GPRO Institutional Ownership & Shareholders
GOPRO INC-CLASS A (GPRO) is currently held by 139 institutional investors tracked by InsiderSet, with a combined reported market value of approximately $63.58M based on the latest available SEC Form 13F filings for the quarter ended June 30, 2026.
Greenlight Capital is currently the largest disclosed institutional shareholder of GPRO tracked by InsiderSet, reporting ownership valued at approximately $9.80M in its December 31, 2023 SEC Form 13F filing. Based on current market prices and the latest disclosed share count, the position is now estimated to be worth approximately $2.70M, representing an estimated loss of -72.47% since the filing period.
The top 10 institutional shareholders tracked on this page collectively account for approximately 70% of the total disclosed GPRO value among the investors covered in this analysis. Major shareholders include Greenlight Capital, Blackrock, Inc., Vanguard Capital Management Llc, and several other long-term asset managers with concentrated positions in GOPRO INC-CLASS A (GPRO).
This page ranks the largest institutional GPRO shareholders using publicly disclosed SEC Form 13F data, including reported values, estimated current holding values, portfolio allocation percentages, ownership concentration metrics, and historical holding changes across major hedge funds and investment firms.
Institutional Holders
139
Total Reported Value
$63.58M
Largest Holder
Greenlight Capital
Largest Position
$9.80M
Insider Transactions (90d)
3
Latest Filing Quarter
Q2 2026
New Institutional Positions
160
Funds Exiting Positions
0
| Name | Investor/Manager | Portfolio % | Quantity | Reported Balance | Current Estimated Value | Gain/loss Since Filing | Estimated Portfolio Performance |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Greenlight Capital | David Einhorn | 0.48% | 2,823,100 | $9,796,156 | $2,696,907 | -$7,099,249 | -72.47% |
| Blackrock, Inc. | 0.00% | 9,358,956 | $7,281,268 | $8,940,611 | +$1,659,343 | +22.79% | |
| Vanguard Capital Management Llc | 0.00% | 5,943,440 | $4,623,996 | $5,677,768 | +$1,053,772 | +22.79% | |
| Acadian Asset Management Llc | 0.01% | 5,795,829 | $4,502,000 | $5,536,755 | +$1,034,755 | +22.98% | |
| Gemmer Asset Management Llc | 0.26% | 11,470 | $3,946,747 | $10,957 | -$3,935,790 | -99.72% | |
| Allianz Asset Management Gmbh | 0.00% | 4,643,732 | $3,612,823 | $4,436,157 | +$823,334 | +22.79% | |
| Charles Schwab Investment Management Inc | 0.00% | 4,391,572 | $3,416,643 | $4,195,269 | +$778,626 | +22.79% | |
| Geode Capital Management, Llc | 0.00% | 3,487,837 | $2,714,050 | $3,331,931 | +$617,881 | +22.77% | |
| Ubs Group Ag | 0.00% | 3,370,672 | $2,622,383 | $3,220,003 | +$597,620 | +22.79% | |
| Yorkville Advisors Global, Lp | 2.60% | 2,887,253 | $2,246,283 | $2,758,193 | +$511,910 | +22.79% | |
| Citadel Advisors Llc | 0.00% | 2,517,153 | $1,958,345 | $2,404,636 | +$446,291 | +22.79% | |
| Jacobs Levy Equity Management, Inc | 0.01% | 2,110,370 | $1,641,868 | $2,016,036 | +$374,168 | +22.79% | |
| Renaissance Technologies LLC | Jim Simons | 0.00% | 2,026,136 | $1,576,334 | $1,935,568 | +$359,234 | +22.79% |
| Greenlight Capital | David Einhorn | 0.03% | 1,693,860 | $1,317,823 | $1,618,144 | +$300,321 | +22.79% |
| Susquehanna International Group, Llp | 0.00% | 1,677,794 | $1,305,324 | $1,602,797 | +$297,473 | +22.79% | |
| Vanguard Portfolio Management Llc | 0.00% | 1,413,993 | $1,100,087 | $1,350,788 | +$250,701 | +22.79% | |
| State Street Corp | 0.00% | 1,385,892 | $1,078,224 | $1,323,943 | +$245,719 | +22.79% | |
| Northern Trust Corp | 0.00% | 1,067,381 | $830,422 | $1,019,669 | +$189,247 | +22.79% | |
| Group One Trading Llc | 0.02% | 1,012,641 | $787,835 | $967,376 | +$179,541 | +22.79% | |
| Vanguard Fiduciary Trust Co | 0.00% | 973,822 | $757,634 | $930,292 | +$172,658 | +22.79% | |
| Invesco Ltd. | 0.00% | 909,274 | $707,415 | $868,629 | +$161,214 | +22.79% | |
| Millennium Management Llc | 0.00% | 625,067 | $486,302 | $597,127 | +$110,825 | +22.79% | |
| Marshall Wace, Llp | 0.00% | 587,991 | $458,633 | $561,708 | +$103,075 | +22.47% | |
| Bank Of New York Mellon Corp | 0.00% | 423,191 | $329,242 | $404,274 | +$75,032 | +22.79% | |
| Alliancebernstein L.P. | 0.00% | 423,343 | $325,974 | $404,420 | +$78,446 | +24.06% | |
| Simplex Trading, Llc | 0.01% | 400,088 | $311,268 | $382,204 | +$70,936 | +22.79% | |
| Goldman Sachs Group Inc | 0.00% | 368,446 | $286,651 | $351,976 | +$65,325 | +22.79% | |
| Dimensional Fund Advisors Lp | 0.00% | 286,118 | $222,527 | $273,329 | +$50,802 | +22.83% | |
| Morgan Stanley | 0.00% | 281,657 | $219,129 | $269,067 | +$49,938 | +22.79% | |
| Two Sigma Investments, Lp | 0.00% | 243,614 | $189,532 | $232,724 | +$43,192 | +22.79% | |
| Price T Rowe Associates Inc | 0.00% | 236,287 | $184,000 | $225,725 | +$41,725 | +22.68% | |
| Bridgeway Capital Management, Llc | 0.00% | 203,400 | $158,245 | $194,308 | +$36,063 | +22.79% | |
| Imc-Chicago, Llc | 0.00% | 192,886 | $150,065 | $184,264 | +$34,199 | +22.79% | |
| Nuveen, Llc | 0.00% | 179,227 | $139,439 | $171,216 | +$31,777 | +22.79% | |
| Bank Of America Corp | 0.00% | 174,747 | $135,953 | $166,936 | +$30,983 | +22.79% | |
| Barclays Plc | 0.00% | 168,171 | $130,837 | $160,654 | +$29,817 | +22.79% | |
| Cygnus Capital Advisors, Llc | 0.08% | 161,000 | $125,000 | $153,803 | +$28,803 | +23.04% | |
| Deutsche Bank Ag\ | 0.00% | 135,017 | $105,313 | $128,982 | +$23,669 | +22.47% | |
| New York State Common Retirement Fund | 0.00% | 129,900 | $101,062 | $124,093 | +$23,031 | +22.79% | |
| Russell Investments Group, Ltd. | 0.00% | 129,144 | $100,472 | $123,371 | +$22,899 | +22.79% | |
| Xtx Topco Ltd | 0.00% | 127,044 | $98,840 | $121,365 | +$22,525 | +22.79% | |
| Wells Fargo & Company/Mn | 0.00% | 125,568 | $97,692 | $119,955 | +$22,263 | +22.79% | |
| Canada Pension Plan Investment Board | 0.00% | 108,100 | $84,102 | $103,268 | +$19,166 | +22.79% | |
| Rhumbline Advisers | 0.00% | 97,020 | $75,472 | $92,683 | +$17,211 | +22.80% | |
| Two Sigma Securities, Llc | 0.01% | 74,526 | $57,981 | $71,195 | +$13,214 | +22.79% | |
| Virtu Financial Llc | 0.00% | 72,185 | $56,000 | $68,958 | +$12,958 | +23.14% | |
| Prelude Capital Management, Llc | 0.00% | 69,960 | $54,429 | $66,833 | +$12,404 | +22.79% | |
| Cambiar Investors Llc | 0.00% | 67,934 | $52,853 | $64,897 | +$12,044 | +22.79% | |
| Citigroup Inc | 0.00% | 63,096 | $49,089 | $60,276 | +$11,187 | +22.79% | |
| Police & Firemen'S Retirement System Of New Jersey | 0.00% | 63,096 | $49,089 | $60,276 | +$11,187 | +22.79% |
Frequently asked questions about GPRO
Who are the largest institutional holders of GPRO?
The largest institutional holders of GPRO reported in the latest SEC Form 13F filings include Greenlight Capital, Blackrock, Inc., Vanguard Capital Management Llc, Acadian Asset Management Llc, and Gemmer Asset Management Llc. InsiderSet ranks institutional holders by their latest reported GPRO position.
What is GPRO institutional ownership?
This page tracks GPRO positions reported by institutional investment managers through SEC Form 13F. GOPRO INC-CLASS A (GPRO) institutional ownership on InsiderSet reflects disclosed 13F holdings among the managers we analyze, not every shareholder of the stock.
How many institutions own GPRO?
InsiderSet currently tracks 139 institutional managers reporting GPRO holdings in the latest available 13F data. This count reflects institutions included in the SEC Form 13F filings analyzed by InsiderSet and should not be interpreted as the total number of GPRO shareholders.
How much GPRO stock do institutions own?
Institutional investment managers disclosed approximately $63.58M in GPRO holdings for Q2 2026. This figure is reported 13F value as of the filing period, not necessarily today's market value.
When was GPRO institutional ownership last updated?
The latest GPRO institutional ownership data on InsiderSet is based on SEC Form 13F filings for the quarter ended June 30, 2026. Form 13F filings are generally reported after the quarter ends, so the holdings shown represent the latest publicly disclosed positions rather than real-time institutional holdings.
Are institutional GPRO holdings real-time?
No. Form 13F data is not real-time. It represents positions reported by institutional investment managers as of the end of the reporting quarter. An institution may have changed its GPRO position after the reporting date.
Are institutions buying or selling GPRO?
Institutional buying and selling can be analyzed by comparing GPRO positions across consecutive 13F reporting periods. InsiderSet's GPRO Ownership Changes page shows institutions that increased, reduced, initiated, or exited positions based on reported 13F holdings. View GPRO ownership changes.
How has GPRO institutional ownership changed over time?
InsiderSet tracks GPRO institutional holdings across multiple 13F reporting periods, allowing investors to compare institutional holder counts, reported value, and reported shares over time.