FV Institutional Ownership & Shareholders
FIRST TRUST DW FOCUS 5 FUND (FV) is currently held by 346 institutional investors tracked by InsiderSet, with a combined reported market value of approximately $2.47B based on the latest available SEC Form 13F filings for the quarter ended June 30, 2026.
Morgan Stanley is currently the largest disclosed institutional shareholder of FV tracked by InsiderSet, reporting ownership valued at approximately $419.45M in its June 30, 2026 SEC Form 13F filing. Based on current market prices and the latest disclosed share count, the position is now estimated to be worth approximately $404.98M, representing an estimated loss of -3.45% since the filing period.
The top 10 institutional shareholders tracked on this page collectively account for approximately 58% of the total disclosed FV value among the investors covered in this analysis. Major shareholders include Morgan Stanley, Lpl Financial Llc, Wells Fargo & Company/Mn, and several other long-term asset managers with concentrated positions in FIRST TRUST DW FOCUS 5 FUND (FV).
This page ranks the largest institutional FV shareholders using publicly disclosed SEC Form 13F data, including reported values, estimated current holding values, portfolio allocation percentages, ownership concentration metrics, and historical holding changes across major hedge funds and investment firms.
Institutional Holders
346
Total Reported Value
$2.47B
Largest Holder
Morgan Stanley
Largest Position
$419.45M
Insider Transactions (90d)
0
Latest Filing Quarter
Q2 2026
New Institutional Positions
44
Funds Exiting Positions
0
| Name | Investor/Manager | Portfolio % | Quantity | Reported Balance | Current Estimated Value | Gain/loss Since Filing | Estimated Portfolio Performance |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Morgan Stanley | 0.02% | 5,527,840 | $419,452,589 | $404,981,720 | -$14,470,869 | -3.45% | |
| Lpl Financial Llc | 0.06% | 3,298,431 | $250,284,935 | $241,650,312 | -$8,634,623 | -3.45% | |
| Wells Fargo & Company/Mn | 0.03% | 2,428,631 | $184,284,534 | $177,926,850 | -$6,357,684 | -3.45% | |
| Raymond James Financial Inc | 0.04% | 1,695,696 | $128,669,399 | $124,230,419 | -$4,438,980 | -3.45% | |
| Commonwealth Equity Services, Llc | 0.16% | 1,708,140 | $125,368,974 | $125,142,094 | -$226,880 | -0.18% | |
| Ubs Group Ag | 0.01% | 1,199,927 | $91,050,461 | $87,909,292 | -$3,141,169 | -3.45% | |
| Bank Of America Corp | 0.01% | 1,157,404 | $87,823,794 | $84,793,963 | -$3,029,831 | -3.45% | |
| Royal Bank Of Canada | 0.01% | 742,094 | $56,310,000 | $54,367,439 | -$1,942,561 | -3.45% | |
| Osaic Holdings, Inc. | 0.06% | 646,596 | $49,072,893 | $47,371,045 | -$1,701,848 | -3.47% | |
| Proactive Wealth Strategies Llc | 7.37% | 604,871 | $45,897,010 | $44,314,180 | -$1,582,830 | -3.45% | |
| Prospera Financial Services Inc | 0.66% | 596,001 | $45,230,870 | $43,664,344 | -$1,566,526 | -3.46% | |
| Concurrent Investment Advisors, Llc | 0.30% | 596,310 | $43,766,195 | $43,686,982 | -$79,213 | -0.18% | |
| Newedge Advisors, Llc | 0.12% | 552,680 | $41,937,265 | $40,490,553 | -$1,446,712 | -3.45% | |
| Janney Montgomery Scott Llc | 0.07% | 487,338 | $36,979,000 | $35,703,454 | -$1,275,546 | -3.45% | |
| &Partners | 0.15% | 517,054 | $36,630,708 | $37,880,514 | +$1,249,806 | +3.41% | |
| Sard Wealth Management Group, Llc | 14.09% | 479,226 | $35,172,764 | $35,109,151 | -$63,613 | -0.18% | |
| Stifel Financial Corp | 0.03% | 416,105 | $31,572,872 | $30,484,768 | -$1,088,104 | -3.45% | |
| Cetera Investment Advisers | 0.03% | 403,313 | $30,603,356 | $29,547,598 | -$1,055,758 | -3.45% | |
| Rockefeller Capital Management L.P. | 0.05% | 395,929 | $30,043,153 | $29,006,630 | -$1,036,523 | -3.45% | |
| D.A. Davidson & Co. | 0.15% | 388,173 | $28,489,957 | $28,438,408 | -$51,549 | -0.18% | |
| Envestnet Asset Management Inc | 0.01% | 362,245 | $27,487,146 | $26,538,866 | -$948,280 | -3.45% | |
| Benjamin Edwards Inc | 0.20% | 285,409 | $21,660,160 | $20,909,691 | -$750,469 | -3.46% | |
| Baird Financial Group, Inc. | 0.03% | 282,564 | $21,440,956 | $20,701,260 | -$739,696 | -3.45% | |
| Madrona Financial Services, Llc | 2.97% | 261,274 | $19,176,188 | $19,141,508 | -$34,680 | -0.18% | |
| Geneos Wealth Management Inc. | 0.39% | 249,073 | $18,899,680 | $18,247,636 | -$652,044 | -3.45% | |
| Private Advisor Group, Llc | 0.09% | 248,682 | $18,869,985 | $18,218,990 | -$650,995 | -3.45% | |
| Steward Partners Investment Advisory, Llc | 0.09% | 241,466 | $18,322,447 | $17,690,330 | -$632,117 | -3.45% | |
| Frederick Financial Consultants, Llc | 6.84% | 222,184 | $16,307,175 | $16,277,689 | -$29,486 | -0.18% | |
| Cwm, Llc | 0.04% | 239,257 | $14,460,104 | $17,528,494 | +$3,068,390 | +21.22% | |
| Strid Group, Llc | 1.50% | 187,331 | $13,749,162 | $13,724,281 | -$24,881 | -0.18% | |
| Concentrum Wealth Management | 3.23% | 177,615 | $13,477,450 | $13,012,466 | -$464,984 | -3.45% | |
| Regal Investment Advisors Llc | 0.68% | 173,447 | $13,161,134 | $12,707,109 | -$454,025 | -3.45% | |
| Jpmorgan Chase & Co | 0.00% | 159,482 | $11,877,514 | $11,684,002 | -$193,512 | -1.63% | |
| Stratos Wealth Partners, Ltd. | 0.11% | 149,627 | $11,353,762 | $10,962,003 | -$391,759 | -3.45% | |
| Alphacore Capital Llc | 0.20% | 145,236 | $11,020,508 | $10,640,309 | -$380,199 | -3.45% | |
| Hfg Advisors, Inc. | 6.85% | 144,740 | $10,982,850 | $10,603,971 | -$378,879 | -3.45% | |
| Wealth Enhancement Advisory Services, Llc | 0.02% | 138,316 | $10,267,211 | $10,133,334 | -$133,877 | -1.30% | |
| Integrated Wealth Concepts Llc | 0.06% | 121,886 | $9,248,704 | $8,929,637 | -$319,067 | -3.45% | |
| Ashton Thomas Private Wealth, Llc | 0.18% | 122,424 | $8,985,278 | $8,969,052 | -$16,226 | -0.18% | |
| Mgo One Seven Llc | 0.15% | 120,555 | $8,848,121 | $8,832,125 | -$15,996 | -0.18% | |
| Fusion Capital, Llc | 1.92% | 119,556 | $8,774,838 | $8,758,936 | -$15,902 | -0.18% | |
| Gateway Wealth Partners, Llc | 0.47% | 103,673 | $7,866,741 | $7,595,312 | -$271,429 | -3.45% | |
| Skyoak Wealth, Llc | 1.26% | 105,608 | $7,751,116 | $7,737,074 | -$14,042 | -0.18% | |
| Valmark Advisers, Inc. | 0.08% | 101,122 | $7,673,108 | $7,408,420 | -$264,688 | -3.45% | |
| Citigroup Inc | 0.00% | 99,688 | $7,564,334 | $7,303,362 | -$260,972 | -3.45% | |
| Ifp Advisors, Inc | 0.12% | 98,132 | $7,202,398 | $7,189,366 | -$13,032 | -0.18% | |
| Pfg Investments, Llc | 0.27% | 92,939 | $7,052,245 | $6,808,916 | -$243,329 | -3.45% | |
| Jones Financial Companies Lllp | 0.00% | 93,647 | $6,857,752 | $6,860,785 | +$3,033 | +0.04% | |
| Kestra Advisory Services, Llc | 0.02% | 90,437 | $6,637,611 | $6,625,614 | -$11,997 | -0.18% | |
| Mml Investors Services, Llc | 0.01% | 84,050 | $6,377,692 | $6,157,688 | -$220,004 | -3.45% |
Frequently asked questions about FV
Who are the largest institutional holders of FV?
The largest institutional holders of FV reported in the latest SEC Form 13F filings include Morgan Stanley, Lpl Financial Llc, Wells Fargo & Company/Mn, Raymond James Financial Inc, and Commonwealth Equity Services, Llc. InsiderSet ranks institutional holders by their latest reported FV position.
What is FV institutional ownership?
This page tracks FV positions reported by institutional investment managers through SEC Form 13F. FIRST TRUST DW FOCUS 5 FUND (FV) institutional ownership on InsiderSet reflects disclosed 13F holdings among the managers we analyze, not every shareholder of the stock.
How many institutions own FV?
InsiderSet currently tracks 346 institutional managers reporting FV holdings in the latest available 13F data. This count reflects institutions included in the SEC Form 13F filings analyzed by InsiderSet and should not be interpreted as the total number of FV shareholders.
How much FV stock do institutions own?
Institutional investment managers disclosed approximately $2.47B in FV holdings for Q2 2026. This figure is reported 13F value as of the filing period, not necessarily today's market value.
When was FV institutional ownership last updated?
The latest FV institutional ownership data on InsiderSet is based on SEC Form 13F filings for the quarter ended June 30, 2026. Form 13F filings are generally reported after the quarter ends, so the holdings shown represent the latest publicly disclosed positions rather than real-time institutional holdings.
Are institutional FV holdings real-time?
No. Form 13F data is not real-time. It represents positions reported by institutional investment managers as of the end of the reporting quarter. An institution may have changed its FV position after the reporting date.
Are institutions buying or selling FV?
Institutional buying and selling can be analyzed by comparing FV positions across consecutive 13F reporting periods. InsiderSet's FV Ownership Changes page shows institutions that increased, reduced, initiated, or exited positions based on reported 13F holdings. View FV ownership changes.
How has FV institutional ownership changed over time?
InsiderSet tracks FV institutional holdings across multiple 13F reporting periods, allowing investors to compare institutional holder counts, reported value, and reported shares over time.