HUN Institutional Ownership & Shareholders
HUNTSMAN CORP (HUN) is currently held by 344 institutional investors tracked by InsiderSet, with a combined reported market value of approximately $1.62B based on the latest available SEC Form 13F filings for the quarter ended June 30, 2026.
Blackrock, Inc. is currently the largest disclosed institutional shareholder of HUN tracked by InsiderSet, reporting ownership valued at approximately $193.75M in its June 30, 2026 SEC Form 13F filing. Based on current market prices and the latest disclosed share count, the position is now estimated to be worth approximately $175.87M, representing an estimated loss of -9.23% since the filing period.
The top 10 institutional shareholders tracked on this page collectively account for approximately 51% of the total disclosed HUN value among the investors covered in this analysis. Major shareholders include Blackrock, Inc., Vanguard Portfolio Management Llc, Aqr Capital Management Llc, and several other long-term asset managers with concentrated positions in HUNTSMAN CORP (HUN).
This page ranks the largest institutional HUN shareholders using publicly disclosed SEC Form 13F data, including reported values, estimated current holding values, portfolio allocation percentages, ownership concentration metrics, and historical holding changes across major hedge funds and investment firms.
Institutional Holders
344
Total Reported Value
$1.62B
Largest Holder
Blackrock, Inc.
Largest Position
$193.75M
Insider Transactions (90d)
0
Latest Filing Quarter
Q2 2026
New Institutional Positions
62
Funds Exiting Positions
0
| Name | Investor/Manager | Portfolio % | Quantity | Reported Balance | Current Estimated Value | Gain/loss Since Filing | Estimated Portfolio Performance |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Blackrock, Inc. | 0.00% | 18,243,856 | $193,749,752 | $175,870,772 | -$17,878,980 | -9.23% | |
| Vanguard Portfolio Management Llc | 0.00% | 9,166,098 | $97,343,961 | $88,361,185 | -$8,982,776 | -9.23% | |
| Aqr Capital Management Llc | 0.03% | 8,713,741 | $92,539,930 | $84,000,463 | -$8,539,467 | -9.23% | |
| American Century Companies Inc | 0.04% | 7,594,395 | $80,652,476 | $73,209,968 | -$7,442,508 | -9.23% | |
| Vanguard Capital Management Llc | 0.00% | 7,514,930 | $79,808,557 | $72,443,925 | -$7,364,632 | -9.23% | |
| Invesco Ltd. | 0.00% | 5,716,848 | $60,712,926 | $55,110,415 | -$5,602,511 | -9.23% | |
| Dimensional Fund Advisors Lp | 0.01% | 5,535,356 | $58,790,479 | $53,360,832 | -$5,429,647 | -9.24% | |
| Two Sigma Investments, Lp | 0.04% | 5,534,163 | $58,772,811 | $53,349,331 | -$5,423,480 | -9.23% | |
| State Street Corp | 0.00% | 5,142,372 | $54,611,991 | $49,572,466 | -$5,039,525 | -9.23% | |
| Geode Capital Management, Llc | 0.00% | 4,300,653 | $45,682,276 | $41,458,295 | -$4,223,981 | -9.25% | |
| Pzena Investment Management | Richard Pzena | 0.12% | 5,040,624 | $42,341,242 | $48,591,615 | +$6,250,373 | +14.76% |
| Boston Partners | 0.03% | 3,137,547 | $33,333,953 | $30,245,953 | -$3,088,000 | -9.26% | |
| Jacobs Levy Equity Management, Inc | 0.11% | 2,807,409 | $29,814,684 | $27,063,423 | -$2,751,261 | -9.23% | |
| Goldman Sachs Group Inc | 0.00% | 2,763,781 | $29,351,351 | $26,642,849 | -$2,708,502 | -9.23% | |
| Charles Schwab Investment Management Inc | 0.00% | 2,644,928 | $28,089,135 | $25,497,106 | -$2,592,029 | -9.23% | |
| Stifel Financial Corp | 0.02% | 2,551,319 | $27,095,012 | $24,594,715 | -$2,500,297 | -9.23% | |
| Morgan Stanley | 0.00% | 2,472,781 | $26,260,950 | $23,837,609 | -$2,423,341 | -9.23% | |
| Arrowstreet Capital, Limited Partnership | 0.01% | 2,356,242 | $25,023,290 | $22,714,173 | -$2,309,117 | -9.23% | |
| Bank Of America Corp | 0.00% | 2,221,892 | $23,596,490 | $21,419,039 | -$2,177,451 | -9.23% | |
| Allianz Asset Management Gmbh | 0.02% | 1,933,478 | $20,533,536 | $18,638,728 | -$1,894,808 | -9.23% | |
| Gotham Asset Management, Llc | 0.05% | 1,847,795 | $19,623,583 | $17,812,744 | -$1,810,839 | -9.23% | |
| Russell Investments Group, Ltd. | 0.02% | 1,760,471 | $18,702,955 | $16,970,940 | -$1,732,015 | -9.26% | |
| Northern Trust Corp | 0.00% | 1,731,598 | $18,389,571 | $16,692,605 | -$1,696,966 | -9.23% | |
| Wellington Management Group Llp | 0.00% | 1,687,370 | $17,919,870 | $16,266,247 | -$1,653,623 | -9.23% | |
| Ubs Group Ag | 0.00% | 1,437,325 | $15,264,390 | $13,855,813 | -$1,408,577 | -9.23% | |
| Jump Financial, Llc | 0.12% | 1,274,090 | $13,530,836 | $12,282,228 | -$1,248,608 | -9.23% | |
| Quantinno Capital Management Lp | 0.02% | 1,216,923 | $12,923,723 | $11,731,138 | -$1,192,585 | -9.23% | |
| Hotchkis & Wiley Capital Management Llc | 0.04% | 1,199,202 | $12,735,525 | $11,560,307 | -$1,175,218 | -9.23% | |
| Bridgeway Capital Management, Llc | 0.22% | 1,190,888 | $12,647,231 | $11,480,160 | -$1,167,071 | -9.23% | |
| Bank Of Nova Scotia | 0.02% | 1,121,153 | $11,906,645 | $10,807,915 | -$1,098,730 | -9.23% | |
| Vanguard Fiduciary Trust Co | 0.00% | 1,095,094 | $11,629,898 | $10,556,706 | -$1,073,192 | -9.23% | |
| First Eagle U.S. Value | Jean-Marie Eveillard | 0.02% | 1,094,017 | $11,618,461 | $10,546,324 | -$1,072,137 | -9.23% |
| Man Group Plc | 0.02% | 1,081,415 | $11,484,627 | $10,424,841 | -$1,059,786 | -9.23% | |
| Tudor Investment Corp Et Al | 0.04% | 936,322 | $9,943,740 | $9,026,144 | -$917,596 | -9.23% | |
| Wells Fargo & Company/Mn | 0.00% | 902,857 | $9,588,341 | $8,703,541 | -$884,800 | -9.23% | |
| Hatch Cove Capital, Llc | 3.16% | 1,118,900 | $9,398,760 | $10,786,196 | +$1,387,436 | +14.76% | |
| Jane Street Group, Llc | 0.01% | 837,823 | $8,897,680 | $8,076,614 | -$821,066 | -9.23% | |
| Cambria Investment Management, L.P. | 0.44% | 829,791 | $8,812,380 | $7,999,185 | -$813,195 | -9.23% | |
| Recurrent Investment Advisors Llc | 0.52% | 792,476 | $8,416,097 | $7,639,469 | -$776,628 | -9.23% | |
| Empowered Funds, Llc | 0.04% | 781,193 | $8,296,270 | $7,530,701 | -$765,569 | -9.23% | |
| Bank Of New York Mellon Corp | 0.00% | 757,541 | $8,045,083 | $7,302,695 | -$742,388 | -9.23% | |
| Lighthouse Investment Partners, Llc | 0.25% | 745,230 | $7,914,343 | $7,184,017 | -$730,326 | -9.23% | |
| Susquehanna International Group, Llp | 0.01% | 699,252 | $7,426,056 | $6,740,789 | -$685,267 | -9.23% | |
| First Wilshire Securities Management Inc | 1.52% | 696,338 | $7,395,110 | $6,712,698 | -$682,412 | -9.23% | |
| Susquehanna Portfolio Strategies, Llc | 0.11% | 676,394 | $7,183,304 | $6,520,438 | -$662,866 | -9.23% | |
| Healthcare Of Ontario Pension Plan Trust Fund | 0.01% | 640,000 | $6,796,800 | $6,169,600 | -$627,200 | -9.23% | |
| Deutsche Bank Ag\ | 0.00% | 637,753 | $6,772,936 | $6,147,939 | -$624,997 | -9.23% | |
| Ubs Am, A Distinct Business Unit Of Ubs Asset Management Americas Llc | 0.00% | 479,619 | $6,383,728 | $4,623,527 | -$1,760,201 | -27.57% | |
| Nuveen, Llc | 0.00% | 569,315 | $6,046,126 | $5,488,197 | -$557,929 | -9.23% | |
| First Trust Advisors Lp | 0.00% | 530,878 | $5,637,924 | $5,117,664 | -$520,260 | -9.23% |
Frequently asked questions about HUN
Who are the largest institutional holders of HUN?
The largest institutional holders of HUN reported in the latest SEC Form 13F filings include Blackrock, Inc., Vanguard Portfolio Management Llc, Aqr Capital Management Llc, American Century Companies Inc, and Vanguard Capital Management Llc. InsiderSet ranks institutional holders by their latest reported HUN position.
What is HUN institutional ownership?
This page tracks HUN positions reported by institutional investment managers through SEC Form 13F. HUNTSMAN CORP (HUN) institutional ownership on InsiderSet reflects disclosed 13F holdings among the managers we analyze, not every shareholder of the stock.
How many institutions own HUN?
InsiderSet currently tracks 344 institutional managers reporting HUN holdings in the latest available 13F data. This count reflects institutions included in the SEC Form 13F filings analyzed by InsiderSet and should not be interpreted as the total number of HUN shareholders.
How much HUN stock do institutions own?
Institutional investment managers disclosed approximately $1.62B in HUN holdings for Q2 2026. This figure is reported 13F value as of the filing period, not necessarily today's market value.
When was HUN institutional ownership last updated?
The latest HUN institutional ownership data on InsiderSet is based on SEC Form 13F filings for the quarter ended June 30, 2026. Form 13F filings are generally reported after the quarter ends, so the holdings shown represent the latest publicly disclosed positions rather than real-time institutional holdings.
Are institutional HUN holdings real-time?
No. Form 13F data is not real-time. It represents positions reported by institutional investment managers as of the end of the reporting quarter. An institution may have changed its HUN position after the reporting date.
Are institutions buying or selling HUN?
Institutional buying and selling can be analyzed by comparing HUN positions across consecutive 13F reporting periods. InsiderSet's HUN Ownership Changes page shows institutions that increased, reduced, initiated, or exited positions based on reported 13F holdings. View HUN ownership changes.
How has HUN institutional ownership changed over time?
InsiderSet tracks HUN institutional holdings across multiple 13F reporting periods, allowing investors to compare institutional holder counts, reported value, and reported shares over time.