HYD Institutional Ownership & Shareholders
VANECK HIGH YIELD MUNI ETF (HYD) is currently held by 352 institutional investors tracked by InsiderSet, with a combined reported market value of approximately $3.03B based on the latest available SEC Form 13F filings for the quarter ended June 30, 2026.
Bank Of America Corp is currently the largest disclosed institutional shareholder of HYD tracked by InsiderSet, reporting ownership valued at approximately $1.12B in its June 30, 2026 SEC Form 13F filing. Based on current market prices and the latest disclosed share count, the position is now estimated to be worth approximately $1.07B, representing an estimated loss of -4.21% since the filing period.
The top 10 institutional shareholders tracked on this page collectively account for approximately 73% of the total disclosed HYD value among the investors covered in this analysis. Major shareholders include Bank Of America Corp, Fmr Llc, Sei Investments Co, and several other long-term asset managers with concentrated positions in VANECK HIGH YIELD MUNI ETF (HYD).
This page ranks the largest institutional HYD shareholders using publicly disclosed SEC Form 13F data, including reported values, estimated current holding values, portfolio allocation percentages, ownership concentration metrics, and historical holding changes across major hedge funds and investment firms.
Institutional Holders
352
Total Reported Value
$3.03B
Largest Holder
Bank Of America Corp
Largest Position
$1.12B
Insider Transactions (90d)
0
Latest Filing Quarter
Q2 2026
New Institutional Positions
44
Funds Exiting Positions
0
| Name | Investor/Manager | Portfolio % | Quantity | Reported Balance | Current Estimated Value | Gain/loss Since Filing | Estimated Portfolio Performance |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bank Of America Corp | 0.07% | 21,692,532 | $1,117,382,331 | $1,070,309,529 | -$47,072,802 | -4.21% | |
| Fmr Llc | 0.02% | 8,115,890 | $418,049,483 | $400,438,013 | -$17,611,470 | -4.21% | |
| Sei Investments Co | 0.17% | 3,810,177 | $196,261,629 | $187,994,133 | -$8,267,496 | -4.21% | |
| Royal Bank Of Canada | 0.02% | 2,063,494 | $106,291,000 | $101,812,794 | -$4,478,206 | -4.21% | |
| American Family Investments, Inc. | 1.51% | 1,626,304 | $83,770,919 | $80,241,839 | -$3,529,080 | -4.21% | |
| Assetmark, Inc | 0.13% | 1,607,296 | $77,198,413 | $79,303,985 | +$2,105,572 | +2.73% | |
| Morgan Stanley | 0.00% | 1,238,896 | $63,815,561 | $61,127,129 | -$2,688,432 | -4.21% | |
| Focus Partners Wealth | 0.06% | 1,079,725 | $55,616,641 | $53,273,632 | -$2,343,010 | -4.21% | |
| Goldman Sachs Group Inc | 0.01% | 1,038,255 | $53,480,515 | $51,227,502 | -$2,253,013 | -4.21% | |
| Lpl Financial Llc | 0.01% | 880,931 | $45,376,738 | $43,465,136 | -$1,911,602 | -4.21% | |
| Wells Fargo & Company/Mn | 0.01% | 871,458 | $44,888,785 | $42,997,738 | -$1,891,047 | -4.21% | |
| Commonwealth Equity Services, Llc | 0.05% | 833,094 | $40,013,489 | $41,104,858 | +$1,091,369 | +2.73% | |
| Avantax Planning Partners, Inc. | 0.77% | 632,212 | $30,365,142 | $31,193,340 | +$828,198 | +2.73% | |
| Man Group Plc | 0.05% | 538,074 | $27,716,192 | $26,548,571 | -$1,167,621 | -4.21% | |
| Regions Financial Corp | 0.16% | 523,605 | $26,970,893 | $25,834,671 | -$1,136,222 | -4.21% | |
| Tiaa-Cref Individual & Institutional Services, Llc | 0.09% | 496,643 | $25,582,081 | $24,504,366 | -$1,077,715 | -4.21% | |
| Forum Financial Management, Lp | 0.32% | 520,312 | $24,990,598 | $25,672,194 | +$681,596 | +2.73% | |
| Revolve Wealth Partners, Llc | 2.53% | 502,716 | $24,145,472 | $24,804,007 | +$658,535 | +2.73% | |
| American Century Companies Inc | 0.01% | 467,300 | $24,070,623 | $23,056,582 | -$1,014,041 | -4.21% | |
| Ubs Group Ag | 0.00% | 454,680 | $23,420,567 | $22,433,911 | -$986,656 | -4.21% | |
| Envestnet Asset Management Inc | 0.01% | 433,620 | $22,335,753 | $21,394,811 | -$940,942 | -4.21% | |
| Raymond James Financial Inc | 0.01% | 423,458 | $21,812,328 | $20,893,418 | -$918,910 | -4.21% | |
| Prudential Financial Inc | 0.02% | 415,895 | $21,422,751 | $20,520,259 | -$902,492 | -4.21% | |
| Jane Street Group, Llc | 0.01% | 373,565 | $19,242,333 | $18,431,697 | -$810,636 | -4.21% | |
| Onedigital Investment Advisors Llc | 0.16% | 363,026 | $18,699,486 | $17,911,703 | -$787,783 | -4.21% | |
| Cetera Investment Advisers | 0.01% | 319,087 | $16,436,213 | $15,743,753 | -$692,460 | -4.21% | |
| Capstone Investment Advisors, Llc | 0.10% | 280,101 | $14,428,003 | $13,820,183 | -$607,820 | -4.21% | |
| Mercer Global Advisors Inc | 0.01% | 202,921 | $10,452,434 | $10,012,122 | -$440,312 | -4.21% | |
| Renaissance Technologies LLC | Jim Simons | 0.01% | 188,097 | $9,688,876 | $9,280,706 | -$408,170 | -4.21% |
| Cwm, Llc | 0.02% | 174,689 | $8,758,887 | $8,619,155 | -$139,732 | -1.60% | |
| Retirement Investment Advisors, Inc. | 0.60% | 177,604 | $8,530,320 | $8,762,981 | +$232,661 | +2.73% | |
| Merit Financial Group, Llc | 0.05% | 162,100 | $8,349,756 | $7,998,014 | -$351,742 | -4.21% | |
| Westwood Holdings Group Inc | 0.06% | 151,463 | $7,801,858 | $7,473,184 | -$328,674 | -4.21% | |
| Bank Of New York Mellon Corp | 0.00% | 145,833 | $7,511,835 | $7,195,400 | -$316,435 | -4.21% | |
| Osaic Holdings, Inc. | 0.01% | 133,953 | $6,901,095 | $6,609,241 | -$291,854 | -4.23% | |
| Beacon Pointe Advisors, Llc | 0.03% | 131,708 | $6,784,299 | $6,498,473 | -$285,826 | -4.21% | |
| Sanctuary Advisors, Llc | 0.03% | 129,151 | $6,652,547 | $6,372,310 | -$280,237 | -4.21% | |
| Robinson Capital Management, Llc | 2.76% | 121,212 | $6,245,448 | $5,980,600 | -$264,848 | -4.24% | |
| Bnp Paribas Financial Markets | 0.00% | 108,053 | $5,565,810 | $5,331,335 | -$234,475 | -4.21% | |
| Smartleaf Asset Management Llc | 0.18% | 105,664 | $5,457,546 | $5,213,462 | -$244,084 | -4.47% | |
| Daymark Wealth Partners, Llc | 0.13% | 105,577 | $5,438,271 | $5,209,169 | -$229,102 | -4.21% | |
| Cyndeo Wealth Partners, Llc | 0.24% | 110,672 | $5,315,589 | $5,460,556 | +$144,967 | +2.73% | |
| Ifg Advisory, Llc | 0.19% | 102,800 | $5,295,242 | $5,072,152 | -$223,090 | -4.21% | |
| Cliftonlarsonallen Wealth Advisors, Llc | 0.07% | 108,716 | $5,221,630 | $5,364,047 | +$142,417 | +2.73% | |
| Guggenheim Capital Llc | 0.03% | 97,072 | $5,000,179 | $4,789,532 | -$210,647 | -4.21% | |
| Ellevest, Inc. | 0.58% | 114,599 | $4,939,431 | $5,654,315 | +$714,884 | +14.47% | |
| Citadel Advisors Llc | 0.00% | 93,112 | $4,796,199 | $4,594,146 | -$202,053 | -4.21% | |
| Rockefeller Capital Management L.P. | 0.01% | 90,805 | $4,677,399 | $4,480,319 | -$197,080 | -4.21% | |
| Insight Wealth Strategies, Llc | 0.45% | 93,720 | $4,501,360 | $4,624,145 | +$122,785 | +2.73% | |
| Veery Capital, Llc | 1.14% | 89,061 | $4,277,595 | $4,394,270 | +$116,675 | +2.73% |
Frequently asked questions about HYD
Who are the largest institutional holders of HYD?
The largest institutional holders of HYD reported in the latest SEC Form 13F filings include Bank Of America Corp, Fmr Llc, Sei Investments Co, Royal Bank Of Canada, and American Family Investments, Inc.. InsiderSet ranks institutional holders by their latest reported HYD position.
What is HYD institutional ownership?
This page tracks HYD positions reported by institutional investment managers through SEC Form 13F. VANECK HIGH YIELD MUNI ETF (HYD) institutional ownership on InsiderSet reflects disclosed 13F holdings among the managers we analyze, not every shareholder of the stock.
How many institutions own HYD?
InsiderSet currently tracks 352 institutional managers reporting HYD holdings in the latest available 13F data. This count reflects institutions included in the SEC Form 13F filings analyzed by InsiderSet and should not be interpreted as the total number of HYD shareholders.
How much HYD stock do institutions own?
Institutional investment managers disclosed approximately $3.03B in HYD holdings for Q2 2026. This figure is reported 13F value as of the filing period, not necessarily today's market value.
When was HYD institutional ownership last updated?
The latest HYD institutional ownership data on InsiderSet is based on SEC Form 13F filings for the quarter ended June 30, 2026. Form 13F filings are generally reported after the quarter ends, so the holdings shown represent the latest publicly disclosed positions rather than real-time institutional holdings.
Are institutional HYD holdings real-time?
No. Form 13F data is not real-time. It represents positions reported by institutional investment managers as of the end of the reporting quarter. An institution may have changed its HYD position after the reporting date.
Are institutions buying or selling HYD?
Institutional buying and selling can be analyzed by comparing HYD positions across consecutive 13F reporting periods. InsiderSet's HYD Ownership Changes page shows institutions that increased, reduced, initiated, or exited positions based on reported 13F holdings. View HYD ownership changes.
How has HYD institutional ownership changed over time?
InsiderSet tracks HYD institutional holdings across multiple 13F reporting periods, allowing investors to compare institutional holder counts, reported value, and reported shares over time.