FTA Institutional Ownership & Shareholders
FIRST TRUST L C VAL ALP (FTA) is currently held by 227 institutional investors tracked by InsiderSet, with a combined reported market value of approximately $908.61M based on the latest available SEC Form 13F filings for the quarter ended June 30, 2026.
Morgan Stanley is currently the largest disclosed institutional shareholder of FTA tracked by InsiderSet, reporting ownership valued at approximately $171.21M in its June 30, 2026 SEC Form 13F filing. Based on current market prices and the latest disclosed share count, the position is now estimated to be worth approximately $183.90M, representing an estimated gain of +7.42% since the filing period.
The top 10 institutional shareholders tracked on this page collectively account for approximately 63% of the total disclosed FTA value among the investors covered in this analysis. Major shareholders include Morgan Stanley, Lpl Financial Llc, Ubs Group Ag, and several other long-term asset managers with concentrated positions in FIRST TRUST L C VAL ALP (FTA).
This page ranks the largest institutional FTA shareholders using publicly disclosed SEC Form 13F data, including reported values, estimated current holding values, portfolio allocation percentages, ownership concentration metrics, and historical holding changes across major hedge funds and investment firms.
Institutional Holders
227
Total Reported Value
$908.61M
Largest Holder
Morgan Stanley
Largest Position
$171.21M
Insider Transactions (90d)
0
Latest Filing Quarter
Q2 2026
New Institutional Positions
39
Funds Exiting Positions
0
| Name | Investor/Manager | Portfolio % | Quantity | Reported Balance | Current Estimated Value | Gain/loss Since Filing | Estimated Portfolio Performance |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Morgan Stanley | 0.01% | 1,768,703 | $171,207,899 | $183,904,962 | +$12,697,063 | +7.42% | |
| Lpl Financial Llc | 0.02% | 1,122,896 | $108,694,592 | $116,755,694 | +$8,061,102 | +7.42% | |
| Ubs Group Ag | 0.01% | 779,039 | $75,410,197 | $81,002,372 | +$5,592,175 | +7.42% | |
| Royal Bank Of Canada | 0.01% | 455,882 | $44,129,000 | $47,401,379 | +$3,272,379 | +7.42% | |
| Envestnet Asset Management Inc | 0.01% | 387,452 | $37,504,776 | $40,286,213 | +$2,781,437 | +7.42% | |
| Bank Of America Corp | 0.00% | 383,334 | $37,106,118 | $39,858,034 | +$2,751,916 | +7.42% | |
| Cetera Investment Advisers | 0.03% | 343,878 | $33,286,937 | $35,755,506 | +$2,468,569 | +7.42% | |
| Raymond James Financial Inc | 0.01% | 311,921 | $30,193,528 | $32,432,703 | +$2,239,175 | +7.42% | |
| Wells Fargo & Company/Mn | 0.00% | 197,703 | $19,137,408 | $20,556,624 | +$1,419,216 | +7.42% | |
| Integrated Wealth Concepts Llc | 0.12% | 196,711 | $19,041,286 | $20,453,479 | +$1,412,193 | +7.42% | |
| Kingsview Wealth Management, Llc | 0.22% | 183,956 | $17,806,640 | $19,127,248 | +$1,320,608 | +7.42% | |
| Newedge Advisors, Llc | 0.05% | 160,678 | $15,553,432 | $16,706,865 | +$1,153,433 | +7.42% | |
| Assetmark, Inc | 0.03% | 156,953 | $14,957,762 | $16,319,549 | +$1,361,787 | +9.10% | |
| Private Advisor Group, Llc | 0.06% | 132,874 | $12,862,019 | $13,815,880 | +$953,861 | +7.42% | |
| Osaic Holdings, Inc. | 0.01% | 125,213 | $12,124,664 | $13,019,310 | +$894,646 | +7.38% | |
| Benjamin Edwards Inc | 0.10% | 113,868 | $11,025,986 | $11,839,687 | +$813,701 | +7.38% | |
| Goldman Sachs Group Inc | 0.00% | 102,990 | $9,969,278 | $10,708,622 | +$739,344 | +7.42% | |
| Commonwealth Equity Services, Llc | 0.01% | 91,587 | $8,865,461 | $9,522,969 | +$657,508 | +7.42% | |
| Kaydan Wealth Management, Inc. | 2.77% | 84,620 | $8,064,362 | $8,798,559 | +$734,197 | +9.10% | |
| Iht Wealth Management, Llc | 0.17% | 80,891 | $7,830,103 | $8,410,828 | +$580,725 | +7.42% | |
| Harbour Investments, Inc. | 0.10% | 80,159 | $7,759,258 | $8,334,716 | +$575,458 | +7.42% | |
| Holistic Financial Partners | 4.63% | 78,335 | $7,582,700 | $8,145,062 | +$562,362 | +7.42% | |
| Stifel Financial Corp | 0.01% | 77,765 | $7,527,486 | $8,085,795 | +$558,309 | +7.42% | |
| Baird Financial Group, Inc. | 0.01% | 74,776 | $7,238,205 | $7,775,007 | +$536,802 | +7.42% | |
| Truist Financial Corp | 0.01% | 72,682 | $6,926,635 | $7,557,278 | +$630,643 | +9.10% | |
| Vestmark Advisory Solutions, Inc. | 0.06% | 70,116 | $6,787,125 | $7,290,472 | +$503,347 | +7.42% | |
| Janney Montgomery Scott Llc | 0.01% | 69,126 | $6,691,000 | $7,187,535 | +$496,535 | +7.42% | |
| Snowden Capital Advisors Llc | 0.13% | 58,969 | $5,708,125 | $6,131,437 | +$423,312 | +7.42% | |
| Cottonwood Capital Advisors, Llc | 3.30% | 57,511 | $5,480,849 | $5,979,839 | +$498,990 | +9.10% | |
| Prospera Financial Services Inc | 0.06% | 42,540 | $4,118,050 | $4,423,194 | +$305,144 | +7.41% | |
| Trueblood Wealth Management, Llc | 1.38% | 41,066 | $3,913,583 | $4,269,932 | +$356,349 | +9.11% | |
| Midwest Heritage Bank, Fsb | 1.12% | 40,411 | $3,851,171 | $4,201,827 | +$350,656 | +9.11% | |
| Gateway Wealth Partners, Llc | 0.22% | 37,826 | $3,661,479 | $3,933,045 | +$271,566 | +7.42% | |
| Bank Of New York Mellon Corp | 0.00% | 37,579 | $3,637,531 | $3,907,363 | +$269,832 | +7.42% | |
| Atria Investments, Inc | 0.03% | 36,907 | $3,517,301 | $3,837,490 | +$320,189 | +9.10% | |
| Ifp Advisors, Inc | 0.06% | 36,325 | $3,461,805 | $3,776,975 | +$315,170 | +9.10% | |
| D.A. Davidson & Co. | 0.02% | 35,306 | $3,364,760 | $3,671,023 | +$306,263 | +9.10% | |
| Jones Financial Companies Lllp | 0.00% | 29,337 | $2,872,163 | $3,050,382 | +$178,219 | +6.21% | |
| Virtu Financial Llc | 0.09% | 28,478 | $2,757,000 | $2,961,066 | +$204,066 | +7.40% | |
| Regal Investment Advisors Llc | 0.14% | 27,881 | $2,698,830 | $2,898,991 | +$200,161 | +7.42% | |
| Iams Wealth Management, Llc | 0.75% | 26,780 | $2,552,287 | $2,784,512 | +$232,225 | +9.10% | |
| Orion Porfolio Solutions, Llc | 0.02% | 23,955 | $2,318,842 | $2,490,776 | +$171,934 | +7.41% | |
| Triton Wealth Management, Pllc | 0.69% | 23,058 | $2,245,157 | $2,397,509 | +$152,352 | +6.79% | |
| Fsb Premier Wealth Management, Inc. | 0.57% | 20,892 | $2,022,292 | $2,172,294 | +$150,002 | +7.42% | |
| Kestra Advisory Services, Llc | 0.01% | 20,485 | $1,982,876 | $2,129,975 | +$147,099 | +7.42% | |
| Oneascent Financial Services Llc | 0.09% | 20,349 | $1,969,752 | $2,115,834 | +$146,082 | +7.42% | |
| Jpmorgan Chase & Co | 0.00% | 20,097 | $1,960,245 | $2,089,632 | +$129,387 | +6.60% | |
| Sanctuary Advisors, Llc | 0.01% | 19,292 | $1,867,416 | $2,005,930 | +$138,514 | +7.42% | |
| Equitable Holdings, Inc. | 0.01% | 18,221 | $1,763,727 | $1,894,570 | +$130,843 | +7.42% | |
| Lasalle St. Investment Advisors, Llc | 0.20% | 16,814 | $1,627,601 | $1,748,274 | +$120,673 | +7.41% |
Frequently asked questions about FTA
Who are the largest institutional holders of FTA?
The largest institutional holders of FTA reported in the latest SEC Form 13F filings include Morgan Stanley, Lpl Financial Llc, Ubs Group Ag, Royal Bank Of Canada, and Envestnet Asset Management Inc. InsiderSet ranks institutional holders by their latest reported FTA position.
What is FTA institutional ownership?
This page tracks FTA positions reported by institutional investment managers through SEC Form 13F. FIRST TRUST L C VAL ALP (FTA) institutional ownership on InsiderSet reflects disclosed 13F holdings among the managers we analyze, not every shareholder of the stock.
How many institutions own FTA?
InsiderSet currently tracks 227 institutional managers reporting FTA holdings in the latest available 13F data. This count reflects institutions included in the SEC Form 13F filings analyzed by InsiderSet and should not be interpreted as the total number of FTA shareholders.
How much FTA stock do institutions own?
Institutional investment managers disclosed approximately $908.61M in FTA holdings for Q2 2026. This figure is reported 13F value as of the filing period, not necessarily today's market value.
When was FTA institutional ownership last updated?
The latest FTA institutional ownership data on InsiderSet is based on SEC Form 13F filings for the quarter ended June 30, 2026. Form 13F filings are generally reported after the quarter ends, so the holdings shown represent the latest publicly disclosed positions rather than real-time institutional holdings.
Are institutional FTA holdings real-time?
No. Form 13F data is not real-time. It represents positions reported by institutional investment managers as of the end of the reporting quarter. An institution may have changed its FTA position after the reporting date.
Are institutions buying or selling FTA?
Institutional buying and selling can be analyzed by comparing FTA positions across consecutive 13F reporting periods. InsiderSet's FTA Ownership Changes page shows institutions that increased, reduced, initiated, or exited positions based on reported 13F holdings. View FTA ownership changes.
How has FTA institutional ownership changed over time?
InsiderSet tracks FTA institutional holdings across multiple 13F reporting periods, allowing investors to compare institutional holder counts, reported value, and reported shares over time.