HLNE Institutional Ownership & Shareholders
HAMILTON LANE INC-CLASS A (HLNE) is currently held by 392 institutional investors tracked by InsiderSet, with a combined reported market value of approximately $3.85B based on the latest available SEC Form 13F filings for the quarter ended June 30, 2026.
Blackrock, Inc. is currently the largest disclosed institutional shareholder of HLNE tracked by InsiderSet, reporting ownership valued at approximately $337.50M in its June 30, 2026 SEC Form 13F filing. Based on current market prices and the latest disclosed share count, the position is now estimated to be worth approximately $376.08M, representing an estimated gain of +11.43% since the filing period.
The top 10 institutional shareholders tracked on this page collectively account for approximately 38% of the total disclosed HLNE value among the investors covered in this analysis. Major shareholders include Blackrock, Inc., Kayne Anderson Rudnick Investment Management Llc, Vanguard Portfolio Management Llc, and several other long-term asset managers with concentrated positions in HAMILTON LANE INC-CLASS A (HLNE).
This page ranks the largest institutional HLNE shareholders using publicly disclosed SEC Form 13F data, including reported values, estimated current holding values, portfolio allocation percentages, ownership concentration metrics, and historical holding changes across major hedge funds and investment firms.
Institutional Holders
392
Total Reported Value
$3.85B
Largest Holder
Blackrock, Inc.
Largest Position
$337.50M
Insider Transactions (90d)
6
Latest Filing Quarter
Q2 2026
New Institutional Positions
64
Funds Exiting Positions
0
| Name | Investor/Manager | Portfolio % | Quantity | Reported Balance | Current Estimated Value | Gain/loss Since Filing | Estimated Portfolio Performance |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Blackrock, Inc. | 0.01% | 4,281,385 | $337,501,604 | $376,076,858 | +$38,575,254 | +11.43% | |
| Kayne Anderson Rudnick Investment Management Llc | 0.75% | 3,053,076 | $240,673,989 | $268,182,196 | +$27,508,207 | +11.43% | |
| Vanguard Portfolio Management Llc | 0.01% | 1,796,500 | $141,618,095 | $157,804,560 | +$16,186,465 | +11.43% | |
| Vanguard Capital Management Llc | 0.00% | 1,794,120 | $141,430,480 | $157,595,501 | +$16,165,021 | +11.43% | |
| Wasatch Advisors Lp | 0.94% | 1,452,376 | $126,153,379 | $127,576,708 | +$1,423,329 | +1.13% | |
| State Street Corp | 0.00% | 1,355,756 | $107,660,415 | $119,089,607 | +$11,429,192 | +10.62% | |
| Los Angeles Capital Management Llc | 0.35% | 1,215,166 | $95,791,535 | $106,740,181 | +$10,948,646 | +11.43% | |
| Citadel Advisors Llc | 0.05% | 1,203,158 | $94,844,945 | $105,685,399 | +$10,840,454 | +11.43% | |
| Janus Henderson Group Plc | 0.04% | 905,660 | $90,045,477 | $79,553,174 | -$10,492,303 | -11.65% | |
| Principal Financial Group Inc | 0.05% | 1,013,474 | $88,031,734 | $89,023,556 | +$991,822 | +1.13% | |
| Geode Capital Management, Llc | 0.00% | 1,048,417 | $82,661,852 | $92,092,949 | +$9,431,097 | +11.41% | |
| Neuberger Berman Group Llc | 0.06% | 604,306 | $81,164,339 | $53,082,239 | -$28,082,100 | -34.60% | |
| Van Berkom & Associates Inc. | 2.25% | 884,888 | $69,756,000 | $77,728,562 | +$7,972,562 | +11.43% | |
| Morgan Stanley | 0.00% | 857,072 | $67,563,078 | $75,285,204 | +$7,722,126 | +11.43% | |
| Copeland Capital Management, Llc | 1.48% | 741,678 | $64,422,172 | $65,148,996 | +$726,824 | +1.13% | |
| Qube Research & Technologies Ltd | 0.07% | 756,217 | $59,612,586 | $66,426,101 | +$6,813,515 | +11.43% | |
| T. Rowe Price Investment Management, Inc. | 0.04% | 709,728 | $55,948,000 | $62,342,508 | +$6,394,508 | +11.43% | |
| Dimensional Fund Advisors Lp | 0.01% | 675,522 | $53,240,773 | $59,337,852 | +$6,097,079 | +11.45% | |
| Raymond James Financial Inc | 0.01% | 620,360 | $48,902,979 | $54,492,422 | +$5,589,443 | +11.43% | |
| Adage Capital Partners Gp, L.L.C. | 0.07% | 613,935 | $48,396,496 | $53,928,050 | +$5,531,554 | +11.43% | |
| Millennium Management Llc | 0.03% | 605,725 | $47,749,302 | $53,206,884 | +$5,457,582 | +11.43% | |
| Clearbridge Investments, Llc | 0.04% | 598,229 | $47,158,416 | $52,548,435 | +$5,390,019 | +11.43% | |
| Arrowstreet Capital, Limited Partnership | 0.02% | 597,907 | $47,133,009 | $52,520,151 | +$5,387,142 | +11.43% | |
| Marshall Wace, Llp | 0.04% | 590,877 | $46,578,835 | $51,902,636 | +$5,323,801 | +11.43% | |
| Bank Of America Corp | 0.00% | 586,530 | $46,236,160 | $51,520,795 | +$5,284,635 | +11.43% | |
| Invesco Ltd. | 0.00% | 580,344 | $45,748,490 | $50,977,417 | +$5,228,927 | +11.43% | |
| Wells Fargo & Company/Mn | 0.01% | 572,991 | $45,168,897 | $50,331,529 | +$5,162,632 | +11.43% | |
| Deprince Race & Zollo Inc | 0.71% | 464,054 | $40,307,731 | $40,762,503 | +$454,772 | +1.13% | |
| Aqr Capital Management Llc | 0.01% | 511,474 | $39,127,792 | $44,927,876 | +$5,800,084 | +14.82% | |
| Ubs Group Ag | 0.01% | 494,611 | $38,990,186 | $43,446,630 | +$4,456,444 | +11.43% | |
| Norges Bank | 0.00% | 491,150 | $38,717,355 | $43,142,616 | +$4,425,261 | +11.43% | |
| Df Dent & Co Inc | 0.71% | 476,169 | $37,536,413 | $41,826,685 | +$4,290,272 | +11.43% | |
| Voloridge Investment Management, Llc | 0.15% | 435,039 | $34,294,124 | $38,213,826 | +$3,919,702 | +11.43% | |
| Northern Trust Corp | 0.00% | 434,241 | $34,231,217 | $38,143,729 | +$3,912,512 | +11.43% | |
| Gw&K Investment Management, Llc | 0.26% | 414,998 | $32,715,000 | $36,453,424 | +$3,738,424 | +11.43% | |
| Bnp Paribas Asset Management Holding S.A. | 0.03% | 406,605 | $32,052,673 | $35,716,183 | +$3,663,510 | +11.43% | |
| Manufacturers Life Insurance Company, The | 0.02% | 402,820 | $31,754,301 | $35,383,709 | +$3,629,408 | +11.43% | |
| Renaissance Technologies LLC | Jim Simons | 0.04% | 401,431 | $31,644,806 | $35,261,699 | +$3,616,893 | +11.43% |
| American Century Companies Inc | 0.01% | 398,930 | $31,448,007 | $35,042,011 | +$3,594,004 | +11.43% | |
| Sei Investments Co | 0.03% | 371,616 | $29,294,429 | $32,642,749 | +$3,348,320 | +11.43% | |
| Goldman Sachs Group Inc | 0.00% | 362,605 | $28,584,165 | $31,851,223 | +$3,267,058 | +11.43% | |
| Point72 Asset Management, L.P. | 0.04% | 357,541 | $28,184,957 | $31,406,401 | +$3,221,444 | +11.43% | |
| Envestnet Asset Management Inc | 0.01% | 353,145 | $27,838,430 | $31,020,257 | +$3,181,827 | +11.43% | |
| Fort Washington Investment Advisors Inc | 0.14% | 311,154 | $27,026,836 | $27,331,767 | +$304,931 | +1.13% | |
| Charles Schwab Investment Management Inc | 0.00% | 325,095 | $25,627,239 | $28,556,345 | +$2,929,106 | +11.43% | |
| Man Group Plc | 0.05% | 322,972 | $25,459,883 | $28,369,860 | +$2,909,977 | +11.43% | |
| Nomura Asset Management International Inc. | 0.04% | 310,148 | $24,449,000 | $27,243,400 | +$2,794,400 | +11.43% | |
| Squarepoint Ops Llc | 0.05% | 305,256 | $24,063,330 | $26,813,687 | +$2,750,357 | +11.43% | |
| Walleye Capital Llc | 0.11% | 301,565 | $23,772,369 | $26,489,470 | +$2,717,101 | +11.43% | |
| Trexquant Investment Lp | 0.14% | 295,462 | $23,291,269 | $25,953,382 | +$2,662,113 | +11.43% |
Frequently asked questions about HLNE
Who are the largest institutional holders of HLNE?
The largest institutional holders of HLNE reported in the latest SEC Form 13F filings include Blackrock, Inc., Kayne Anderson Rudnick Investment Management Llc, Vanguard Portfolio Management Llc, Vanguard Capital Management Llc, and Wasatch Advisors Lp. InsiderSet ranks institutional holders by their latest reported HLNE position.
What is HLNE institutional ownership?
This page tracks HLNE positions reported by institutional investment managers through SEC Form 13F. HAMILTON LANE INC-CLASS A (HLNE) institutional ownership on InsiderSet reflects disclosed 13F holdings among the managers we analyze, not every shareholder of the stock.
How many institutions own HLNE?
InsiderSet currently tracks 392 institutional managers reporting HLNE holdings in the latest available 13F data. This count reflects institutions included in the SEC Form 13F filings analyzed by InsiderSet and should not be interpreted as the total number of HLNE shareholders.
How much HLNE stock do institutions own?
Institutional investment managers disclosed approximately $3.85B in HLNE holdings for Q2 2026. This figure is reported 13F value as of the filing period, not necessarily today's market value.
When was HLNE institutional ownership last updated?
The latest HLNE institutional ownership data on InsiderSet is based on SEC Form 13F filings for the quarter ended June 30, 2026. Form 13F filings are generally reported after the quarter ends, so the holdings shown represent the latest publicly disclosed positions rather than real-time institutional holdings.
Are institutional HLNE holdings real-time?
No. Form 13F data is not real-time. It represents positions reported by institutional investment managers as of the end of the reporting quarter. An institution may have changed its HLNE position after the reporting date.
Are institutions buying or selling HLNE?
Institutional buying and selling can be analyzed by comparing HLNE positions across consecutive 13F reporting periods. InsiderSet's HLNE Ownership Changes page shows institutions that increased, reduced, initiated, or exited positions based on reported 13F holdings. View HLNE ownership changes.
How has HLNE institutional ownership changed over time?
InsiderSet tracks HLNE institutional holdings across multiple 13F reporting periods, allowing investors to compare institutional holder counts, reported value, and reported shares over time.