GWRE Institutional Ownership & Shareholders
GUIDEWIRE SOFTWARE INC (GWRE) is currently held by 555 institutional investors tracked by InsiderSet, with a combined reported market value of approximately $10.44B based on the latest available SEC Form 13F filings for the quarter ended June 30, 2026.
Bamco Inc is currently the largest disclosed institutional shareholder of GWRE tracked by InsiderSet, reporting ownership valued at approximately $1.11B in its June 30, 2026 SEC Form 13F filing. Based on current market prices and the latest disclosed share count, the position is now estimated to be worth approximately $1.46B, representing an estimated gain of +32.00% since the filing period.
The top 10 institutional shareholders tracked on this page collectively account for approximately 54% of the total disclosed GWRE value among the investors covered in this analysis. Major shareholders include Bamco Inc, Blackrock, Inc., Linonia Partnership Lp, and several other long-term asset managers with concentrated positions in GUIDEWIRE SOFTWARE INC (GWRE).
This page ranks the largest institutional GWRE shareholders using publicly disclosed SEC Form 13F data, including reported values, estimated current holding values, portfolio allocation percentages, ownership concentration metrics, and historical holding changes across major hedge funds and investment firms.
Institutional Holders
555
Total Reported Value
$10.44B
Largest Holder
Bamco Inc
Largest Position
$1.11B
Insider Transactions (90d)
39
Latest Filing Quarter
Q2 2026
New Institutional Positions
54
Funds Exiting Positions
0
| Name | Investor/Manager | Portfolio % | Quantity | Reported Balance | Current Estimated Value | Gain/loss Since Filing | Estimated Portfolio Performance |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bamco Inc | 1.66% | 8,994,456 | $1,106,767,811 | $1,460,969,488 | +$354,201,677 | +32.00% | |
| Blackrock, Inc. | 0.02% | 8,909,665 | $1,096,334,356 | $1,447,196,886 | +$350,862,530 | +32.00% | |
| Linonia Partnership Lp | 15.24% | 6,933,483 | $853,165,083 | $1,126,205,644 | +$273,040,561 | +32.00% | |
| Vanguard Portfolio Management Llc | 0.02% | 4,507,288 | $554,621,788 | $732,118,790 | +$177,497,002 | +32.00% | |
| Vanguard Capital Management Llc | 0.01% | 3,845,465 | $473,184,468 | $624,618,880 | +$151,434,412 | +32.00% | |
| Darsana Capital Partners Lp | 2.10% | 3,804,000 | $468,082,200 | $617,883,720 | +$149,801,520 | +32.00% | |
| State Street Corp | 0.01% | 2,681,587 | $329,960,597 | $435,570,176 | +$105,609,579 | +32.01% | |
| Jpmorgan Chase & Co | 0.02% | 2,249,339 | $272,333,677 | $365,360,134 | +$93,026,457 | +34.16% | |
| Massachusetts Financial Services Co | 0.08% | 2,028,908 | $249,648,807 | $329,555,526 | +$79,906,719 | +32.01% | |
| Route One Investment Company, L.P. | 9.42% | 1,849,364 | $227,564,240 | $300,392,195 | +$72,827,955 | +32.00% | |
| Geode Capital Management, Llc | 0.01% | 1,635,297 | $201,272,750 | $265,621,292 | +$64,348,542 | +31.97% | |
| Principal Financial Group Inc | 0.09% | 1,254,273 | $178,838,652 | $203,731,563 | +$24,892,911 | +13.92% | |
| Van Eck Associates Corp | 0.09% | 1,215,855 | $149,610,958 | $197,491,328 | +$47,880,370 | +32.00% | |
| T. Rowe Price Investment Management, Inc. | 0.10% | 1,198,824 | $147,516,000 | $194,724,982 | +$47,208,982 | +32.00% | |
| Artisan Partners Limited Partnership | 0.19% | 970,325 | $119,398,528 | $157,609,890 | +$38,211,362 | +32.00% | |
| Wasatch Advisors Lp | 0.84% | 797,837 | $113,755,599 | $129,592,664 | +$15,837,065 | +13.92% | |
| Westfield Capital Management Co Lp | 0.34% | 839,337 | $103,280,418 | $136,333,509 | +$33,053,091 | +32.00% | |
| Jane Street Group, Llc | 0.07% | 834,841 | $102,727,185 | $135,603,224 | +$32,876,039 | +32.00% | |
| Wellington Management Group Llp | 0.02% | 776,446 | $95,541,680 | $126,118,124 | +$30,576,444 | +32.00% | |
| Stockbridge Partners Llc | 1.97% | 759,827 | $93,496,712 | $123,418,700 | +$29,921,988 | +32.00% | |
| Df Dent & Co Inc | 1.70% | 726,645 | $89,413,724 | $118,028,947 | +$28,615,223 | +32.00% | |
| Northern Trust Corp | 0.01% | 726,559 | $89,403,085 | $118,014,978 | +$28,611,893 | +32.00% | |
| Blair William & Co/Il | 0.23% | 726,387 | $89,381,920 | $117,987,040 | +$28,605,120 | +32.00% | |
| Bank Of America Corp | 0.01% | 696,536 | $85,708,779 | $113,138,342 | +$27,429,563 | +32.00% | |
| Arrowstreet Capital, Limited Partnership | 0.04% | 663,050 | $81,588,303 | $107,699,212 | +$26,110,909 | +32.00% | |
| Brown Brothers Harriman & Co | 0.36% | 658,636 | $81,045,160 | $106,982,245 | +$25,937,085 | +32.00% | |
| Parnassus Endeavor Fund | Parnassus Investments | 0.24% | 564,574 | $80,496,961 | $91,703,755 | +$11,206,794 | +13.92% |
| William Blair Investment Management, Llc | 0.23% | 609,420 | $74,989,131 | $98,988,091 | +$23,998,960 | +32.00% | |
| Charles Schwab Investment Management Inc | 0.01% | 604,873 | $74,429,622 | $98,249,521 | +$23,819,899 | +32.00% | |
| Stephens Investment Management Group Llc | 0.78% | 593,454 | $73,024,515 | $96,394,733 | +$23,370,218 | +32.00% | |
| 1832 Asset Management L.P. | 0.08% | 554,286 | $68,204,892 | $90,032,675 | +$21,827,783 | +32.00% | |
| Ardmore Road Asset Management Lp | 3.97% | 550,000 | $67,677,500 | $89,336,500 | +$21,659,000 | +32.00% | |
| Vanguard Fiduciary Trust Co | 0.01% | 542,329 | $66,733,583 | $88,090,499 | +$21,356,916 | +32.00% | |
| Bank Of New York Mellon Corp | 0.01% | 533,133 | $65,602,060 | $86,596,793 | +$20,994,733 | +32.00% | |
| Dimensional Fund Advisors Lp | 0.01% | 493,769 | $60,751,292 | $80,202,899 | +$19,451,607 | +32.02% | |
| Morgan Stanley | 0.00% | 493,637 | $60,742,449 | $80,181,458 | +$19,439,009 | +32.00% | |
| Thrivent Financial For Lutherans | 0.09% | 449,647 | $55,329,000 | $73,036,162 | +$17,707,162 | +32.00% | |
| Sculptor Capital Lp | 0.57% | 446,500 | $54,941,825 | $72,524,995 | +$17,583,170 | +32.00% | |
| Janus Henderson Group Plc | 0.03% | 363,562 | $54,378,308 | $59,053,376 | +$4,675,068 | +8.60% | |
| Greenstone Partners & Co., Llc | 11.51% | 404,584 | $49,784,061 | $65,716,579 | +$15,932,518 | +32.00% | |
| Brown Advisory Inc | 0.08% | 396,198 | $48,752,201 | $64,354,441 | +$15,602,240 | +32.00% | |
| Balyasny Asset Management L.P. | 0.08% | 372,149 | $45,792,935 | $60,448,162 | +$14,655,227 | +32.00% | |
| Goldman Sachs Group Inc | 0.00% | 363,864 | $44,773,434 | $59,102,430 | +$14,328,996 | +32.00% | |
| Ubs Group Ag | 0.01% | 357,511 | $43,991,729 | $58,070,512 | +$14,078,783 | +32.00% | |
| D. E. Shaw & Co., Inc. | 0.03% | 350,829 | $43,169,508 | $56,985,154 | +$13,815,646 | +32.00% | |
| Rathbones Group Plc | 0.16% | 343,252 | $42,237,158 | $55,754,422 | +$13,517,264 | +32.00% | |
| Nuveen, Llc | 0.01% | 341,881 | $42,068,458 | $55,531,731 | +$13,463,273 | +32.00% | |
| Deutsche Bank Ag\ | 0.01% | 338,477 | $41,649,597 | $54,978,819 | +$13,329,222 | +32.00% | |
| Hudson Way Capital Management Llc | 3.66% | 333,982 | $41,096,485 | $54,248,696 | +$13,152,211 | +32.00% | |
| American Capital Management Inc | 1.82% | 328,983 | $40,481,358 | $53,436,709 | +$12,955,351 | +32.00% |
Frequently asked questions about GWRE
Who are the largest institutional holders of GWRE?
The largest institutional holders of GWRE reported in the latest SEC Form 13F filings include Bamco Inc, Blackrock, Inc., Linonia Partnership Lp, Vanguard Portfolio Management Llc, and Vanguard Capital Management Llc. InsiderSet ranks institutional holders by their latest reported GWRE position.
What is GWRE institutional ownership?
This page tracks GWRE positions reported by institutional investment managers through SEC Form 13F. GUIDEWIRE SOFTWARE INC (GWRE) institutional ownership on InsiderSet reflects disclosed 13F holdings among the managers we analyze, not every shareholder of the stock.
How many institutions own GWRE?
InsiderSet currently tracks 555 institutional managers reporting GWRE holdings in the latest available 13F data. This count reflects institutions included in the SEC Form 13F filings analyzed by InsiderSet and should not be interpreted as the total number of GWRE shareholders.
How much GWRE stock do institutions own?
Institutional investment managers disclosed approximately $10.44B in GWRE holdings for Q2 2026. This figure is reported 13F value as of the filing period, not necessarily today's market value.
When was GWRE institutional ownership last updated?
The latest GWRE institutional ownership data on InsiderSet is based on SEC Form 13F filings for the quarter ended June 30, 2026. Form 13F filings are generally reported after the quarter ends, so the holdings shown represent the latest publicly disclosed positions rather than real-time institutional holdings.
Are institutional GWRE holdings real-time?
No. Form 13F data is not real-time. It represents positions reported by institutional investment managers as of the end of the reporting quarter. An institution may have changed its GWRE position after the reporting date.
Are institutions buying or selling GWRE?
Institutional buying and selling can be analyzed by comparing GWRE positions across consecutive 13F reporting periods. InsiderSet's GWRE Ownership Changes page shows institutions that increased, reduced, initiated, or exited positions based on reported 13F holdings. View GWRE ownership changes.
How has GWRE institutional ownership changed over time?
InsiderSet tracks GWRE institutional holdings across multiple 13F reporting periods, allowing investors to compare institutional holder counts, reported value, and reported shares over time.