FNX Institutional Ownership & Shareholders
FIRST TRUST MID CAP CORE ALP (FNX) is currently held by 206 institutional investors tracked by InsiderSet, with a combined reported market value of approximately $910.38M based on the latest available SEC Form 13F filings for the quarter ended June 30, 2026.
Morgan Stanley is currently the largest disclosed institutional shareholder of FNX tracked by InsiderSet, reporting ownership valued at approximately $162.67M in its June 30, 2026 SEC Form 13F filing. Based on current market prices and the latest disclosed share count, the position is now estimated to be worth approximately $157.94M, representing an estimated loss of -2.91% since the filing period.
The top 10 institutional shareholders tracked on this page collectively account for approximately 73% of the total disclosed FNX value among the investors covered in this analysis. Major shareholders include Morgan Stanley, Lpl Financial Llc, Wells Fargo & Company/Mn, and several other long-term asset managers with concentrated positions in FIRST TRUST MID CAP CORE ALP (FNX).
This page ranks the largest institutional FNX shareholders using publicly disclosed SEC Form 13F data, including reported values, estimated current holding values, portfolio allocation percentages, ownership concentration metrics, and historical holding changes across major hedge funds and investment firms.
Institutional Holders
206
Total Reported Value
$910.38M
Largest Holder
Morgan Stanley
Largest Position
$162.67M
Insider Transactions (90d)
0
Latest Filing Quarter
Q2 2026
New Institutional Positions
35
Funds Exiting Positions
0
| Name | Investor/Manager | Portfolio % | Quantity | Reported Balance | Current Estimated Value | Gain/loss Since Filing | Estimated Portfolio Performance |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Morgan Stanley | 0.01% | 1,111,571 | $162,674,864 | $157,943,123 | -$4,731,741 | -2.91% | |
| Lpl Financial Llc | 0.03% | 1,040,651 | $152,295,622 | $147,866,101 | -$4,429,521 | -2.91% | |
| Wells Fargo & Company/Mn | 0.02% | 708,174 | $103,638,855 | $100,624,444 | -$3,014,411 | -2.91% | |
| Raymond James Financial Inc | 0.02% | 438,102 | $64,114,842 | $62,249,913 | -$1,864,929 | -2.91% | |
| Royal Bank Of Canada | 0.01% | 295,647 | $43,267,000 | $42,008,482 | -$1,258,518 | -2.91% | |
| Cetera Investment Advisers | 0.03% | 209,531 | $30,664,118 | $29,772,260 | -$891,858 | -2.91% | |
| Bank Of America Corp | 0.00% | 208,405 | $30,499,324 | $29,612,266 | -$887,058 | -2.91% | |
| Ubs Group Ag | 0.00% | 199,156 | $29,145,883 | $28,298,076 | -$847,807 | -2.91% | |
| Baird Financial Group, Inc. | 0.03% | 160,820 | $23,535,460 | $22,850,914 | -$684,546 | -2.91% | |
| Three Cord True Wealth Management, Llc | 10.09% | 144,922 | $21,208,872 | $20,591,967 | -$616,905 | -2.91% | |
| Stifel Financial Corp | 0.01% | 89,452 | $13,091,502 | $12,710,235 | -$381,267 | -2.91% | |
| Per Stirling Capital Management, Llc. | 1.10% | 78,951 | $11,554,271 | $11,218,148 | -$336,123 | -2.91% | |
| Kestra Advisory Services, Llc | 0.03% | 77,844 | $10,500,326 | $11,060,854 | +$560,528 | +5.34% | |
| Perryman Financial Advisory Inc | 1.22% | 71,413 | $9,632,936 | $10,147,073 | +$514,137 | +5.34% | |
| B. Riley Wealth Advisors, Inc. | 0.38% | 71,053 | $9,584,275 | $10,095,921 | +$511,646 | +5.34% | |
| Commonwealth Equity Services, Llc | 0.01% | 70,577 | $9,520,180 | $10,028,286 | +$508,106 | +5.34% | |
| Chicago Partners Investment Group Llc | 0.15% | 59,267 | $8,236,384 | $8,421,248 | +$184,864 | +2.24% | |
| Osaic Holdings, Inc. | 0.01% | 52,136 | $7,631,227 | $7,408,004 | -$223,223 | -2.93% | |
| Sanctuary Advisors, Llc | 0.03% | 45,154 | $6,608,103 | $6,415,932 | -$192,171 | -2.91% | |
| Kestra Private Wealth Services, Llc | 0.07% | 46,741 | $6,304,935 | $6,641,429 | +$336,494 | +5.34% | |
| Envestnet Asset Management Inc | 0.00% | 40,474 | $5,923,296 | $5,750,951 | -$172,345 | -2.91% | |
| D.A. Davidson & Co. | 0.03% | 43,430 | $5,858,405 | $6,170,969 | +$312,564 | +5.34% | |
| Stratos Wealth Partners, Ltd. | 0.06% | 39,903 | $5,839,759 | $5,669,817 | -$169,942 | -2.91% | |
| &Partners | 0.02% | 39,538 | $5,749,293 | $5,617,954 | -$131,339 | -2.28% | |
| Western Wealth Management, Llc | 0.19% | 38,903 | $5,693,354 | $5,527,727 | -$165,627 | -2.91% | |
| Benjamin Edwards Inc | 0.05% | 34,934 | $5,119,192 | $4,963,772 | -$155,420 | -3.04% | |
| Private Advisor Group, Llc | 0.02% | 34,552 | $5,056,547 | $4,909,494 | -$147,053 | -2.91% | |
| Janney Montgomery Scott Llc | 0.01% | 32,341 | $4,733,000 | $4,595,333 | -$137,667 | -2.91% | |
| Harbour Investments, Inc. | 0.05% | 27,423 | $4,013,214 | $3,896,534 | -$116,680 | -2.91% | |
| Prospera Financial Services Inc | 0.05% | 25,645 | $3,753,199 | $3,643,898 | -$109,301 | -2.91% | |
| Proactive Wealth Strategies Llc | 0.53% | 22,633 | $3,312,278 | $3,215,923 | -$96,355 | -2.91% | |
| Lakeridge Wealth Management Llc | 1.16% | 21,583 | $3,158,628 | $3,066,728 | -$91,900 | -2.91% | |
| Fsm Wealth Advisors, Llc | 0.31% | 21,820 | $2,981,687 | $3,100,404 | +$118,717 | +3.98% | |
| Solutions 4 Wealth, Ltd | 3.53% | 21,779 | $2,937,753 | $3,094,578 | +$156,825 | +5.34% | |
| Snowden Capital Advisors Llc | 0.07% | 19,808 | $2,898,851 | $2,814,519 | -$84,332 | -2.91% | |
| Truist Financial Corp | 0.00% | 18,669 | $2,518,260 | $2,652,678 | +$134,418 | +5.34% | |
| Rockefeller Capital Management L.P. | 0.00% | 16,861 | $2,467,633 | $2,395,779 | -$71,854 | -2.91% | |
| Fwg Holdings, Llc | 0.83% | 16,658 | $2,387,794 | $2,366,935 | -$20,859 | -0.87% | |
| Fifth Third Bancorp | 0.00% | 16,272 | $2,381,352 | $2,312,088 | -$69,264 | -2.91% | |
| Susquehanna International Group, Llp | 0.00% | 15,974 | $2,337,741 | $2,269,746 | -$67,995 | -2.91% | |
| Bedel Financial Consulting, Inc. | 0.22% | 15,700 | $2,297,642 | $2,230,813 | -$66,829 | -2.91% | |
| Perigon Wealth Management, Llc | 0.04% | 16,917 | $2,281,957 | $2,403,737 | +$121,780 | +5.34% | |
| Wealth Enhancement Advisory Services, Llc | 0.00% | 16,665 | $2,277,301 | $2,367,930 | +$90,629 | +3.98% | |
| Jones Financial Companies Lllp | 0.00% | 15,078 | $2,186,853 | $2,142,433 | -$44,420 | -2.03% | |
| Purus Wealth Management, Llc | 0.57% | 15,535 | $2,095,509 | $2,207,368 | +$111,859 | +5.34% | |
| Oppenheimer & Co Inc | 0.02% | 14,910 | $2,011,210 | $2,118,562 | +$107,352 | +5.34% | |
| Cozad Asset Management Inc | 0.12% | 12,268 | $1,795,368 | $1,743,160 | -$52,208 | -2.91% | |
| Kaydan Wealth Management, Inc. | 0.56% | 12,186 | $1,643,770 | $1,731,509 | +$87,739 | +5.34% | |
| Citizens Financial Group Inc/Ri | 0.02% | 11,795 | $1,591,028 | $1,675,952 | +$84,924 | +5.34% | |
| Stephens Inc | 0.02% | 10,790 | $1,579,083 | $1,533,151 | -$45,932 | -2.91% |
Frequently asked questions about FNX
Who are the largest institutional holders of FNX?
The largest institutional holders of FNX reported in the latest SEC Form 13F filings include Morgan Stanley, Lpl Financial Llc, Wells Fargo & Company/Mn, Raymond James Financial Inc, and Royal Bank Of Canada. InsiderSet ranks institutional holders by their latest reported FNX position.
What is FNX institutional ownership?
This page tracks FNX positions reported by institutional investment managers through SEC Form 13F. FIRST TRUST MID CAP CORE ALP (FNX) institutional ownership on InsiderSet reflects disclosed 13F holdings among the managers we analyze, not every shareholder of the stock.
How many institutions own FNX?
InsiderSet currently tracks 206 institutional managers reporting FNX holdings in the latest available 13F data. This count reflects institutions included in the SEC Form 13F filings analyzed by InsiderSet and should not be interpreted as the total number of FNX shareholders.
How much FNX stock do institutions own?
Institutional investment managers disclosed approximately $910.38M in FNX holdings for Q2 2026. This figure is reported 13F value as of the filing period, not necessarily today's market value.
When was FNX institutional ownership last updated?
The latest FNX institutional ownership data on InsiderSet is based on SEC Form 13F filings for the quarter ended June 30, 2026. Form 13F filings are generally reported after the quarter ends, so the holdings shown represent the latest publicly disclosed positions rather than real-time institutional holdings.
Are institutional FNX holdings real-time?
No. Form 13F data is not real-time. It represents positions reported by institutional investment managers as of the end of the reporting quarter. An institution may have changed its FNX position after the reporting date.
Are institutions buying or selling FNX?
Institutional buying and selling can be analyzed by comparing FNX positions across consecutive 13F reporting periods. InsiderSet's FNX Ownership Changes page shows institutions that increased, reduced, initiated, or exited positions based on reported 13F holdings. View FNX ownership changes.
How has FNX institutional ownership changed over time?
InsiderSet tracks FNX institutional holdings across multiple 13F reporting periods, allowing investors to compare institutional holder counts, reported value, and reported shares over time.