GHC Institutional Ownership & Shareholders
GRAHAM HOLDINGS CO-CLASS B (GHC) is currently held by 335 institutional investors tracked by InsiderSet, with a combined reported market value of approximately $3.06B based on the latest available SEC Form 13F filings for the quarter ended June 30, 2026.
Blackrock, Inc. is currently the largest disclosed institutional shareholder of GHC tracked by InsiderSet, reporting ownership valued at approximately $485.39M in its June 30, 2026 SEC Form 13F filing. Based on current market prices and the latest disclosed share count, the position is now estimated to be worth approximately $509.00M, representing an estimated gain of +4.86% since the filing period.
The top 10 institutional shareholders tracked on this page collectively account for approximately 67% of the total disclosed GHC value among the investors covered in this analysis. Major shareholders include Blackrock, Inc., Madison Avenue Partners, Lp, Dimensional Fund Advisors Lp, and several other long-term asset managers with concentrated positions in GRAHAM HOLDINGS CO-CLASS B (GHC).
This page ranks the largest institutional GHC shareholders using publicly disclosed SEC Form 13F data, including reported values, estimated current holding values, portfolio allocation percentages, ownership concentration metrics, and historical holding changes across major hedge funds and investment firms.
Institutional Holders
335
Total Reported Value
$3.06B
Largest Holder
Blackrock, Inc.
Largest Position
$485.39M
Insider Transactions (90d)
9
Latest Filing Quarter
Q2 2026
New Institutional Positions
29
Funds Exiting Positions
0
| Name | Investor/Manager | Portfolio % | Quantity | Reported Balance | Current Estimated Value | Gain/loss Since Filing | Estimated Portfolio Performance |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Blackrock, Inc. | 0.01% | 425,251 | $485,390,176 | $508,999,932 | +$23,609,756 | +4.86% | |
| Madison Avenue Partners, Lp | 12.11% | 246,368 | $281,209,363 | $294,887,714 | +$13,678,351 | +4.86% | |
| Dimensional Fund Advisors Lp | 0.05% | 236,999 | $270,519,581 | $283,673,583 | +$13,154,002 | +4.86% | |
| Vanguard Portfolio Management Llc | 0.01% | 174,802 | $199,522,499 | $209,227,506 | +$9,705,007 | +4.86% | |
| Wallace Capital Management Inc. | 19.57% | 156,376 | $178,490,499 | $187,172,689 | +$8,682,190 | +4.86% | |
| Vanguard Capital Management Llc | 0.00% | 144,585 | $165,032,211 | $173,059,570 | +$8,027,359 | +4.86% | |
| State Street Corp | 0.00% | 127,799 | $145,872,335 | $152,967,735 | +$7,095,400 | +4.86% | |
| First Trust Advisors Lp | 0.06% | 92,463 | $105,539,117 | $110,672,663 | +$5,133,546 | +4.86% | |
| Geode Capital Management, Llc | 0.01% | 90,982 | $103,864,481 | $108,899,995 | +$5,035,514 | +4.85% | |
| Aqr Capital Management Llc | 0.04% | 90,131 | $102,877,016 | $107,881,399 | +$5,004,383 | +4.86% | |
| Victory Capital Management Inc | 0.04% | 64,647 | $73,789,379 | $77,378,580 | +$3,589,201 | +4.86% | |
| Northern Trust Corp | 0.01% | 42,007 | $47,947,630 | $50,279,859 | +$2,332,229 | +4.86% | |
| Charles Schwab Investment Management Inc | 0.01% | 40,801 | $46,571,077 | $48,836,349 | +$2,265,272 | +4.86% | |
| Morgan Stanley | 0.00% | 37,426 | $42,720,442 | $44,796,676 | +$2,076,234 | +4.86% | |
| Raymond James Financial Inc | 0.01% | 29,224 | $33,356,949 | $34,979,375 | +$1,622,426 | +4.86% | |
| Longleaf Partners | Mason Hawkins | 1.74% | 29,156 | $33,279,242 | $34,897,983 | +$1,618,741 | +4.86% |
| Jpmorgan Chase & Co | 0.00% | 27,811 | $32,269,408 | $33,288,098 | +$1,018,690 | +3.16% | |
| Bank Of New York Mellon Corp | 0.01% | 27,965 | $31,919,815 | $33,472,427 | +$1,552,612 | +4.86% | |
| Goldman Sachs Group Inc | 0.00% | 27,445 | $31,326,273 | $32,850,018 | +$1,523,745 | +4.86% | |
| Invesco Ltd. | 0.00% | 24,890 | $28,409,945 | $29,791,837 | +$1,381,892 | +4.86% | |
| London Co Of Virginia | 0.15% | 23,021 | $26,280,375 | $27,554,756 | +$1,274,381 | +4.85% | |
| Vanguard Fiduciary Trust Co | 0.01% | 21,904 | $25,001,664 | $26,217,774 | +$1,216,110 | +4.86% | |
| Allspring Global Investments Holdings, Llc | 0.03% | 18,524 | $21,671,413 | $22,172,117 | +$500,704 | +2.31% | |
| Seizert Capital Partners, Llc | 0.70% | 14,205 | $16,117,987 | $17,002,533 | +$884,546 | +5.49% | |
| Ubs Group Ag | 0.00% | 13,607 | $15,531,302 | $16,286,763 | +$755,461 | +4.86% | |
| Algert Global Llc | 0.18% | 13,265 | $15,140,936 | $15,877,409 | +$736,473 | +4.86% | |
| Gamco Investors, Inc. Et Al | 0.13% | 13,094 | $14,945,753 | $15,672,732 | +$726,979 | +4.86% | |
| Bank Of America Corp | 0.00% | 12,886 | $14,708,338 | $15,423,769 | +$715,431 | +4.86% | |
| Bronte Capital Management Pty Ltd. | 1.47% | 11,454 | $13,073,825 | $13,709,751 | +$635,926 | +4.86% | |
| Thompson Siegel & Walmsley Llc | 0.22% | 10,771 | $12,294,000 | $12,892,241 | +$598,241 | +4.87% | |
| Rhumbline Advisers | 0.01% | 10,510 | $11,996,294 | $12,579,839 | +$583,545 | +4.86% | |
| Pathstone Holdings, Llc | 0.05% | 11,309 | $11,956,554 | $13,536,194 | +$1,579,640 | +13.21% | |
| Qube Research & Technologies Ltd | 0.01% | 9,567 | $10,919,965 | $11,451,125 | +$531,160 | +4.86% | |
| Renaissance Technologies LLC | Jim Simons | 0.01% | 9,310 | $10,626,620 | $11,143,511 | +$516,891 | +4.86% |
| Principal Financial Group Inc | 0.01% | 9,242 | $10,549,003 | $11,062,119 | +$513,116 | +4.86% | |
| Gabelli Funds Llc | 0.07% | 9,000 | $10,272,780 | $10,772,460 | +$499,680 | +4.86% | |
| Lpl Financial Llc | 0.00% | 8,844 | $10,094,465 | $10,585,737 | +$491,272 | +4.87% | |
| Alliancebernstein L.P. | 0.00% | 9,444 | $9,984,763 | $11,303,901 | +$1,319,138 | +13.21% | |
| Lee Danner & Bass Inc | 0.58% | 8,750 | $9,928,363 | $10,473,225 | +$544,862 | +5.49% | |
| Edgestream Partners, L.P. | 0.29% | 8,432 | $9,624,453 | $10,092,598 | +$468,145 | +4.86% | |
| Nuveen, Llc | 0.00% | 7,864 | $8,976,128 | $9,412,736 | +$436,608 | +4.86% | |
| Ameriprise Financial Inc | 0.00% | 7,076 | $8,076,689 | $8,469,547 | +$392,858 | +4.86% | |
| Vest Financial, Llc | 0.08% | 7,033 | $7,980,134 | $8,418,079 | +$437,945 | +5.49% | |
| Quantinno Capital Management Lp | 0.01% | 6,876 | $7,848,496 | $8,230,159 | +$381,663 | +4.86% | |
| Swiss National Bank | 0.00% | 6,450 | $7,362,159 | $7,720,263 | +$358,104 | +4.86% | |
| American Century Companies Inc | 0.00% | 5,846 | $6,672,741 | $6,997,311 | +$324,570 | +4.86% | |
| Ubs Am, A Distinct Business Unit Of Ubs Asset Management Americas Llc | 0.00% | 5,751 | $6,080,303 | $6,883,602 | +$803,299 | +13.21% | |
| Markel Group Inc. | Thomas Gayner | 0.05% | 5,200 | $5,900,284 | $6,224,088 | +$323,804 | +5.49% |
| Legal & General Group Plc | 0.00% | 4,598 | $5,248,248 | $5,503,530 | +$255,282 | +4.86% | |
| Quadrature Capital Ltd | 0.04% | 4,301 | $4,909,247 | $5,148,039 | +$238,792 | +4.86% |
Frequently asked questions about GHC
Who are the largest institutional holders of GHC?
The largest institutional holders of GHC reported in the latest SEC Form 13F filings include Blackrock, Inc., Madison Avenue Partners, Lp, Dimensional Fund Advisors Lp, Vanguard Portfolio Management Llc, and Wallace Capital Management Inc.. InsiderSet ranks institutional holders by their latest reported GHC position.
What is GHC institutional ownership?
This page tracks GHC positions reported by institutional investment managers through SEC Form 13F. GRAHAM HOLDINGS CO-CLASS B (GHC) institutional ownership on InsiderSet reflects disclosed 13F holdings among the managers we analyze, not every shareholder of the stock.
How many institutions own GHC?
InsiderSet currently tracks 335 institutional managers reporting GHC holdings in the latest available 13F data. This count reflects institutions included in the SEC Form 13F filings analyzed by InsiderSet and should not be interpreted as the total number of GHC shareholders.
How much GHC stock do institutions own?
Institutional investment managers disclosed approximately $3.06B in GHC holdings for Q2 2026. This figure is reported 13F value as of the filing period, not necessarily today's market value.
When was GHC institutional ownership last updated?
The latest GHC institutional ownership data on InsiderSet is based on SEC Form 13F filings for the quarter ended June 30, 2026. Form 13F filings are generally reported after the quarter ends, so the holdings shown represent the latest publicly disclosed positions rather than real-time institutional holdings.
Are institutional GHC holdings real-time?
No. Form 13F data is not real-time. It represents positions reported by institutional investment managers as of the end of the reporting quarter. An institution may have changed its GHC position after the reporting date.
Are institutions buying or selling GHC?
Institutional buying and selling can be analyzed by comparing GHC positions across consecutive 13F reporting periods. InsiderSet's GHC Ownership Changes page shows institutions that increased, reduced, initiated, or exited positions based on reported 13F holdings. View GHC ownership changes.
How has GHC institutional ownership changed over time?
InsiderSet tracks GHC institutional holdings across multiple 13F reporting periods, allowing investors to compare institutional holder counts, reported value, and reported shares over time.