HBM Institutional Ownership & Shareholders
HUDBAY MINERALS INC (HBM) is currently held by 314 institutional investors tracked by InsiderSet, with a combined reported market value of approximately $7.82B based on the latest available SEC Form 13F filings for the quarter ended June 30, 2026.
Fil Ltd is currently the largest disclosed institutional shareholder of HBM tracked by InsiderSet, reporting ownership valued at approximately $668.34M in its June 30, 2026 SEC Form 13F filing. Based on current market prices and the latest disclosed share count, the position is now estimated to be worth approximately $614.18M, representing an estimated loss of -8.10% since the filing period.
The top 10 institutional shareholders tracked on this page collectively account for approximately 47% of the total disclosed HBM value among the investors covered in this analysis. Major shareholders include Fil Ltd, Mirae Asset Global Etfs Holdings Ltd., Gmt Capital Corp, and several other long-term asset managers with concentrated positions in HUDBAY MINERALS INC (HBM).
This page ranks the largest institutional HBM shareholders using publicly disclosed SEC Form 13F data, including reported values, estimated current holding values, portfolio allocation percentages, ownership concentration metrics, and historical holding changes across major hedge funds and investment firms.
Institutional Holders
314
Total Reported Value
$7.82B
Largest Holder
Fil Ltd
Largest Position
$668.34M
Insider Transactions (90d)
0
Latest Filing Quarter
Q2 2026
New Institutional Positions
66
Funds Exiting Positions
0
| Name | Investor/Manager | Portfolio % | Quantity | Reported Balance | Current Estimated Value | Gain/loss Since Filing | Estimated Portfolio Performance |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fil Ltd | 0.48% | 28,303,227 | $668,341,062 | $614,180,026 | -$54,161,036 | -8.10% | |
| Mirae Asset Global Etfs Holdings Ltd. | 0.56% | 19,920,330 | $470,225,904 | $432,271,161 | -$37,954,743 | -8.07% | |
| Gmt Capital Corp | 22.49% | 18,281,369 | $431,536,950 | $396,705,707 | -$34,831,243 | -8.07% | |
| Mackenzie Financial Corp | 0.47% | 16,055,018 | $429,036,097 | $348,393,891 | -$80,642,206 | -18.80% | |
| Hancock Prospecting Pty Ltd | 6.55% | 15,885,729 | $374,393,430 | $344,720,319 | -$29,673,111 | -7.93% | |
| Royal Bank Of Canada | 0.06% | 14,810,721 | $349,681,000 | $321,392,646 | -$28,288,354 | -8.09% | |
| Vanguard Capital Management Llc | 0.01% | 12,413,235 | $293,126,131 | $269,367,200 | -$23,758,932 | -8.11% | |
| L1 Capital Pty Ltd | 7.92% | 9,977,133 | $235,504,782 | $216,503,786 | -$19,000,996 | -8.07% | |
| Bank Of Montreal | 0.08% | 9,390,386 | $221,518,797 | $203,771,376 | -$17,747,421 | -8.01% | |
| Cibc Asset Management Inc | 0.46% | 8,855,472 | $209,417,086 | $192,163,742 | -$17,253,344 | -8.24% | |
| Dimensional Fund Advisors Lp | 0.04% | 8,208,258 | $193,799,449 | $178,119,199 | -$15,680,250 | -8.09% | |
| Acadian Asset Management Llc | 0.22% | 7,753,074 | $182,969,000 | $168,241,706 | -$14,727,294 | -8.05% | |
| Morgan Stanley | 0.01% | 7,566,399 | $178,642,680 | $164,190,858 | -$14,451,822 | -8.09% | |
| Fmr Llc | 0.01% | 7,460,795 | $176,172,320 | $161,899,252 | -$14,273,069 | -8.10% | |
| Castle Hook Partners Lp | 1.49% | 5,909,069 | $139,513,119 | $128,226,797 | -$11,286,322 | -8.09% | |
| American Century Companies Inc | 0.06% | 5,809,326 | $137,179,040 | $126,062,374 | -$11,116,666 | -8.10% | |
| Norges Bank | 0.01% | 5,730,407 | $135,193,064 | $124,349,832 | -$10,843,232 | -8.02% | |
| Wellington Management Group Llp | 0.02% | 5,529,713 | $130,556,524 | $119,994,772 | -$10,561,752 | -8.09% | |
| Invesco Ltd. | 0.01% | 5,064,932 | $119,583,045 | $109,909,024 | -$9,674,021 | -8.09% | |
| William Blair Investment Management, Llc | 0.30% | 4,215,842 | $99,536,030 | $91,483,771 | -$8,052,259 | -8.09% | |
| Connor, Clark & Lunn Investment Management Ltd. | 0.19% | 4,197,448 | $99,021,807 | $91,084,622 | -$7,937,185 | -8.02% | |
| Picton Mahoney Asset Management | 0.90% | 4,154,931 | $97,867,969 | $90,162,003 | -$7,705,966 | -7.87% | |
| Bank Of America Corp | 0.01% | 4,080,532 | $96,341,366 | $88,547,544 | -$7,793,822 | -8.09% | |
| Manufacturers Life Insurance Company, The | 0.07% | 3,884,081 | $91,576,933 | $84,284,558 | -$7,292,375 | -7.96% | |
| Vanguard Fiduciary Trust Co | 0.02% | 3,751,332 | $88,583,954 | $81,403,904 | -$7,180,050 | -8.11% | |
| Glazer Capital, Llc | 2.07% | 3,550,164 | $83,752,000 | $77,038,559 | -$6,713,441 | -8.02% | |
| Goldman Sachs Group Inc | 0.01% | 3,393,555 | $80,121,834 | $73,640,144 | -$6,481,691 | -8.09% | |
| Van Eck Associates Corp | 0.05% | 3,172,033 | $74,895,149 | $68,833,116 | -$6,062,033 | -8.09% | |
| Oxbow Capital Management (Hk) Ltd | 19.63% | 2,950,000 | $69,649,500 | $64,015,000 | -$5,634,500 | -8.09% | |
| Vaughan Nelson Investment Management, L.P. | 0.61% | 2,936,272 | $69,325,381 | $63,717,102 | -$5,608,279 | -8.09% | |
| Td Asset Management Inc | 0.05% | 2,645,075 | $62,437,753 | $57,398,128 | -$5,039,626 | -8.07% | |
| Jpmorgan Chase & Co | 0.00% | 2,594,232 | $61,431,437 | $56,294,834 | -$5,136,603 | -8.36% | |
| Man Group Plc | 0.10% | 2,380,488 | $56,193,550 | $51,656,590 | -$4,536,960 | -8.07% | |
| Edgepoint Investment Group Inc. | 0.39% | 2,182,844 | $51,493,194 | $47,367,715 | -$4,125,479 | -8.01% | |
| Bornite Capital Management Lp | 6.34% | 2,132,700 | $50,353,047 | $46,279,590 | -$4,073,457 | -8.09% | |
| Millennium Management Llc | 0.03% | 2,041,190 | $48,192,496 | $44,293,823 | -$3,898,673 | -8.09% | |
| Toronto Dominion Bank | 0.07% | 1,845,749 | $43,541,078 | $40,052,753 | -$3,488,325 | -8.01% | |
| Artemis Investment Management Llp | 0.37% | 1,583,887 | $42,339,028 | $34,370,348 | -$7,968,680 | -18.82% | |
| National Bank Of Canada | 0.03% | 1,668,804 | $39,035,948 | $36,213,047 | -$2,822,901 | -7.23% | |
| Addenda Capital Inc. | 1.00% | 991,648 | $37,722,290 | $21,518,762 | -$16,203,528 | -42.95% | |
| Castleknight Management Lp | 1.31% | 1,522,100 | $35,896,057 | $33,029,570 | -$2,866,487 | -7.99% | |
| Vanguard Global Advisers, Llc | 0.02% | 1,418,670 | $33,500,473 | $30,785,139 | -$2,715,334 | -8.11% | |
| Robeco Schweiz Ag | 0.60% | 1,253,650 | $33,447,382 | $27,204,205 | -$6,243,177 | -18.67% | |
| Allianz Asset Management Gmbh | 0.03% | 1,353,229 | $31,943,493 | $29,365,069 | -$2,578,424 | -8.07% | |
| Voloridge Investment Management, Llc | 0.14% | 1,352,931 | $31,942,701 | $29,358,603 | -$2,584,098 | -8.09% | |
| Renaissance Technologies LLC | Jim Simons | 0.04% | 1,331,209 | $31,429,844 | $28,887,235 | -$2,542,609 | -8.09% |
| Cibc World Market Inc. | 0.05% | 1,208,629 | $28,514,960 | $26,227,249 | -$2,287,711 | -8.02% | |
| Charles Schwab Investment Management Inc | 0.00% | 1,121,266 | $26,467,805 | $24,331,472 | -$2,136,333 | -8.07% | |
| Aqr Capital Management Llc | 0.01% | 1,112,257 | $26,144,133 | $24,135,977 | -$2,008,156 | -7.68% | |
| Janus Henderson Group Plc | 0.01% | 1,243,668 | $25,995,256 | $26,987,596 | +$992,340 | +3.82% |
Frequently asked questions about HBM
Who are the largest institutional holders of HBM?
The largest institutional holders of HBM reported in the latest SEC Form 13F filings include Fil Ltd, Mirae Asset Global Etfs Holdings Ltd., Gmt Capital Corp, Mackenzie Financial Corp, and Hancock Prospecting Pty Ltd. InsiderSet ranks institutional holders by their latest reported HBM position.
What is HBM institutional ownership?
This page tracks HBM positions reported by institutional investment managers through SEC Form 13F. HUDBAY MINERALS INC (HBM) institutional ownership on InsiderSet reflects disclosed 13F holdings among the managers we analyze, not every shareholder of the stock.
How many institutions own HBM?
InsiderSet currently tracks 314 institutional managers reporting HBM holdings in the latest available 13F data. This count reflects institutions included in the SEC Form 13F filings analyzed by InsiderSet and should not be interpreted as the total number of HBM shareholders.
How much HBM stock do institutions own?
Institutional investment managers disclosed approximately $7.82B in HBM holdings for Q2 2026. This figure is reported 13F value as of the filing period, not necessarily today's market value.
When was HBM institutional ownership last updated?
The latest HBM institutional ownership data on InsiderSet is based on SEC Form 13F filings for the quarter ended June 30, 2026. Form 13F filings are generally reported after the quarter ends, so the holdings shown represent the latest publicly disclosed positions rather than real-time institutional holdings.
Are institutional HBM holdings real-time?
No. Form 13F data is not real-time. It represents positions reported by institutional investment managers as of the end of the reporting quarter. An institution may have changed its HBM position after the reporting date.
Are institutions buying or selling HBM?
Institutional buying and selling can be analyzed by comparing HBM positions across consecutive 13F reporting periods. InsiderSet's HBM Ownership Changes page shows institutions that increased, reduced, initiated, or exited positions based on reported 13F holdings. View HBM ownership changes.
How has HBM institutional ownership changed over time?
InsiderSet tracks HBM institutional holdings across multiple 13F reporting periods, allowing investors to compare institutional holder counts, reported value, and reported shares over time.