GGAL Institutional Ownership & Shareholders
GRUPO FINANCIERO GALICIA-ADR (GGAL) is currently held by 133 institutional investors tracked by InsiderSet, with a combined reported market value of approximately $1.18B based on the latest available SEC Form 13F filings for the quarter ended June 30, 2026.
Aquamarine Financial (Cayman) Ltd is currently the largest disclosed institutional shareholder of GGAL tracked by InsiderSet, reporting ownership valued at approximately $175.88M in its June 30, 2026 SEC Form 13F filing. Based on current market prices and the latest disclosed share count, the position is now estimated to be worth approximately $105.12M, representing an estimated loss of -40.24% since the filing period.
The top 10 institutional shareholders tracked on this page collectively account for approximately 58% of the total disclosed GGAL value among the investors covered in this analysis. Major shareholders include Aquamarine Financial (Cayman) Ltd, Mak Capital One Llc, Price T Rowe Associates Inc, and several other long-term asset managers with concentrated positions in GRUPO FINANCIERO GALICIA-ADR (GGAL).
This page ranks the largest institutional GGAL shareholders using publicly disclosed SEC Form 13F data, including reported values, estimated current holding values, portfolio allocation percentages, ownership concentration metrics, and historical holding changes across major hedge funds and investment firms.
Institutional Holders
133
Total Reported Value
$1.18B
Largest Holder
Aquamarine Financial (Cayman) Ltd
Largest Position
$175.88M
Insider Transactions (90d)
2
Latest Filing Quarter
Q2 2026
New Institutional Positions
99
Funds Exiting Positions
0
| Name | Investor/Manager | Portfolio % | Quantity | Reported Balance | Current Estimated Value | Gain/loss Since Filing | Estimated Portfolio Performance |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Aquamarine Financial (Cayman) Ltd | 9.71% | 3,515,564 | $175,883,667 | $105,115,364 | -$70,768,303 | -40.24% | |
| Mak Capital One Llc | 10.41% | 1,485,875 | $74,338,326 | $44,427,663 | -$29,910,664 | -40.24% | |
| Price T Rowe Associates Inc | 0.01% | 1,452,595 | $72,675,000 | $43,432,591 | -$29,242,410 | -40.24% | |
| Pointstate Capital Lp | 1.23% | 1,399,000 | $69,991,970 | $41,830,100 | -$28,161,870 | -40.24% | |
| Mirae Asset Global Etfs Holdings Ltd. | 0.07% | 1,117,945 | $55,930,788 | $33,426,556 | -$22,504,233 | -40.24% | |
| Inca Investments Llc | 15.09% | 1,065,491 | $53,306,515 | $31,858,181 | -$21,448,334 | -40.24% | |
| Robeco Institutional Asset Management B.V. | 0.06% | 1,268,406 | $47,235,439 | $37,925,339 | -$9,310,100 | -19.71% | |
| Discovery Capital Management, Llc / Ct | 1.91% | 917,929 | $45,923,988 | $27,446,077 | -$18,477,911 | -40.24% | |
| Morgan Stanley | 0.00% | 880,638 | $44,058,366 | $26,331,076 | -$17,727,290 | -40.24% | |
| Driehaus Capital Management Llc | 0.25% | 860,111 | $43,031,353 | $25,717,319 | -$17,314,034 | -40.24% | |
| Ping Capital Management, Inc. | 13.93% | 1,132,800 | $42,185,472 | $33,870,720 | -$8,314,752 | -19.71% | |
| Millennium Management Llc | 0.02% | 676,400 | $33,840,292 | $20,224,360 | -$13,615,932 | -40.24% | |
| Rwc Asset Management Llp | 1.23% | 890,348 | $33,156,560 | $26,621,405 | -$6,535,155 | -19.71% | |
| Sagil Capital Llp | 16.10% | 658,626 | $32,951,059 | $19,692,917 | -$13,258,142 | -40.24% | |
| Kora Management Lp | 3.90% | 657,333 | $32,886,370 | $19,654,257 | -$13,232,113 | -40.24% | |
| Route One Investment Company, L.P. | 1.20% | 579,350 | $28,984,881 | $17,322,565 | -$11,662,316 | -40.24% | |
| Citadel Advisors Llc | 0.01% | 497,889 | $24,909,387 | $14,886,881 | -$10,022,506 | -40.24% | |
| Nomura Asset Management International Inc. | 0.04% | 472,923 | $23,660,000 | $14,140,398 | -$9,519,602 | -40.24% | |
| Long Focus Capital Management, Llc | 0.93% | 456,000 | $22,813,680 | $13,634,400 | -$9,179,280 | -40.24% | |
| Citigroup Inc | 0.01% | 373,624 | $18,692,409 | $11,171,358 | -$7,521,051 | -40.24% | |
| Jpmorgan Chase & Co | 0.00% | 330,941 | $16,844,897 | $9,895,136 | -$6,949,761 | -41.26% | |
| Fourth Sail Capital Lp | 2.42% | 319,247 | $15,971,927 | $9,545,485 | -$6,426,442 | -40.24% | |
| Rwc Asset Advisors (Us) Llc | 3.99% | 403,865 | $15,039,933 | $12,075,564 | -$2,964,370 | -19.71% | |
| Moerus Capital Management Llc | 5.50% | 246,487 | $12,331,745 | $7,369,961 | -$4,961,784 | -40.24% | |
| Ubs Group Ag | 0.00% | 245,915 | $12,303,128 | $7,352,859 | -$4,950,270 | -40.24% | |
| Itau Unibanco Holding S.A. | 0.23% | 236,736 | $11,843,033 | $7,078,406 | -$4,764,627 | -40.23% | |
| Fiera Capital Corp | 0.04% | 193,921 | $9,701,868 | $5,798,238 | -$3,903,630 | -40.24% | |
| Uss Investment Management Ltd | 0.03% | 189,544 | $9,487,625 | $5,667,366 | -$3,820,259 | -40.27% | |
| Lazard Asset Management Llc | 0.01% | 165,208 | $8,265,373 | $4,939,719 | -$3,325,654 | -40.24% | |
| Hsbc Holdings Plc | 0.00% | 147,966 | $7,537,388 | $4,424,183 | -$3,113,205 | -41.30% | |
| Aquatic Capital Management Llc | 0.23% | 133,353 | $6,671,651 | $3,987,255 | -$2,684,396 | -40.24% | |
| Russell Investments Group, Ltd. | 0.01% | 132,584 | $6,633,196 | $3,964,262 | -$2,668,934 | -40.24% | |
| Nwi Management Lp | 0.32% | 99,312 | $4,969,000 | $2,969,429 | -$1,999,571 | -40.24% | |
| Goldman Sachs Group Inc | 0.00% | 98,742 | $4,940,065 | $2,952,386 | -$1,987,679 | -40.24% | |
| Brevan Howard Capital Management Lp | 0.06% | 88,712 | $4,578,870 | $2,652,489 | -$1,926,381 | -42.07% | |
| Spx Gestao De Recursos Ltda | 0.47% | 85,000 | $4,252,550 | $2,541,500 | -$1,711,050 | -40.24% | |
| Bnp Paribas Financial Markets | 0.00% | 83,691 | $4,187,061 | $2,502,361 | -$1,684,700 | -40.24% | |
| Marshall Wace, Llp | 0.00% | 73,105 | $3,657,443 | $2,185,840 | -$1,471,604 | -40.24% | |
| Verition Fund Management Llc | 0.02% | 60,000 | $3,001,800 | $1,794,000 | -$1,207,800 | -40.24% | |
| Duquesne Family Office Llc | Stanley Druckenmiller | 0.07% | 59,500 | $2,977,000 | $1,779,050 | -$1,197,950 | -40.24% |
| Geode Capital Management, Llc | 0.00% | 51,245 | $2,563,787 | $1,532,226 | -$1,031,562 | -40.24% | |
| Brummer Multi-Strategy Ab | 16.58% | 68,506 | $2,551,163 | $2,048,329 | -$502,834 | -19.71% | |
| Alphadyne Asset Management Lp | 0.11% | 50,674 | $2,535,220 | $1,515,153 | -$1,020,067 | -40.24% | |
| Deutsche Bank Ag\ | 0.00% | 48,956 | $2,449,269 | $1,463,784 | -$985,485 | -40.24% | |
| Turim 21 Investimentos Ltda. | 0.34% | 41,586 | $2,080,548 | $1,243,421 | -$837,127 | -40.24% | |
| Caprock Group, Llc | 0.04% | 41,060 | $2,054,239 | $1,227,694 | -$826,545 | -40.24% | |
| Banco Santander, S.A. | 0.01% | 41,035 | $2,052,981 | $1,226,947 | -$826,035 | -40.24% | |
| Banco Btg Pactual S.A. | 0.27% | 40,294 | $2,015,909 | $1,204,791 | -$811,118 | -40.24% | |
| Imc-Chicago, Llc | 0.02% | 33,564 | $1,679,207 | $1,003,564 | -$675,643 | -40.24% | |
| Dz Bank Ag Deutsche Zentral Genossenschafts Bank, Frankfurt Am Main | 0.00% | 30,000 | $1,500,900 | $897,000 | -$603,900 | -40.24% |
Frequently asked questions about GGAL
Who are the largest institutional holders of GGAL?
The largest institutional holders of GGAL reported in the latest SEC Form 13F filings include Aquamarine Financial (Cayman) Ltd, Mak Capital One Llc, Price T Rowe Associates Inc, Pointstate Capital Lp, and Mirae Asset Global Etfs Holdings Ltd.. InsiderSet ranks institutional holders by their latest reported GGAL position.
What is GGAL institutional ownership?
This page tracks GGAL positions reported by institutional investment managers through SEC Form 13F. GRUPO FINANCIERO GALICIA-ADR (GGAL) institutional ownership on InsiderSet reflects disclosed 13F holdings among the managers we analyze, not every shareholder of the stock.
How many institutions own GGAL?
InsiderSet currently tracks 133 institutional managers reporting GGAL holdings in the latest available 13F data. This count reflects institutions included in the SEC Form 13F filings analyzed by InsiderSet and should not be interpreted as the total number of GGAL shareholders.
How much GGAL stock do institutions own?
Institutional investment managers disclosed approximately $1.18B in GGAL holdings for Q2 2026. This figure is reported 13F value as of the filing period, not necessarily today's market value.
When was GGAL institutional ownership last updated?
The latest GGAL institutional ownership data on InsiderSet is based on SEC Form 13F filings for the quarter ended June 30, 2026. Form 13F filings are generally reported after the quarter ends, so the holdings shown represent the latest publicly disclosed positions rather than real-time institutional holdings.
Are institutional GGAL holdings real-time?
No. Form 13F data is not real-time. It represents positions reported by institutional investment managers as of the end of the reporting quarter. An institution may have changed its GGAL position after the reporting date.
Are institutions buying or selling GGAL?
Institutional buying and selling can be analyzed by comparing GGAL positions across consecutive 13F reporting periods. InsiderSet's GGAL Ownership Changes page shows institutions that increased, reduced, initiated, or exited positions based on reported 13F holdings. View GGAL ownership changes.
How has GGAL institutional ownership changed over time?
InsiderSet tracks GGAL institutional holdings across multiple 13F reporting periods, allowing investors to compare institutional holder counts, reported value, and reported shares over time.