HRL Institutional Ownership & Shareholders
HORMEL FOODS CORP (HRL) is currently held by 594 institutional investors tracked by InsiderSet, with a combined reported market value of approximately $5.80B based on the latest available SEC Form 13F filings for the quarter ended June 30, 2026.
State Street Corp is currently the largest disclosed institutional shareholder of HRL tracked by InsiderSet, reporting ownership valued at approximately $642.03M in its June 30, 2026 SEC Form 13F filing. Based on current market prices and the latest disclosed share count, the position is now estimated to be worth approximately $584.60M, representing an estimated loss of -8.94% since the filing period.
The top 10 institutional shareholders tracked on this page collectively account for approximately 58% of the total disclosed HRL value among the investors covered in this analysis. Major shareholders include State Street Corp, Blackrock, Inc., Vanguard Capital Management Llc, and several other long-term asset managers with concentrated positions in HORMEL FOODS CORP (HRL).
This page ranks the largest institutional HRL shareholders using publicly disclosed SEC Form 13F data, including reported values, estimated current holding values, portfolio allocation percentages, ownership concentration metrics, and historical holding changes across major hedge funds and investment firms.
Institutional Holders
594
Total Reported Value
$5.80B
Largest Holder
State Street Corp
Largest Position
$642.03M
Insider Transactions (90d)
10
Latest Filing Quarter
Q2 2026
New Institutional Positions
33
Funds Exiting Positions
1
| Name | Investor/Manager | Portfolio % | Quantity | Reported Balance | Current Estimated Value | Gain/loss Since Filing | Estimated Portfolio Performance |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| State Street Corp | 0.02% | 25,867,365 | $642,027,999 | $584,602,449 | -$57,425,550 | -8.94% | |
| Blackrock, Inc. | 0.01% | 19,705,555 | $489,091,880 | $445,345,543 | -$43,746,337 | -8.94% | |
| Vanguard Capital Management Llc | 0.01% | 19,391,572 | $481,298,817 | $438,249,527 | -$43,049,290 | -8.94% | |
| Invesco Ltd. | 0.03% | 15,171,561 | $376,558,143 | $342,877,279 | -$33,680,864 | -8.94% | |
| Vanguard Portfolio Management Llc | 0.02% | 14,801,507 | $367,373,404 | $334,514,058 | -$32,859,346 | -8.94% | |
| Two Sigma Investments, Lp | 0.23% | 12,325,712 | $305,924,172 | $278,561,091 | -$27,363,081 | -8.94% | |
| Dimensional Fund Advisors Lp | 0.04% | 12,336,662 | $246,000,165 | $278,808,561 | +$32,808,396 | +13.34% | |
| Geode Capital Management, Llc | 0.01% | 7,945,542 | $158,151,231 | $179,569,249 | +$21,418,018 | +13.54% | |
| Morgan Stanley | 0.01% | 6,189,592 | $153,625,693 | $139,884,779 | -$13,740,914 | -8.94% | |
| Norges Bank | 0.01% | 5,704,004 | $141,573,379 | $128,910,490 | -$12,662,889 | -8.94% | |
| Goldman Sachs Group Inc | 0.01% | 5,371,484 | $133,320,232 | $121,395,538 | -$11,924,694 | -8.94% | |
| Proshare Advisors Llc | 0.19% | 6,638,469 | $132,371,070 | $150,029,399 | +$17,658,329 | +13.34% | |
| Nuveen, Llc | 0.03% | 4,300,642 | $106,741,935 | $97,194,509 | -$9,547,426 | -8.94% | |
| Mairs & Power Growth Fund | Andrew R. Adams | 0.77% | 3,398,047 | $84,339,527 | $76,795,862 | -$7,543,665 | -8.94% |
| Northern Trust Corp | 0.01% | 2,664,078 | $66,122,416 | $60,208,163 | -$5,914,253 | -8.94% | |
| Epoch Investment Partners, Inc. | 0.35% | 2,461,270 | $61,088,721 | $55,624,702 | -$5,464,019 | -8.94% | |
| Charles Schwab Investment Management Inc | 0.01% | 2,342,029 | $58,129,159 | $52,929,855 | -$5,199,304 | -8.94% | |
| First Trust Advisors Lp | 0.03% | 2,324,143 | $57,685,203 | $52,525,632 | -$5,159,571 | -8.94% | |
| Ubs Group Ag | 0.01% | 2,236,099 | $55,499,977 | $50,535,837 | -$4,964,140 | -8.94% | |
| Bank Of America Corp | 0.00% | 2,086,507 | $51,787,091 | $47,155,058 | -$4,632,033 | -8.94% | |
| Bill & Melinda Gates Foundation Trust | Bill Gates | 0.15% | 2,085,290 | $51,756,898 | $47,127,554 | -$4,629,344 | -8.94% |
| Ubs Am, A Distinct Business Unit Of Ubs Asset Management Americas Llc | 0.01% | 2,002,922 | $45,366,185 | $45,266,037 | -$100,148 | -0.22% | |
| Nomura Asset Management Co Ltd | 0.09% | 1,762,606 | $43,747,881 | $39,834,896 | -$3,912,985 | -8.94% | |
| Jpmorgan Chase & Co | 0.00% | 1,616,014 | $42,872,539 | $36,521,916 | -$6,350,623 | -14.81% | |
| Vanguard Fiduciary Trust Co | 0.01% | 1,646,458 | $40,865,088 | $37,209,951 | -$3,655,137 | -8.94% | |
| Vest Financial, Llc | 0.41% | 1,943,788 | $38,759,133 | $43,929,609 | +$5,170,476 | +13.34% | |
| Stifel Financial Corp | 0.03% | 1,538,083 | $38,175,348 | $34,760,676 | -$3,414,672 | -8.94% | |
| Millennium Management Llc | 0.02% | 1,371,268 | $34,034,872 | $30,990,657 | -$3,044,215 | -8.94% | |
| Deutsche Bank Ag\ | 0.01% | 1,692,835 | $33,755,129 | $38,258,071 | +$4,502,942 | +13.34% | |
| Miller Howard Investments Inc | 0.89% | 1,659,423 | $33,088,896 | $37,502,960 | +$4,414,064 | +13.34% | |
| Balyasny Asset Management L.P. | 0.05% | 1,193,319 | $29,618,178 | $26,969,009 | -$2,649,169 | -8.94% | |
| Fourth Sail Capital Lp | 4.23% | 1,125,162 | $27,926,521 | $25,428,661 | -$2,497,860 | -8.94% | |
| Victory Capital Management Inc | 0.02% | 1,118,486 | $27,760,822 | $25,277,784 | -$2,483,038 | -8.94% | |
| Sg Americas Securities, Llc | 0.02% | 1,052,399 | $26,121,000 | $23,784,217 | -$2,336,783 | -8.95% | |
| Aqr Capital Management Llc | 0.01% | 1,045,445 | $25,947,942 | $23,627,057 | -$2,320,885 | -8.94% | |
| Bank Of New York Mellon Corp | 0.00% | 1,290,412 | $25,730,808 | $29,163,311 | +$3,432,503 | +13.34% | |
| Masters Capital Management Llc | 3.49% | 1,000,000 | $24,820,000 | $22,600,000 | -$2,220,000 | -8.94% | |
| Bank Of Montreal | 0.01% | 942,395 | $23,390,239 | $21,298,127 | -$2,092,112 | -8.94% | |
| Quantinno Capital Management Lp | 0.03% | 930,270 | $23,089,324 | $21,024,102 | -$2,065,222 | -8.94% | |
| Citadel Advisors Llc | 0.01% | 911,774 | $22,630,231 | $20,606,092 | -$2,024,139 | -8.94% | |
| Voloridge Investment Management, Llc | 0.09% | 872,688 | $21,660,116 | $19,722,749 | -$1,937,367 | -8.94% | |
| Amundi | 0.00% | 1,046,927 | $20,875,724 | $23,660,550 | +$2,784,826 | +13.34% | |
| Gotham Asset Management, Llc | 0.05% | 810,377 | $20,113,557 | $18,314,520 | -$1,799,037 | -8.94% | |
| Grandfield & Dodd, Llc | 1.06% | 995,031 | $19,840,934 | $22,487,701 | +$2,646,767 | +13.34% | |
| Rhumbline Advisers | 0.01% | 749,092 | $18,592,363 | $16,929,479 | -$1,662,884 | -8.94% | |
| Vanguard Global Advisers, Llc | 0.01% | 631,095 | $15,663,778 | $14,262,747 | -$1,401,031 | -8.94% | |
| Trexquant Investment Lp | 0.10% | 630,698 | $15,653,924 | $14,253,775 | -$1,400,149 | -8.94% | |
| Cwm, Llc | 0.04% | 680,002 | $15,402,048 | $15,368,045 | -$34,003 | -0.22% | |
| Raymond James Financial Inc | 0.00% | 618,458 | $15,350,125 | $13,977,151 | -$1,372,974 | -8.94% | |
| Bnp Paribas Financial Markets | 0.01% | 617,266 | $15,320,542 | $13,950,212 | -$1,370,330 | -8.94% |
Frequently asked questions about HRL
Who are the largest institutional holders of HRL?
The largest institutional holders of HRL reported in the latest SEC Form 13F filings include State Street Corp, Blackrock, Inc., Vanguard Capital Management Llc, Invesco Ltd., and Vanguard Portfolio Management Llc. InsiderSet ranks institutional holders by their latest reported HRL position.
What is HRL institutional ownership?
This page tracks HRL positions reported by institutional investment managers through SEC Form 13F. HORMEL FOODS CORP (HRL) institutional ownership on InsiderSet reflects disclosed 13F holdings among the managers we analyze, not every shareholder of the stock.
How many institutions own HRL?
InsiderSet currently tracks 594 institutional managers reporting HRL holdings in the latest available 13F data. This count reflects institutions included in the SEC Form 13F filings analyzed by InsiderSet and should not be interpreted as the total number of HRL shareholders.
How much HRL stock do institutions own?
Institutional investment managers disclosed approximately $5.80B in HRL holdings for Q2 2026. This figure is reported 13F value as of the filing period, not necessarily today's market value.
When was HRL institutional ownership last updated?
The latest HRL institutional ownership data on InsiderSet is based on SEC Form 13F filings for the quarter ended June 30, 2026. Form 13F filings are generally reported after the quarter ends, so the holdings shown represent the latest publicly disclosed positions rather than real-time institutional holdings.
Are institutional HRL holdings real-time?
No. Form 13F data is not real-time. It represents positions reported by institutional investment managers as of the end of the reporting quarter. An institution may have changed its HRL position after the reporting date.
Are institutions buying or selling HRL?
Institutional buying and selling can be analyzed by comparing HRL positions across consecutive 13F reporting periods. InsiderSet's HRL Ownership Changes page shows institutions that increased, reduced, initiated, or exited positions based on reported 13F holdings. View HRL ownership changes.
How has HRL institutional ownership changed over time?
InsiderSet tracks HRL institutional holdings across multiple 13F reporting periods, allowing investors to compare institutional holder counts, reported value, and reported shares over time.