FR Institutional Ownership & Shareholders
FIRST INDUSTRIAL REALTY TR (FR) is currently held by 488 institutional investors tracked by InsiderSet, with a combined reported market value of approximately $8.13B based on the latest available SEC Form 13F filings for the quarter ended June 30, 2026.
Blackrock, Inc. is currently the largest disclosed institutional shareholder of FR tracked by InsiderSet, reporting ownership valued at approximately $1.02B in its June 30, 2026 SEC Form 13F filing. Based on current market prices and the latest disclosed share count, the position is now estimated to be worth approximately $906.53M, representing an estimated loss of -11.25% since the filing period.
The top 10 institutional shareholders tracked on this page collectively account for approximately 47% of the total disclosed FR value among the investors covered in this analysis. Major shareholders include Blackrock, Inc., Vanguard Portfolio Management Llc, State Street Corp, and several other long-term asset managers with concentrated positions in FIRST INDUSTRIAL REALTY TR (FR).
This page ranks the largest institutional FR shareholders using publicly disclosed SEC Form 13F data, including reported values, estimated current holding values, portfolio allocation percentages, ownership concentration metrics, and historical holding changes across major hedge funds and investment firms.
Institutional Holders
488
Total Reported Value
$8.13B
Largest Holder
Blackrock, Inc.
Largest Position
$1.02B
Insider Transactions (90d)
0
Latest Filing Quarter
Q2 2026
New Institutional Positions
46
Funds Exiting Positions
0
| Name | Investor/Manager | Portfolio % | Quantity | Reported Balance | Current Estimated Value | Gain/loss Since Filing | Estimated Portfolio Performance |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Blackrock, Inc. | 0.02% | 16,661,052 | $1,021,489,121 | $906,527,839 | -$114,961,282 | -11.25% | |
| Vanguard Portfolio Management Llc | 0.04% | 12,719,991 | $779,862,648 | $692,094,710 | -$87,767,938 | -11.25% | |
| State Street Corp | 0.01% | 6,328,788 | $391,148,650 | $344,349,355 | -$46,799,295 | -11.96% | |
| Vanguard Capital Management Llc | 0.01% | 5,982,850 | $366,808,534 | $325,526,869 | -$41,281,666 | -11.25% | |
| Norges Bank | 0.03% | 5,470,630 | $335,404,325 | $297,656,978 | -$37,747,347 | -11.25% | |
| Centersquare Investment Management Llc | 2.54% | 4,855,292 | $297,677,953 | $264,176,438 | -$33,501,515 | -11.25% | |
| Geode Capital Management, Llc | 0.01% | 2,851,824 | $174,883,406 | $155,167,744 | -$19,715,662 | -11.27% | |
| Cohen & Steers, Inc. | 0.27% | 2,740,112 | $167,996,000 | $149,089,494 | -$18,906,506 | -11.25% | |
| Jpmorgan Chase & Co | 0.01% | 2,581,701 | $163,947,379 | $140,470,351 | -$23,477,028 | -14.32% | |
| Prudential Financial Inc | 0.17% | 2,613,042 | $160,205,605 | $142,175,615 | -$18,029,990 | -11.25% | |
| Charles Schwab Investment Management Inc | 0.02% | 2,587,326 | $158,628,957 | $140,776,408 | -$17,852,549 | -11.25% | |
| Duff & Phelps Investment Management Co | 1.43% | 2,469,752 | $151,420,495 | $134,379,206 | -$17,041,289 | -11.25% | |
| Invesco Ltd. | 0.01% | 2,393,504 | $146,745,703 | $130,230,553 | -$16,515,150 | -11.25% | |
| Morgan Stanley | 0.01% | 2,186,787 | $134,072,163 | $118,983,081 | -$15,089,082 | -11.25% | |
| Thrivent Financial For Lutherans | 0.22% | 2,154,351 | $132,083,000 | $117,218,238 | -$14,864,762 | -11.25% | |
| Dimensional Fund Advisors Lp | 0.02% | 2,010,476 | $123,272,495 | $109,389,999 | -$13,882,496 | -11.26% | |
| Aqr Capital Management Llc | 0.04% | 1,752,219 | $107,428,551 | $95,338,236 | -$12,090,315 | -11.25% | |
| Nuveen, Llc | 0.02% | 1,683,994 | $103,245,629 | $91,626,114 | -$11,619,515 | -11.25% | |
| Cbre Investment Management Listed Real Assets Llc | 1.43% | 1,679,978 | $102,999,452 | $91,407,603 | -$11,591,849 | -11.25% | |
| Ameriprise Financial Inc | 0.02% | 1,658,792 | $101,058,478 | $90,254,873 | -$10,803,605 | -10.69% | |
| Quantinno Capital Management Lp | 0.11% | 1,523,901 | $93,430,430 | $82,915,453 | -$10,514,977 | -11.25% | |
| Northern Trust Corp | 0.01% | 1,521,640 | $93,291,749 | $82,792,432 | -$10,499,317 | -11.25% | |
| Alyeska Investment Group, L.P. | 0.23% | 1,448,712 | $88,820,533 | $78,824,420 | -$9,996,113 | -11.25% | |
| Deutsche Bank Ag\ | 0.02% | 1,300,439 | $79,729,915 | $70,756,886 | -$8,973,029 | -11.25% | |
| Rush Island Management, Lp | 5.21% | 1,282,572 | $78,634,489 | $69,784,743 | -$8,849,746 | -11.25% | |
| Artemis Investment Management Llp | 0.65% | 1,244,218 | $74,080,740 | $67,697,901 | -$6,382,839 | -8.62% | |
| Nomura Asset Management International Inc. | 0.10% | 1,127,045 | $69,099,000 | $61,322,518 | -$7,776,482 | -11.25% | |
| Bank Of New York Mellon Corp | 0.01% | 1,044,562 | $64,042,096 | $56,834,618 | -$7,207,478 | -11.25% | |
| Qube Research & Technologies Ltd | 0.07% | 1,017,402 | $62,376,917 | $55,356,843 | -$7,020,074 | -11.25% | |
| Millennium Management Llc | 0.04% | 871,189 | $53,412,598 | $47,401,393 | -$6,011,205 | -11.25% | |
| Bank Of America Corp | 0.00% | 857,737 | $52,587,844 | $46,669,470 | -$5,918,374 | -11.25% | |
| Two Sigma Investments, Lp | 0.04% | 843,327 | $51,704,378 | $45,885,422 | -$5,818,956 | -11.25% | |
| Vanguard Fiduciary Trust Co | 0.01% | 839,144 | $51,447,919 | $45,657,825 | -$5,790,094 | -11.25% | |
| Victory Capital Management Inc | 0.03% | 837,358 | $51,338,419 | $45,560,649 | -$5,777,770 | -11.25% | |
| Manufacturers Life Insurance Company, The | 0.04% | 823,768 | $50,505,216 | $44,821,217 | -$5,683,999 | -11.25% | |
| Woodline Partners Lp | 0.16% | 820,105 | $50,280,638 | $44,621,913 | -$5,658,725 | -11.25% | |
| Citadel Advisors Llc | 0.03% | 797,769 | $48,911,217 | $43,406,611 | -$5,504,606 | -11.25% | |
| London Co Of Virginia | 0.28% | 796,451 | $48,863,858 | $43,334,899 | -$5,528,959 | -11.32% | |
| Frontier Capital Management Co Llc | 0.45% | 788,792 | $48,360,838 | $42,918,173 | -$5,442,665 | -11.25% | |
| Land & Buildings Investment Management, Llc | 8.21% | 781,077 | $47,887,831 | $42,498,400 | -$5,389,431 | -11.25% | |
| Goldman Sachs Group Inc | 0.00% | 765,344 | $46,923,225 | $41,642,367 | -$5,280,858 | -11.25% | |
| Allianz Asset Management Gmbh | 0.04% | 760,388 | $46,619,388 | $41,372,711 | -$5,246,677 | -11.25% | |
| Russell Investments Group, Ltd. | 0.04% | 745,818 | $45,730,461 | $40,579,957 | -$5,150,504 | -11.26% | |
| Legal & General Group Plc | 0.01% | 699,998 | $42,916,878 | $38,086,891 | -$4,829,987 | -11.25% | |
| Kennedy Capital Management Llc | 0.65% | 600,891 | $36,840,657 | $32,694,479 | -$4,146,178 | -11.25% | |
| Heitman Real Estate Securities Llc | 2.31% | 587,845 | $36,040,777 | $31,984,646 | -$4,056,131 | -11.25% | |
| Starwood Capital Group Management, L.L.C. | 16.63% | 581,012 | $35,621,845 | $31,612,863 | -$4,008,982 | -11.25% | |
| Strs Ohio | 0.13% | 573,712 | $34,158,812 | $31,215,670 | -$2,943,142 | -8.62% | |
| Gotham Asset Management, Llc | 0.08% | 546,936 | $33,532,646 | $29,758,788 | -$3,773,858 | -11.25% | |
| Fort Washington Investment Advisors Inc | 0.16% | 530,866 | $31,607,762 | $28,884,419 | -$2,723,343 | -8.62% |
Frequently asked questions about FR
Who are the largest institutional holders of FR?
The largest institutional holders of FR reported in the latest SEC Form 13F filings include Blackrock, Inc., Vanguard Portfolio Management Llc, State Street Corp, Vanguard Capital Management Llc, and Norges Bank. InsiderSet ranks institutional holders by their latest reported FR position.
What is FR institutional ownership?
This page tracks FR positions reported by institutional investment managers through SEC Form 13F. FIRST INDUSTRIAL REALTY TR (FR) institutional ownership on InsiderSet reflects disclosed 13F holdings among the managers we analyze, not every shareholder of the stock.
How many institutions own FR?
InsiderSet currently tracks 488 institutional managers reporting FR holdings in the latest available 13F data. This count reflects institutions included in the SEC Form 13F filings analyzed by InsiderSet and should not be interpreted as the total number of FR shareholders.
How much FR stock do institutions own?
Institutional investment managers disclosed approximately $8.13B in FR holdings for Q2 2026. This figure is reported 13F value as of the filing period, not necessarily today's market value.
When was FR institutional ownership last updated?
The latest FR institutional ownership data on InsiderSet is based on SEC Form 13F filings for the quarter ended June 30, 2026. Form 13F filings are generally reported after the quarter ends, so the holdings shown represent the latest publicly disclosed positions rather than real-time institutional holdings.
Are institutional FR holdings real-time?
No. Form 13F data is not real-time. It represents positions reported by institutional investment managers as of the end of the reporting quarter. An institution may have changed its FR position after the reporting date.
Are institutions buying or selling FR?
Institutional buying and selling can be analyzed by comparing FR positions across consecutive 13F reporting periods. InsiderSet's FR Ownership Changes page shows institutions that increased, reduced, initiated, or exited positions based on reported 13F holdings. View FR ownership changes.
How has FR institutional ownership changed over time?
InsiderSet tracks FR institutional holdings across multiple 13F reporting periods, allowing investors to compare institutional holder counts, reported value, and reported shares over time.