GFS Institutional Ownership & Shareholders
GLOBALFOUNDRIES Inc. (GFS) is currently held by 425 institutional investors tracked by InsiderSet, with a combined reported market value of approximately $44.99B based on the latest available SEC Form 13F filings for the quarter ended June 30, 2026.
Mubadala Investment Co Pjsc is currently the largest disclosed institutional shareholder of GFS tracked by InsiderSet, reporting ownership valued at approximately $32.93B in its June 30, 2026 SEC Form 13F filing. Based on current market prices and the latest disclosed share count, the position is now estimated to be worth approximately $16.71B, representing an estimated loss of -49.25% since the filing period.
The top 10 institutional shareholders tracked on this page collectively account for approximately 92% of the total disclosed GFS value among the investors covered in this analysis. Major shareholders include Mubadala Investment Co Pjsc, Fmr Llc, Jpmorgan Chase & Co, and several other long-term asset managers with concentrated positions in GLOBALFOUNDRIES Inc. (GFS).
This page ranks the largest institutional GFS shareholders using publicly disclosed SEC Form 13F data, including reported values, estimated current holding values, portfolio allocation percentages, ownership concentration metrics, and historical holding changes across major hedge funds and investment firms.
Institutional Holders
425
Total Reported Value
$44.99B
Largest Holder
Mubadala Investment Co Pjsc
Largest Position
$32.93B
Insider Transactions (90d)
9
Latest Filing Quarter
Q2 2026
New Institutional Positions
102
Funds Exiting Positions
1
| Name | Investor/Manager | Portfolio % | Quantity | Reported Balance | Current Estimated Value | Gain/loss Since Filing | Estimated Portfolio Performance |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mubadala Investment Co Pjsc | 94.70% | 399,573,756 | $32,928,873,232 | $16,710,174,476 | -$16,218,698,756 | -49.25% | |
| Fmr Llc | 0.25% | 69,848,379 | $5,756,204,956 | $2,921,059,210 | -$2,835,145,746 | -49.25% | |
| Jpmorgan Chase & Co | 0.03% | 6,755,889 | $547,227,107 | $282,531,278 | -$264,695,829 | -48.37% | |
| Marshall Wace, Llp | 0.32% | 4,581,796 | $377,585,809 | $191,610,709 | -$185,975,100 | -49.25% | |
| Price T Rowe Associates Inc | 0.03% | 3,985,630 | $328,456,000 | $166,679,047 | -$161,776,953 | -49.25% | |
| Two Sigma Investments, Lp | 0.21% | 3,417,505 | $281,636,587 | $142,920,059 | -$138,716,528 | -49.25% | |
| Blackrock, Inc. | 0.00% | 3,174,851 | $261,639,508 | $132,772,269 | -$128,867,239 | -49.25% | |
| Victory Capital Management Inc | 0.14% | 3,091,392 | $254,762,544 | $129,282,013 | -$125,480,531 | -49.25% | |
| Morgan Stanley | 0.01% | 3,089,845 | $254,634,273 | $129,217,318 | -$125,416,955 | -49.25% | |
| Bessemer Group Inc | 0.32% | 2,819,858 | $232,385,000 | $117,926,462 | -$114,458,538 | -49.25% | |
| Citadel Advisors Llc | 0.12% | 2,548,013 | $209,981,752 | $106,557,904 | -$103,423,848 | -49.25% | |
| Jane Street Group, Llc | 0.12% | 2,349,749 | $193,642,815 | $98,266,503 | -$95,376,312 | -49.25% | |
| Aqr Capital Management Llc | 0.06% | 2,119,435 | $174,450,726 | $88,634,772 | -$85,815,954 | -49.19% | |
| Invesco Ltd. | 0.01% | 2,097,782 | $172,878,214 | $87,729,243 | -$85,148,971 | -49.25% | |
| Voya Investment Management Llc | 0.14% | 2,028,929 | $166,943,574 | $84,849,811 | -$82,093,763 | -49.17% | |
| Millennium Management Llc | 0.10% | 1,758,834 | $144,945,510 | $73,554,438 | -$71,391,072 | -49.25% | |
| Phoenix Financial Ltd. | 0.74% | 1,313,102 | $108,370,308 | $54,913,926 | -$53,456,382 | -49.33% | |
| Dimensional Fund Advisors Lp | 0.02% | 1,313,532 | $108,236,021 | $54,931,908 | -$53,304,113 | -49.25% | |
| Geode Capital Management, Llc | 0.01% | 1,238,297 | $102,048,055 | $51,785,581 | -$50,262,474 | -49.25% | |
| State Street Corp | 0.00% | 1,230,462 | $101,552,762 | $51,457,921 | -$50,094,841 | -49.33% | |
| Qube Research & Technologies Ltd | 0.11% | 1,212,509 | $99,922,867 | $50,707,126 | -$49,215,741 | -49.25% | |
| Goldman Sachs Group Inc | 0.01% | 1,157,443 | $95,384,917 | $48,404,266 | -$46,980,651 | -49.25% | |
| Fred Alger Management, Llc | 0.29% | 1,067,264 | $88,064,436 | $44,632,980 | -$43,431,456 | -49.32% | |
| Ubs Group Ag | 0.01% | 1,019,866 | $84,047,157 | $42,650,796 | -$41,396,361 | -49.25% | |
| Peakshares Llc | 0.06% | 1,000 | $82,410,000 | $41,820 | -$82,368,180 | -99.95% | |
| Balyasny Asset Management L.P. | 0.12% | 783,319 | $64,553,319 | $32,758,401 | -$31,794,918 | -49.25% | |
| Squarepoint Ops Llc | 0.12% | 766,375 | $63,156,964 | $32,049,803 | -$31,107,162 | -49.25% | |
| Norges Bank | 0.01% | 732,804 | $60,390,378 | $30,645,863 | -$29,744,515 | -49.25% | |
| Nomura Asset Management International Inc. | 0.09% | 719,787 | $59,318,000 | $30,101,492 | -$29,216,508 | -49.25% | |
| Alyeska Investment Group, L.P. | 0.14% | 659,990 | $54,389,776 | $27,600,782 | -$26,788,994 | -49.25% | |
| Bnp Paribas Financial Markets | 0.03% | 658,042 | $54,229,241 | $27,519,316 | -$26,709,925 | -49.25% | |
| First Trust Advisors Lp | 0.03% | 587,363 | $48,404,162 | $24,563,521 | -$23,840,641 | -49.25% | |
| Deprince Race & Zollo Inc | 0.85% | 1,005,611 | $48,188,880 | $42,054,652 | -$6,134,228 | -12.73% | |
| Ceredex Value Advisors Llc | 1.31% | 565,071 | $46,567,501 | $23,631,269 | -$22,936,232 | -49.25% | |
| Healthcare Of Ontario Pension Plan Trust Fund | 0.06% | 518,500 | $42,729,585 | $21,683,670 | -$21,045,915 | -49.25% | |
| Adage Capital Partners Gp, L.L.C. | 0.06% | 500,000 | $41,205,000 | $20,910,000 | -$20,295,000 | -49.25% | |
| Mirae Asset Global Investments Co., Ltd. | 0.07% | 850,896 | $40,774,936 | $35,584,471 | -$5,190,465 | -12.73% | |
| Alta Park Capital, Lp | 3.60% | 471,201 | $38,831,674 | $19,705,626 | -$19,126,048 | -49.25% | |
| Tudor Investment Corp Et Al | 0.16% | 459,322 | $37,852,726 | $19,208,846 | -$18,643,880 | -49.25% | |
| Canada Pension Plan Investment Board | 0.02% | 429,810 | $35,420,642 | $17,974,654 | -$17,445,988 | -49.25% | |
| Charles Schwab Investment Management Inc | 0.00% | 414,646 | $34,170,977 | $17,340,496 | -$16,830,481 | -49.25% | |
| Susquehanna International Group, Llp | 0.03% | 411,923 | $33,946,575 | $17,226,620 | -$16,719,955 | -49.25% | |
| Legal & General Group Plc | 0.01% | 384,648 | $31,696,591 | $16,085,979 | -$15,610,612 | -49.25% | |
| Fil Ltd | 0.02% | 380,314 | $31,341,677 | $15,904,731 | -$15,436,946 | -49.25% | |
| Wellington Management Group Llp | 0.00% | 331,221 | $27,295,922 | $13,851,662 | -$13,444,260 | -49.25% | |
| Bank Of New York Mellon Corp | 0.00% | 304,620 | $25,103,768 | $12,739,208 | -$12,364,560 | -49.25% | |
| Focus Partners Wealth | 0.03% | 301,429 | $24,841,066 | $12,605,761 | -$12,235,305 | -49.25% | |
| Nuveen, Llc | 0.01% | 272,726 | $22,475,350 | $11,405,401 | -$11,069,949 | -49.25% | |
| Vanguard Portfolio Management Llc | 0.00% | 270,888 | $22,323,880 | $11,328,536 | -$10,995,344 | -49.25% | |
| Senvest Management, Llc | 0.63% | 260,408 | $21,460,223 | $10,890,263 | -$10,569,960 | -49.25% |
Frequently asked questions about GFS
Who are the largest institutional holders of GFS?
The largest institutional holders of GFS reported in the latest SEC Form 13F filings include Mubadala Investment Co Pjsc, Fmr Llc, Jpmorgan Chase & Co, Marshall Wace, Llp, and Price T Rowe Associates Inc. InsiderSet ranks institutional holders by their latest reported GFS position.
What is GFS institutional ownership?
This page tracks GFS positions reported by institutional investment managers through SEC Form 13F. GLOBALFOUNDRIES Inc. (GFS) institutional ownership on InsiderSet reflects disclosed 13F holdings among the managers we analyze, not every shareholder of the stock.
How many institutions own GFS?
InsiderSet currently tracks 425 institutional managers reporting GFS holdings in the latest available 13F data. This count reflects institutions included in the SEC Form 13F filings analyzed by InsiderSet and should not be interpreted as the total number of GFS shareholders.
How much GFS stock do institutions own?
Institutional investment managers disclosed approximately $44.99B in GFS holdings for Q2 2026. This figure is reported 13F value as of the filing period, not necessarily today's market value.
When was GFS institutional ownership last updated?
The latest GFS institutional ownership data on InsiderSet is based on SEC Form 13F filings for the quarter ended June 30, 2026. Form 13F filings are generally reported after the quarter ends, so the holdings shown represent the latest publicly disclosed positions rather than real-time institutional holdings.
Are institutional GFS holdings real-time?
No. Form 13F data is not real-time. It represents positions reported by institutional investment managers as of the end of the reporting quarter. An institution may have changed its GFS position after the reporting date.
Are institutions buying or selling GFS?
Institutional buying and selling can be analyzed by comparing GFS positions across consecutive 13F reporting periods. InsiderSet's GFS Ownership Changes page shows institutions that increased, reduced, initiated, or exited positions based on reported 13F holdings. View GFS ownership changes.
How has GFS institutional ownership changed over time?
InsiderSet tracks GFS institutional holdings across multiple 13F reporting periods, allowing investors to compare institutional holder counts, reported value, and reported shares over time.