HNI Institutional Ownership & Shareholders
HNI CORP (HNI) is currently held by 284 institutional investors tracked by InsiderSet, with a combined reported market value of approximately $2.56B based on the latest available SEC Form 13F filings for the quarter ended June 30, 2026.
Blackrock, Inc. is currently the largest disclosed institutional shareholder of HNI tracked by InsiderSet, reporting ownership valued at approximately $431.74M in its June 30, 2026 SEC Form 13F filing. Based on current market prices and the latest disclosed share count, the position is now estimated to be worth approximately $523.73M, representing an estimated gain of +21.31% since the filing period.
The top 10 institutional shareholders tracked on this page collectively account for approximately 68% of the total disclosed HNI value among the investors covered in this analysis. Major shareholders include Blackrock, Inc., Fmr Llc, Vanguard Portfolio Management Llc, and several other long-term asset managers with concentrated positions in HNI CORP (HNI).
This page ranks the largest institutional HNI shareholders using publicly disclosed SEC Form 13F data, including reported values, estimated current holding values, portfolio allocation percentages, ownership concentration metrics, and historical holding changes across major hedge funds and investment firms.
Institutional Holders
284
Total Reported Value
$2.56B
Largest Holder
Blackrock, Inc.
Largest Position
$431.74M
Insider Transactions (90d)
12
Latest Filing Quarter
Q2 2026
New Institutional Positions
56
Funds Exiting Positions
0
| Name | Investor/Manager | Portfolio % | Quantity | Reported Balance | Current Estimated Value | Gain/loss Since Filing | Estimated Portfolio Performance |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Blackrock, Inc. | 0.01% | 10,684,086 | $431,743,927 | $523,733,896 | +$91,989,969 | +21.31% | |
| Fmr Llc | 0.02% | 10,634,660 | $429,746,592 | $521,311,033 | +$91,564,441 | +21.31% | |
| Vanguard Portfolio Management Llc | 0.01% | 4,777,146 | $193,044,470 | $234,175,697 | +$41,131,227 | +21.31% | |
| Vanguard Capital Management Llc | 0.00% | 3,217,303 | $130,011,214 | $157,712,193 | +$27,700,979 | +21.31% | |
| State Farm Mutual Automobile Insurance Co | 0.08% | 2,924,923 | $118,196,138 | $143,379,725 | +$25,183,587 | +21.31% | |
| State Street Corp | 0.00% | 2,796,204 | $112,994,604 | $137,069,920 | +$24,075,316 | +21.31% | |
| Dimensional Fund Advisors Lp | 0.02% | 2,548,082 | $102,966,509 | $124,906,980 | +$21,940,471 | +21.31% | |
| Northern Trust Corp | 0.01% | 2,348,257 | $94,893,065 | $115,111,558 | +$20,218,493 | +21.31% | |
| Geode Capital Management, Llc | 0.00% | 1,877,156 | $75,870,211 | $92,018,187 | +$16,147,976 | +21.28% | |
| Fifth Third Bancorp | 0.10% | 1,499,640 | $60,600,459 | $73,512,353 | +$12,911,894 | +21.31% | |
| Charles Schwab Investment Management Inc | 0.01% | 1,048,534 | $42,371,259 | $51,399,137 | +$9,027,878 | +21.31% | |
| Bank Of New York Mellon Corp | 0.01% | 940,053 | $37,987,527 | $46,081,398 | +$8,093,871 | +21.31% | |
| Morgan Stanley | 0.00% | 919,563 | $37,159,629 | $45,076,978 | +$7,917,349 | +21.31% | |
| Ameriprise Financial Inc | 0.01% | 907,229 | $36,661,213 | $44,472,366 | +$7,811,153 | +21.31% | |
| Cooper Creek Partners Management Llc | 1.51% | 897,033 | $36,249,000 | $43,972,558 | +$7,723,558 | +21.31% | |
| Nuveen, Llc | 0.01% | 843,980 | $34,105,213 | $41,371,900 | +$7,266,687 | +21.31% | |
| Cooke & Bieler Lp | 0.45% | 624,881 | $28,319,607 | $30,631,667 | +$2,312,060 | +8.16% | |
| Royal Bank Of Canada | 0.00% | 664,212 | $26,841,000 | $32,559,672 | +$5,718,672 | +21.31% | |
| Systematic Financial Management Lp | 0.50% | 620,309 | $25,066,756 | $30,407,547 | +$5,340,791 | +21.31% | |
| Front Street Capital Management, Inc. | 2.66% | 580,610 | $23,462,450 | $28,461,502 | +$4,999,052 | +21.31% | |
| Lone Peak Global Investors Llc | 2.98% | 536,672 | $21,686,916 | $26,307,661 | +$4,620,745 | +21.31% | |
| Vanguard Fiduciary Trust Co | 0.00% | 466,909 | $18,867,793 | $22,887,879 | +$4,020,086 | +21.31% | |
| Pillsbury Lake Capital Llc | 4.58% | 412,808 | $16,681,571 | $20,235,848 | +$3,554,277 | +21.31% | |
| Victory Capital Management Inc | 0.01% | 411,758 | $16,639,140 | $20,184,377 | +$3,545,237 | +21.31% | |
| Bank Of America Corp | 0.00% | 389,107 | $15,723,820 | $19,074,025 | +$3,350,205 | +21.31% | |
| Principal Financial Group Inc | 0.01% | 344,981 | $15,634,539 | $16,910,969 | +$1,276,430 | +8.16% | |
| Goldman Sachs Group Inc | 0.00% | 377,033 | $15,235,909 | $18,482,158 | +$3,246,249 | +21.31% | |
| Invesco Ltd. | 0.00% | 358,918 | $14,503,876 | $17,594,160 | +$3,090,284 | +21.31% | |
| American Century Companies Inc | 0.01% | 313,109 | $12,652,735 | $15,348,603 | +$2,695,868 | +21.31% | |
| Citadel Advisors Llc | 0.01% | 298,958 | $12,080,893 | $14,654,921 | +$2,574,028 | +21.31% | |
| Barclays Plc | 0.00% | 292,062 | $11,802,225 | $14,316,879 | +$2,514,654 | +21.31% | |
| Balyasny Asset Management L.P. | 0.02% | 287,926 | $11,635,090 | $14,114,133 | +$2,479,043 | +21.31% | |
| Proshare Advisors Llc | 0.02% | 248,625 | $11,267,684 | $12,187,598 | +$919,914 | +8.16% | |
| Medina Value Partners, Llc | 2.01% | 253,460 | $10,242,319 | $12,424,609 | +$2,182,290 | +21.31% | |
| Public Sector Pension Investment Board | 0.03% | 239,910 | $9,694,763 | $11,760,388 | +$2,065,625 | +21.31% | |
| Sg Capital Management Llc | 0.82% | 222,882 | $9,006,662 | $10,925,676 | +$1,919,014 | +21.31% | |
| Crawford Investment Counsel Inc | 0.15% | 222,233 | $8,980,444 | $10,893,862 | +$1,913,418 | +21.31% | |
| Brightlight Capital Management Lp | 8.66% | 262,900 | $8,778,231 | $12,887,358 | +$4,109,127 | +46.81% | |
| Douglas Lane & Associates, Llc | 0.12% | 190,250 | $8,622,130 | $9,326,055 | +$703,925 | +8.16% | |
| Conversant Capital Llc | 0.88% | 185,000 | $7,475,850 | $9,068,700 | +$1,592,850 | +21.31% | |
| Rhumbline Advisers | 0.01% | 176,841 | $7,146,125 | $8,668,746 | +$1,522,621 | +21.31% | |
| Nordea Investment Management Ab | 0.01% | 173,552 | $6,938,609 | $8,507,519 | +$1,568,910 | +22.61% | |
| Legal & General Group Plc | 0.00% | 158,544 | $6,406,762 | $7,771,827 | +$1,365,065 | +21.31% | |
| Ubs Am, A Distinct Business Unit Of Ubs Asset Management Americas Llc | 0.00% | 174,171 | $5,815,570 | $8,537,862 | +$2,722,292 | +46.81% | |
| Ubs Group Ag | 0.00% | 143,205 | $5,786,915 | $7,019,909 | +$1,232,994 | +21.31% | |
| Swiss National Bank | 0.00% | 135,829 | $5,488,850 | $6,658,338 | +$1,169,488 | +21.31% | |
| Prelude Capital Management, Llc | 0.35% | 119,243 | $4,818,610 | $5,845,292 | +$1,026,682 | +21.31% | |
| D. E. Shaw & Co., Inc. | 0.00% | 117,378 | $4,743,245 | $5,753,870 | +$1,010,625 | +21.31% | |
| Wells Fargo & Company/Mn | 0.00% | 101,354 | $4,095,721 | $4,968,373 | +$872,652 | +21.31% | |
| Price T Rowe Associates Inc | 0.00% | 99,976 | $4,041,000 | $4,900,824 | +$859,824 | +21.28% |
Frequently asked questions about HNI
Who are the largest institutional holders of HNI?
The largest institutional holders of HNI reported in the latest SEC Form 13F filings include Blackrock, Inc., Fmr Llc, Vanguard Portfolio Management Llc, Vanguard Capital Management Llc, and State Farm Mutual Automobile Insurance Co. InsiderSet ranks institutional holders by their latest reported HNI position.
What is HNI institutional ownership?
This page tracks HNI positions reported by institutional investment managers through SEC Form 13F. HNI CORP (HNI) institutional ownership on InsiderSet reflects disclosed 13F holdings among the managers we analyze, not every shareholder of the stock.
How many institutions own HNI?
InsiderSet currently tracks 284 institutional managers reporting HNI holdings in the latest available 13F data. This count reflects institutions included in the SEC Form 13F filings analyzed by InsiderSet and should not be interpreted as the total number of HNI shareholders.
How much HNI stock do institutions own?
Institutional investment managers disclosed approximately $2.56B in HNI holdings for Q2 2026. This figure is reported 13F value as of the filing period, not necessarily today's market value.
When was HNI institutional ownership last updated?
The latest HNI institutional ownership data on InsiderSet is based on SEC Form 13F filings for the quarter ended June 30, 2026. Form 13F filings are generally reported after the quarter ends, so the holdings shown represent the latest publicly disclosed positions rather than real-time institutional holdings.
Are institutional HNI holdings real-time?
No. Form 13F data is not real-time. It represents positions reported by institutional investment managers as of the end of the reporting quarter. An institution may have changed its HNI position after the reporting date.
Are institutions buying or selling HNI?
Institutional buying and selling can be analyzed by comparing HNI positions across consecutive 13F reporting periods. InsiderSet's HNI Ownership Changes page shows institutions that increased, reduced, initiated, or exited positions based on reported 13F holdings. View HNI ownership changes.
How has HNI institutional ownership changed over time?
InsiderSet tracks HNI institutional holdings across multiple 13F reporting periods, allowing investors to compare institutional holder counts, reported value, and reported shares over time.