GNR Institutional Ownership & Shareholders
SPDR S&P GL NAT RESOURCES (GNR) is currently held by 285 institutional investors tracked by InsiderSet, with a combined reported market value of approximately $3.42B based on the latest available SEC Form 13F filings for the quarter ended June 30, 2026.
Northern Trust Corp is currently the largest disclosed institutional shareholder of GNR tracked by InsiderSet, reporting ownership valued at approximately $908.10M in its June 30, 2026 SEC Form 13F filing. Based on current market prices and the latest disclosed share count, the position is now estimated to be worth approximately $1.02B, representing an estimated gain of +12.09% since the filing period.
The top 10 institutional shareholders tracked on this page collectively account for approximately 69% of the total disclosed GNR value among the investors covered in this analysis. Major shareholders include Northern Trust Corp, First Command Advisory Services, Inc., Envestnet Asset Management Inc, and several other long-term asset managers with concentrated positions in SPDR S&P GL NAT RESOURCES (GNR).
This page ranks the largest institutional GNR shareholders using publicly disclosed SEC Form 13F data, including reported values, estimated current holding values, portfolio allocation percentages, ownership concentration metrics, and historical holding changes across major hedge funds and investment firms.
Institutional Holders
285
Total Reported Value
$3.42B
Largest Holder
Northern Trust Corp
Largest Position
$908.10M
Insider Transactions (90d)
0
Latest Filing Quarter
Q2 2026
New Institutional Positions
42
Funds Exiting Positions
0
| Name | Investor/Manager | Portfolio % | Quantity | Reported Balance | Current Estimated Value | Gain/loss Since Filing | Estimated Portfolio Performance |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Northern Trust Corp | 0.11% | 13,491,314 | $908,100,345 | $1,017,919,641 | +$109,819,296 | +12.09% | |
| First Command Advisory Services, Inc. | 2.04% | 5,101,362 | $343,352,714 | $384,897,763 | +$41,545,049 | +12.10% | |
| Envestnet Asset Management Inc | 0.08% | 4,956,055 | $333,592,084 | $373,934,350 | +$40,342,266 | +12.09% | |
| Pure Financial Advisors, Llc | 1.80% | 2,099,686 | $141,329,865 | $158,421,309 | +$17,091,444 | +12.09% | |
| Hackensack Meridian Health, Inc. | 8.52% | 1,875,000 | $126,206,250 | $141,468,750 | +$15,262,500 | +12.09% | |
| Oxford Financial Group, Ltd. Llc | 6.18% | 1,813,168 | $122,044,323 | $136,803,526 | +$14,759,203 | +12.09% | |
| Price T Rowe Associates Inc | 0.01% | 1,725,000 | $116,110,000 | $130,151,250 | +$14,041,250 | +12.09% | |
| Johns Hopkins University | 7.08% | 1,572,088 | $105,817,243 | $118,614,040 | +$12,796,797 | +12.09% | |
| Bank Of America Corp | 0.01% | 1,186,456 | $79,860,363 | $89,518,105 | +$9,657,742 | +12.09% | |
| Morgan Stanley | 0.00% | 1,090,259 | $73,385,389 | $82,260,042 | +$8,874,653 | +12.09% | |
| Blackrock, Inc. | 0.00% | 1,074,757 | $72,341,894 | $81,090,416 | +$8,748,522 | +12.09% | |
| Amg National Trust Bank | 1.07% | 776,274 | $52,251,001 | $58,569,873 | +$6,318,872 | +12.09% | |
| Nepc Llc | 0.92% | 731,730 | $49,252,746 | $55,209,029 | +$5,956,283 | +12.09% | |
| Fmr Llc | 0.00% | 695,842 | $46,837,106 | $52,501,279 | +$5,664,173 | +12.09% | |
| Schroder Investment Management Group | 0.03% | 681,811 | $45,735,882 | $51,442,640 | +$5,706,758 | +12.48% | |
| Alliancebernstein L.P. | 0.01% | 559,785 | $41,799,146 | $42,235,778 | +$436,632 | +1.04% | |
| Ubs Group Ag | 0.01% | 480,086 | $32,314,589 | $36,222,489 | +$3,907,900 | +12.09% | |
| Wells Fargo & Company/Mn | 0.01% | 433,946 | $29,208,908 | $32,741,226 | +$3,532,318 | +12.09% | |
| Zurcher Kantonalbank (Zurich Cantonalbank) | 0.06% | 431,270 | $28,947,874 | $32,539,322 | +$3,591,448 | +12.41% | |
| Raymond James Financial Inc | 0.01% | 427,329 | $28,763,538 | $32,241,973 | +$3,478,435 | +12.09% | |
| Jpmorgan Chase & Co | 0.00% | 408,073 | $27,373,614 | $30,789,108 | +$3,415,494 | +12.48% | |
| Cetera Investment Advisers | 0.02% | 340,181 | $22,897,559 | $25,666,656 | +$2,769,097 | +12.09% | |
| Cornerstone Partners Capital Management, Llc | 63.69% | 325,320 | $21,897,289 | $24,545,394 | +$2,648,105 | +12.09% | |
| Charles Schwab Investment Management Inc | 0.00% | 318,128 | $21,413,196 | $24,002,758 | +$2,589,562 | +12.09% | |
| Principal Financial Group Inc | 0.01% | 301,900 | $20,320,889 | $22,778,355 | +$2,457,466 | +12.09% | |
| Prairiewood Capital, Llc | 5.07% | 271,276 | $20,066,253 | $20,467,774 | +$401,521 | +2.00% | |
| Bank Of New York Mellon Corp | 0.00% | 290,157 | $19,530,462 | $21,892,346 | +$2,361,884 | +12.09% | |
| Cambridge Associates Llc | 0.22% | 229,803 | $15,468,060 | $17,338,636 | +$1,870,576 | +12.09% | |
| Bank Of Montreal | 0.01% | 219,836 | $14,797,162 | $16,586,626 | +$1,789,464 | +12.09% | |
| Sachetta, Llc | 6.72% | 205,252 | $13,815,490 | $15,486,263 | +$1,670,773 | +12.09% | |
| Lpl Financial Llc | 0.00% | 202,370 | $13,621,541 | $15,268,817 | +$1,647,276 | +12.09% | |
| Fiduciary Financial Group, Llc | 1.58% | 183,522 | $13,575,122 | $13,846,735 | +$271,613 | +2.00% | |
| Captrust Financial Advisors | 0.02% | 195,071 | $13,130,202 | $14,718,107 | +$1,587,905 | +12.09% | |
| Versant Capital Management, Inc | 0.98% | 155,035 | $11,467,974 | $11,697,391 | +$229,417 | +2.00% | |
| Thrivent Financial For Lutherans | 0.02% | 169,120 | $11,383,000 | $12,760,104 | +$1,377,104 | +12.10% | |
| Pack Private Wealth, Llc | 4.48% | 160,639 | $10,812,611 | $12,120,213 | +$1,307,602 | +12.09% | |
| Warren Street Wealth Advisors, Llc | 2.35% | 154,548 | $10,402,614 | $11,660,647 | +$1,258,033 | +12.09% | |
| Satovsky Asset Management Llc | 1.50% | 140,180 | $9,435,504 | $10,576,581 | +$1,141,077 | +12.09% | |
| M&T Bank Corp | 0.03% | 123,251 | $9,203,152 | $9,299,288 | +$96,136 | +1.04% | |
| Royal Bank Of Canada | 0.00% | 136,346 | $9,178,000 | $10,287,306 | +$1,109,306 | +12.09% | |
| Ameriprise Financial Inc | 0.00% | 135,862 | $9,130,683 | $10,250,788 | +$1,120,105 | +12.27% | |
| Manufacturers Life Insurance Company, The | 0.01% | 118,056 | $7,946,349 | $8,907,325 | +$960,976 | +12.09% | |
| Treasure Coast Financial Planning | 3.72% | 113,200 | $7,619,510 | $8,540,940 | +$921,430 | +12.09% | |
| Mai Capital Management | 0.03% | 107,842 | $7,258,861 | $8,136,679 | +$877,818 | +12.09% | |
| Cerity Partners Llc | 0.01% | 104,979 | $7,065,765 | $7,920,666 | +$854,901 | +12.10% | |
| Valmark Advisers, Inc. | 0.07% | 99,942 | $6,727,091 | $7,540,624 | +$813,533 | +12.09% | |
| Deutsche Bank Ag\ | 0.00% | 98,914 | $6,657,901 | $7,463,061 | +$805,160 | +12.09% | |
| Rockefeller Capital Management L.P. | 0.01% | 93,988 | $6,326,370 | $7,091,395 | +$765,025 | +12.09% | |
| Sterling Investment Advisors Llc | 2.71% | 83,492 | $6,175,934 | $6,299,471 | +$123,537 | +2.00% | |
| Cadence Wealth Management Llc | 2.70% | 89,485 | $6,023,235 | $6,751,643 | +$728,408 | +12.09% |
Frequently asked questions about GNR
Who are the largest institutional holders of GNR?
The largest institutional holders of GNR reported in the latest SEC Form 13F filings include Northern Trust Corp, First Command Advisory Services, Inc., Envestnet Asset Management Inc, Pure Financial Advisors, Llc, and Hackensack Meridian Health, Inc.. InsiderSet ranks institutional holders by their latest reported GNR position.
What is GNR institutional ownership?
This page tracks GNR positions reported by institutional investment managers through SEC Form 13F. SPDR S&P GL NAT RESOURCES (GNR) institutional ownership on InsiderSet reflects disclosed 13F holdings among the managers we analyze, not every shareholder of the stock.
How many institutions own GNR?
InsiderSet currently tracks 285 institutional managers reporting GNR holdings in the latest available 13F data. This count reflects institutions included in the SEC Form 13F filings analyzed by InsiderSet and should not be interpreted as the total number of GNR shareholders.
How much GNR stock do institutions own?
Institutional investment managers disclosed approximately $3.42B in GNR holdings for Q2 2026. This figure is reported 13F value as of the filing period, not necessarily today's market value.
When was GNR institutional ownership last updated?
The latest GNR institutional ownership data on InsiderSet is based on SEC Form 13F filings for the quarter ended June 30, 2026. Form 13F filings are generally reported after the quarter ends, so the holdings shown represent the latest publicly disclosed positions rather than real-time institutional holdings.
Are institutional GNR holdings real-time?
No. Form 13F data is not real-time. It represents positions reported by institutional investment managers as of the end of the reporting quarter. An institution may have changed its GNR position after the reporting date.
Are institutions buying or selling GNR?
Institutional buying and selling can be analyzed by comparing GNR positions across consecutive 13F reporting periods. InsiderSet's GNR Ownership Changes page shows institutions that increased, reduced, initiated, or exited positions based on reported 13F holdings. View GNR ownership changes.
How has GNR institutional ownership changed over time?
InsiderSet tracks GNR institutional holdings across multiple 13F reporting periods, allowing investors to compare institutional holder counts, reported value, and reported shares over time.