HUT Institutional Ownership & Shareholders
HUT 8 CORP (HUT) is currently held by 418 institutional investors tracked by InsiderSet, with a combined reported market value of approximately $10.96B based on the latest available SEC Form 13F filings for the quarter ended June 30, 2026.
Coatue Management Llc is currently the largest disclosed institutional shareholder of HUT tracked by InsiderSet, reporting ownership valued at approximately $1.12B in its June 30, 2026 SEC Form 13F filing. Based on current market prices and the latest disclosed share count, the position is now estimated to be worth approximately $577.10M, representing an estimated loss of -48.55% since the filing period.
The top 10 institutional shareholders tracked on this page collectively account for approximately 51% of the total disclosed HUT value among the investors covered in this analysis. Major shareholders include Coatue Management Llc, Blackrock, Inc., Vanguard Portfolio Management Llc, and several other long-term asset managers with concentrated positions in HUT 8 CORP (HUT).
This page ranks the largest institutional HUT shareholders using publicly disclosed SEC Form 13F data, including reported values, estimated current holding values, portfolio allocation percentages, ownership concentration metrics, and historical holding changes across major hedge funds and investment firms.
Institutional Holders
418
Total Reported Value
$10.96B
Largest Holder
Coatue Management Llc
Largest Position
$1.12B
Insider Transactions (90d)
4
Latest Filing Quarter
Q2 2026
New Institutional Positions
103
Funds Exiting Positions
0
| Name | Investor/Manager | Portfolio % | Quantity | Reported Balance | Current Estimated Value | Gain/loss Since Filing | Estimated Portfolio Performance |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Coatue Management Llc | 2.31% | 9,715,476 | $1,121,603,127 | $577,099,274 | -$544,503,853 | -48.55% | |
| Blackrock, Inc. | 0.02% | 9,470,255 | $1,093,293,588 | $562,533,147 | -$530,760,441 | -48.55% | |
| Vanguard Portfolio Management Llc | 0.03% | 6,231,538 | $719,399,904 | $370,153,357 | -$349,246,547 | -48.55% | |
| Lone Pine Capital | Stephen Mandel | 4.07% | 5,773,045 | $666,469,180 | $342,918,873 | -$323,550,307 | -48.55% |
| Vanguard Capital Management Llc | 0.01% | 4,554,558 | $525,800,948 | $270,540,745 | -$255,260,203 | -48.55% | |
| Morgan Stanley | 0.02% | 3,320,981 | $383,390,739 | $197,266,271 | -$186,124,468 | -48.55% | |
| Geode Capital Management, Llc | 0.02% | 2,755,313 | $352,691,510 | $163,665,592 | -$189,025,918 | -53.60% | |
| State Street Corp | 0.01% | 2,592,537 | $299,295,434 | $153,996,698 | -$145,298,736 | -48.55% | |
| T. Rowe Price Investment Management, Inc. | 0.15% | 1,972,657 | $227,734,000 | $117,175,826 | -$110,558,174 | -48.55% | |
| D. E. Shaw & Co., Inc. | 0.14% | 1,912,131 | $220,722,397 | $113,580,581 | -$107,141,816 | -48.54% | |
| Ameriprise Financial Inc | 0.04% | 1,805,197 | $208,401,030 | $107,228,702 | -$101,172,328 | -48.55% | |
| Price T Rowe Associates Inc | 0.02% | 1,768,884 | $204,210,000 | $105,071,710 | -$99,138,290 | -48.55% | |
| Hood River Capital Management Llc | 1.38% | 1,651,895 | $190,703,018 | $98,122,563 | -$92,580,455 | -48.55% | |
| Jpmorgan Chase & Co | 0.01% | 1,558,892 | $184,928,174 | $92,598,185 | -$92,329,989 | -49.93% | |
| Value Aligned Research Advisors, Llc | 0.99% | 1,440,342 | $166,280,282 | $85,556,315 | -$80,723,967 | -48.55% | |
| Third Point | Daniel Loeb | 3.26% | 1,315,000 | $151,810,175 | $78,111,000 | -$73,699,175 | -48.55% |
| Goldman Sachs Group Inc | 0.02% | 1,264,042 | $145,927,328 | $75,084,095 | -$70,843,233 | -48.55% | |
| Avala Global Lp | 5.33% | 1,252,562 | $144,602,020 | $74,402,183 | -$70,199,837 | -48.55% | |
| Jane Street Group, Llc | 0.09% | 1,201,989 | $138,763,620 | $71,398,147 | -$67,365,473 | -48.55% | |
| Nearwater Capital Markets, Ltd | 2.31% | 1,161,500 | $134,089,368 | $68,993,100 | -$65,096,268 | -48.55% | |
| Citadel Advisors Llc | 0.07% | 1,018,724 | $117,606,592 | $60,512,206 | -$57,094,386 | -48.55% | |
| Srs Investment Management, Llc | 1.08% | 1,000,000 | $115,445,000 | $59,400,000 | -$56,045,000 | -48.55% | |
| Charles Schwab Investment Management Inc | 0.01% | 966,573 | $111,586,020 | $57,414,436 | -$54,171,584 | -48.55% | |
| Summit Partners Public Asset Management, Llc | 2.87% | 958,500 | $110,654,033 | $56,934,900 | -$53,719,133 | -48.55% | |
| Northern Trust Corp | 0.01% | 888,329 | $102,553,141 | $52,766,743 | -$49,786,398 | -48.55% | |
| Wellington Management Group Llp | 0.02% | 848,448 | $97,949,080 | $50,397,811 | -$47,551,269 | -48.55% | |
| Newbrook Capital Advisors Lp | 12.64% | 810,525 | $93,571,059 | $48,145,185 | -$45,425,874 | -48.55% | |
| Mirae Asset Global Etfs Holdings Ltd. | 0.11% | 776,940 | $89,726,424 | $46,150,236 | -$43,576,188 | -48.57% | |
| Tidal Investments Llc | 0.22% | 773,692 | $89,318,873 | $45,957,305 | -$43,361,568 | -48.55% | |
| Moore Capital Management, Lp | 1.86% | 706,455 | $81,556,698 | $41,963,427 | -$39,593,271 | -48.55% | |
| Vanguard Fiduciary Trust Co | 0.02% | 696,208 | $80,373,733 | $41,354,755 | -$39,018,978 | -48.55% | |
| Suvretta Capital Management, Llc | 1.63% | 670,000 | $77,348,150 | $39,798,000 | -$37,550,150 | -48.55% | |
| Dendur Capital Lp | 3.86% | 572,000 | $66,034,540 | $33,976,800 | -$32,057,740 | -48.55% | |
| Alliancebernstein L.P. | 0.02% | 1,381,337 | $64,798,519 | $82,051,418 | +$17,252,899 | +26.63% | |
| Steadfast Capital Management Lp | 1.88% | 530,100 | $61,197,395 | $31,487,940 | -$29,709,455 | -48.55% | |
| Capital World Investors | 0.01% | 519,536 | $59,977,834 | $30,860,438 | -$29,117,396 | -48.55% | |
| Voloridge Investment Management, Llc | 0.25% | 510,124 | $58,891,265 | $30,301,366 | -$28,589,899 | -48.55% | |
| Connor, Clark & Lunn Investment Management Ltd. | 0.11% | 488,428 | $56,363,734 | $29,012,623 | -$27,351,111 | -48.53% | |
| Invesco Ltd. | 0.00% | 477,877 | $55,168,510 | $28,385,894 | -$26,782,616 | -48.55% | |
| Bank Of America Corp | 0.00% | 443,382 | $51,186,235 | $26,336,891 | -$24,849,344 | -48.55% | |
| Van Eck Associates Corp | 0.03% | 430,684 | $49,718,161 | $25,582,630 | -$24,135,531 | -48.54% | |
| Millennium Management Llc | 0.03% | 422,014 | $48,719,345 | $25,067,632 | -$23,651,713 | -48.55% | |
| Two Sigma Investments, Lp | 0.04% | 414,253 | $47,823,438 | $24,606,628 | -$23,216,810 | -48.55% | |
| Nuveen, Llc | 0.01% | 397,172 | $45,851,521 | $23,592,017 | -$22,259,504 | -48.55% | |
| Mark Asset Management Lp | 4.60% | 393,081 | $45,381,201 | $23,349,011 | -$22,032,190 | -48.55% | |
| Canada Pension Plan Investment Board | 0.03% | 392,400 | $45,300,618 | $23,308,560 | -$21,992,058 | -48.55% | |
| Columbus Hill Capital Management, L.P. | 4.74% | 369,108 | $42,611,673 | $21,925,015 | -$20,686,658 | -48.55% | |
| Bank Of New York Mellon Corp | 0.01% | 363,739 | $41,991,878 | $21,606,097 | -$20,385,781 | -48.55% | |
| Fmr Llc | 0.00% | 354,647 | $40,942,954 | $21,066,032 | -$19,876,922 | -48.55% | |
| Thames Capital Management Llc | 3.34% | 351,973 | $40,633,523 | $20,907,196 | -$19,726,327 | -48.55% |
Frequently asked questions about HUT
Who are the largest institutional holders of HUT?
The largest institutional holders of HUT reported in the latest SEC Form 13F filings include Coatue Management Llc, Blackrock, Inc., Vanguard Portfolio Management Llc, Lone Pine Capital, and Vanguard Capital Management Llc. InsiderSet ranks institutional holders by their latest reported HUT position.
What is HUT institutional ownership?
This page tracks HUT positions reported by institutional investment managers through SEC Form 13F. HUT 8 CORP (HUT) institutional ownership on InsiderSet reflects disclosed 13F holdings among the managers we analyze, not every shareholder of the stock.
How many institutions own HUT?
InsiderSet currently tracks 418 institutional managers reporting HUT holdings in the latest available 13F data. This count reflects institutions included in the SEC Form 13F filings analyzed by InsiderSet and should not be interpreted as the total number of HUT shareholders.
How much HUT stock do institutions own?
Institutional investment managers disclosed approximately $10.96B in HUT holdings for Q2 2026. This figure is reported 13F value as of the filing period, not necessarily today's market value.
When was HUT institutional ownership last updated?
The latest HUT institutional ownership data on InsiderSet is based on SEC Form 13F filings for the quarter ended June 30, 2026. Form 13F filings are generally reported after the quarter ends, so the holdings shown represent the latest publicly disclosed positions rather than real-time institutional holdings.
Are institutional HUT holdings real-time?
No. Form 13F data is not real-time. It represents positions reported by institutional investment managers as of the end of the reporting quarter. An institution may have changed its HUT position after the reporting date.
Are institutions buying or selling HUT?
Institutional buying and selling can be analyzed by comparing HUT positions across consecutive 13F reporting periods. InsiderSet's HUT Ownership Changes page shows institutions that increased, reduced, initiated, or exited positions based on reported 13F holdings. View HUT ownership changes.
How has HUT institutional ownership changed over time?
InsiderSet tracks HUT institutional holdings across multiple 13F reporting periods, allowing investors to compare institutional holder counts, reported value, and reported shares over time.