FXI Institutional Ownership & Shareholders
ISHARES CHINA LARGE-CAP ETF (FXI) is currently held by 316 institutional investors tracked by InsiderSet, with a combined reported market value of approximately $4.93B based on the latest available SEC Form 13F filings for the quarter ended June 30, 2026.
Morgan Stanley is currently the largest disclosed institutional shareholder of FXI tracked by InsiderSet, reporting ownership valued at approximately $773.43M in its June 30, 2026 SEC Form 13F filing. Based on current market prices and the latest disclosed share count, the position is now estimated to be worth approximately $809.92M, representing an estimated gain of +4.72% since the filing period.
The top 10 institutional shareholders tracked on this page collectively account for approximately 60% of the total disclosed FXI value among the investors covered in this analysis. Major shareholders include Morgan Stanley, Peakshares Llc, Rafferty Asset Management, Llc, and several other long-term asset managers with concentrated positions in ISHARES CHINA LARGE-CAP ETF (FXI).
This page ranks the largest institutional FXI shareholders using publicly disclosed SEC Form 13F data, including reported values, estimated current holding values, portfolio allocation percentages, ownership concentration metrics, and historical holding changes across major hedge funds and investment firms.
Institutional Holders
316
Total Reported Value
$4.93B
Largest Holder
Morgan Stanley
Largest Position
$773.43M
Insider Transactions (90d)
0
Latest Filing Quarter
Q2 2026
New Institutional Positions
35
Funds Exiting Positions
0
| Name | Investor/Manager | Portfolio % | Quantity | Reported Balance | Current Estimated Value | Gain/loss Since Filing | Estimated Portfolio Performance |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Morgan Stanley | 0.04% | 24,483,528 | $773,434,691 | $809,915,106 | +$36,480,415 | +4.72% | |
| Peakshares Llc | 0.25% | 10,700 | $338,013,000 | $353,956 | -$337,659,044 | -99.90% | |
| Rafferty Asset Management, Llc | 0.73% | 10,150,781 | $320,663,172 | $335,787,835 | +$15,124,663 | +4.72% | |
| Goldman Sachs Group Inc | 0.03% | 8,281,540 | $261,613,849 | $273,953,343 | +$12,339,494 | +4.72% | |
| Barclays Plc | 0.08% | 7,962,886 | $251,547,568 | $263,412,269 | +$11,864,701 | +4.72% | |
| Ubs Group Ag | 0.04% | 7,309,992 | $230,922,648 | $241,814,535 | +$10,891,887 | +4.72% | |
| Jpmorgan Chase & Co | 0.01% | 7,125,067 | $225,935,875 | $235,697,216 | +$9,761,341 | +4.32% | |
| Citigroup Inc | 0.10% | 7,056,776 | $222,923,553 | $233,438,150 | +$10,514,597 | +4.72% | |
| Blackrock, Inc. | 0.00% | 5,664,483 | $178,941,019 | $187,381,098 | +$8,440,079 | +4.72% | |
| Bnp Paribas Financial Markets | 0.09% | 5,279,370 | $166,775,298 | $174,641,560 | +$7,866,262 | +4.72% | |
| Bank Of America Corp | 0.01% | 4,993,116 | $157,732,532 | $165,172,277 | +$7,439,745 | +4.72% | |
| Clal Insurance Enterprises Holdings Ltd | 0.62% | 4,388,108 | $138,620,000 | $145,158,613 | +$6,538,613 | +4.72% | |
| Old Mission Capital Llc | 3.39% | 4,207,850 | $132,925,981 | $139,195,678 | +$6,269,697 | +4.72% | |
| D. E. Shaw & Co., Inc. | 0.08% | 4,087,817 | $129,134,139 | $135,224,986 | +$6,090,847 | +4.72% | |
| Nearwater Capital Markets, Ltd | 2.11% | 3,877,000 | $122,474,430 | $128,251,160 | +$5,776,730 | +4.72% | |
| Squarepoint Ops Llc | 0.20% | 3,196,246 | $100,969,411 | $105,731,818 | +$4,762,407 | +4.72% | |
| Susquehanna International Group, Llp | 0.08% | 2,690,783 | $85,001,835 | $89,011,102 | +$4,009,267 | +4.72% | |
| Bank Of Nova Scotia | 0.11% | 2,272,051 | $71,773,986 | $75,159,447 | +$3,385,461 | +4.72% | |
| Capstone Investment Advisors, Llc | 0.48% | 2,201,127 | $69,533,601 | $72,813,281 | +$3,279,680 | +4.72% | |
| Bank Of Montreal | 0.03% | 2,198,767 | $69,459,046 | $72,735,212 | +$3,276,166 | +4.72% | |
| Citadel Advisors Llc | 0.03% | 1,458,206 | $46,064,728 | $48,237,454 | +$2,172,726 | +4.72% | |
| Factory Mutual Insurance Co | 0.40% | 1,306,200 | $44,436,924 | $43,209,096 | -$1,227,828 | -2.76% | |
| Wells Fargo & Company/Mn | 0.01% | 1,365,750 | $43,144,037 | $45,179,010 | +$2,034,973 | +4.72% | |
| Nipun Capital, L.P. | 17.86% | 1,153,650 | $39,247,173 | $38,162,742 | -$1,084,431 | -2.76% | |
| Sg Americas Securities, Llc | 0.02% | 986,915 | $31,177,000 | $32,647,148 | +$1,470,148 | +4.72% | |
| Royal Bank Of Canada | 0.01% | 972,172 | $30,713,000 | $32,159,450 | +$1,446,450 | +4.71% | |
| Qube Research & Technologies Ltd | 0.03% | 933,427 | $29,486,959 | $30,877,765 | +$1,390,806 | +4.72% | |
| Capula Management Ltd | 0.13% | 932,569 | $29,459,855 | $30,849,383 | +$1,389,528 | +4.72% | |
| Jump Financial, Llc | 0.26% | 920,795 | $29,087,914 | $30,459,899 | +$1,371,985 | +4.72% | |
| Optiver Holding B.V. | 0.41% | 915,933 | $28,934,323 | $30,299,064 | +$1,364,741 | +4.72% | |
| Jane Street Group, Llc | 0.02% | 877,624 | $27,724,142 | $29,031,802 | +$1,307,660 | +4.72% | |
| Centiva Capital, Lp | 0.68% | 635,267 | $20,068,085 | $21,014,632 | +$946,547 | +4.72% | |
| Bluecrest Capital Management Ltd | 0.85% | 632,465 | $19,979,569 | $20,921,942 | +$942,373 | +4.72% | |
| Drw Securities, Llc | 1.13% | 602,259 | $19,025,361 | $19,922,728 | +$897,367 | +4.72% | |
| Scotia Capital Inc. | 0.06% | 535,331 | $16,911,359 | $17,708,749 | +$797,390 | +4.72% | |
| Hudson Bay Capital Management Lp | 0.09% | 530,000 | $16,742,700 | $17,532,400 | +$789,700 | +4.72% | |
| Natixis | 0.08% | 529,991 | $16,742,416 | $17,532,102 | +$789,686 | +4.72% | |
| Millennium Management Llc | 0.01% | 508,759 | $16,071,697 | $16,829,748 | +$758,051 | +4.72% | |
| Allianz Se | 0.16% | 479,440 | $15,145,510 | $15,859,875 | +$714,365 | +4.72% | |
| Schonfeld Strategic Advisors Llc | 0.08% | 452,614 | $14,298,075 | $14,972,471 | +$674,396 | +4.72% | |
| Tudor Investment Corp Et Al | 0.06% | 451,440 | $14,260,990 | $14,933,635 | +$672,645 | +4.72% | |
| Mirae Asset Securities (Usa) Inc. | 0.60% | 400,744 | $13,633,311 | $13,256,612 | -$376,699 | -2.76% | |
| Group One Trading Llc | 0.33% | 361,019 | $11,404,590 | $11,942,509 | +$537,919 | +4.72% | |
| State Of Wisconsin Investment Board | 0.02% | 330,000 | $10,424,700 | $10,916,400 | +$491,700 | +4.72% | |
| Capital Fund Management S.A. | 0.07% | 327,134 | $10,334,163 | $10,821,593 | +$487,430 | +4.72% | |
| Marex Group Plc | 0.08% | 305,840 | $9,661,486 | $10,117,187 | +$455,701 | +4.72% | |
| Polianta Ltd | 1.18% | 301,500 | $9,524,000 | $9,973,620 | +$449,620 | +4.72% | |
| Lpl Financial Llc | 0.00% | 290,891 | $9,189,255 | $9,622,674 | +$433,419 | +4.72% | |
| Silphium Asset Management Ltd | 2.93% | 262,400 | $8,926,848 | $8,680,192 | -$246,656 | -2.76% | |
| Carrera Capital Advisors | 1.19% | 254,143 | $8,028,368 | $8,407,050 | +$378,682 | +4.72% |
Frequently asked questions about FXI
Who are the largest institutional holders of FXI?
The largest institutional holders of FXI reported in the latest SEC Form 13F filings include Morgan Stanley, Peakshares Llc, Rafferty Asset Management, Llc, Goldman Sachs Group Inc, and Barclays Plc. InsiderSet ranks institutional holders by their latest reported FXI position.
What is FXI institutional ownership?
This page tracks FXI positions reported by institutional investment managers through SEC Form 13F. ISHARES CHINA LARGE-CAP ETF (FXI) institutional ownership on InsiderSet reflects disclosed 13F holdings among the managers we analyze, not every shareholder of the stock.
How many institutions own FXI?
InsiderSet currently tracks 316 institutional managers reporting FXI holdings in the latest available 13F data. This count reflects institutions included in the SEC Form 13F filings analyzed by InsiderSet and should not be interpreted as the total number of FXI shareholders.
How much FXI stock do institutions own?
Institutional investment managers disclosed approximately $4.93B in FXI holdings for Q2 2026. This figure is reported 13F value as of the filing period, not necessarily today's market value.
When was FXI institutional ownership last updated?
The latest FXI institutional ownership data on InsiderSet is based on SEC Form 13F filings for the quarter ended June 30, 2026. Form 13F filings are generally reported after the quarter ends, so the holdings shown represent the latest publicly disclosed positions rather than real-time institutional holdings.
Are institutional FXI holdings real-time?
No. Form 13F data is not real-time. It represents positions reported by institutional investment managers as of the end of the reporting quarter. An institution may have changed its FXI position after the reporting date.
Are institutions buying or selling FXI?
Institutional buying and selling can be analyzed by comparing FXI positions across consecutive 13F reporting periods. InsiderSet's FXI Ownership Changes page shows institutions that increased, reduced, initiated, or exited positions based on reported 13F holdings. View FXI ownership changes.
How has FXI institutional ownership changed over time?
InsiderSet tracks FXI institutional holdings across multiple 13F reporting periods, allowing investors to compare institutional holder counts, reported value, and reported shares over time.