FYC Institutional Ownership & Shareholders
FIRST TRUST SMALL CAP GROWTH (FYC) is currently held by 165 institutional investors tracked by InsiderSet, with a combined reported market value of approximately $924.79M based on the latest available SEC Form 13F filings for the quarter ended June 30, 2026.
Lpl Financial Llc is currently the largest disclosed institutional shareholder of FYC tracked by InsiderSet, reporting ownership valued at approximately $191.49M in its June 30, 2026 SEC Form 13F filing. Based on current market prices and the latest disclosed share count, the position is now estimated to be worth approximately $169.70M, representing an estimated loss of -11.38% since the filing period.
The top 10 institutional shareholders tracked on this page collectively account for approximately 62% of the total disclosed FYC value among the investors covered in this analysis. Major shareholders include Lpl Financial Llc, Raymond James Financial Inc, Morgan Stanley, and several other long-term asset managers with concentrated positions in FIRST TRUST SMALL CAP GROWTH (FYC).
This page ranks the largest institutional FYC shareholders using publicly disclosed SEC Form 13F data, including reported values, estimated current holding values, portfolio allocation percentages, ownership concentration metrics, and historical holding changes across major hedge funds and investment firms.
Institutional Holders
165
Total Reported Value
$924.79M
Largest Holder
Lpl Financial Llc
Largest Position
$191.49M
Insider Transactions (90d)
0
Latest Filing Quarter
Q2 2026
New Institutional Positions
62
Funds Exiting Positions
0
| Name | Investor/Manager | Portfolio % | Quantity | Reported Balance | Current Estimated Value | Gain/loss Since Filing | Estimated Portfolio Performance |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Lpl Financial Llc | 0.04% | 1,503,733 | $191,485,400 | $169,696,269 | -$21,789,131 | -11.38% | |
| Raymond James Financial Inc | 0.02% | 649,982 | $82,768,670 | $73,350,469 | -$9,418,201 | -11.38% | |
| Morgan Stanley | 0.00% | 606,270 | $77,202,569 | $68,417,570 | -$8,785,000 | -11.38% | |
| Wells Fargo & Company/Mn | 0.01% | 472,349 | $60,148,814 | $53,304,585 | -$6,844,229 | -11.38% | |
| Cetera Investment Advisers | 0.04% | 313,216 | $39,884,986 | $35,346,426 | -$4,538,560 | -11.38% | |
| Bank Of America Corp | 0.00% | 248,567 | $31,652,522 | $28,050,786 | -$3,601,736 | -11.38% | |
| Stifel Financial Corp | 0.02% | 196,711 | $25,049,173 | $22,198,836 | -$2,850,337 | -11.38% | |
| Envestnet Asset Management Inc | 0.01% | 193,051 | $24,583,069 | $21,785,805 | -$2,797,264 | -11.38% | |
| Royal Bank Of Canada | 0.00% | 175,628 | $22,364,000 | $19,819,620 | -$2,544,380 | -11.38% | |
| Osaic Holdings, Inc. | 0.02% | 156,279 | $19,902,394 | $17,636,085 | -$2,266,309 | -11.39% | |
| Ubs Group Ag | 0.00% | 154,862 | $19,720,127 | $17,476,177 | -$2,243,950 | -11.38% | |
| Eclectic Associates Inc | 2.00% | 154,920 | $17,865,459 | $17,482,722 | -$382,737 | -2.14% | |
| Baird Financial Group, Inc. | 0.02% | 124,071 | $15,799,201 | $14,001,412 | -$1,797,789 | -11.38% | |
| Mml Investors Services, Llc | 0.03% | 100,218 | $12,761,751 | $11,309,601 | -$1,452,150 | -11.38% | |
| Pnc Financial Services Group, Inc. | 0.01% | 99,874 | $12,717,959 | $11,270,781 | -$1,447,178 | -11.38% | |
| Integrity Advisory Solutions, Llc | 1.27% | 105,242 | $12,136,518 | $11,876,560 | -$259,958 | -2.14% | |
| New Wave Wealth Advisors Llc | 3.09% | 102,527 | $11,707,558 | $11,570,172 | -$137,386 | -1.17% | |
| Kestra Advisory Services, Llc | 0.03% | 99,129 | $11,431,572 | $11,186,708 | -$244,864 | -2.14% | |
| Concurrent Investment Advisors, Llc | 0.08% | 98,518 | $11,361,122 | $11,117,756 | -$243,366 | -2.14% | |
| Ifp Advisors, Inc | 0.19% | 96,052 | $11,076,717 | $10,839,468 | -$237,249 | -2.14% | |
| Bedel Financial Consulting, Inc. | 0.95% | 78,032 | $9,936,595 | $8,805,911 | -$1,130,684 | -11.38% | |
| Elevation Point Wealth Partners, Llc | 0.18% | 75,497 | $9,613,788 | $8,519,836 | -$1,093,952 | -11.38% | |
| Vestmark Advisory Solutions, Inc. | 0.09% | 75,240 | $9,581,062 | $8,490,834 | -$1,090,228 | -11.38% | |
| Richmond Investment Services, Llc | 2.83% | 77,615 | $8,950,539 | $8,758,853 | -$191,686 | -2.14% | |
| Warner Group Llc | 2.00% | 63,773 | $8,120,950 | $7,196,783 | -$924,167 | -11.38% | |
| Jones Financial Companies Lllp | 0.00% | 64,324 | $7,979,904 | $7,258,963 | -$720,941 | -9.03% | |
| Janney Montgomery Scott Llc | 0.01% | 59,018 | $7,515,000 | $6,660,181 | -$854,819 | -11.37% | |
| Commonwealth Equity Services, Llc | 0.01% | 62,345 | $7,189,610 | $7,035,633 | -$153,977 | -2.14% | |
| Equitable Holdings, Inc. | 0.04% | 54,971 | $7,000,016 | $6,203,477 | -$796,539 | -11.38% | |
| Steward Partners Investment Advisory, Llc | 0.03% | 48,899 | $6,226,807 | $5,518,252 | -$708,555 | -11.38% | |
| Kingsview Wealth Management, Llc | 0.07% | 46,302 | $5,896,111 | $5,225,181 | -$670,930 | -11.38% | |
| Susquehanna International Group, Llp | 0.01% | 45,364 | $5,776,652 | $5,119,327 | -$657,325 | -11.38% | |
| Integrated Wealth Concepts Llc | 0.04% | 45,218 | $5,758,090 | $5,102,851 | -$655,239 | -11.38% | |
| &Partners | 0.02% | 37,935 | $4,830,677 | $4,280,965 | -$549,712 | -11.38% | |
| Redhawk Wealth Advisors, Inc. | 0.46% | 39,136 | $4,513,183 | $4,416,498 | -$96,685 | -2.14% | |
| Fiduciary Alliance Llc | 0.34% | 38,856 | $4,480,874 | $4,384,900 | -$95,974 | -2.14% | |
| Paller Financial Services Inc | 2.88% | 32,571 | $3,756,088 | $3,675,637 | -$80,451 | -2.14% | |
| Citadel Advisors Llc | 0.00% | 27,644 | $3,520,187 | $3,119,625 | -$400,562 | -11.38% | |
| Cary Street Partners Financial Llc | 0.08% | 27,275 | $3,473,150 | $3,077,984 | -$395,166 | -11.38% | |
| Harbour Investments, Inc. | 0.04% | 26,063 | $3,318,874 | $2,941,210 | -$377,664 | -11.38% | |
| Truist Financial Corp | 0.00% | 27,908 | $3,218,349 | $3,149,418 | -$68,931 | -2.14% | |
| Hfg Advisors, Inc. | 1.89% | 23,784 | $3,028,657 | $2,684,024 | -$344,633 | -11.38% | |
| Proactive Wealth Strategies Llc | 0.47% | 23,024 | $2,932,224 | $2,598,258 | -$333,966 | -11.39% | |
| Us Bancorp \De\ | 0.00% | 22,007 | $2,809,459 | $2,483,490 | -$325,969 | -11.60% | |
| Geneos Wealth Management Inc. | 0.05% | 20,033 | $2,551,035 | $2,260,724 | -$290,311 | -11.38% | |
| Oneascent Financial Services Llc | 0.12% | 18,932 | $2,410,801 | $2,136,476 | -$274,325 | -11.38% | |
| Ameritas Investment Partners, Inc. | 0.06% | 18,216 | $2,319,618 | $2,055,676 | -$263,942 | -11.38% | |
| Certified Advisory Corp | 0.19% | 19,569 | $2,256,684 | $2,208,362 | -$48,322 | -2.14% | |
| Vista Investment Partners Ii, Llc | 0.83% | 17,845 | $2,057,885 | $2,013,808 | -$44,077 | -2.14% | |
| Quantum Portfolio Management Llc | 0.74% | 16,142 | $2,055,522 | $1,821,625 | -$233,897 | -11.38% |
Frequently asked questions about FYC
Who are the largest institutional holders of FYC?
The largest institutional holders of FYC reported in the latest SEC Form 13F filings include Lpl Financial Llc, Raymond James Financial Inc, Morgan Stanley, Wells Fargo & Company/Mn, and Cetera Investment Advisers. InsiderSet ranks institutional holders by their latest reported FYC position.
What is FYC institutional ownership?
This page tracks FYC positions reported by institutional investment managers through SEC Form 13F. FIRST TRUST SMALL CAP GROWTH (FYC) institutional ownership on InsiderSet reflects disclosed 13F holdings among the managers we analyze, not every shareholder of the stock.
How many institutions own FYC?
InsiderSet currently tracks 165 institutional managers reporting FYC holdings in the latest available 13F data. This count reflects institutions included in the SEC Form 13F filings analyzed by InsiderSet and should not be interpreted as the total number of FYC shareholders.
How much FYC stock do institutions own?
Institutional investment managers disclosed approximately $924.79M in FYC holdings for Q2 2026. This figure is reported 13F value as of the filing period, not necessarily today's market value.
When was FYC institutional ownership last updated?
The latest FYC institutional ownership data on InsiderSet is based on SEC Form 13F filings for the quarter ended June 30, 2026. Form 13F filings are generally reported after the quarter ends, so the holdings shown represent the latest publicly disclosed positions rather than real-time institutional holdings.
Are institutional FYC holdings real-time?
No. Form 13F data is not real-time. It represents positions reported by institutional investment managers as of the end of the reporting quarter. An institution may have changed its FYC position after the reporting date.
Are institutions buying or selling FYC?
Institutional buying and selling can be analyzed by comparing FYC positions across consecutive 13F reporting periods. InsiderSet's FYC Ownership Changes page shows institutions that increased, reduced, initiated, or exited positions based on reported 13F holdings. View FYC ownership changes.
How has FYC institutional ownership changed over time?
InsiderSet tracks FYC institutional holdings across multiple 13F reporting periods, allowing investors to compare institutional holder counts, reported value, and reported shares over time.