GATX Institutional Ownership & Shareholders
GATX CORP (GATX) is currently held by 391 institutional investors tracked by InsiderSet, with a combined reported market value of approximately $6.39B based on the latest available SEC Form 13F filings for the quarter ended June 30, 2026.
State Farm Mutual Automobile Insurance Co is currently the largest disclosed institutional shareholder of GATX tracked by InsiderSet, reporting ownership valued at approximately $961.67M in its June 30, 2026 SEC Form 13F filing. Based on current market prices and the latest disclosed share count, the position is now estimated to be worth approximately $983.11M, representing an estimated gain of +2.23% since the filing period.
The top 10 institutional shareholders tracked on this page collectively account for approximately 63% of the total disclosed GATX value among the investors covered in this analysis. Major shareholders include State Farm Mutual Automobile Insurance Co, Blackrock, Inc., Earnest Partners Llc, and several other long-term asset managers with concentrated positions in GATX CORP (GATX).
This page ranks the largest institutional GATX shareholders using publicly disclosed SEC Form 13F data, including reported values, estimated current holding values, portfolio allocation percentages, ownership concentration metrics, and historical holding changes across major hedge funds and investment firms.
Institutional Holders
391
Total Reported Value
$6.39B
Largest Holder
State Farm Mutual Automobile Insurance Co
Largest Position
$961.67M
Insider Transactions (90d)
25
Latest Filing Quarter
Q2 2026
New Institutional Positions
37
Funds Exiting Positions
0
| Name | Investor/Manager | Portfolio % | Quantity | Reported Balance | Current Estimated Value | Gain/loss Since Filing | Estimated Portfolio Performance |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| State Farm Mutual Automobile Insurance Co | 0.66% | 5,427,338 | $961,670,020 | $983,108,005 | +$21,437,985 | +2.23% | |
| Blackrock, Inc. | 0.01% | 4,645,044 | $823,055,375 | $841,403,270 | +$18,347,895 | +2.23% | |
| Earnest Partners Llc | 1.63% | 2,556,697 | $453,021,141 | $463,120,095 | +$10,098,954 | +2.23% | |
| Vanguard Portfolio Management Llc | 0.02% | 2,050,023 | $363,243,575 | $371,341,166 | +$8,097,591 | +2.23% | |
| Vanguard Capital Management Llc | 0.01% | 1,598,617 | $283,258,946 | $289,573,483 | +$6,314,537 | +2.23% | |
| Dimensional Fund Advisors Lp | 0.05% | 1,525,505 | $270,309,064 | $276,329,976 | +$6,020,912 | +2.23% | |
| American Century Companies Inc | 0.11% | 1,395,456 | $247,260,877 | $252,772,900 | +$5,512,023 | +2.23% | |
| State Street Corp | 0.01% | 1,386,474 | $245,669,328 | $251,145,900 | +$5,476,572 | +2.23% | |
| Gamco Investors, Inc. Et Al | 1.68% | 1,054,962 | $186,928,717 | $191,095,817 | +$4,167,100 | +2.23% | |
| Bank Of America Corp | 0.01% | 1,004,807 | $178,041,817 | $182,010,740 | +$3,968,923 | +2.23% | |
| Geode Capital Management, Llc | 0.01% | 963,422 | $170,737,984 | $174,514,261 | +$3,776,277 | +2.21% | |
| Gabelli Funds Llc | 0.92% | 811,150 | $143,727,669 | $146,931,711 | +$3,204,042 | +2.23% | |
| Sei Investments Co | 0.12% | 761,464 | $134,923,804 | $137,931,589 | +$3,007,785 | +2.23% | |
| Wellington Management Group Llp | 0.02% | 679,715 | $120,438,701 | $123,123,575 | +$2,684,874 | +2.23% | |
| Vaughan Nelson Investment Management, L.P. | 1.01% | 642,900 | $113,915,451 | $116,454,906 | +$2,539,455 | +2.23% | |
| Northern Trust Corp | 0.01% | 624,625 | $110,677,303 | $113,144,572 | +$2,467,269 | +2.23% | |
| Alliancebernstein L.P. | 0.03% | 581,469 | $99,280,017 | $105,327,295 | +$6,047,278 | +6.09% | |
| Charles Schwab Investment Management Inc | 0.01% | 416,267 | $73,758,350 | $75,402,604 | +$1,644,254 | +2.23% | |
| Fmr Llc | 0.00% | 397,767 | $70,480,352 | $72,051,514 | +$1,571,162 | +2.23% | |
| Norges Bank | 0.01% | 372,472 | $65,998,314 | $67,469,578 | +$1,471,264 | +2.23% | |
| Morgan Stanley | 0.00% | 339,310 | $60,122,608 | $61,462,613 | +$1,340,005 | +2.23% | |
| Ensign Peak Advisors, Inc | 0.10% | 311,956 | $53,263,367 | $56,507,710 | +$3,244,343 | +6.09% | |
| Natixis Advisors, Llc | 0.06% | 298,972 | $52,974,000 | $54,155,788 | +$1,181,788 | +2.23% | |
| Bank Of New York Mellon Corp | 0.01% | 288,829 | $51,177,599 | $52,318,485 | +$1,140,886 | +2.23% | |
| Invesco Ltd. | 0.00% | 284,778 | $50,459,813 | $51,584,687 | +$1,124,874 | +2.23% | |
| Capital International Investors | 0.01% | 250,871 | $44,451,832 | $45,442,773 | +$990,941 | +2.23% | |
| Vanguard Fiduciary Trust Co | 0.01% | 237,457 | $42,075,006 | $43,012,961 | +$937,955 | +2.23% | |
| Goldman Sachs Group Inc | 0.00% | 206,562 | $36,600,725 | $37,416,641 | +$815,916 | +2.23% | |
| Jones Financial Companies Lllp | 0.01% | 184,157 | $33,564,182 | $33,358,199 | -$205,983 | -0.61% | |
| New York State Common Retirement Fund | 0.04% | 176,422 | $31,260,214 | $31,957,081 | +$696,867 | +2.23% | |
| Envestnet Asset Management Inc | 0.01% | 176,377 | $31,252,175 | $31,948,930 | +$696,755 | +2.23% | |
| Tudor Investment Corp Et Al | 0.11% | 154,990 | $27,462,678 | $28,074,889 | +$612,211 | +2.23% | |
| Ameriprise Financial Inc | 0.01% | 152,621 | $27,042,832 | $27,645,768 | +$602,936 | +2.23% | |
| Ubs Group Ag | 0.00% | 149,917 | $26,563,793 | $27,155,965 | +$592,172 | +2.23% | |
| Proshare Advisors Llc | 0.04% | 155,912 | $26,508,158 | $28,241,900 | +$1,733,742 | +6.54% | |
| Wells Fargo & Company/Mn | 0.00% | 149,191 | $26,435,222 | $27,024,458 | +$589,236 | +2.23% | |
| Janus Henderson Group Plc | 0.01% | 143,133 | $24,439,352 | $25,927,112 | +$1,487,760 | +6.09% | |
| Jpmorgan Chase & Co | 0.00% | 135,376 | $24,433,801 | $24,522,009 | +$88,208 | +0.36% | |
| Eulav Asset Management | 0.85% | 138,751 | $23,590,445 | $25,133,356 | +$1,542,911 | +6.54% | |
| Walleye Capital Llc | 0.10% | 122,415 | $21,690,714 | $22,174,253 | +$483,539 | +2.23% | |
| Rhumbline Advisers | 0.01% | 110,806 | $19,633,679 | $20,071,399 | +$437,720 | +2.23% | |
| Nuveen, Llc | 0.00% | 110,800 | $19,632,530 | $20,070,312 | +$437,782 | +2.23% | |
| Loomis Sayles & Co L P | 0.02% | 106,167 | $18,811,731 | $19,231,090 | +$419,359 | +2.23% | |
| Ubs Am, A Distinct Business Unit Of Ubs Asset Management Americas Llc | 0.00% | 89,510 | $15,282,936 | $16,213,841 | +$930,905 | +6.09% | |
| Retirement Systems Of Alabama | 0.05% | 85,497 | $15,149,213 | $15,486,927 | +$337,714 | +2.23% | |
| Principal Financial Group Inc | 0.01% | 81,110 | $14,371,882 | $14,692,265 | +$320,383 | +2.23% | |
| First Trust Advisors Lp | 0.01% | 74,096 | $13,129,071 | $13,421,749 | +$292,678 | +2.23% | |
| Swiss National Bank | 0.01% | 67,700 | $11,995,763 | $12,263,178 | +$267,415 | +2.23% | |
| Clearbridge Investments, Llc | 0.01% | 67,542 | $11,967,735 | $12,234,558 | +$266,823 | +2.23% | |
| Harbor Island Capital Llc | 4.24% | 69,008 | $11,732,740 | $12,500,109 | +$767,369 | +6.54% |
Frequently asked questions about GATX
Who are the largest institutional holders of GATX?
The largest institutional holders of GATX reported in the latest SEC Form 13F filings include State Farm Mutual Automobile Insurance Co, Blackrock, Inc., Earnest Partners Llc, Vanguard Portfolio Management Llc, and Vanguard Capital Management Llc. InsiderSet ranks institutional holders by their latest reported GATX position.
What is GATX institutional ownership?
This page tracks GATX positions reported by institutional investment managers through SEC Form 13F. GATX CORP (GATX) institutional ownership on InsiderSet reflects disclosed 13F holdings among the managers we analyze, not every shareholder of the stock.
How many institutions own GATX?
InsiderSet currently tracks 391 institutional managers reporting GATX holdings in the latest available 13F data. This count reflects institutions included in the SEC Form 13F filings analyzed by InsiderSet and should not be interpreted as the total number of GATX shareholders.
How much GATX stock do institutions own?
Institutional investment managers disclosed approximately $6.39B in GATX holdings for Q2 2026. This figure is reported 13F value as of the filing period, not necessarily today's market value.
When was GATX institutional ownership last updated?
The latest GATX institutional ownership data on InsiderSet is based on SEC Form 13F filings for the quarter ended June 30, 2026. Form 13F filings are generally reported after the quarter ends, so the holdings shown represent the latest publicly disclosed positions rather than real-time institutional holdings.
Are institutional GATX holdings real-time?
No. Form 13F data is not real-time. It represents positions reported by institutional investment managers as of the end of the reporting quarter. An institution may have changed its GATX position after the reporting date.
Are institutions buying or selling GATX?
Institutional buying and selling can be analyzed by comparing GATX positions across consecutive 13F reporting periods. InsiderSet's GATX Ownership Changes page shows institutions that increased, reduced, initiated, or exited positions based on reported 13F holdings. View GATX ownership changes.
How has GATX institutional ownership changed over time?
InsiderSet tracks GATX institutional holdings across multiple 13F reporting periods, allowing investors to compare institutional holder counts, reported value, and reported shares over time.