GNRC Institutional Ownership & Shareholders
GENERAC HOLDINGS INC (GNRC) is currently held by 963 institutional investors tracked by InsiderSet, with a combined reported market value of approximately $14.71B based on the latest available SEC Form 13F filings for the quarter ended June 30, 2026.
Blackrock, Inc. is currently the largest disclosed institutional shareholder of GNRC tracked by InsiderSet, reporting ownership valued at approximately $1.17B in its June 30, 2026 SEC Form 13F filing. Based on current market prices and the latest disclosed share count, the position is now estimated to be worth approximately $836.92M, representing an estimated loss of -28.53% since the filing period.
The top 10 institutional shareholders tracked on this page collectively account for approximately 40% of the total disclosed GNRC value among the investors covered in this analysis. Major shareholders include Blackrock, Inc., Vanguard Capital Management Llc, Vanguard Portfolio Management Llc, and several other long-term asset managers with concentrated positions in GENERAC HOLDINGS INC (GNRC).
This page ranks the largest institutional GNRC shareholders using publicly disclosed SEC Form 13F data, including reported values, estimated current holding values, portfolio allocation percentages, ownership concentration metrics, and historical holding changes across major hedge funds and investment firms.
Institutional Holders
963
Total Reported Value
$14.71B
Largest Holder
Blackrock, Inc.
Largest Position
$1.17B
Insider Transactions (90d)
22
Latest Filing Quarter
Q2 2026
New Institutional Positions
35
Funds Exiting Positions
0
| Name | Investor/Manager | Portfolio % | Quantity | Reported Balance | Current Estimated Value | Gain/loss Since Filing | Estimated Portfolio Performance |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Blackrock, Inc. | 0.02% | 3,999,044 | $1,170,960,110 | $836,919,928 | -$334,040,182 | -28.53% | |
| Vanguard Capital Management Llc | 0.02% | 3,845,079 | $1,125,877,582 | $804,698,133 | -$321,179,449 | -28.53% | |
| Vanguard Portfolio Management Llc | 0.03% | 2,426,090 | $710,383,413 | $507,732,115 | -$202,651,298 | -28.53% | |
| State Street Corp | 0.02% | 2,234,679 | $654,336,358 | $467,673,621 | -$186,662,737 | -28.53% | |
| Invesco Ltd. | 0.04% | 1,703,954 | $498,934,795 | $356,603,493 | -$142,331,302 | -28.53% | |
| Geode Capital Management, Llc | 0.02% | 1,552,401 | $453,723,765 | $324,886,481 | -$128,837,284 | -28.40% | |
| Boston Partners | 0.34% | 1,317,015 | $385,403,114 | $275,624,899 | -$109,778,215 | -28.48% | |
| Ariel Appreciation Fund | John W. Rogers Jr. | 2.91% | 997,951 | $292,210,033 | $208,851,185 | -$83,358,848 | -28.53% |
| D. E. Shaw & Co., Inc. | 0.17% | 957,094 | $280,246,694 | $200,300,632 | -$79,946,062 | -28.53% | |
| Arrowstreet Capital, Limited Partnership | 0.12% | 887,621 | $259,904,305 | $185,761,323 | -$74,142,982 | -28.53% | |
| Morgan Stanley | 0.01% | 842,625 | $246,729,474 | $176,344,560 | -$70,384,914 | -28.53% | |
| Norges Bank | 0.02% | 748,375 | $219,131,684 | $156,619,920 | -$62,511,764 | -28.53% | |
| Ameriprise Financial Inc | 0.04% | 727,257 | $212,966,560 | $152,200,345 | -$60,766,215 | -28.53% | |
| Bank Of Montreal | 0.07% | 671,412 | $196,596,148 | $140,513,103 | -$56,083,045 | -28.53% | |
| Dimensional Fund Advisors Lp | 0.03% | 929,670 | $192,427,773 | $194,561,338 | +$2,133,565 | +1.11% | |
| Charles Schwab Investment Management Inc | 0.03% | 654,994 | $191,788,793 | $137,077,144 | -$54,711,649 | -28.53% | |
| Jane Street Group, Llc | 0.11% | 601,012 | $175,982,323 | $125,779,791 | -$50,202,532 | -28.53% | |
| Bank Of America Corp | 0.01% | 600,874 | $175,941,917 | $125,750,911 | -$50,191,006 | -28.53% | |
| Disciplined Growth Investors | Fred Martin | 2.77% | 558,568 | $163,554,442 | $116,897,111 | -$46,657,331 | -28.53% |
| Park Presidio Capital Llc | 8.95% | 540,077 | $158,139,946 | $113,027,315 | -$45,112,631 | -28.53% | |
| Ubs Group Ag | 0.02% | 509,167 | $149,089,189 | $106,558,470 | -$42,530,719 | -28.53% | |
| Northern Trust Corp | 0.02% | 506,467 | $148,298,602 | $105,993,414 | -$42,305,188 | -28.53% | |
| Envestnet Asset Management Inc | 0.03% | 480,206 | $140,609,148 | $100,497,512 | -$40,111,636 | -28.53% | |
| King Luther Capital Management Corp | 0.56% | 470,993 | $137,911,460 | $98,569,415 | -$39,342,045 | -28.53% | |
| No Street Gp Lp | 7.48% | 425,000 | $124,444,250 | $88,944,000 | -$35,500,250 | -28.53% | |
| Zurich Insurance Group Ltd/Fi | 0.83% | 408,460 | $119,601,173 | $85,482,509 | -$34,118,664 | -28.53% | |
| Alliancebernstein L.P. | 0.04% | 600,867 | $117,367,351 | $125,749,446 | +$8,382,095 | +7.14% | |
| Coatue Management Llc | 0.24% | 390,513 | $114,346,112 | $81,726,561 | -$32,619,551 | -28.53% | |
| Evercore Wealth Management, Llc | 1.53% | 370,495 | $108,484,641 | $77,537,194 | -$30,947,447 | -28.53% | |
| Federated Hermes, Inc. | 0.15% | 356,328 | $104,336,401 | $74,572,324 | -$29,764,077 | -28.53% | |
| Victory Capital Management Inc | 0.06% | 350,768 | $102,708,351 | $73,408,727 | -$29,299,624 | -28.53% | |
| Jennison Associates Llc | 0.06% | 347,460 | $101,739,832 | $72,716,429 | -$29,023,403 | -28.53% | |
| Vanguard Fiduciary Trust Co | 0.02% | 330,572 | $96,794,787 | $69,182,108 | -$27,612,679 | -28.53% | |
| Robeco Schweiz Ag | 1.73% | 462,782 | $95,772,734 | $96,851,017 | +$1,078,283 | +1.13% | |
| Blair William & Co/Il | 0.25% | 325,426 | $95,287,889 | $68,105,153 | -$27,182,736 | -28.53% | |
| Stephens Investment Management Group Llc | 0.99% | 314,253 | $92,016,421 | $65,766,868 | -$26,249,553 | -28.53% | |
| Bank Of New York Mellon Corp | 0.01% | 310,343 | $90,871,652 | $64,948,583 | -$25,923,069 | -28.53% | |
| Eventide Asset Management, Llc | 1.20% | 306,850 | $89,816,574 | $64,217,568 | -$25,599,006 | -28.50% | |
| Royal Bank Of Canada | 0.01% | 297,811 | $87,203,000 | $62,325,886 | -$24,877,114 | -28.53% | |
| Nomura Asset Management International Inc. | 0.12% | 270,924 | $79,329,000 | $56,698,975 | -$22,630,025 | -28.53% | |
| Energy Income Partners, Llc | 1.21% | 263,559 | $77,172,711 | $55,157,628 | -$22,015,083 | -28.53% | |
| Ninety One Uk Ltd | 0.17% | 261,864 | $76,676,398 | $54,802,898 | -$21,873,500 | -28.53% | |
| Impax Asset Management Group Plc | 0.49% | 256,642 | $75,147,344 | $53,710,038 | -$21,437,306 | -28.53% | |
| Goldman Sachs Group Inc | 0.01% | 254,425 | $74,498,211 | $53,246,064 | -$21,252,147 | -28.53% | |
| Aqr Capital Management Llc | 0.03% | 255,881 | $74,087,858 | $53,550,776 | -$20,537,082 | -27.72% | |
| Nuveen, Llc | 0.02% | 252,219 | $73,852,246 | $52,784,392 | -$21,067,854 | -28.53% | |
| Brown Advisory Inc | 0.11% | 237,338 | $69,495,022 | $49,670,097 | -$19,824,925 | -28.53% | |
| Wells Fargo & Company/Mn | 0.01% | 235,369 | $68,918,332 | $49,258,024 | -$19,660,308 | -28.53% | |
| Jpmorgan Chase & Co | 0.00% | 238,216 | $68,385,439 | $49,853,844 | -$18,531,595 | -27.10% | |
| Manufacturers Life Insurance Company, The | 0.05% | 232,919 | $68,201,012 | $48,745,288 | -$19,455,724 | -28.53% |
Frequently asked questions about GNRC
Who are the largest institutional holders of GNRC?
The largest institutional holders of GNRC reported in the latest SEC Form 13F filings include Blackrock, Inc., Vanguard Capital Management Llc, Vanguard Portfolio Management Llc, State Street Corp, and Invesco Ltd.. InsiderSet ranks institutional holders by their latest reported GNRC position.
What is GNRC institutional ownership?
This page tracks GNRC positions reported by institutional investment managers through SEC Form 13F. GENERAC HOLDINGS INC (GNRC) institutional ownership on InsiderSet reflects disclosed 13F holdings among the managers we analyze, not every shareholder of the stock.
How many institutions own GNRC?
InsiderSet currently tracks 963 institutional managers reporting GNRC holdings in the latest available 13F data. This count reflects institutions included in the SEC Form 13F filings analyzed by InsiderSet and should not be interpreted as the total number of GNRC shareholders.
How much GNRC stock do institutions own?
Institutional investment managers disclosed approximately $14.71B in GNRC holdings for Q2 2026. This figure is reported 13F value as of the filing period, not necessarily today's market value.
When was GNRC institutional ownership last updated?
The latest GNRC institutional ownership data on InsiderSet is based on SEC Form 13F filings for the quarter ended June 30, 2026. Form 13F filings are generally reported after the quarter ends, so the holdings shown represent the latest publicly disclosed positions rather than real-time institutional holdings.
Are institutional GNRC holdings real-time?
No. Form 13F data is not real-time. It represents positions reported by institutional investment managers as of the end of the reporting quarter. An institution may have changed its GNRC position after the reporting date.
Are institutions buying or selling GNRC?
Institutional buying and selling can be analyzed by comparing GNRC positions across consecutive 13F reporting periods. InsiderSet's GNRC Ownership Changes page shows institutions that increased, reduced, initiated, or exited positions based on reported 13F holdings. View GNRC ownership changes.
How has GNRC institutional ownership changed over time?
InsiderSet tracks GNRC institutional holdings across multiple 13F reporting periods, allowing investors to compare institutional holder counts, reported value, and reported shares over time.