FNV Institutional Ownership & Shareholders
FRANCO-NEVADA CORP (FNV) is currently held by 664 institutional investors tracked by InsiderSet, with a combined reported market value of approximately $28.61B based on the latest available SEC Form 13F filings for the quarter ended June 30, 2026.
Fmr Llc is currently the largest disclosed institutional shareholder of FNV tracked by InsiderSet, reporting ownership valued at approximately $4.52B in its June 30, 2026 SEC Form 13F filing. Based on current market prices and the latest disclosed share count, the position is now estimated to be worth approximately $4.87B, representing an estimated gain of +7.82% since the filing period.
The top 10 institutional shareholders tracked on this page collectively account for approximately 55% of the total disclosed FNV value among the investors covered in this analysis. Major shareholders include Fmr Llc, Massachusetts Financial Services Co, Van Eck Associates Corp, and several other long-term asset managers with concentrated positions in FRANCO-NEVADA CORP (FNV).
This page ranks the largest institutional FNV shareholders using publicly disclosed SEC Form 13F data, including reported values, estimated current holding values, portfolio allocation percentages, ownership concentration metrics, and historical holding changes across major hedge funds and investment firms.
Institutional Holders
664
Total Reported Value
$28.61B
Largest Holder
Fmr Llc
Largest Position
$4.52B
Insider Transactions (90d)
0
Latest Filing Quarter
Q2 2026
New Institutional Positions
55
Funds Exiting Positions
0
| Name | Investor/Manager | Portfolio % | Quantity | Reported Balance | Current Estimated Value | Gain/loss Since Filing | Estimated Portfolio Performance |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fmr Llc | 0.20% | 21,649,301 | $4,517,006,120 | $4,870,010,260 | +$353,004,140 | +7.82% | |
| Massachusetts Financial Services Co | 0.75% | 11,045,957 | $2,368,819,589 | $2,484,788,027 | +$115,968,438 | +4.90% | |
| Van Eck Associates Corp | 0.89% | 7,017,409 | $1,462,726,370 | $1,578,566,155 | +$115,839,785 | +7.92% | |
| Fil Ltd | 1.02% | 6,814,044 | $1,421,738,156 | $1,532,819,198 | +$111,081,042 | +7.81% | |
| Vanguard Capital Management Llc | 0.03% | 5,619,690 | $1,172,598,896 | $1,264,149,266 | +$91,550,370 | +7.81% | |
| Bank Of Montreal | 0.41% | 5,361,688 | $1,117,641,459 | $1,206,111,716 | +$88,470,257 | +7.92% | |
| First Eagle U.S. Value | Jean-Marie Eveillard | 1.81% | 5,273,317 | $1,099,218,812 | $1,186,232,659 | +$87,013,847 | +7.92% |
| Royal Bank Of Canada | 0.15% | 4,359,454 | $908,685,000 | $980,659,177 | +$71,974,177 | +7.92% | |
| Capital World Investors | 0.11% | 4,328,732 | $903,226,977 | $973,748,263 | +$70,521,286 | +7.81% | |
| Edgepoint Investment Group Inc. | 4.98% | 3,159,182 | $658,530,090 | $710,657,991 | +$52,127,901 | +7.92% | |
| Norges Bank | 0.06% | 2,788,613 | $581,285,146 | $627,298,494 | +$46,013,348 | +7.92% | |
| 1832 Asset Management L.P. | 0.66% | 2,569,467 | $535,579,701 | $578,001,602 | +$42,421,901 | +7.92% | |
| Geode Capital Management, Llc | 0.02% | 2,165,139 | $462,716,091 | $487,048,018 | +$24,331,927 | +5.26% | |
| Renaissance Technologies LLC | Jim Simons | 0.58% | 2,036,918 | $424,575,188 | $458,204,704 | +$33,629,516 | +7.92% |
| Deutsche Bank Ag\ | 0.11% | 1,786,773 | $372,434,964 | $401,934,586 | +$29,499,622 | +7.92% | |
| Vanguard Fiduciary Trust Co | 0.08% | 1,700,117 | $354,744,713 | $382,441,319 | +$27,696,606 | +7.81% | |
| Capital Research Global Investors | 0.05% | 1,596,170 | $332,750,686 | $359,058,442 | +$26,307,756 | +7.91% | |
| Td Asset Management Inc | 0.29% | 1,581,785 | $329,936,659 | $355,822,536 | +$25,885,877 | +7.85% | |
| National Bank Of Canada | 0.27% | 1,482,000 | $308,536,299 | $333,375,900 | +$24,839,601 | +8.05% | |
| Mackenzie Financial Corp | 0.30% | 1,155,186 | $274,939,949 | $259,859,091 | -$15,080,858 | -5.49% | |
| Orbis Allan Gray Ltd | 0.92% | 1,290,361 | $268,962,847 | $290,266,707 | +$21,303,860 | +7.92% | |
| Canada Pension Plan Investment Board | 0.14% | 1,220,989 | $254,514,674 | $274,661,476 | +$20,146,802 | +7.92% | |
| M&G Plc | 1.15% | 1,055,680 | $230,533,256 | $237,475,216 | +$6,941,960 | +3.01% | |
| Cibc World Market Inc. | 0.38% | 1,082,752 | $225,726,523 | $243,565,062 | +$17,838,539 | +7.90% | |
| Goldman Sachs Group Inc | 0.02% | 1,008,183 | $210,145,625 | $226,790,766 | +$16,645,141 | +7.92% | |
| Price T Rowe Associates Inc | 0.02% | 962,629 | $200,652,000 | $216,543,394 | +$15,891,394 | +7.92% | |
| Td Waterhouse Canada Inc. | 0.51% | 846,399 | $196,534,599 | $190,397,455 | -$6,137,144 | -3.12% | |
| Legal & General Group Plc | 0.04% | 929,497 | $193,878,761 | $209,090,350 | +$15,211,589 | +7.85% | |
| Jpmorgan Chase & Co | 0.01% | 932,472 | $193,264,697 | $209,759,576 | +$16,494,879 | +8.53% | |
| Invesco Ltd. | 0.02% | 921,285 | $192,032,646 | $207,243,061 | +$15,210,415 | +7.92% | |
| Markel Group Inc. | Thomas Gayner | 1.46% | 787,000 | $187,392,571 | $177,035,650 | -$10,356,921 | -5.53% |
| Two Sigma Investments, Lp | 0.14% | 863,844 | $180,059,643 | $194,321,708 | +$14,262,065 | +7.92% | |
| Cibc Asset Management Inc | 0.38% | 833,026 | $173,703,766 | $187,389,199 | +$13,685,433 | +7.88% | |
| Vanguard Global Advisers, Llc | 0.08% | 816,322 | $170,332,932 | $183,631,634 | +$13,298,702 | +7.81% | |
| Beutel, Goodman & Co Ltd. | 1.25% | 813,030 | $169,585,000 | $182,891,099 | +$13,306,099 | +7.85% | |
| Picton Mahoney Asset Management | 1.53% | 796,135 | $165,705,653 | $179,090,568 | +$13,384,915 | +8.08% | |
| Horizon Kinetics Asset Management Llc | 1.83% | 773,418 | $161,211,339 | $173,980,379 | +$12,769,040 | +7.92% | |
| Toronto Dominion Bank | 0.27% | 771,070 | $160,727,027 | $173,452,197 | +$12,725,170 | +7.92% | |
| Morgan Stanley | 0.01% | 765,677 | $159,597,900 | $172,239,041 | +$12,641,141 | +7.92% | |
| Manufacturers Life Insurance Company, The | 0.12% | 736,359 | $153,343,773 | $165,643,957 | +$12,300,184 | +8.02% | |
| Point72 Asset Management, L.P. | 0.22% | 705,866 | $147,130,120 | $158,784,557 | +$11,654,437 | +7.92% | |
| Connor, Clark & Lunn Investment Management Ltd. | 0.25% | 632,473 | $131,838,662 | $142,274,801 | +$10,436,139 | +7.92% | |
| Swiss National Bank | 0.07% | 623,260 | $129,669,103 | $140,202,337 | +$10,533,234 | +8.12% | |
| Clearbridge Investments, Llc | 0.11% | 610,251 | $127,200,720 | $137,275,962 | +$10,075,242 | +7.92% | |
| Bank Of America Corp | 0.01% | 607,272 | $126,579,777 | $136,605,836 | +$10,026,059 | +7.92% | |
| Chevy Chase Trust Holdings, Llc | 0.29% | 541,560 | $112,882,660 | $121,823,922 | +$8,941,262 | +7.92% | |
| Bank Of Nova Scotia | 0.16% | 491,382 | $102,523,753 | $110,536,381 | +$8,012,628 | +7.82% | |
| Scharf Investments, Llc | 3.25% | 472,469 | $98,483,595 | $106,281,902 | +$7,798,307 | +7.92% | |
| Tidal Investments Llc | 0.24% | 466,139 | $97,162,014 | $104,857,968 | +$7,695,954 | +7.92% | |
| Charles Schwab Investment Management Inc | 0.01% | 463,370 | $96,652,042 | $104,235,082 | +$7,583,040 | +7.85% |
Frequently asked questions about FNV
Who are the largest institutional holders of FNV?
The largest institutional holders of FNV reported in the latest SEC Form 13F filings include Fmr Llc, Massachusetts Financial Services Co, Van Eck Associates Corp, Fil Ltd, and Vanguard Capital Management Llc. InsiderSet ranks institutional holders by their latest reported FNV position.
What is FNV institutional ownership?
This page tracks FNV positions reported by institutional investment managers through SEC Form 13F. FRANCO-NEVADA CORP (FNV) institutional ownership on InsiderSet reflects disclosed 13F holdings among the managers we analyze, not every shareholder of the stock.
How many institutions own FNV?
InsiderSet currently tracks 664 institutional managers reporting FNV holdings in the latest available 13F data. This count reflects institutions included in the SEC Form 13F filings analyzed by InsiderSet and should not be interpreted as the total number of FNV shareholders.
How much FNV stock do institutions own?
Institutional investment managers disclosed approximately $28.61B in FNV holdings for Q2 2026. This figure is reported 13F value as of the filing period, not necessarily today's market value.
When was FNV institutional ownership last updated?
The latest FNV institutional ownership data on InsiderSet is based on SEC Form 13F filings for the quarter ended June 30, 2026. Form 13F filings are generally reported after the quarter ends, so the holdings shown represent the latest publicly disclosed positions rather than real-time institutional holdings.
Are institutional FNV holdings real-time?
No. Form 13F data is not real-time. It represents positions reported by institutional investment managers as of the end of the reporting quarter. An institution may have changed its FNV position after the reporting date.
Are institutions buying or selling FNV?
Institutional buying and selling can be analyzed by comparing FNV positions across consecutive 13F reporting periods. InsiderSet's FNV Ownership Changes page shows institutions that increased, reduced, initiated, or exited positions based on reported 13F holdings. View FNV ownership changes.
How has FNV institutional ownership changed over time?
InsiderSet tracks FNV institutional holdings across multiple 13F reporting periods, allowing investors to compare institutional holder counts, reported value, and reported shares over time.