FTGC Institutional Ownership & Shareholders
FIRST TRUST GLOBAL TACTICAL (FTGC) is currently held by 279 institutional investors tracked by InsiderSet, with a combined reported market value of approximately $2.20B based on the latest available SEC Form 13F filings for the quarter ended June 30, 2026.
Wells Fargo & Company/Mn is currently the largest disclosed institutional shareholder of FTGC tracked by InsiderSet, reporting ownership valued at approximately $588.69M in its June 30, 2026 SEC Form 13F filing. Based on current market prices and the latest disclosed share count, the position is now estimated to be worth approximately $655.51M, representing an estimated gain of +11.35% since the filing period.
The top 10 institutional shareholders tracked on this page collectively account for approximately 69% of the total disclosed FTGC value among the investors covered in this analysis. Major shareholders include Wells Fargo & Company/Mn, Morgan Stanley, Envestnet Asset Management Inc, and several other long-term asset managers with concentrated positions in FIRST TRUST GLOBAL TACTICAL (FTGC).
This page ranks the largest institutional FTGC shareholders using publicly disclosed SEC Form 13F data, including reported values, estimated current holding values, portfolio allocation percentages, ownership concentration metrics, and historical holding changes across major hedge funds and investment firms.
Institutional Holders
279
Total Reported Value
$2.20B
Largest Holder
Wells Fargo & Company/Mn
Largest Position
$588.69M
Insider Transactions (90d)
0
Latest Filing Quarter
Q2 2026
New Institutional Positions
34
Funds Exiting Positions
0
| Name | Investor/Manager | Portfolio % | Quantity | Reported Balance | Current Estimated Value | Gain/loss Since Filing | Estimated Portfolio Performance |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Wells Fargo & Company/Mn | 0.10% | 21,763,134 | $588,692,783 | $655,505,596 | +$66,812,813 | +11.35% | |
| Morgan Stanley | 0.02% | 10,562,312 | $285,710,557 | $318,136,837 | +$32,426,280 | +11.35% | |
| Envestnet Asset Management Inc | 0.05% | 7,478,012 | $202,280,225 | $225,237,721 | +$22,957,496 | +11.35% | |
| Osaic Holdings, Inc. | 0.17% | 5,466,281 | $147,860,868 | $164,644,384 | +$16,783,516 | +11.35% | |
| Lpl Financial Llc | 0.02% | 3,295,649 | $89,147,281 | $99,264,948 | +$10,117,667 | +11.35% | |
| Ubs Group Ag | 0.01% | 1,672,607 | $45,244,019 | $50,378,923 | +$5,134,904 | +11.35% | |
| Royal Bank Of Canada | 0.01% | 1,617,836 | $43,763,000 | $48,729,220 | +$4,966,220 | +11.35% | |
| Raymond James Financial Inc | 0.01% | 1,415,450 | $38,287,934 | $42,633,354 | +$4,345,420 | +11.35% | |
| Stock Yards Bank & Trust Co | 1.07% | 1,387,044 | $37,519,596 | $41,777,765 | +$4,258,169 | +11.35% | |
| Cyndeo Wealth Partners, Llc | 1.49% | 1,076,457 | $32,928,829 | $32,422,885 | -$505,944 | -1.54% | |
| Modern Wealth Management, Llc | 0.31% | 971,639 | $26,282,836 | $29,265,767 | +$2,982,931 | +11.35% | |
| &Partners | 0.11% | 965,395 | $26,134,015 | $29,077,697 | +$2,943,682 | +11.26% | |
| Csenge Advisory Group | 0.99% | 901,297 | $24,380,080 | $27,147,066 | +$2,766,986 | +11.35% | |
| Financial Enhancement Group Llc | 2.55% | 719,087 | $22,199,361 | $21,658,900 | -$540,461 | -2.43% | |
| Dunhill Financial, Llc | 4.35% | 782,279 | $21,295,655 | $23,562,243 | +$2,266,588 | +10.64% | |
| First Trust Advisors Lp | 0.01% | 756,891 | $20,473,903 | $22,797,557 | +$2,323,654 | +11.35% | |
| Commonwealth Equity Services, Llc | 0.03% | 646,595 | $19,779,330 | $19,475,441 | -$303,889 | -1.54% | |
| Oversea-Chinese Banking Corp Ltd | 0.46% | 719,100 | $19,444,464 | $21,659,292 | +$2,214,828 | +11.39% | |
| Carrera Capital Advisors | 2.77% | 690,192 | $18,669,687 | $20,788,583 | +$2,118,896 | +11.35% | |
| Bison Wealth, Llc | 1.51% | 576,306 | $17,963,468 | $17,358,337 | -$605,131 | -3.37% | |
| Cetera Investment Advisers | 0.01% | 591,708 | $16,005,705 | $17,822,245 | +$1,816,540 | +11.35% | |
| Grimes & Co Wealth Management, Llc | 0.37% | 516,617 | $15,803,319 | $15,560,504 | -$242,815 | -1.54% | |
| Valmark Advisers, Inc. | 0.17% | 580,543 | $15,703,688 | $17,485,955 | +$1,782,267 | +11.35% | |
| Highpoint Advisor Group Llc | 0.55% | 574,445 | $15,538,732 | $17,302,283 | +$1,763,551 | +11.35% | |
| Capital Asset Advisory Services Llc | 0.50% | 476,681 | $14,624,564 | $14,357,632 | -$266,932 | -1.83% | |
| Envestnet Portfolio Solutions, Inc. | 0.06% | 470,207 | $12,719,100 | $14,162,635 | +$1,443,535 | +11.35% | |
| My Portfolio Guide, Llc | 6.37% | 401,156 | $11,516,126 | $12,082,819 | +$566,693 | +4.92% | |
| Cooper Financial Group | 0.92% | 375,766 | $11,494,686 | $11,318,072 | -$176,614 | -1.54% | |
| Solitude Financial Services | 2.79% | 337,117 | $10,312,409 | $10,153,964 | -$158,445 | -1.54% | |
| Arvest Investments, Inc. | 1.07% | 291,524 | $8,917,725 | $8,780,703 | -$137,022 | -1.54% | |
| Lexaurum Advisors, Llc | 0.99% | 289,930 | $8,868,949 | $8,732,692 | -$136,257 | -1.54% | |
| Psi Advisors, Llc | 2.04% | 324,348 | $8,773,618 | $9,769,362 | +$995,744 | +11.35% | |
| Stonex Group Inc. | 0.35% | 324,087 | $8,767,424 | $9,761,500 | +$994,076 | +11.34% | |
| Mainsail Financial Group, Llc | 2.92% | 283,610 | $8,675,643 | $8,542,333 | -$133,310 | -1.54% | |
| Summit Financial, Llc | 0.09% | 320,040 | $8,657,078 | $9,639,605 | +$982,527 | +11.35% | |
| Petix & Botte Co | 1.72% | 316,406 | $8,558,808 | $9,530,149 | +$971,341 | +11.35% | |
| D.A. Davidson & Co. | 0.05% | 278,158 | $8,508,857 | $8,378,119 | -$130,738 | -1.54% | |
| Newedge Advisors, Llc | 0.02% | 280,803 | $7,595,745 | $8,457,786 | +$862,041 | +11.35% | |
| Farther Finance Advisors, Llc | 0.05% | 244,157 | $7,468,751 | $7,354,009 | -$114,742 | -1.54% | |
| Gladstone Institutional Advisory Llc | 0.23% | 268,950 | $7,275,091 | $8,100,774 | +$825,683 | +11.35% | |
| Assetmark, Inc | 0.01% | 235,907 | $7,216,392 | $7,105,519 | -$110,873 | -1.54% | |
| Prospera Financial Services Inc | 0.10% | 263,865 | $7,137,899 | $7,947,614 | +$809,715 | +11.34% | |
| London & Capital Asset Management Ltd | 0.06% | 251,724 | $6,809,134 | $7,581,927 | +$772,793 | +11.35% | |
| Able Financial Group, Llc | 1.05% | 219,980 | $6,729,186 | $6,625,798 | -$103,388 | -1.54% | |
| Prevail Innovative Wealth Advisors, Llc | 0.83% | 207,627 | $6,409,778 | $6,253,725 | -$156,053 | -2.43% | |
| Baird Financial Group, Inc. | 0.01% | 218,676 | $5,915,186 | $6,586,521 | +$671,335 | +11.35% | |
| Chicago Wealth Management, Inc. | 2.02% | 210,441 | $5,692,429 | $6,338,483 | +$646,054 | +11.35% | |
| Hfg Wealth Management, Llc | 5.61% | 205,361 | $5,555,021 | $6,185,473 | +$630,452 | +11.35% | |
| Cwm, Llc | 0.01% | 193,199 | $5,546,732 | $5,819,154 | +$272,422 | +4.91% | |
| Creativeone Wealth, Llc | 0.12% | 203,939 | $5,516,576 | $6,142,643 | +$626,067 | +11.35% |
Frequently asked questions about FTGC
Who are the largest institutional holders of FTGC?
The largest institutional holders of FTGC reported in the latest SEC Form 13F filings include Wells Fargo & Company/Mn, Morgan Stanley, Envestnet Asset Management Inc, Osaic Holdings, Inc., and Lpl Financial Llc. InsiderSet ranks institutional holders by their latest reported FTGC position.
What is FTGC institutional ownership?
This page tracks FTGC positions reported by institutional investment managers through SEC Form 13F. FIRST TRUST GLOBAL TACTICAL (FTGC) institutional ownership on InsiderSet reflects disclosed 13F holdings among the managers we analyze, not every shareholder of the stock.
How many institutions own FTGC?
InsiderSet currently tracks 279 institutional managers reporting FTGC holdings in the latest available 13F data. This count reflects institutions included in the SEC Form 13F filings analyzed by InsiderSet and should not be interpreted as the total number of FTGC shareholders.
How much FTGC stock do institutions own?
Institutional investment managers disclosed approximately $2.20B in FTGC holdings for Q2 2026. This figure is reported 13F value as of the filing period, not necessarily today's market value.
When was FTGC institutional ownership last updated?
The latest FTGC institutional ownership data on InsiderSet is based on SEC Form 13F filings for the quarter ended June 30, 2026. Form 13F filings are generally reported after the quarter ends, so the holdings shown represent the latest publicly disclosed positions rather than real-time institutional holdings.
Are institutional FTGC holdings real-time?
No. Form 13F data is not real-time. It represents positions reported by institutional investment managers as of the end of the reporting quarter. An institution may have changed its FTGC position after the reporting date.
Are institutions buying or selling FTGC?
Institutional buying and selling can be analyzed by comparing FTGC positions across consecutive 13F reporting periods. InsiderSet's FTGC Ownership Changes page shows institutions that increased, reduced, initiated, or exited positions based on reported 13F holdings. View FTGC ownership changes.
How has FTGC institutional ownership changed over time?
InsiderSet tracks FTGC institutional holdings across multiple 13F reporting periods, allowing investors to compare institutional holder counts, reported value, and reported shares over time.