HLI Institutional Ownership & Shareholders
HOULIHAN LOKEY INC (HLI) is currently held by 515 institutional investors tracked by InsiderSet, with a combined reported market value of approximately $7.32B based on the latest available SEC Form 13F filings for the quarter ended June 30, 2026.
Blackrock, Inc. is currently the largest disclosed institutional shareholder of HLI tracked by InsiderSet, reporting ownership valued at approximately $702.90M in its June 30, 2026 SEC Form 13F filing. Based on current market prices and the latest disclosed share count, the position is now estimated to be worth approximately $723.18M, representing an estimated gain of +2.89% since the filing period.
The top 10 institutional shareholders tracked on this page collectively account for approximately 42% of the total disclosed HLI value among the investors covered in this analysis. Major shareholders include Blackrock, Inc., Vanguard Portfolio Management Llc, Vanguard Capital Management Llc, and several other long-term asset managers with concentrated positions in HOULIHAN LOKEY INC (HLI).
This page ranks the largest institutional HLI shareholders using publicly disclosed SEC Form 13F data, including reported values, estimated current holding values, portfolio allocation percentages, ownership concentration metrics, and historical holding changes across major hedge funds and investment firms.
Institutional Holders
515
Total Reported Value
$7.32B
Largest Holder
Blackrock, Inc.
Largest Position
$702.90M
Insider Transactions (90d)
3
Latest Filing Quarter
Q2 2026
New Institutional Positions
53
Funds Exiting Positions
1
| Name | Investor/Manager | Portfolio % | Quantity | Reported Balance | Current Estimated Value | Gain/loss Since Filing | Estimated Portfolio Performance |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Blackrock, Inc. | 0.01% | 5,240,406 | $702,895,630 | $723,176,028 | +$20,280,398 | +2.89% | |
| Vanguard Portfolio Management Llc | 0.02% | 2,774,115 | $372,092,045 | $382,827,870 | +$10,735,825 | +2.89% | |
| Vanguard Capital Management Llc | 0.01% | 2,439,724 | $327,240,180 | $336,681,912 | +$9,441,732 | +2.89% | |
| Kayne Anderson Rudnick Investment Management Llc | 1.01% | 2,426,619 | $325,482,474 | $334,873,422 | +$9,390,948 | +2.89% | |
| Earnest Partners Llc | 1.05% | 2,172,720 | $291,426,934 | $299,835,360 | +$8,408,426 | +2.89% | |
| Royal Bank Of Canada | 0.05% | 1,992,096 | $267,201,000 | $274,909,248 | +$7,708,248 | +2.88% | |
| State Street Corp | 0.01% | 1,749,472 | $234,652,104 | $241,427,136 | +$6,775,032 | +2.89% | |
| Morgan Stanley | 0.01% | 1,690,245 | $226,712,784 | $233,253,810 | +$6,541,026 | +2.89% | |
| Geode Capital Management, Llc | 0.01% | 1,383,912 | $185,658,270 | $190,979,856 | +$5,321,586 | +2.87% | |
| Bank Of Montreal | 0.06% | 1,300,687 | $174,461,147 | $179,494,806 | +$5,033,659 | +2.89% | |
| Citadel Advisors Llc | 0.09% | 1,227,541 | $164,650,075 | $169,400,658 | +$4,750,583 | +2.89% | |
| Fiduciary Management Inc | 1.79% | 938,411 | $125,869,067 | $129,500,718 | +$3,631,651 | +2.89% | |
| Wellington Management Group Llp | 0.02% | 929,760 | $124,708,708 | $128,306,880 | +$3,598,172 | +2.89% | |
| Bank Of America Corp | 0.01% | 890,616 | $119,458,350 | $122,905,008 | +$3,446,658 | +2.89% | |
| Bamco Inc | 0.18% | 869,544 | $116,631,937 | $119,997,072 | +$3,365,135 | +2.89% | |
| Goldman Sachs Group Inc | 0.01% | 825,406 | $110,711,758 | $113,906,028 | +$3,194,270 | +2.89% | |
| Neuberger Berman Group Llc | 0.08% | 628,778 | $109,526,855 | $86,771,364 | -$22,755,491 | -20.78% | |
| Qube Research & Technologies Ltd | 0.11% | 705,487 | $94,626,971 | $97,357,206 | +$2,730,235 | +2.89% | |
| Dimensional Fund Advisors Lp | 0.02% | 692,896 | $92,935,345 | $95,619,648 | +$2,684,303 | +2.89% | |
| Fmr Llc | 0.00% | 690,813 | $92,658,744 | $95,332,194 | +$2,673,450 | +2.89% | |
| Norges Bank | 0.01% | 656,486 | $88,054,467 | $90,595,068 | +$2,540,601 | +2.89% | |
| Sei Investments Co | 0.08% | 654,087 | $87,732,463 | $90,264,006 | +$2,531,543 | +2.89% | |
| Clearbridge Investments, Llc | 0.07% | 635,294 | $85,212,028 | $87,670,572 | +$2,458,544 | +2.89% | |
| Lpl Financial Llc | 0.02% | 620,282 | $83,198,470 | $85,598,916 | +$2,400,446 | +2.89% | |
| Invesco Ltd. | 0.01% | 561,266 | $75,282,665 | $77,454,708 | +$2,172,043 | +2.89% | |
| Capital Research Global Investors | 0.01% | 526,868 | $70,668,805 | $72,707,784 | +$2,038,979 | +2.89% | |
| Northern Trust Corp | 0.01% | 521,880 | $69,999,763 | $72,019,440 | +$2,019,677 | +2.89% | |
| Vaughan Nelson Investment Management, L.P. | 0.61% | 514,374 | $68,992,985 | $70,983,612 | +$1,990,627 | +2.89% | |
| Aqr Capital Management Llc | 0.02% | 486,239 | $65,219,178 | $67,100,982 | +$1,881,804 | +2.89% | |
| Westfield Capital Management Co Lp | 0.20% | 463,415 | $62,157,854 | $63,951,270 | +$1,793,416 | +2.89% | |
| Charles Schwab Investment Management Inc | 0.01% | 458,942 | $61,557,890 | $63,333,996 | +$1,776,106 | +2.89% | |
| Van Berkom & Associates Inc. | 1.89% | 436,412 | $58,536,000 | $60,224,856 | +$1,688,856 | +2.89% | |
| Nordea Investment Management Ab | 0.05% | 430,600 | $57,808,050 | $59,422,800 | +$1,614,750 | +2.79% | |
| Raymond James Financial Inc | 0.02% | 417,511 | $56,000,779 | $57,616,518 | +$1,615,739 | +2.89% | |
| Bank Of New York Mellon Corp | 0.01% | 406,981 | $54,588,373 | $56,163,378 | +$1,575,005 | +2.89% | |
| Capital International Investors | 0.01% | 406,531 | $54,528,003 | $56,101,278 | +$1,573,275 | +2.89% | |
| Natixis Advisors, Llc | 0.06% | 383,961 | $51,500,000 | $52,986,618 | +$1,486,618 | +2.89% | |
| Jennison Associates Llc | 0.03% | 382,195 | $51,263,852 | $52,742,910 | +$1,479,058 | +2.89% | |
| Millennium Management Llc | 0.03% | 375,874 | $50,415,980 | $51,870,612 | +$1,454,632 | +2.89% | |
| Gw&K Investment Management, Llc | 0.37% | 349,700 | $46,906,000 | $48,258,600 | +$1,352,600 | +2.88% | |
| Thrivent Financial For Lutherans | 0.08% | 345,248 | $46,308,000 | $47,644,224 | +$1,336,224 | +2.89% | |
| Vanguard Fiduciary Trust Co | 0.01% | 343,231 | $46,037,574 | $47,365,878 | +$1,328,304 | +2.89% | |
| Ubs Group Ag | 0.01% | 321,436 | $43,114,210 | $44,358,168 | +$1,243,958 | +2.89% | |
| Wells Fargo & Company/Mn | 0.01% | 314,566 | $42,192,683 | $43,410,108 | +$1,217,425 | +2.89% | |
| Jones Financial Companies Lllp | 0.02% | 290,735 | $40,280,244 | $40,121,430 | -$158,814 | -0.39% | |
| D. E. Shaw & Co., Inc. | 0.02% | 290,765 | $39,000,309 | $40,125,570 | +$1,125,261 | +2.89% | |
| Envestnet Asset Management Inc | 0.01% | 288,794 | $38,735,924 | $39,853,572 | +$1,117,648 | +2.89% | |
| Tudor Investment Corp Et Al | 0.15% | 263,803 | $35,383,896 | $36,404,814 | +$1,020,918 | +2.89% | |
| Woodley Farra Manion Portfolio Management Inc | 1.69% | 261,511 | $35,076,433 | $36,088,518 | +$1,012,085 | +2.89% | |
| Schroder Investment Management Group | 0.02% | 263,456 | $35,018,571 | $36,356,928 | +$1,338,357 | +3.82% |
Frequently asked questions about HLI
Who are the largest institutional holders of HLI?
The largest institutional holders of HLI reported in the latest SEC Form 13F filings include Blackrock, Inc., Vanguard Portfolio Management Llc, Vanguard Capital Management Llc, Kayne Anderson Rudnick Investment Management Llc, and Earnest Partners Llc. InsiderSet ranks institutional holders by their latest reported HLI position.
What is HLI institutional ownership?
This page tracks HLI positions reported by institutional investment managers through SEC Form 13F. HOULIHAN LOKEY INC (HLI) institutional ownership on InsiderSet reflects disclosed 13F holdings among the managers we analyze, not every shareholder of the stock.
How many institutions own HLI?
InsiderSet currently tracks 515 institutional managers reporting HLI holdings in the latest available 13F data. This count reflects institutions included in the SEC Form 13F filings analyzed by InsiderSet and should not be interpreted as the total number of HLI shareholders.
How much HLI stock do institutions own?
Institutional investment managers disclosed approximately $7.32B in HLI holdings for Q2 2026. This figure is reported 13F value as of the filing period, not necessarily today's market value.
When was HLI institutional ownership last updated?
The latest HLI institutional ownership data on InsiderSet is based on SEC Form 13F filings for the quarter ended June 30, 2026. Form 13F filings are generally reported after the quarter ends, so the holdings shown represent the latest publicly disclosed positions rather than real-time institutional holdings.
Are institutional HLI holdings real-time?
No. Form 13F data is not real-time. It represents positions reported by institutional investment managers as of the end of the reporting quarter. An institution may have changed its HLI position after the reporting date.
Are institutions buying or selling HLI?
Institutional buying and selling can be analyzed by comparing HLI positions across consecutive 13F reporting periods. InsiderSet's HLI Ownership Changes page shows institutions that increased, reduced, initiated, or exited positions based on reported 13F holdings. View HLI ownership changes.
How has HLI institutional ownership changed over time?
InsiderSet tracks HLI institutional holdings across multiple 13F reporting periods, allowing investors to compare institutional holder counts, reported value, and reported shares over time.