HYLS Institutional Ownership & Shareholders
FT TACTICAL HIGH YIELD ETF (HYLS) is currently held by 214 institutional investors tracked by InsiderSet, with a combined reported market value of approximately $931.60M based on the latest available SEC Form 13F filings for the quarter ended June 30, 2026.
Morgan Stanley is currently the largest disclosed institutional shareholder of HYLS tracked by InsiderSet, reporting ownership valued at approximately $203.67M in its June 30, 2026 SEC Form 13F filing. Based on current market prices and the latest disclosed share count, the position is now estimated to be worth approximately $199.11M, representing an estimated loss of -2.24% since the filing period.
The top 10 institutional shareholders tracked on this page collectively account for approximately 69% of the total disclosed HYLS value among the investors covered in this analysis. Major shareholders include Morgan Stanley, Lpl Financial Llc, First Trust Advisors Lp, and several other long-term asset managers with concentrated positions in FT TACTICAL HIGH YIELD ETF (HYLS).
This page ranks the largest institutional HYLS shareholders using publicly disclosed SEC Form 13F data, including reported values, estimated current holding values, portfolio allocation percentages, ownership concentration metrics, and historical holding changes across major hedge funds and investment firms.
Institutional Holders
214
Total Reported Value
$931.60M
Largest Holder
Morgan Stanley
Largest Position
$203.67M
Insider Transactions (90d)
0
Latest Filing Quarter
Q2 2026
New Institutional Positions
33
Funds Exiting Positions
0
| Name | Investor/Manager | Portfolio % | Quantity | Reported Balance | Current Estimated Value | Gain/loss Since Filing | Estimated Portfolio Performance |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Morgan Stanley | 0.01% | 5,010,278 | $203,667,807 | $199,108,448 | -$4,559,359 | -2.24% | |
| Lpl Financial Llc | 0.03% | 3,214,441 | $130,667,019 | $127,741,885 | -$2,925,134 | -2.24% | |
| First Trust Advisors Lp | 0.07% | 2,765,493 | $112,417,290 | $109,900,692 | -$2,516,598 | -2.24% | |
| Wells Fargo & Company/Mn | 0.01% | 1,568,350 | $63,753,418 | $62,326,229 | -$1,427,189 | -2.24% | |
| Ubs Group Ag | 0.01% | 953,019 | $38,740,222 | $37,872,975 | -$867,247 | -2.24% | |
| Royal Bank Of Canada | 0.01% | 771,555 | $31,364,000 | $30,661,596 | -$702,404 | -2.24% | |
| Raymond James Financial Inc | 0.01% | 520,734 | $21,167,835 | $20,693,969 | -$473,866 | -2.24% | |
| Kmg Fiduciary Partners, Llc | 1.55% | 403,334 | $15,842,956 | $16,028,493 | +$185,537 | +1.17% | |
| &Partners | 0.06% | 373,667 | $15,189,566 | $14,849,527 | -$340,039 | -2.24% | |
| Envestnet Asset Management Inc | 0.00% | 331,759 | $13,486,014 | $13,184,103 | -$301,911 | -2.24% | |
| Bank Of America Corp | 0.00% | 329,945 | $13,412,268 | $13,112,014 | -$300,254 | -2.24% | |
| Stifel Financial Corp | 0.01% | 309,718 | $12,590,541 | $12,308,193 | -$282,348 | -2.24% | |
| Vestmark Advisory Solutions, Inc. | 0.11% | 282,460 | $11,481,980 | $11,224,960 | -$257,020 | -2.24% | |
| Cetera Investment Advisers | 0.01% | 246,077 | $10,003,046 | $9,779,100 | -$223,946 | -2.24% | |
| Janney Montgomery Scott Llc | 0.02% | 221,451 | $9,002,000 | $8,800,463 | -$201,537 | -2.24% | |
| Clear Creek Financial Management, Llc | 0.61% | 205,080 | $8,055,544 | $8,149,879 | +$94,335 | +1.17% | |
| Elevation Point Wealth Partners, Llc | 0.15% | 193,923 | $7,882,964 | $7,706,500 | -$176,464 | -2.24% | |
| One Capital Management, Llc | 0.20% | 174,899 | $7,095,653 | $6,950,486 | -$145,167 | -2.05% | |
| Blackhawk Capital Partners, Llc | 2.28% | 171,989 | $6,991,353 | $6,834,843 | -$156,510 | -2.24% | |
| Park National Corp | 0.18% | 169,754 | $6,667,937 | $6,746,024 | +$78,087 | +1.17% | |
| Jane Street Group, Llc | 0.00% | 143,718 | $5,842,137 | $5,711,353 | -$130,784 | -2.24% | |
| Newedge Advisors, Llc | 0.02% | 135,843 | $5,522,009 | $5,398,401 | -$123,608 | -2.24% | |
| Fearless Solutions, Llc Dba Best Invest | 2.78% | 138,996 | $5,459,780 | $5,523,701 | +$63,921 | +1.17% | |
| Harbour Investments, Inc. | 0.07% | 128,171 | $5,210,169 | $5,093,516 | -$116,653 | -2.24% | |
| Citigroup Inc | 0.00% | 125,268 | $5,092,144 | $4,978,150 | -$113,994 | -2.24% | |
| Oppenheimer & Co Inc | 0.05% | 109,948 | $4,318,757 | $4,369,334 | +$50,577 | +1.17% | |
| Legacy Financial Independent Advisors Llc | 1.93% | 101,027 | $4,106,748 | $4,014,813 | -$91,935 | -2.24% | |
| Kingsview Wealth Management, Llc | 0.05% | 99,442 | $4,042,314 | $3,951,825 | -$90,489 | -2.24% | |
| Quad-Cities Investment Group, Llc | 1.35% | 96,326 | $3,783,695 | $3,827,995 | +$44,300 | +1.17% | |
| Arax Advisory Partners | 0.02% | 92,005 | $3,740,002 | $3,656,279 | -$83,723 | -2.24% | |
| Osaic Holdings, Inc. | 0.00% | 91,815 | $3,732,490 | $3,648,728 | -$83,762 | -2.24% | |
| Darwin Wealth Management, Llc | 1.00% | 89,822 | $3,651,270 | $3,569,526 | -$81,744 | -2.24% | |
| Private Advisory Group Llc | 0.20% | 88,354 | $3,591,596 | $3,511,188 | -$80,408 | -2.24% | |
| Assetmark, Inc | 0.01% | 86,764 | $3,408,090 | $3,448,001 | +$39,911 | +1.17% | |
| Private Advisor Group, Llc | 0.02% | 83,773 | $3,405,351 | $3,329,139 | -$76,212 | -2.24% | |
| D.A. Davidson & Co. | 0.02% | 85,350 | $3,352,548 | $3,391,809 | +$39,261 | +1.17% | |
| Lido Advisors, Llc | 0.01% | 81,261 | $3,303,240 | $3,229,312 | -$73,928 | -2.24% | |
| Acorn Wealth Advisors, Llc | 0.80% | 83,038 | $3,261,747 | $3,299,930 | +$38,183 | +1.17% | |
| Commonwealth Equity Services, Llc | 0.00% | 77,848 | $3,164,527 | $3,093,680 | -$70,847 | -2.24% | |
| Concurrent Investment Advisors, Llc | 0.02% | 76,298 | $2,996,986 | $3,032,083 | +$35,097 | +1.17% | |
| Old Mission Capital Llc | 0.07% | 72,333 | $2,940,336 | $2,874,513 | -$65,823 | -2.24% | |
| Hyposwiss Advisors Sa | 2.78% | 74,030 | $2,907,898 | $2,941,952 | +$34,054 | +1.17% | |
| Cwm, Llc | 0.01% | 70,579 | $2,863,407 | $2,804,809 | -$58,598 | -2.05% | |
| U.S. Capital Wealth Advisors, Llc | 0.07% | 70,087 | $2,843,428 | $2,785,257 | -$58,171 | -2.05% | |
| Chicago Partners Investment Group Llc | 0.05% | 65,889 | $2,603,280 | $2,618,429 | +$15,149 | +0.58% | |
| Western Wealth Management, Llc | 0.08% | 57,607 | $2,341,707 | $2,289,302 | -$52,405 | -2.24% | |
| Envestnet Portfolio Solutions, Inc. | 0.01% | 56,940 | $2,314,600 | $2,262,796 | -$51,804 | -2.24% | |
| Prospera Financial Services Inc | 0.03% | 56,715 | $2,305,934 | $2,253,854 | -$52,080 | -2.26% | |
| Kestra Advisory Services, Llc | 0.01% | 55,940 | $2,273,944 | $2,223,056 | -$50,888 | -2.24% | |
| True Blue Financial, Llc | 0.84% | 57,771 | $2,269,255 | $2,295,820 | +$26,565 | +1.17% |
Frequently asked questions about HYLS
Who are the largest institutional holders of HYLS?
The largest institutional holders of HYLS reported in the latest SEC Form 13F filings include Morgan Stanley, Lpl Financial Llc, First Trust Advisors Lp, Wells Fargo & Company/Mn, and Ubs Group Ag. InsiderSet ranks institutional holders by their latest reported HYLS position.
What is HYLS institutional ownership?
This page tracks HYLS positions reported by institutional investment managers through SEC Form 13F. FT TACTICAL HIGH YIELD ETF (HYLS) institutional ownership on InsiderSet reflects disclosed 13F holdings among the managers we analyze, not every shareholder of the stock.
How many institutions own HYLS?
InsiderSet currently tracks 214 institutional managers reporting HYLS holdings in the latest available 13F data. This count reflects institutions included in the SEC Form 13F filings analyzed by InsiderSet and should not be interpreted as the total number of HYLS shareholders.
How much HYLS stock do institutions own?
Institutional investment managers disclosed approximately $931.60M in HYLS holdings for Q2 2026. This figure is reported 13F value as of the filing period, not necessarily today's market value.
When was HYLS institutional ownership last updated?
The latest HYLS institutional ownership data on InsiderSet is based on SEC Form 13F filings for the quarter ended June 30, 2026. Form 13F filings are generally reported after the quarter ends, so the holdings shown represent the latest publicly disclosed positions rather than real-time institutional holdings.
Are institutional HYLS holdings real-time?
No. Form 13F data is not real-time. It represents positions reported by institutional investment managers as of the end of the reporting quarter. An institution may have changed its HYLS position after the reporting date.
Are institutions buying or selling HYLS?
Institutional buying and selling can be analyzed by comparing HYLS positions across consecutive 13F reporting periods. InsiderSet's HYLS Ownership Changes page shows institutions that increased, reduced, initiated, or exited positions based on reported 13F holdings. View HYLS ownership changes.
How has HYLS institutional ownership changed over time?
InsiderSet tracks HYLS institutional holdings across multiple 13F reporting periods, allowing investors to compare institutional holder counts, reported value, and reported shares over time.