HPQ Institutional Ownership & Shareholders
HP INC (HPQ) is currently held by 1,130 institutional investors tracked by InsiderSet, with a combined reported market value of approximately $18.36B based on the latest available SEC Form 13F filings for the quarter ended June 30, 2026.
Blackrock, Inc. is currently the largest disclosed institutional shareholder of HPQ tracked by InsiderSet, reporting ownership valued at approximately $2.36B in its June 30, 2026 SEC Form 13F filing. Based on current market prices and the latest disclosed share count, the position is now estimated to be worth approximately $3.09B, representing an estimated gain of +31.18% since the filing period.
The top 10 institutional shareholders tracked on this page collectively account for approximately 52% of the total disclosed HPQ value among the investors covered in this analysis. Major shareholders include Blackrock, Inc., Vanguard Capital Management Llc, Vanguard Portfolio Management Llc, and several other long-term asset managers with concentrated positions in HP INC (HPQ).
This page ranks the largest institutional HPQ shareholders using publicly disclosed SEC Form 13F data, including reported values, estimated current holding values, portfolio allocation percentages, ownership concentration metrics, and historical holding changes across major hedge funds and investment firms.
Institutional Holders
1,130
Total Reported Value
$18.36B
Largest Holder
Blackrock, Inc.
Largest Position
$2.36B
Insider Transactions (90d)
13
Latest Filing Quarter
Q2 2026
New Institutional Positions
65
Funds Exiting Positions
0
| Name | Investor/Manager | Portfolio % | Quantity | Reported Balance | Current Estimated Value | Gain/loss Since Filing | Estimated Portfolio Performance |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Blackrock, Inc. | 0.04% | 107,463,839 | $2,357,756,637 | $3,092,809,286 | +$735,052,649 | +31.18% | |
| Vanguard Capital Management Llc | 0.03% | 59,650,437 | $1,308,730,588 | $1,716,739,577 | +$408,008,989 | +31.18% | |
| Vanguard Portfolio Management Llc | 0.06% | 58,027,884 | $1,273,131,775 | $1,670,042,502 | +$396,910,727 | +31.18% | |
| State Street Corp | 0.03% | 52,843,678 | $1,174,855,140 | $1,520,841,053 | +$345,985,913 | +29.45% | |
| Dodge & Cox Stock Fund | V. D. Dodge, E. M. Cox | 0.49% | 42,627,828 | $935,254,546 | $1,226,828,890 | +$291,574,344 | +31.18% |
| Geode Capital Management, Llc | 0.04% | 30,617,807 | $671,849,726 | $881,180,485 | +$209,330,759 | +31.16% | |
| Primecap Management Co/Ca/ | 0.32% | 24,885,325 | $545,984,030 | $716,199,654 | +$170,215,624 | +31.18% | |
| Invesco Ltd. | 0.03% | 19,253,526 | $422,422,361 | $554,116,478 | +$131,694,117 | +31.18% | |
| Dnb Asset Management As | 1.16% | 18,841,944 | $413,392,251 | $542,271,148 | +$128,878,897 | +31.18% | |
| Aqr Capital Management Llc | 0.14% | 18,041,490 | $395,830,289 | $519,234,082 | +$123,403,793 | +31.18% | |
| Morgan Stanley | 0.02% | 14,033,468 | $307,894,334 | $403,883,209 | +$95,988,875 | +31.18% | |
| Lsv Asset Management | 0.53% | 13,193,516 | $289,466,000 | $379,709,390 | +$90,243,390 | +31.18% | |
| Schroder Investment Management Group | 0.18% | 11,676,005 | $256,171,550 | $336,035,424 | +$79,863,874 | +31.18% | |
| Northern Trust Corp | 0.03% | 10,792,437 | $236,786,068 | $310,606,337 | +$73,820,269 | +31.18% | |
| Goldman Sachs Group Inc | 0.02% | 10,030,640 | $220,072,230 | $288,681,819 | +$68,609,589 | +31.18% | |
| Ubs Group Ag | 0.03% | 9,171,525 | $201,223,249 | $263,956,490 | +$62,733,241 | +31.18% | |
| Rwc Asset Management Llp | 7.38% | 6,361,266 | $198,980,400 | $183,077,235 | -$15,903,165 | -7.99% | |
| Menora Mivtachim Holdings Ltd. | 0.75% | 8,771,000 | $192,435,740 | $252,429,380 | +$59,993,640 | +31.18% | |
| First Trust Advisors Lp | 0.11% | 8,582,941 | $188,309,600 | $247,017,042 | +$58,707,442 | +31.18% | |
| Pacer Advisors, Inc. | 0.48% | 8,424,145 | $184,826,000 | $242,446,893 | +$57,620,893 | +31.18% | |
| Charles Schwab Investment Management Inc | 0.02% | 8,275,264 | $181,559,292 | $238,162,098 | +$56,602,806 | +31.18% | |
| Legal & General Group Plc | 0.04% | 8,235,583 | $180,688,693 | $237,020,079 | +$56,331,386 | +31.18% | |
| Allianz Asset Management Gmbh | 0.17% | 8,157,982 | $178,986,125 | $234,786,722 | +$55,800,597 | +31.18% | |
| Ubs Am, A Distinct Business Unit Of Ubs Asset Management Americas Llc | 0.03% | 8,481,837 | $162,936,089 | $244,107,269 | +$81,171,180 | +49.82% | |
| Man Group Plc | 0.27% | 6,801,428 | $149,223,330 | $195,745,098 | +$46,521,768 | +31.18% | |
| Deutsche Bank Ag\ | 0.04% | 6,388,897 | $140,172,401 | $183,872,456 | +$43,700,055 | +31.18% | |
| Two Sigma Investments, Lp | 0.10% | 6,303,159 | $138,291,308 | $181,404,916 | +$43,113,608 | +31.18% | |
| Jpmorgan Chase & Co | 0.01% | 5,807,737 | $131,487,175 | $167,146,671 | +$35,659,496 | +27.12% | |
| Vanguard Fiduciary Trust Co | 0.02% | 5,134,716 | $112,655,669 | $147,777,126 | +$35,121,457 | +31.18% | |
| Bank Of New York Mellon Corp | 0.02% | 5,010,670 | $109,934,096 | $144,207,083 | +$34,272,987 | +31.18% | |
| Dimensional Fund Advisors Lp | 0.02% | 4,999,700 | $109,724,900 | $143,891,366 | +$34,166,466 | +31.14% | |
| Renaissance Technologies LLC | Jim Simons | 0.14% | 4,700,900 | $103,137,746 | $135,291,902 | +$32,154,156 | +31.18% |
| Hsbc Holdings Plc | 0.05% | 4,433,577 | $97,295,373 | $127,598,346 | +$30,302,973 | +31.15% | |
| Bank Of America Corp | 0.01% | 3,936,070 | $86,357,377 | $113,280,095 | +$26,922,718 | +31.18% | |
| Victory Capital Management Inc | 0.05% | 3,926,509 | $86,147,616 | $113,004,929 | +$26,857,313 | +31.18% | |
| Commerzbank Aktiengesellschaft | 1.61% | 3,673,187 | $80,590,000 | $105,714,322 | +$25,124,322 | +31.18% | |
| Ameriprise Financial Inc | 0.02% | 3,627,015 | $79,630,765 | $104,385,492 | +$24,754,727 | +31.09% | |
| Universal- Beteiligungs- Und Servicegesellschaft Mbh | 0.11% | 3,215,802 | $70,597,886 | $92,550,782 | +$21,952,896 | +31.10% | |
| Wedge Capital Management L L P/Nc | 1.17% | 2,144,729 | $67,087,123 | $61,725,301 | -$5,361,822 | -7.99% | |
| D. E. Shaw & Co., Inc. | 0.04% | 2,924,738 | $64,168,751 | $84,173,960 | +$20,005,209 | +31.18% | |
| Sumitomo Mitsui Trust Group, Inc. | 0.04% | 2,009,698 | $62,863,353 | $57,839,108 | -$5,024,245 | -7.99% | |
| American Century Companies Inc | 0.03% | 2,850,989 | $62,550,734 | $82,051,463 | +$19,500,729 | +31.18% | |
| Sei Investments Co | 0.05% | 2,815,179 | $61,764,844 | $81,020,852 | +$19,256,008 | +31.18% | |
| Royal Bank Of Canada | 0.01% | 2,767,423 | $60,717,000 | $79,646,434 | +$18,929,434 | +31.18% | |
| Wells Fargo & Company/Mn | 0.01% | 2,719,810 | $59,672,654 | $78,276,132 | +$18,603,478 | +31.18% | |
| Nuveen, Llc | 0.01% | 2,592,814 | $56,886,328 | $74,621,187 | +$17,734,859 | +31.18% | |
| Swiss National Bank | 0.03% | 2,579,400 | $56,592,036 | $74,235,132 | +$17,643,096 | +31.18% | |
| Arrowstreet Capital, Limited Partnership | 0.02% | 2,469,960 | $54,190,922 | $71,085,449 | +$16,894,527 | +31.18% | |
| Worldquant Millennium Advisors Llc | 0.18% | 2,439,379 | $53,519,975 | $70,205,328 | +$16,685,353 | +31.18% | |
| Norges Bank | 0.01% | 2,390,372 | $52,444,762 | $68,794,906 | +$16,350,144 | +31.18% |
Frequently asked questions about HPQ
Who are the largest institutional holders of HPQ?
The largest institutional holders of HPQ reported in the latest SEC Form 13F filings include Blackrock, Inc., Vanguard Capital Management Llc, Vanguard Portfolio Management Llc, State Street Corp, and Dodge & Cox Stock Fund. InsiderSet ranks institutional holders by their latest reported HPQ position.
What is HPQ institutional ownership?
This page tracks HPQ positions reported by institutional investment managers through SEC Form 13F. HP INC (HPQ) institutional ownership on InsiderSet reflects disclosed 13F holdings among the managers we analyze, not every shareholder of the stock.
How many institutions own HPQ?
InsiderSet currently tracks 1,130 institutional managers reporting HPQ holdings in the latest available 13F data. This count reflects institutions included in the SEC Form 13F filings analyzed by InsiderSet and should not be interpreted as the total number of HPQ shareholders.
How much HPQ stock do institutions own?
Institutional investment managers disclosed approximately $18.36B in HPQ holdings for Q2 2026. This figure is reported 13F value as of the filing period, not necessarily today's market value.
When was HPQ institutional ownership last updated?
The latest HPQ institutional ownership data on InsiderSet is based on SEC Form 13F filings for the quarter ended June 30, 2026. Form 13F filings are generally reported after the quarter ends, so the holdings shown represent the latest publicly disclosed positions rather than real-time institutional holdings.
Are institutional HPQ holdings real-time?
No. Form 13F data is not real-time. It represents positions reported by institutional investment managers as of the end of the reporting quarter. An institution may have changed its HPQ position after the reporting date.
Are institutions buying or selling HPQ?
Institutional buying and selling can be analyzed by comparing HPQ positions across consecutive 13F reporting periods. InsiderSet's HPQ Ownership Changes page shows institutions that increased, reduced, initiated, or exited positions based on reported 13F holdings. View HPQ ownership changes.
How has HPQ institutional ownership changed over time?
InsiderSet tracks HPQ institutional holdings across multiple 13F reporting periods, allowing investors to compare institutional holder counts, reported value, and reported shares over time.