GPC Institutional Ownership & Shareholders
GENUINE PARTS CO (GPC) is currently held by 1,077 institutional investors tracked by InsiderSet, with a combined reported market value of approximately $15.05B based on the latest available SEC Form 13F filings for the quarter ended June 30, 2026.
Blackrock, Inc. is currently the largest disclosed institutional shareholder of GPC tracked by InsiderSet, reporting ownership valued at approximately $1.57B in its June 30, 2026 SEC Form 13F filing. Based on current market prices and the latest disclosed share count, the position is now estimated to be worth approximately $1.61B, representing an estimated gain of +2.47% since the filing period.
The top 10 institutional shareholders tracked on this page collectively account for approximately 44% of the total disclosed GPC value among the investors covered in this analysis. Major shareholders include Blackrock, Inc., Vanguard Capital Management Llc, State Street Corp, and several other long-term asset managers with concentrated positions in GENUINE PARTS CO (GPC).
This page ranks the largest institutional GPC shareholders using publicly disclosed SEC Form 13F data, including reported values, estimated current holding values, portfolio allocation percentages, ownership concentration metrics, and historical holding changes across major hedge funds and investment firms.
Institutional Holders
1,077
Total Reported Value
$15.05B
Largest Holder
Blackrock, Inc.
Largest Position
$1.57B
Insider Transactions (90d)
3
Latest Filing Quarter
Q2 2026
New Institutional Positions
31
Funds Exiting Positions
0
| Name | Investor/Manager | Portfolio % | Quantity | Reported Balance | Current Estimated Value | Gain/loss Since Filing | Estimated Portfolio Performance |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Blackrock, Inc. | 0.02% | 13,348,959 | $1,574,910,127 | $1,613,889,143 | +$38,979,016 | +2.47% | |
| Vanguard Capital Management Llc | 0.02% | 8,988,882 | $1,060,508,298 | $1,086,755,834 | +$26,247,536 | +2.47% | |
| State Street Corp | 0.03% | 7,628,741 | $907,969,928 | $922,314,787 | +$14,344,859 | +1.58% | |
| Vanguard Portfolio Management Llc | 0.03% | 6,189,308 | $730,214,558 | $748,287,337 | +$18,072,779 | +2.47% | |
| Geode Capital Management, Llc | 0.02% | 3,900,115 | $458,400,455 | $471,523,904 | +$13,123,449 | +2.86% | |
| Harris Associates L P | 0.57% | 3,653,725 | $431,066,428 | $441,735,353 | +$10,668,925 | +2.48% | |
| Charles Schwab Investment Management Inc | 0.05% | 3,115,451 | $367,193,162 | $376,658,026 | +$9,464,864 | +2.58% | |
| Invesco Ltd. | 0.03% | 2,957,249 | $348,896,210 | $357,531,404 | +$8,635,194 | +2.48% | |
| Capital International Investors | 0.07% | 2,875,076 | $339,201,466 | $347,596,688 | +$8,395,222 | +2.47% | |
| Baupost Group | Seth Klarman | 6.13% | 2,816,178 | $332,253,000 | $340,475,920 | +$8,222,920 | +2.47% |
| Goldman Sachs Group Inc | 0.03% | 2,670,580 | $315,075,022 | $322,873,122 | +$7,798,100 | +2.47% | |
| Hotchkis & Wiley Capital Management Llc | 0.91% | 2,657,600 | $313,543,648 | $321,303,840 | +$7,760,192 | +2.47% | |
| Dimensional Fund Advisors Lp | 0.05% | 2,435,227 | $287,301,129 | $294,418,944 | +$7,117,815 | +2.48% | |
| Morgan Stanley | 0.01% | 2,145,716 | $253,151,933 | $259,417,064 | +$6,265,131 | +2.47% | |
| 59 North Capital Management, Lp | 5.41% | 2,061,340 | $243,196,893 | $249,216,006 | +$6,019,113 | +2.47% | |
| Aqr Capital Management Llc | 0.08% | 1,981,499 | $232,707,241 | $239,563,229 | +$6,855,988 | +2.95% | |
| Fmr Llc | 0.01% | 1,763,684 | $208,079,403 | $213,229,396 | +$5,149,993 | +2.48% | |
| Norges Bank | 0.02% | 1,745,795 | $205,968,894 | $211,066,616 | +$5,097,722 | +2.47% | |
| Bank Of America Corp | 0.01% | 1,704,292 | $201,072,372 | $206,048,903 | +$4,976,531 | +2.47% | |
| Jpmorgan Chase & Co | 0.01% | 1,493,346 | $174,990,397 | $180,545,531 | +$5,555,134 | +3.17% | |
| Proshare Advisors Llc | 0.25% | 1,391,614 | $174,981,546 | $168,246,133 | -$6,735,413 | -3.85% | |
| Ubs Am, A Distinct Business Unit Of Ubs Asset Management Americas Llc | 0.03% | 1,586,113 | $167,731,452 | $191,761,062 | +$24,029,610 | +14.33% | |
| Cullen Capital Management, Llc | 1.64% | 1,411,008 | $166,470,776 | $170,590,867 | +$4,120,091 | +2.47% | |
| Ubs Group Ag | 0.03% | 1,376,914 | $162,448,314 | $166,468,903 | +$4,020,589 | +2.47% | |
| Northern Trust Corp | 0.02% | 1,214,190 | $143,250,136 | $146,795,571 | +$3,545,435 | +2.47% | |
| Truist Financial Corp | 0.16% | 1,068,534 | $134,357,524 | $129,185,761 | -$5,171,763 | -3.85% | |
| Equity Investment Corp | 2.19% | 974,085 | $114,922,490 | $117,766,877 | +$2,844,387 | +2.48% | |
| Deutsche Bank Ag\ | 0.03% | 858,109 | $101,239,700 | $103,745,378 | +$2,505,678 | +2.47% | |
| Fil Ltd | 0.07% | 853,851 | $100,737,341 | $103,230,586 | +$2,493,245 | +2.47% | |
| Gabelli Funds Llc | 0.60% | 800,050 | $94,389,899 | $96,726,045 | +$2,336,146 | +2.47% | |
| Bank Of New York Mellon Corp | 0.02% | 787,637 | $92,925,396 | $95,225,313 | +$2,299,917 | +2.48% | |
| Vanguard Fiduciary Trust Co | 0.02% | 773,268 | $91,230,159 | $93,488,101 | +$2,257,942 | +2.47% | |
| Nuveen, Llc | 0.02% | 754,607 | $89,028,416 | $91,231,986 | +$2,203,570 | +2.48% | |
| Apollo Management Holdings, L.P. | 1.24% | 748,047 | $88,254,585 | $90,438,882 | +$2,184,297 | +2.47% | |
| Clearbridge Investments, Llc | 0.07% | 720,077 | $84,954,727 | $87,057,309 | +$2,102,582 | +2.47% | |
| Wells Fargo & Company/Mn | 0.01% | 712,995 | $84,119,088 | $86,201,096 | +$2,082,008 | +2.48% | |
| Royal Bank Of Canada | 0.01% | 694,276 | $81,910,000 | $83,937,968 | +$2,027,968 | +2.48% | |
| Tocqueville Asset Management L.P. | 1.08% | 692,724 | $81,727,595 | $83,750,332 | +$2,022,737 | +2.47% | |
| Envestnet Asset Management Inc | 0.02% | 673,863 | $79,502,360 | $81,470,037 | +$1,967,677 | +2.47% | |
| Raymond James Financial Inc | 0.02% | 640,004 | $75,507,650 | $77,376,484 | +$1,868,834 | +2.48% | |
| Pzena Investment Management | Richard Pzena | 0.22% | 591,160 | $74,332,458 | $71,471,244 | -$2,861,214 | -3.85% |
| Stifel Financial Corp | 0.06% | 617,081 | $72,803,741 | $74,605,093 | +$1,801,352 | +2.47% | |
| Sound Shore Management | Harry Burn | 2.10% | 579,343 | $68,350,887 | $70,042,569 | +$1,691,682 | +2.47% |
| Legal & General Group Plc | 0.01% | 569,920 | $67,239,162 | $68,903,328 | +$1,664,166 | +2.47% | |
| D. E. Shaw & Co., Inc. | 0.04% | 558,352 | $65,874,369 | $67,504,757 | +$1,630,388 | +2.47% | |
| Newedge Advisors, Llc | 0.19% | 546,151 | $64,434,917 | $66,029,656 | +$1,594,739 | +2.47% | |
| Luxor Capital Group, Lp | 6.71% | 522,520 | $61,646,910 | $63,172,668 | +$1,525,758 | +2.47% | |
| Davenport & Co Llc | 0.32% | 486,329 | $61,313,806 | $58,797,176 | -$2,516,630 | -4.10% | |
| Hsbc Holdings Plc | 0.03% | 510,305 | $60,089,920 | $61,695,875 | +$1,605,955 | +2.67% | |
| Gamco Investors, Inc. Et Al | 0.48% | 448,830 | $52,952,963 | $54,263,547 | +$1,310,584 | +2.47% |
Frequently asked questions about GPC
Who are the largest institutional holders of GPC?
The largest institutional holders of GPC reported in the latest SEC Form 13F filings include Blackrock, Inc., Vanguard Capital Management Llc, State Street Corp, Vanguard Portfolio Management Llc, and Geode Capital Management, Llc. InsiderSet ranks institutional holders by their latest reported GPC position.
What is GPC institutional ownership?
This page tracks GPC positions reported by institutional investment managers through SEC Form 13F. GENUINE PARTS CO (GPC) institutional ownership on InsiderSet reflects disclosed 13F holdings among the managers we analyze, not every shareholder of the stock.
How many institutions own GPC?
InsiderSet currently tracks 1,077 institutional managers reporting GPC holdings in the latest available 13F data. This count reflects institutions included in the SEC Form 13F filings analyzed by InsiderSet and should not be interpreted as the total number of GPC shareholders.
How much GPC stock do institutions own?
Institutional investment managers disclosed approximately $15.05B in GPC holdings for Q2 2026. This figure is reported 13F value as of the filing period, not necessarily today's market value.
When was GPC institutional ownership last updated?
The latest GPC institutional ownership data on InsiderSet is based on SEC Form 13F filings for the quarter ended June 30, 2026. Form 13F filings are generally reported after the quarter ends, so the holdings shown represent the latest publicly disclosed positions rather than real-time institutional holdings.
Are institutional GPC holdings real-time?
No. Form 13F data is not real-time. It represents positions reported by institutional investment managers as of the end of the reporting quarter. An institution may have changed its GPC position after the reporting date.
Are institutions buying or selling GPC?
Institutional buying and selling can be analyzed by comparing GPC positions across consecutive 13F reporting periods. InsiderSet's GPC Ownership Changes page shows institutions that increased, reduced, initiated, or exited positions based on reported 13F holdings. View GPC ownership changes.
How has GPC institutional ownership changed over time?
InsiderSet tracks GPC institutional holdings across multiple 13F reporting periods, allowing investors to compare institutional holder counts, reported value, and reported shares over time.