GVAL Institutional Ownership & Shareholders
CAMBRIA GLOBAL VALUE ETF (GVAL) is currently held by 89 institutional investors tracked by InsiderSet, with a combined reported market value of approximately $306.48M based on the latest available SEC Form 13F filings for the quarter ended June 30, 2026.
Cambria Investment Management, L.P. is currently the largest disclosed institutional shareholder of GVAL tracked by InsiderSet, reporting ownership valued at approximately $33.08M in its June 30, 2026 SEC Form 13F filing. Based on current market prices and the latest disclosed share count, the position is now estimated to be worth approximately $33.18M, representing an estimated gain of +0.31% since the filing period.
The top 10 institutional shareholders tracked on this page collectively account for approximately 61% of the total disclosed GVAL value among the investors covered in this analysis. Major shareholders include Cambria Investment Management, L.P., Morgan Stanley, Stratos Investment Management, Llc, and several other long-term asset managers with concentrated positions in CAMBRIA GLOBAL VALUE ETF (GVAL).
This page ranks the largest institutional GVAL shareholders using publicly disclosed SEC Form 13F data, including reported values, estimated current holding values, portfolio allocation percentages, ownership concentration metrics, and historical holding changes across major hedge funds and investment firms.
Institutional Holders
89
Total Reported Value
$306.48M
Largest Holder
Cambria Investment Management, L.P.
Largest Position
$33.08M
Insider Transactions (90d)
0
Latest Filing Quarter
Q2 2026
New Institutional Positions
103
Funds Exiting Positions
1
| Name | Investor/Manager | Portfolio % | Quantity | Reported Balance | Current Estimated Value | Gain/loss Since Filing | Estimated Portfolio Performance |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cambria Investment Management, L.P. | 1.64% | 918,444 | $33,082,353 | $33,183,382 | +$101,029 | +0.31% | |
| Morgan Stanley | 0.00% | 762,453 | $27,463,592 | $27,547,427 | +$83,835 | +0.31% | |
| Stratos Investment Management, Llc | 0.88% | 678,412 | $24,436,417 | $24,511,026 | +$74,609 | +0.31% | |
| Alm First Financial Advisors, Llc | 3.43% | 1,564,110 | $21,739,307 | $56,511,294 | +$34,771,987 | +159.95% | |
| Mml Investors Services, Llc | 0.04% | 518,078 | $18,661,178 | $18,718,158 | +$56,980 | +0.31% | |
| Trek Financial, Llc | 0.67% | 380,000 | $14,379,202 | $13,729,400 | -$649,802 | -4.52% | |
| D.A. Davidson & Co. | 0.07% | 347,900 | $13,164,536 | $12,569,627 | -$594,909 | -4.52% | |
| Lpl Financial Llc | 0.00% | 361,110 | $13,007,183 | $13,046,904 | +$39,721 | +0.31% | |
| Rockport Wealth Llc | 1.81% | 298,366 | $10,747,152 | $10,779,964 | +$32,812 | +0.31% | |
| Optima Capital Llc | 3.79% | 252,940 | $9,571,265 | $9,138,722 | -$432,543 | -4.52% | |
| Raymond James Financial Inc | 0.00% | 258,886 | $9,325,093 | $9,353,551 | +$28,458 | +0.31% | |
| Sepio Capital, Lp | 0.35% | 232,560 | $8,800,107 | $8,402,393 | -$397,714 | -4.52% | |
| Envestnet Asset Management Inc | 0.00% | 231,848 | $8,351,164 | $8,376,668 | +$25,504 | +0.31% | |
| Empowered Funds, Llc | 0.04% | 214,445 | $7,724,309 | $7,747,898 | +$23,589 | +0.31% | |
| Altfest L J & Co Inc | 0.68% | 180,491 | $6,829,794 | $6,521,140 | -$308,654 | -4.52% | |
| Per Stirling Capital Management, Llc. | 0.64% | 186,012 | $6,700,152 | $6,720,614 | +$20,462 | +0.31% | |
| Summit Financial, Llc | 0.07% | 166,109 | $5,983,238 | $6,001,518 | +$18,280 | +0.31% | |
| Atlas Wealth Llc | 0.78% | 151,060 | $5,441,181 | $5,457,798 | +$16,617 | +0.31% | |
| Fortis Group Advisors, Llc | 0.75% | 129,988 | $4,682,168 | $4,696,466 | +$14,298 | +0.31% | |
| Osaic Holdings, Inc. | 0.00% | 113,692 | $4,095,926 | $4,107,692 | +$11,766 | +0.29% | |
| Susquehanna International Group, Llp | 0.00% | 83,775 | $3,017,576 | $3,026,791 | +$9,215 | +0.31% | |
| Betterment Llc | 0.00% | 68,616 | $2,472,000 | $2,479,096 | +$7,096 | +0.29% | |
| Pekin Hardy Strauss, Inc. | 0.21% | 63,929 | $2,419,073 | $2,309,755 | -$109,318 | -4.52% | |
| Sound Financial Strategies Group, Llc | 1.54% | 60,321 | $2,282,547 | $2,179,398 | -$103,149 | -4.52% | |
| Janney Montgomery Scott Llc | 0.00% | 58,016 | $2,090,000 | $2,096,118 | +$6,118 | +0.29% | |
| Sfg Wealth Management, Llc. | 0.70% | 52,237 | $1,976,649 | $1,887,323 | -$89,326 | -4.52% | |
| Riverbend Wealth Management, Llc | 0.85% | 48,198 | $1,823,815 | $1,741,394 | -$82,421 | -4.52% | |
| Secure Asset Management, Llc | 0.24% | 47,101 | $1,782,298 | $1,701,759 | -$80,539 | -4.52% | |
| Hbw Advisory Services Llc | 0.18% | 47,010 | $1,778,848 | $1,698,471 | -$80,377 | -4.52% | |
| Farther Finance Advisors, Llc | 0.01% | 43,508 | $1,646,343 | $1,571,944 | -$74,399 | -4.52% | |
| Mcgrath & Associates, Inc. | 1.77% | 42,095 | $1,592,872 | $1,520,892 | -$71,980 | -4.52% | |
| Prudential Plc | 0.01% | 43,000 | $1,548,860 | $1,553,590 | +$4,730 | +0.31% | |
| Kestra Advisory Services, Llc | 0.00% | 40,859 | $1,546,113 | $1,476,236 | -$69,877 | -4.52% | |
| Fsa Wealth Partners, Inc. | 0.42% | 40,461 | $1,531,044 | $1,461,856 | -$69,188 | -4.52% | |
| Commonwealth Equity Services, Llc | 0.00% | 39,368 | $1,489,670 | $1,422,366 | -$67,304 | -4.52% | |
| Miller Global Investments, Llc | 1.17% | 38,207 | $1,445,753 | $1,380,419 | -$65,334 | -4.52% | |
| Jones Financial Companies Lllp | 0.00% | 35,254 | $1,256,453 | $1,273,727 | +$17,274 | +1.37% | |
| Equitable Holdings, Inc. | 0.01% | 31,975 | $1,151,751 | $1,155,257 | +$3,506 | +0.30% | |
| Thoroughbred Financial Services, Llc | 0.05% | 30,976 | $1,115,000 | $1,119,163 | +$4,163 | +0.37% | |
| Del-Sette Capital Management, Llc | 0.61% | 27,675 | $1,047,222 | $999,898 | -$47,324 | -4.52% | |
| Ifg Advisory, Llc | 0.03% | 27,053 | $974,445 | $977,425 | +$2,980 | +0.31% | |
| Harbour Investments, Inc. | 0.01% | 26,306 | $947,200 | $950,436 | +$3,236 | +0.34% | |
| Cibc World Market Inc. | 0.00% | 26,250 | $945,525 | $948,413 | +$2,888 | +0.31% | |
| Virtu Financial Llc | 0.03% | 25,783 | $929,000 | $931,540 | +$2,540 | +0.27% | |
| Level Four Advisory Services, Llc | 0.03% | 25,702 | $925,786 | $928,613 | +$2,827 | +0.31% | |
| Stifel Financial Corp | 0.00% | 24,776 | $892,431 | $895,157 | +$2,726 | +0.31% | |
| Compass Ion Advisors, Llc | 0.07% | 22,587 | $854,696 | $816,068 | -$38,628 | -4.52% | |
| Trademark Financial Management, Llc | 0.34% | 22,420 | $848,373 | $810,035 | -$38,338 | -4.52% | |
| Ascentis Wealth Management, Llc | 0.11% | 20,585 | $741,447 | $743,736 | +$2,289 | +0.31% | |
| Newedge Advisors, Llc | 0.00% | 18,981 | $683,676 | $685,784 | +$2,108 | +0.31% |
Frequently asked questions about GVAL
Who are the largest institutional holders of GVAL?
The largest institutional holders of GVAL reported in the latest SEC Form 13F filings include Cambria Investment Management, L.P., Morgan Stanley, Stratos Investment Management, Llc, Alm First Financial Advisors, Llc, and Mml Investors Services, Llc. InsiderSet ranks institutional holders by their latest reported GVAL position.
What is GVAL institutional ownership?
This page tracks GVAL positions reported by institutional investment managers through SEC Form 13F. CAMBRIA GLOBAL VALUE ETF (GVAL) institutional ownership on InsiderSet reflects disclosed 13F holdings among the managers we analyze, not every shareholder of the stock.
How many institutions own GVAL?
InsiderSet currently tracks 89 institutional managers reporting GVAL holdings in the latest available 13F data. This count reflects institutions included in the SEC Form 13F filings analyzed by InsiderSet and should not be interpreted as the total number of GVAL shareholders.
How much GVAL stock do institutions own?
Institutional investment managers disclosed approximately $306.48M in GVAL holdings for Q2 2026. This figure is reported 13F value as of the filing period, not necessarily today's market value.
When was GVAL institutional ownership last updated?
The latest GVAL institutional ownership data on InsiderSet is based on SEC Form 13F filings for the quarter ended June 30, 2026. Form 13F filings are generally reported after the quarter ends, so the holdings shown represent the latest publicly disclosed positions rather than real-time institutional holdings.
Are institutional GVAL holdings real-time?
No. Form 13F data is not real-time. It represents positions reported by institutional investment managers as of the end of the reporting quarter. An institution may have changed its GVAL position after the reporting date.
Are institutions buying or selling GVAL?
Institutional buying and selling can be analyzed by comparing GVAL positions across consecutive 13F reporting periods. InsiderSet's GVAL Ownership Changes page shows institutions that increased, reduced, initiated, or exited positions based on reported 13F holdings. View GVAL ownership changes.
How has GVAL institutional ownership changed over time?
InsiderSet tracks GVAL institutional holdings across multiple 13F reporting periods, allowing investors to compare institutional holder counts, reported value, and reported shares over time.