GTLS Institutional Ownership & Shareholders
CHART INDUSTRIES INC (GTLS) is currently held by 320 institutional investors tracked by InsiderSet, with a combined reported market value of approximately $10.25B based on the latest available SEC Form 13F filings for the quarter ended June 30, 2026.
Blackrock, Inc. is currently the largest disclosed institutional shareholder of GTLS tracked by InsiderSet, reporting ownership valued at approximately $1.27B in its June 30, 2026 SEC Form 13F filing. Based on current market prices and the latest disclosed share count, the position is now estimated to be worth approximately $1.28B, representing an estimated gain of +0.46% since the filing period.
The top 10 institutional shareholders tracked on this page collectively account for approximately 45% of the total disclosed GTLS value among the investors covered in this analysis. Major shareholders include Blackrock, Inc., Vanguard Capital Management Llc, O'Connor Alternative Investments Llc, and several other long-term asset managers with concentrated positions in CHART INDUSTRIES INC (GTLS).
This page ranks the largest institutional GTLS shareholders using publicly disclosed SEC Form 13F data, including reported values, estimated current holding values, portfolio allocation percentages, ownership concentration metrics, and historical holding changes across major hedge funds and investment firms.
Institutional Holders
320
Total Reported Value
$10.25B
Largest Holder
Blackrock, Inc.
Largest Position
$1.27B
Insider Transactions (90d)
0
Latest Filing Quarter
Q2 2026
New Institutional Positions
34
Funds Exiting Positions
0
| Name | Investor/Manager | Portfolio % | Quantity | Reported Balance | Current Estimated Value | Gain/loss Since Filing | Estimated Portfolio Performance |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Blackrock, Inc. | 0.02% | 6,088,514 | $1,272,134,027 | $1,277,979,089 | +$5,845,062 | +0.46% | |
| Vanguard Capital Management Llc | 0.01% | 2,119,053 | $442,754,934 | $444,789,225 | +$2,034,291 | +0.46% | |
| O'Connor Alternative Investments Llc | 56.29% | 2,018,343 | $417,292,415 | $423,650,196 | +$6,357,781 | +1.52% | |
| Vanguard Portfolio Management Llc | 0.02% | 1,947,403 | $406,890,383 | $408,759,890 | +$1,869,507 | +0.46% | |
| Fil Ltd | 0.28% | 1,867,223 | $390,137,574 | $391,930,108 | +$1,792,534 | +0.46% | |
| Oconnor, A Distinct Business Unit Of Ubs Asset Management Americas (Llc) | 100.00% | 1,843,737 | $380,233,880 | $387,000,396 | +$6,766,516 | +1.78% | |
| Hbk Investments L P | 4.35% | 1,789,092 | $373,812,882 | $375,530,411 | +$1,717,529 | +0.46% | |
| Jpmorgan Chase & Co | 0.02% | 1,638,698 | $342,756,832 | $343,962,710 | +$1,205,878 | +0.35% | |
| Millennium Management Llc | 0.21% | 1,504,119 | $314,270,624 | $315,714,578 | +$1,443,954 | +0.46% | |
| Goldman Sachs Group Inc | 0.03% | 1,430,932 | $298,978,932 | $300,352,627 | +$1,373,695 | +0.46% | |
| State Street Corp | 0.01% | 1,414,621 | $295,570,912 | $296,928,948 | +$1,358,036 | +0.46% | |
| Morgan Stanley | 0.01% | 1,212,770 | $253,396,589 | $254,560,423 | +$1,163,834 | +0.46% | |
| Norges Bank | 0.02% | 1,024,974 | $214,158,068 | $215,142,043 | +$983,975 | +0.46% | |
| Balyasny Asset Management L.P. | 0.37% | 978,287 | $204,403,286 | $205,342,441 | +$939,155 | +0.46% | |
| Citigroup Inc | 0.09% | 914,677 | $191,112,612 | $191,990,702 | +$878,090 | +0.46% | |
| Kryger Capital Llc | 10.64% | 892,579 | $186,495,456 | $187,352,332 | +$856,876 | +0.46% | |
| Qube Research & Technologies Ltd | 0.21% | 884,098 | $184,723,436 | $185,572,170 | +$848,734 | +0.46% | |
| Geode Capital Management, Llc | 0.01% | 850,626 | $177,773,575 | $178,546,397 | +$772,822 | +0.43% | |
| Aqr Arbitrage Llc | 2.41% | 811,051 | $169,460,996 | $170,239,605 | +$778,609 | +0.46% | |
| Neuberger Berman Group Llc | 0.12% | 754,376 | $155,574,962 | $158,343,522 | +$2,768,560 | +1.78% | |
| Ubs Group Ag | 0.02% | 685,014 | $143,126,825 | $143,784,439 | +$657,614 | +0.46% | |
| Westchester Capital Management, Llc | 6.44% | 613,584 | $128,202,241 | $128,791,282 | +$589,041 | +0.46% | |
| Squarepoint Ops Llc | 0.23% | 571,590 | $119,428,015 | $119,976,741 | +$548,726 | +0.46% | |
| Lmr Partners Llp | 0.81% | 522,195 | $109,107,424 | $109,608,731 | +$501,307 | +0.46% | |
| Alpine Associates Management Inc. | 6.46% | 493,910 | $103,197,555 | $103,671,709 | +$474,154 | +0.46% | |
| Charles Schwab Investment Management Inc | 0.01% | 483,952 | $101,116,931 | $101,581,525 | +$464,594 | +0.46% | |
| Healthcare Of Ontario Pension Plan Trust Fund | 0.14% | 480,659 | $100,428,891 | $100,890,324 | +$461,433 | +0.46% | |
| Citadel Advisors Llc | 0.06% | 468,793 | $97,949,609 | $98,399,651 | +$450,042 | +0.46% | |
| Toronto Dominion Bank | 0.15% | 441,400 | $92,226,116 | $92,649,860 | +$423,744 | +0.46% | |
| Bank Of America Corp | 0.01% | 438,380 | $91,595,117 | $92,015,962 | +$420,845 | +0.46% | |
| Magnetar Financial Llc | 0.80% | 418,310 | $87,401,691 | $87,803,269 | +$401,578 | +0.46% | |
| Soros Fund Management Llc | 1.14% | 416,233 | $86,967,723 | $87,367,307 | +$399,584 | +0.46% | |
| Northern Trust Corp | 0.01% | 403,038 | $84,210,759 | $84,597,676 | +$386,917 | +0.46% | |
| Capstone Investment Advisors, Llc | 0.54% | 370,000 | $77,307,800 | $77,663,000 | +$355,200 | +0.46% | |
| Glazer Capital, Llc | 1.84% | 357,757 | $74,750,000 | $75,093,194 | +$343,194 | +0.46% | |
| Alliancebernstein L.P. | 0.02% | 350,462 | $72,458,019 | $73,561,974 | +$1,103,955 | +1.52% | |
| Fmr Llc | 0.00% | 312,702 | $65,335,968 | $65,636,150 | +$300,182 | +0.46% | |
| Tig Advisors, Llc | 2.88% | 300,146 | $62,712,505 | $63,000,645 | +$288,140 | +0.46% | |
| Hrt Financial Lp | 0.11% | 297,823 | $62,227,000 | $62,513,048 | +$286,048 | +0.46% | |
| Birnam Oak Advisors, Lp | 9.75% | 285,399 | $59,631,267 | $59,905,250 | +$273,983 | +0.46% | |
| Vanguard Fiduciary Trust Co | 0.01% | 284,931 | $59,533,483 | $59,807,017 | +$273,534 | +0.46% | |
| Hsbc Holdings Plc | 0.03% | 268,321 | $56,073,665 | $56,320,578 | +$246,913 | +0.44% | |
| Gamco Investors, Inc. Et Al | 0.50% | 266,881 | $55,762,116 | $56,018,322 | +$256,206 | +0.46% | |
| Bank Of New York Mellon Corp | 0.01% | 255,970 | $53,482,296 | $53,728,103 | +$245,807 | +0.46% | |
| Water Island Capital Llc | 5.25% | 237,599 | $49,643,936 | $49,872,030 | +$228,094 | +0.46% | |
| Gabelli Funds Llc | 0.32% | 237,594 | $49,642,890 | $49,870,981 | +$228,091 | +0.46% | |
| Nexpoint Asset Management, L.P. | 3.09% | 220,917 | $46,158,398 | $46,370,478 | +$212,080 | +0.46% | |
| Melqart Asset Management (Uk) Ltd | 4.27% | 214,647 | $44,848,344 | $45,054,405 | +$206,061 | +0.46% | |
| Public Sector Pension Investment Board | 0.11% | 197,734 | $41,314,542 | $41,504,367 | +$189,825 | +0.46% | |
| Marshall Wace, Llp | 0.03% | 191,262 | $39,962,282 | $40,145,894 | +$183,612 | +0.46% |
Frequently asked questions about GTLS
Who are the largest institutional holders of GTLS?
The largest institutional holders of GTLS reported in the latest SEC Form 13F filings include Blackrock, Inc., Vanguard Capital Management Llc, O'Connor Alternative Investments Llc, Vanguard Portfolio Management Llc, and Fil Ltd. InsiderSet ranks institutional holders by their latest reported GTLS position.
What is GTLS institutional ownership?
This page tracks GTLS positions reported by institutional investment managers through SEC Form 13F. CHART INDUSTRIES INC (GTLS) institutional ownership on InsiderSet reflects disclosed 13F holdings among the managers we analyze, not every shareholder of the stock.
How many institutions own GTLS?
InsiderSet currently tracks 320 institutional managers reporting GTLS holdings in the latest available 13F data. This count reflects institutions included in the SEC Form 13F filings analyzed by InsiderSet and should not be interpreted as the total number of GTLS shareholders.
How much GTLS stock do institutions own?
Institutional investment managers disclosed approximately $10.25B in GTLS holdings for Q2 2026. This figure is reported 13F value as of the filing period, not necessarily today's market value.
When was GTLS institutional ownership last updated?
The latest GTLS institutional ownership data on InsiderSet is based on SEC Form 13F filings for the quarter ended June 30, 2026. Form 13F filings are generally reported after the quarter ends, so the holdings shown represent the latest publicly disclosed positions rather than real-time institutional holdings.
Are institutional GTLS holdings real-time?
No. Form 13F data is not real-time. It represents positions reported by institutional investment managers as of the end of the reporting quarter. An institution may have changed its GTLS position after the reporting date.
Are institutions buying or selling GTLS?
Institutional buying and selling can be analyzed by comparing GTLS positions across consecutive 13F reporting periods. InsiderSet's GTLS Ownership Changes page shows institutions that increased, reduced, initiated, or exited positions based on reported 13F holdings. View GTLS ownership changes.
How has GTLS institutional ownership changed over time?
InsiderSet tracks GTLS institutional holdings across multiple 13F reporting periods, allowing investors to compare institutional holder counts, reported value, and reported shares over time.