GNMA Institutional Ownership & Shareholders
ISHARES GNMA BOND ETF (GNMA) is currently held by 110 institutional investors tracked by InsiderSet, with a combined reported market value of approximately $344.78M based on the latest available SEC Form 13F filings for the quarter ended June 30, 2026.
Blackrock, Inc. is currently the largest disclosed institutional shareholder of GNMA tracked by InsiderSet, reporting ownership valued at approximately $55.70M in its June 30, 2026 SEC Form 13F filing. Based on current market prices and the latest disclosed share count, the position is now estimated to be worth approximately $54.15M, representing an estimated loss of -2.78% since the filing period.
The top 10 institutional shareholders tracked on this page collectively account for approximately 65% of the total disclosed GNMA value among the investors covered in this analysis. Major shareholders include Blackrock, Inc., Focus Partners Wealth, Jpmorgan Chase & Co, and several other long-term asset managers with concentrated positions in ISHARES GNMA BOND ETF (GNMA).
This page ranks the largest institutional GNMA shareholders using publicly disclosed SEC Form 13F data, including reported values, estimated current holding values, portfolio allocation percentages, ownership concentration metrics, and historical holding changes across major hedge funds and investment firms.
Institutional Holders
110
Total Reported Value
$344.78M
Largest Holder
Blackrock, Inc.
Largest Position
$55.70M
Insider Transactions (90d)
0
Latest Filing Quarter
Q2 2026
New Institutional Positions
88
Funds Exiting Positions
1
| Name | Investor/Manager | Portfolio % | Quantity | Reported Balance | Current Estimated Value | Gain/loss Since Filing | Estimated Portfolio Performance |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Blackrock, Inc. | 0.00% | 1,259,331 | $55,700,210 | $54,151,233 | -$1,548,977 | -2.78% | |
| Focus Partners Wealth | 0.04% | 826,504 | $36,556,321 | $35,539,672 | -$1,016,649 | -2.78% | |
| Jpmorgan Chase & Co | 0.00% | 759,516 | $33,756,696 | $32,659,188 | -$1,097,508 | -3.25% | |
| Portland Global Advisors Llc | 1.72% | 408,574 | $18,071,228 | $17,568,682 | -$502,546 | -2.78% | |
| Lpl Financial Llc | 0.00% | 398,254 | $17,614,779 | $17,124,922 | -$489,857 | -2.78% | |
| Prosperity Planning, Inc. | 3.40% | 366,502 | $15,341,779 | $15,759,586 | +$417,807 | +2.72% | |
| Farmers & Merchants Investments Inc | 0.34% | 338,961 | $14,188,907 | $14,575,323 | +$386,416 | +2.72% | |
| Onedigital Investment Advisors Llc | 0.10% | 274,797 | $12,154,254 | $11,816,271 | -$337,983 | -2.78% | |
| Deutsche Bank Ag\ | 0.00% | 240,209 | $10,624,444 | $10,328,987 | -$295,457 | -2.78% | |
| Northland Capital Management Llc | 4.72% | 245,640 | $10,282,473 | $10,562,520 | +$280,047 | +2.72% | |
| Mcguire Investment Group, Llc | 0.77% | 206,640 | $8,649,950 | $8,885,520 | +$235,570 | +2.72% | |
| Morgan Stanley | 0.00% | 192,095 | $8,496,385 | $8,260,085 | -$236,300 | -2.78% | |
| Sanctuary Advisors, Llc | 0.03% | 164,016 | $7,254,428 | $7,052,688 | -$201,740 | -2.78% | |
| Beverly Hills Private Wealth, Llc | 1.31% | 154,381 | $6,828,267 | $6,638,383 | -$189,884 | -2.78% | |
| Financial Engines Advisors L.L.C. | 0.01% | 145,175 | $6,421,090 | $6,242,525 | -$178,565 | -2.78% | |
| Bank Of America Corp | 0.00% | 117,033 | $5,176,379 | $5,032,419 | -$143,960 | -2.78% | |
| Croban | 2.27% | 116,688 | $5,159,707 | $5,017,584 | -$142,123 | -2.75% | |
| Avise Financial Cooperative, Inc. | 3.23% | 102,919 | $4,552,107 | $4,425,517 | -$126,590 | -2.78% | |
| Envestnet Asset Management Inc | 0.00% | 97,668 | $4,319,860 | $4,199,724 | -$120,136 | -2.78% | |
| Wealth Enhancement Advisory Services, Llc | 0.01% | 102,125 | $4,253,507 | $4,391,375 | +$137,868 | +3.24% | |
| Ubs Group Ag | 0.00% | 84,937 | $3,756,764 | $3,652,291 | -$104,473 | -2.78% | |
| Guidance Capital, Inc | 0.79% | 84,546 | $3,709,880 | $3,635,478 | -$74,402 | -2.01% | |
| Sunflower Bank, N.A. | 0.59% | 55,380 | $2,449,457 | $2,381,340 | -$68,117 | -2.78% | |
| Lifeplan Financial, Llc | 1.57% | 53,154 | $2,213,864 | $2,285,622 | +$71,758 | +3.24% | |
| Great Valley Advisor Group, Inc. | 0.03% | 49,632 | $2,195,219 | $2,134,176 | -$61,043 | -2.78% | |
| Kickstand Ventures, Llc. | 0.40% | 49,300 | $2,180,539 | $2,119,900 | -$60,639 | -2.78% | |
| Myecfo, Llc | 0.72% | 45,517 | $1,905,332 | $1,957,231 | +$51,899 | +2.72% | |
| 5T Wealth, Llc | 0.70% | 42,360 | $1,873,585 | $1,821,480 | -$52,105 | -2.78% | |
| Procyon Advisors, Llc | 0.08% | 43,316 | $1,813,208 | $1,862,588 | +$49,380 | +2.72% | |
| Curi Capital, Llc | 0.03% | 37,712 | $1,668,009 | $1,621,616 | -$46,393 | -2.78% | |
| Raymond James Financial Inc | 0.00% | 37,348 | $1,651,889 | $1,605,964 | -$45,925 | -2.78% | |
| Mccartney Wealth Management Llc | 1.24% | 37,008 | $1,636,864 | $1,591,344 | -$45,520 | -2.78% | |
| Jane Street Group, Llc | 0.00% | 36,581 | $1,617,978 | $1,572,983 | -$44,995 | -2.78% | |
| Farmers National Bank | 0.32% | 34,292 | $1,516,735 | $1,474,556 | -$42,179 | -2.78% | |
| Private Advisor Group, Llc | 0.01% | 30,855 | $1,364,710 | $1,326,765 | -$37,945 | -2.78% | |
| Ameriprise Financial Inc | 0.00% | 29,644 | $1,314,493 | $1,274,692 | -$39,801 | -3.03% | |
| Horst & Graben Wealth Management Llc | 0.17% | 29,544 | $1,293,160 | $1,270,392 | -$22,768 | -1.76% | |
| Chapman Financial Group, Llc | 0.82% | 29,661 | $1,241,610 | $1,275,423 | +$33,813 | +2.72% | |
| Tsa Wealth Managment Llc | 0.33% | 28,201 | $1,180,494 | $1,212,643 | +$32,149 | +2.72% | |
| Mml Investors Services, Llc | 0.00% | 25,742 | $1,138,589 | $1,106,906 | -$31,683 | -2.78% | |
| Kelman-Lazarov, Inc. | 0.14% | 23,468 | $1,037,986 | $1,009,124 | -$28,862 | -2.78% | |
| Bartlett & Co. Wealth Management Llc | 0.01% | 23,136 | $1,023,305 | $994,848 | -$28,457 | -2.78% | |
| Osaic Holdings, Inc. | 0.00% | 21,863 | $967,013 | $940,109 | -$26,904 | -2.78% | |
| Bigelow Investment Advisors, Llc | 0.32% | 21,791 | $912,154 | $937,013 | +$24,859 | +2.73% | |
| Focus Financial Network, Inc. | 0.03% | 20,159 | $843,839 | $866,837 | +$22,998 | +2.73% | |
| Planned Solutions, Inc. | 0.21% | 18,179 | $760,974 | $781,697 | +$20,723 | +2.72% | |
| Dmc Group, Llc | 0.51% | 17,426 | $729,452 | $749,318 | +$19,866 | +2.72% | |
| Citadel Advisors Llc | 0.00% | 16,137 | $713,740 | $693,891 | -$19,849 | -2.78% | |
| Csenge Advisory Group | 0.03% | 15,780 | $697,949 | $678,540 | -$19,409 | -2.78% | |
| Wbh Advisory Inc | 0.05% | 15,386 | $680,519 | $661,598 | -$18,921 | -2.78% |
Frequently asked questions about GNMA
Who are the largest institutional holders of GNMA?
The largest institutional holders of GNMA reported in the latest SEC Form 13F filings include Blackrock, Inc., Focus Partners Wealth, Jpmorgan Chase & Co, Portland Global Advisors Llc, and Lpl Financial Llc. InsiderSet ranks institutional holders by their latest reported GNMA position.
What is GNMA institutional ownership?
This page tracks GNMA positions reported by institutional investment managers through SEC Form 13F. ISHARES GNMA BOND ETF (GNMA) institutional ownership on InsiderSet reflects disclosed 13F holdings among the managers we analyze, not every shareholder of the stock.
How many institutions own GNMA?
InsiderSet currently tracks 110 institutional managers reporting GNMA holdings in the latest available 13F data. This count reflects institutions included in the SEC Form 13F filings analyzed by InsiderSet and should not be interpreted as the total number of GNMA shareholders.
How much GNMA stock do institutions own?
Institutional investment managers disclosed approximately $344.78M in GNMA holdings for Q2 2026. This figure is reported 13F value as of the filing period, not necessarily today's market value.
When was GNMA institutional ownership last updated?
The latest GNMA institutional ownership data on InsiderSet is based on SEC Form 13F filings for the quarter ended June 30, 2026. Form 13F filings are generally reported after the quarter ends, so the holdings shown represent the latest publicly disclosed positions rather than real-time institutional holdings.
Are institutional GNMA holdings real-time?
No. Form 13F data is not real-time. It represents positions reported by institutional investment managers as of the end of the reporting quarter. An institution may have changed its GNMA position after the reporting date.
Are institutions buying or selling GNMA?
Institutional buying and selling can be analyzed by comparing GNMA positions across consecutive 13F reporting periods. InsiderSet's GNMA Ownership Changes page shows institutions that increased, reduced, initiated, or exited positions based on reported 13F holdings. View GNMA ownership changes.
How has GNMA institutional ownership changed over time?
InsiderSet tracks GNMA institutional holdings across multiple 13F reporting periods, allowing investors to compare institutional holder counts, reported value, and reported shares over time.