FSLR Institutional Ownership & Shareholders
FIRST SOLAR INC (FSLR) is currently held by 976 institutional investors tracked by InsiderSet, with a combined reported market value of approximately $22.26B based on the latest available SEC Form 13F filings for the quarter ended June 30, 2026.
Blackrock, Inc. is currently the largest disclosed institutional shareholder of FSLR tracked by InsiderSet, reporting ownership valued at approximately $3.31B in its June 30, 2026 SEC Form 13F filing. Based on current market prices and the latest disclosed share count, the position is now estimated to be worth approximately $2.55B, representing an estimated loss of -22.85% since the filing period.
The top 10 institutional shareholders tracked on this page collectively account for approximately 51% of the total disclosed FSLR value among the investors covered in this analysis. Major shareholders include Blackrock, Inc., Vanguard Capital Management Llc, Vanguard Portfolio Management Llc, and several other long-term asset managers with concentrated positions in FIRST SOLAR INC (FSLR).
This page ranks the largest institutional FSLR shareholders using publicly disclosed SEC Form 13F data, including reported values, estimated current holding values, portfolio allocation percentages, ownership concentration metrics, and historical holding changes across major hedge funds and investment firms.
Institutional Holders
976
Total Reported Value
$22.26B
Largest Holder
Blackrock, Inc.
Largest Position
$3.31B
Insider Transactions (90d)
18
Latest Filing Quarter
Q2 2026
New Institutional Positions
31
Funds Exiting Positions
0
| Name | Investor/Manager | Portfolio % | Quantity | Reported Balance | Current Estimated Value | Gain/loss Since Filing | Estimated Portfolio Performance |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Blackrock, Inc. | 0.05% | 14,029,065 | $3,310,298,243 | $2,553,991,283 | -$756,306,960 | -22.85% | |
| Vanguard Capital Management Llc | 0.03% | 6,836,941 | $1,613,244,598 | $1,244,665,109 | -$368,579,489 | -22.85% | |
| Vanguard Portfolio Management Llc | 0.06% | 5,638,446 | $1,330,447,718 | $1,026,479,094 | -$303,968,624 | -22.85% | |
| State Street Corp | 0.04% | 5,576,026 | $1,315,719,095 | $1,015,115,533 | -$300,603,562 | -22.85% | |
| Capital World Investors | 0.11% | 4,114,639 | $970,890,218 | $749,070,030 | -$221,820,188 | -22.85% | |
| Geode Capital Management, Llc | 0.04% | 3,109,602 | $733,056,154 | $566,103,044 | -$166,953,110 | -22.77% | |
| Hill City Capital, Lp | 14.48% | 2,628,130 | $620,133,555 | $478,451,067 | -$141,682,488 | -22.85% | |
| Invesco Ltd. | 0.05% | 2,599,470 | $613,370,941 | $473,233,514 | -$140,137,428 | -22.85% | |
| Fmr Llc | 0.02% | 2,179,215 | $514,207,619 | $396,726,091 | -$117,481,528 | -22.85% | |
| Morgan Stanley | 0.02% | 1,790,509 | $422,488,923 | $325,962,163 | -$96,526,760 | -22.85% | |
| Norges Bank | 0.04% | 1,598,543 | $377,192,206 | $291,014,753 | -$86,177,453 | -22.85% | |
| Dimensional Fund Advisors Lp | 0.06% | 1,358,967 | $320,635,592 | $247,399,942 | -$73,235,650 | -22.84% | |
| D. E. Shaw & Co., Inc. | 0.19% | 1,319,431 | $311,332,939 | $240,202,414 | -$71,130,525 | -22.85% | |
| Bnp Paribas Asset Management Holding S.A. | 0.31% | 1,301,884 | $307,192,548 | $237,007,982 | -$70,184,566 | -22.85% | |
| Clean Energy Transition Llp | 21.00% | 1,278,237 | $301,612,803 | $232,703,046 | -$68,909,757 | -22.85% | |
| Northern Trust Corp | 0.03% | 1,264,724 | $298,424,273 | $230,243,004 | -$68,181,269 | -22.85% | |
| Ubs Group Ag | 0.05% | 1,215,007 | $286,693,051 | $221,192,024 | -$65,501,027 | -22.85% | |
| Ubs Am, A Distinct Business Unit Of Ubs Asset Management Americas Llc | 0.06% | 1,435,142 | $283,096,111 | $261,267,601 | -$21,828,510 | -7.71% | |
| Jpmorgan Chase & Co | 0.02% | 1,185,601 | $276,008,186 | $215,838,662 | -$60,169,524 | -21.80% | |
| Samlyn Capital, Llc | 4.09% | 1,045,479 | $246,691,225 | $190,329,452 | -$56,361,773 | -22.85% | |
| Pictet Asset Management Holding Sa | 0.21% | 1,254,076 | $219,666,016 | $228,304,536 | +$8,638,520 | +3.93% | |
| Schroder Investment Management Group | 0.15% | 924,499 | $218,144,783 | $168,305,043 | -$49,839,740 | -22.85% | |
| Deutsche Bank Ag\ | 0.06% | 901,111 | $212,626,152 | $164,047,258 | -$48,578,894 | -22.85% | |
| Hsbc Holdings Plc | 0.09% | 806,256 | $190,289,171 | $146,778,905 | -$43,510,266 | -22.87% | |
| Bank Of America Corp | 0.01% | 724,880 | $171,042,777 | $131,964,404 | -$39,078,373 | -22.85% | |
| Goldman Sachs Group Inc | 0.02% | 709,626 | $167,443,314 | $129,187,413 | -$38,255,901 | -22.85% | |
| Bank Of New York Mellon Corp | 0.03% | 699,110 | $164,961,943 | $127,272,976 | -$37,688,967 | -22.85% | |
| Handelsbanken Fonder Ab | 0.46% | 683,112 | $161,187,000 | $124,360,540 | -$36,826,460 | -22.85% | |
| Charles Schwab Investment Management Inc | 0.02% | 662,660 | $156,361,253 | $120,637,253 | -$35,724,000 | -22.85% | |
| Mirova Us Llc | 1.66% | 655,621 | $154,700,331 | $119,355,803 | -$35,344,528 | -22.85% | |
| Legal & General Group Plc | 0.03% | 649,113 | $153,164,702 | $118,171,022 | -$34,993,680 | -22.85% | |
| Vanguard Fiduciary Trust Co | 0.03% | 599,161 | $141,378,030 | $109,077,260 | -$32,300,770 | -22.85% | |
| Robeco Schweiz Ag | 1.98% | 626,438 | $109,726,880 | $114,043,038 | +$4,316,158 | +3.93% | |
| Pacer Advisors, Inc. | 0.27% | 447,493 | $105,590,000 | $81,466,101 | -$24,123,899 | -22.85% | |
| Barclays Plc | 0.03% | 434,651 | $102,560,250 | $79,128,215 | -$23,432,035 | -22.85% | |
| Nuveen, Llc | 0.02% | 428,187 | $101,034,921 | $77,951,443 | -$23,083,478 | -22.85% | |
| Aqr Capital Management Llc | 0.03% | 414,876 | $97,894,031 | $75,528,176 | -$22,365,855 | -22.85% | |
| First Trust Advisors Lp | 0.05% | 394,780 | $93,152,380 | $71,869,699 | -$21,282,681 | -22.85% | |
| Russell Investments Group, Ltd. | 0.08% | 384,053 | $90,017,664 | $69,916,849 | -$20,100,815 | -22.33% | |
| Citigroup Inc | 0.04% | 373,177 | $88,054,845 | $67,936,873 | -$20,117,972 | -22.85% | |
| Royal Bank Of Canada | 0.01% | 359,322 | $84,786,000 | $65,414,570 | -$19,371,430 | -22.85% | |
| Wellington Management Group Llp | 0.01% | 357,702 | $84,403,364 | $65,119,649 | -$19,283,715 | -22.85% | |
| Bnp Paribas Financial Markets | 0.04% | 341,002 | $80,462,832 | $62,079,414 | -$18,383,418 | -22.85% | |
| Triodos Investment Management Bv | 4.61% | 321,250 | $75,737,900 | $58,483,563 | -$17,254,338 | -22.78% | |
| Wells Fargo & Company/Mn | 0.01% | 312,940 | $73,841,247 | $56,970,727 | -$16,870,520 | -22.85% | |
| Storebrand Asset Management As | 0.18% | 308,601 | $72,817,492 | $56,180,812 | -$16,636,680 | -22.85% | |
| Swiss National Bank | 0.04% | 287,900 | $67,932,884 | $52,412,195 | -$15,520,689 | -22.85% | |
| Two Seas Capital Lp | 2.64% | 377,984 | $66,207,677 | $68,811,987 | +$2,604,310 | +3.93% | |
| Yaupon Capital Management Lp | 2.14% | 272,379 | $64,270,549 | $49,586,597 | -$14,683,952 | -22.85% | |
| Jacobs Levy Equity Management, Inc | 0.22% | 264,199 | $62,340,396 | $48,097,428 | -$14,242,968 | -22.85% |
Frequently asked questions about FSLR
Who are the largest institutional holders of FSLR?
The largest institutional holders of FSLR reported in the latest SEC Form 13F filings include Blackrock, Inc., Vanguard Capital Management Llc, Vanguard Portfolio Management Llc, State Street Corp, and Capital World Investors. InsiderSet ranks institutional holders by their latest reported FSLR position.
What is FSLR institutional ownership?
This page tracks FSLR positions reported by institutional investment managers through SEC Form 13F. FIRST SOLAR INC (FSLR) institutional ownership on InsiderSet reflects disclosed 13F holdings among the managers we analyze, not every shareholder of the stock.
How many institutions own FSLR?
InsiderSet currently tracks 976 institutional managers reporting FSLR holdings in the latest available 13F data. This count reflects institutions included in the SEC Form 13F filings analyzed by InsiderSet and should not be interpreted as the total number of FSLR shareholders.
How much FSLR stock do institutions own?
Institutional investment managers disclosed approximately $22.26B in FSLR holdings for Q2 2026. This figure is reported 13F value as of the filing period, not necessarily today's market value.
When was FSLR institutional ownership last updated?
The latest FSLR institutional ownership data on InsiderSet is based on SEC Form 13F filings for the quarter ended June 30, 2026. Form 13F filings are generally reported after the quarter ends, so the holdings shown represent the latest publicly disclosed positions rather than real-time institutional holdings.
Are institutional FSLR holdings real-time?
No. Form 13F data is not real-time. It represents positions reported by institutional investment managers as of the end of the reporting quarter. An institution may have changed its FSLR position after the reporting date.
Are institutions buying or selling FSLR?
Institutional buying and selling can be analyzed by comparing FSLR positions across consecutive 13F reporting periods. InsiderSet's FSLR Ownership Changes page shows institutions that increased, reduced, initiated, or exited positions based on reported 13F holdings. View FSLR ownership changes.
How has FSLR institutional ownership changed over time?
InsiderSet tracks FSLR institutional holdings across multiple 13F reporting periods, allowing investors to compare institutional holder counts, reported value, and reported shares over time.