GANX Institutional Ownership & Shareholders
GAIN THERAPEUTICS INC (GANX) is currently held by 54 institutional investors tracked by InsiderSet, with a combined reported market value of approximately $18.02M based on the latest available SEC Form 13F filings for the quarter ended June 30, 2026.
Marshall Wace, Llp is currently the largest disclosed institutional shareholder of GANX tracked by InsiderSet, reporting ownership valued at approximately $3.90M in its June 30, 2026 SEC Form 13F filing. Based on current market prices and the latest disclosed share count, the position is now estimated to be worth approximately $1.85M, representing an estimated loss of -52.69% since the filing period.
The top 10 institutional shareholders tracked on this page collectively account for approximately 78% of the total disclosed GANX value among the investors covered in this analysis. Major shareholders include Marshall Wace, Llp, Potomac Capital Management, Inc., Greenlight Capital, and several other long-term asset managers with concentrated positions in GAIN THERAPEUTICS INC (GANX).
This page ranks the largest institutional GANX shareholders using publicly disclosed SEC Form 13F data, including reported values, estimated current holding values, portfolio allocation percentages, ownership concentration metrics, and historical holding changes across major hedge funds and investment firms.
Institutional Holders
54
Total Reported Value
$18.02M
Largest Holder
Marshall Wace, Llp
Largest Position
$3.90M
Insider Transactions (90d)
0
Latest Filing Quarter
Q2 2026
New Institutional Positions
72
Funds Exiting Positions
0
| Name | Investor/Manager | Portfolio % | Quantity | Reported Balance | Current Estimated Value | Gain/loss Since Filing | Estimated Portfolio Performance |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Marshall Wace, Llp | 0.00% | 1,923,546 | $3,904,799 | $1,847,374 | -$2,057,425 | -52.69% | |
| Potomac Capital Management, Inc. | 1.41% | 946,400 | $1,921,192 | $908,923 | -$1,012,269 | -52.69% | |
| Greenlight Capital | David Einhorn | 0.09% | 588,410 | $1,921,158 | $565,109 | -$1,356,049 | -70.58% |
| Gsa Capital Partners Llp | 0.08% | 632,131 | $1,283,000 | $607,099 | -$675,901 | -52.68% | |
| Greenlight Capital | David Einhorn | 0.03% | 566,130 | $1,149,244 | $543,711 | -$605,533 | -52.69% |
| Jones Financial Companies Lllp | 0.00% | 608,592 | $1,065,036 | $584,492 | -$480,544 | -45.12% | |
| Vanguard Capital Management Llc | 0.00% | 480,269 | $974,946 | $461,250 | -$513,696 | -52.69% | |
| Geode Capital Management, Llc | 0.00% | 469,535 | $812,955 | $450,941 | -$362,014 | -44.53% | |
| Blackrock, Inc. | 0.00% | 274,957 | $558,163 | $264,069 | -$294,094 | -52.69% | |
| Vanguard Fiduciary Trust Co | 0.00% | 231,534 | $470,014 | $222,365 | -$247,649 | -52.69% | |
| Ubs Group Ag | 0.00% | 215,012 | $436,475 | $206,498 | -$229,977 | -52.69% | |
| Stratos Wealth Partners, Ltd. | 0.00% | 200,000 | $406,000 | $192,080 | -$213,920 | -52.69% | |
| Cresset Asset Management, Llc | 0.00% | 160,000 | $324,800 | $153,664 | -$171,136 | -52.69% | |
| State Street Corp | 0.00% | 157,537 | $319,800 | $151,299 | -$168,501 | -52.69% | |
| Citadel Advisors Llc | 0.00% | 154,524 | $313,684 | $148,405 | -$165,279 | -52.69% | |
| Squarepoint Ops Llc | 0.00% | 136,359 | $276,809 | $130,959 | -$145,850 | -52.69% | |
| Morgan Stanley | 0.00% | 125,972 | $255,723 | $120,984 | -$134,739 | -52.69% | |
| Lpl Financial Llc | 0.00% | 117,251 | $202,844 | $112,608 | -$90,236 | -44.49% | |
| Northern Trust Corp | 0.00% | 97,013 | $196,936 | $93,171 | -$103,765 | -52.69% | |
| Susquehanna International Group, Llp | 0.00% | 78,206 | $158,758 | $75,109 | -$83,649 | -52.69% | |
| Jane Street Group, Llc | 0.00% | 55,628 | $112,925 | $53,425 | -$59,500 | -52.69% | |
| Xtx Topco Ltd | 0.00% | 55,294 | $112,247 | $53,104 | -$59,143 | -52.69% | |
| Commonwealth Equity Services, Llc | 0.00% | 57,881 | $100,130 | $55,589 | -$44,541 | -44.48% | |
| Prelude Capital Management, Llc | 0.01% | 35,820 | $72,715 | $34,402 | -$38,313 | -52.69% | |
| Bridgeway Capital Management, Llc | 0.00% | 30,004 | $60,908 | $28,816 | -$32,092 | -52.69% | |
| Apollon Wealth Management, Llc | 0.00% | 31,500 | $54,495 | $30,253 | -$24,242 | -44.49% | |
| Simplex Trading, Llc | 0.00% | 28,457 | $49,230 | $27,330 | -$21,900 | -44.48% | |
| Stonex Group Inc. | 0.00% | 25,118 | $43,908 | $24,123 | -$19,785 | -45.06% | |
| Virtu Financial Llc | 0.00% | 21,015 | $43,000 | $20,183 | -$22,817 | -53.06% | |
| Vanguard Global Advisers, Llc | 0.00% | 18,376 | $37,303 | $17,648 | -$19,655 | -52.69% | |
| Oliver Luxxe Assets Llc | 0.01% | 20,250 | $35,033 | $19,448 | -$15,585 | -44.49% | |
| Wealthspire Advisors, Llc | 0.00% | 16,900 | $34,307 | $16,231 | -$18,076 | -52.69% | |
| Sandhill Capital Partners Llc | 0.00% | 15,400 | $31,262 | $14,790 | -$16,472 | -52.69% | |
| Wealth Enhancement Advisory Services, Llc | 0.00% | 17,056 | $27,545 | $16,381 | -$11,164 | -40.53% | |
| Two Sigma Securities, Llc | 0.00% | 12,739 | $25,860 | $12,235 | -$13,625 | -52.69% | |
| Millington Financial Advisors, Llc | 0.01% | 15,000 | $25,650 | $14,406 | -$11,244 | -43.84% | |
| Benedict Financial Advisors Inc | 0.00% | 13,500 | $23,355 | $12,965 | -$10,390 | -44.49% | |
| Hb Wealth Management, Llc | 0.00% | 12,783 | $22,115 | $12,277 | -$9,838 | -44.49% | |
| Harbour Investments, Inc. | 0.00% | 10,745 | $21,812 | $10,319 | -$11,493 | -52.69% | |
| Newedge Advisors, Llc | 0.00% | 10,600 | $21,518 | $10,180 | -$11,338 | -52.69% | |
| Mercer Global Advisors Inc | 0.00% | 10,000 | $20,300 | $9,604 | -$10,696 | -52.69% | |
| Sanctuary Advisors, Llc | 0.00% | 10,000 | $20,300 | $9,604 | -$10,696 | -52.69% | |
| R Squared Ltd | 0.01% | 11,584 | $20,040 | $11,125 | -$8,915 | -44.48% | |
| Wells Fargo & Company/Mn | 0.00% | 9,400 | $19,082 | $9,028 | -$10,054 | -52.69% | |
| Tower Research Capital Llc (Trc) | 0.00% | 8,321 | $16,891 | $7,991 | -$8,900 | -52.69% | |
| Group One Trading Llc | 0.00% | 3,808 | $7,730 | $3,657 | -$4,073 | -52.69% | |
| Osaic Holdings, Inc. | 0.00% | 2,000 | $4,060 | $1,921 | -$2,139 | -52.69% | |
| Arax Advisory Partners | 0.00% | 1,700 | $3,451 | $1,633 | -$1,818 | -52.69% | |
| Jpmorgan Chase & Co | 0.00% | 1,700 | $3,366 | $1,633 | -$1,733 | -51.49% | |
| Cambridge Investment Research Advisors, Inc. | 0.00% | 566,645 | $980 | $544,206 | +$543,226 | +55431.21% |
Frequently asked questions about GANX
Who are the largest institutional holders of GANX?
The largest institutional holders of GANX reported in the latest SEC Form 13F filings include Marshall Wace, Llp, Potomac Capital Management, Inc., Greenlight Capital, Gsa Capital Partners Llp, and Greenlight Capital. InsiderSet ranks institutional holders by their latest reported GANX position.
What is GANX institutional ownership?
This page tracks GANX positions reported by institutional investment managers through SEC Form 13F. GAIN THERAPEUTICS INC (GANX) institutional ownership on InsiderSet reflects disclosed 13F holdings among the managers we analyze, not every shareholder of the stock.
How many institutions own GANX?
InsiderSet currently tracks 54 institutional managers reporting GANX holdings in the latest available 13F data. This count reflects institutions included in the SEC Form 13F filings analyzed by InsiderSet and should not be interpreted as the total number of GANX shareholders.
How much GANX stock do institutions own?
Institutional investment managers disclosed approximately $18.02M in GANX holdings for Q2 2026. This figure is reported 13F value as of the filing period, not necessarily today's market value.
When was GANX institutional ownership last updated?
The latest GANX institutional ownership data on InsiderSet is based on SEC Form 13F filings for the quarter ended June 30, 2026. Form 13F filings are generally reported after the quarter ends, so the holdings shown represent the latest publicly disclosed positions rather than real-time institutional holdings.
Are institutional GANX holdings real-time?
No. Form 13F data is not real-time. It represents positions reported by institutional investment managers as of the end of the reporting quarter. An institution may have changed its GANX position after the reporting date.
Are institutions buying or selling GANX?
Institutional buying and selling can be analyzed by comparing GANX positions across consecutive 13F reporting periods. InsiderSet's GANX Ownership Changes page shows institutions that increased, reduced, initiated, or exited positions based on reported 13F holdings. View GANX ownership changes.
How has GANX institutional ownership changed over time?
InsiderSet tracks GANX institutional holdings across multiple 13F reporting periods, allowing investors to compare institutional holder counts, reported value, and reported shares over time.