HXL Institutional Ownership & Shareholders
HEXCEL CORP (HXL) is currently held by 518 institutional investors tracked by InsiderSet, with a combined reported market value of approximately $8.43B based on the latest available SEC Form 13F filings for the quarter ended June 30, 2026.
Blackrock, Inc. is currently the largest disclosed institutional shareholder of HXL tracked by InsiderSet, reporting ownership valued at approximately $1.42B in its June 30, 2026 SEC Form 13F filing. Based on current market prices and the latest disclosed share count, the position is now estimated to be worth approximately $1.11B, representing an estimated loss of -22.21% since the filing period.
The top 10 institutional shareholders tracked on this page collectively account for approximately 52% of the total disclosed HXL value among the investors covered in this analysis. Major shareholders include Blackrock, Inc., Price T Rowe Associates Inc, Earnest Partners Llc, and several other long-term asset managers with concentrated positions in HEXCEL CORP (HXL).
This page ranks the largest institutional HXL shareholders using publicly disclosed SEC Form 13F data, including reported values, estimated current holding values, portfolio allocation percentages, ownership concentration metrics, and historical holding changes across major hedge funds and investment firms.
Institutional Holders
518
Total Reported Value
$8.43B
Largest Holder
Blackrock, Inc.
Largest Position
$1.42B
Insider Transactions (90d)
6
Latest Filing Quarter
Q2 2026
New Institutional Positions
77
Funds Exiting Positions
0
| Name | Investor/Manager | Portfolio % | Quantity | Reported Balance | Current Estimated Value | Gain/loss Since Filing | Estimated Portfolio Performance |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Blackrock, Inc. | 0.02% | 14,218,892 | $1,422,742,268 | $1,106,798,553 | -$315,943,715 | -22.21% | |
| Price T Rowe Associates Inc | 0.06% | 5,863,068 | $586,659,000 | $456,381,213 | -$130,277,787 | -22.21% | |
| Earnest Partners Llc | 1.65% | 4,584,594 | $458,734,476 | $356,864,797 | -$101,869,679 | -22.21% | |
| State Street Corp | 0.01% | 4,373,328 | $437,595,200 | $340,419,852 | -$97,175,348 | -22.21% | |
| Vanguard Capital Management Llc | 0.01% | 3,402,558 | $340,459,954 | $264,855,115 | -$75,604,839 | -22.21% | |
| Vanguard Portfolio Management Llc | 0.01% | 3,143,027 | $314,491,282 | $244,653,222 | -$69,838,060 | -22.21% | |
| Massachusetts Financial Services Co | 0.08% | 2,471,596 | $247,290,368 | $192,389,033 | -$54,901,335 | -22.20% | |
| Bank Of America Corp | 0.01% | 2,168,182 | $216,948,288 | $168,771,287 | -$48,177,001 | -22.21% | |
| Brandes Investment Partners, Lp | 1.50% | 2,134,549 | $213,583,709 | $166,153,294 | -$47,430,415 | -22.21% | |
| Geode Capital Management, Llc | 0.01% | 1,710,646 | $171,202,315 | $133,156,685 | -$38,045,630 | -22.22% | |
| Ubs Group Ag | 0.03% | 1,693,254 | $169,426,996 | $131,802,891 | -$37,624,105 | -22.21% | |
| Dimensional Fund Advisors Lp | 0.03% | 1,507,778 | $150,861,466 | $117,365,440 | -$33,496,026 | -22.20% | |
| American Century Companies Inc | 0.06% | 1,366,162 | $136,698,601 | $106,342,050 | -$30,356,551 | -22.21% | |
| Thrivent Financial For Lutherans | 0.23% | 1,342,057 | $134,287,000 | $104,465,717 | -$29,821,283 | -22.21% | |
| Sei Investments Co | 0.12% | 1,310,027 | $131,077,470 | $101,972,502 | -$29,104,968 | -22.20% | |
| Jennison Associates Llc | 0.07% | 1,193,356 | $119,407,202 | $92,890,831 | -$26,516,371 | -22.21% | |
| Morgan Stanley | 0.01% | 1,188,494 | $118,921,059 | $92,512,373 | -$26,408,686 | -22.21% | |
| Northern Trust Corp | 0.01% | 988,819 | $98,941,229 | $76,969,671 | -$21,971,558 | -22.21% | |
| Alliancebernstein L.P. | 0.03% | 1,207,813 | $97,748,306 | $94,016,164 | -$3,732,142 | -3.82% | |
| Charles Schwab Investment Management Inc | 0.01% | 940,514 | $94,107,831 | $73,209,610 | -$20,898,221 | -22.21% | |
| Loomis Sayles & Co L P | 0.10% | 820,224 | $82,071,613 | $63,846,236 | -$18,225,377 | -22.21% | |
| Vaughan Nelson Investment Management, L.P. | 0.72% | 819,193 | $81,968,451 | $63,765,983 | -$18,202,468 | -22.21% | |
| Schroder Investment Management Group | 0.06% | 821,544 | $81,242,486 | $63,948,985 | -$17,293,501 | -21.29% | |
| Bnp Paribas Asset Management Holding S.A. | 0.08% | 765,284 | $76,574,317 | $59,569,707 | -$17,004,610 | -22.21% | |
| Invesco Ltd. | 0.01% | 756,917 | $75,737,115 | $58,918,419 | -$16,818,696 | -22.21% | |
| Channing Capital Management, Llc | 1.85% | 841,641 | $70,630,513 | $65,513,335 | -$5,117,178 | -7.24% | |
| Artisan Partners Limited Partnership | 0.11% | 704,134 | $70,455,648 | $54,809,791 | -$15,645,857 | -22.21% | |
| Jpmorgan Chase & Co | 0.00% | 697,755 | $69,337,424 | $54,313,249 | -$15,024,175 | -21.67% | |
| Vision One Management Partners, Lp | 23.54% | 653,309 | $65,370,099 | $50,853,573 | -$14,516,526 | -22.21% | |
| Aqr Capital Management Llc | 0.02% | 610,579 | $61,002,909 | $47,527,469 | -$13,475,440 | -22.09% | |
| Envestnet Asset Management Inc | 0.01% | 607,360 | $60,772,402 | $47,276,902 | -$13,495,500 | -22.21% | |
| Two Sigma Investments, Lp | 0.04% | 559,960 | $56,029,598 | $43,587,286 | -$12,442,312 | -22.21% | |
| Natixis Advisors, Llc | 0.06% | 557,453 | $55,778,000 | $43,392,142 | -$12,385,858 | -22.21% | |
| Goldman Sachs Group Inc | 0.01% | 519,551 | $51,986,258 | $40,441,850 | -$11,544,408 | -22.21% | |
| Fil Ltd | 0.04% | 519,536 | $51,984,773 | $40,440,682 | -$11,544,091 | -22.21% | |
| Bank Of New York Mellon Corp | 0.01% | 514,296 | $51,460,424 | $40,032,801 | -$11,427,623 | -22.21% | |
| Copeland Capital Management, Llc | 1.18% | 609,254 | $51,128,716 | $47,424,331 | -$3,704,385 | -7.25% | |
| New York State Common Retirement Fund | 0.06% | 490,761 | $49,105,546 | $38,200,836 | -$10,904,710 | -22.21% | |
| Vanguard Fiduciary Trust Co | 0.01% | 478,927 | $47,921,436 | $37,279,678 | -$10,641,758 | -22.21% | |
| Norges Bank | 0.00% | 456,464 | $45,673,788 | $35,531,158 | -$10,142,630 | -22.21% | |
| Jones Financial Companies Lllp | 0.02% | 434,868 | $41,974,369 | $33,850,125 | -$8,124,244 | -19.36% | |
| Gotham Asset Management, Llc | 0.09% | 407,074 | $40,731,824 | $31,686,640 | -$9,045,184 | -22.21% | |
| Manufacturers Life Insurance Company, The | 0.03% | 396,252 | $39,648,975 | $30,844,256 | -$8,804,719 | -22.21% | |
| Snyder Capital Management L P | 0.65% | 374,224 | $37,444,853 | $29,129,596 | -$8,315,257 | -22.21% | |
| Squarepoint Ops Llc | 0.07% | 343,283 | $34,348,897 | $26,721,149 | -$7,627,748 | -22.21% | |
| Ingalls & Snyder Llc | 0.91% | 334,606 | $33,481,000 | $26,045,731 | -$7,435,269 | -22.21% | |
| Wells Fargo & Company/Mn | 0.01% | 301,634 | $30,181,458 | $23,479,191 | -$6,702,267 | -22.21% | |
| Ensign Peak Advisors, Inc | 0.06% | 372,133 | $30,116,724 | $28,966,833 | -$1,149,891 | -3.82% | |
| Stifel Financial Corp | 0.02% | 290,064 | $29,024,133 | $22,578,582 | -$6,445,551 | -22.21% | |
| Barclays Plc | 0.01% | 279,751 | $27,991,885 | $21,775,818 | -$6,216,067 | -22.21% |
Frequently asked questions about HXL
Who are the largest institutional holders of HXL?
The largest institutional holders of HXL reported in the latest SEC Form 13F filings include Blackrock, Inc., Price T Rowe Associates Inc, Earnest Partners Llc, State Street Corp, and Vanguard Capital Management Llc. InsiderSet ranks institutional holders by their latest reported HXL position.
What is HXL institutional ownership?
This page tracks HXL positions reported by institutional investment managers through SEC Form 13F. HEXCEL CORP (HXL) institutional ownership on InsiderSet reflects disclosed 13F holdings among the managers we analyze, not every shareholder of the stock.
How many institutions own HXL?
InsiderSet currently tracks 518 institutional managers reporting HXL holdings in the latest available 13F data. This count reflects institutions included in the SEC Form 13F filings analyzed by InsiderSet and should not be interpreted as the total number of HXL shareholders.
How much HXL stock do institutions own?
Institutional investment managers disclosed approximately $8.43B in HXL holdings for Q2 2026. This figure is reported 13F value as of the filing period, not necessarily today's market value.
When was HXL institutional ownership last updated?
The latest HXL institutional ownership data on InsiderSet is based on SEC Form 13F filings for the quarter ended June 30, 2026. Form 13F filings are generally reported after the quarter ends, so the holdings shown represent the latest publicly disclosed positions rather than real-time institutional holdings.
Are institutional HXL holdings real-time?
No. Form 13F data is not real-time. It represents positions reported by institutional investment managers as of the end of the reporting quarter. An institution may have changed its HXL position after the reporting date.
Are institutions buying or selling HXL?
Institutional buying and selling can be analyzed by comparing HXL positions across consecutive 13F reporting periods. InsiderSet's HXL Ownership Changes page shows institutions that increased, reduced, initiated, or exited positions based on reported 13F holdings. View HXL ownership changes.
How has HXL institutional ownership changed over time?
InsiderSet tracks HXL institutional holdings across multiple 13F reporting periods, allowing investors to compare institutional holder counts, reported value, and reported shares over time.