IHS Institutional Ownership & Shareholders
IHS Holding Ltd (IHS) is currently held by 122 institutional investors tracked by InsiderSet, with a combined reported market value of approximately $1.32B based on the latest available SEC Form 13F filings for the quarter ended June 30, 2026.
Wendel Se is currently the largest disclosed institutional shareholder of IHS tracked by InsiderSet, reporting ownership valued at approximately $526.47M in its September 30, 2026 SEC Form 13F filing. Based on current market prices and the latest disclosed share count, the position is now estimated to be worth approximately $534.03M, representing an estimated gain of +1.44% since the filing period.
The top 10 institutional shareholders tracked on this page collectively account for approximately 85% of the total disclosed IHS value among the investors covered in this analysis. Major shareholders include Wendel Se, Korea Investment Corp, Ubs Group Ag, and several other long-term asset managers with concentrated positions in IHS Holding Ltd (IHS).
This page ranks the largest institutional IHS shareholders using publicly disclosed SEC Form 13F data, including reported values, estimated current holding values, portfolio allocation percentages, ownership concentration metrics, and historical holding changes across major hedge funds and investment firms.
Institutional Holders
122
Total Reported Value
$1.32B
Largest Holder
Wendel Se
Largest Position
$526.47M
Insider Transactions (90d)
0
Latest Filing Quarter
Q2 2026
New Institutional Positions
135
Funds Exiting Positions
0
| Name | Investor/Manager | Portfolio % | Quantity | Reported Balance | Current Estimated Value | Gain/loss Since Filing | Estimated Portfolio Performance |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Wendel Se | 100.00% | 62,975,396 | $526,474,311 | $534,031,358 | +$7,557,047 | +1.44% | |
| Korea Investment Corp | 0.34% | 21,666,802 | $178,534,448 | $183,734,481 | +$5,200,033 | +2.91% | |
| Ubs Group Ag | 0.02% | 18,686,827 | $153,979,455 | $158,464,293 | +$4,484,838 | +2.91% | |
| Fil Ltd | 0.06% | 10,750,000 | $88,580,000 | $91,160,000 | +$2,580,000 | +2.91% | |
| Psquared Asset Management Ag | 11.66% | 4,321,436 | $35,608,633 | $36,645,777 | +$1,037,144 | +2.91% | |
| Hsbc Holdings Plc | 0.02% | 4,150,784 | $34,223,214 | $35,198,648 | +$975,434 | +2.85% | |
| Qube Research & Technologies Ltd | 0.04% | 4,107,732 | $33,847,712 | $34,833,567 | +$985,855 | +2.91% | |
| Quaker Capital Investments, Llc | 8.62% | 3,824,422 | $31,513,237 | $32,431,099 | +$917,862 | +2.91% | |
| Alliancebernstein L.P. | 0.01% | 3,024,003 | $24,887,545 | $25,643,545 | +$756,000 | +3.04% | |
| Arrowstreet Capital, Limited Partnership | 0.01% | 2,711,028 | $22,338,871 | $22,989,517 | +$650,646 | +2.91% | |
| Millennium Management Llc | 0.01% | 2,467,671 | $20,333,609 | $20,925,850 | +$592,241 | +2.91% | |
| Renaissance Technologies LLC | Jim Simons | 0.02% | 1,649,726 | $13,593,742 | $13,989,676 | +$395,934 | +2.91% |
| Aqr Arbitrage Llc | 0.17% | 1,486,799 | $12,251,224 | $12,608,056 | +$356,832 | +2.91% | |
| Goldman Sachs Group Inc | 0.00% | 1,421,228 | $11,710,919 | $12,052,013 | +$341,094 | +2.91% | |
| Glazer Capital, Llc | 0.28% | 1,367,324 | $11,267,000 | $11,594,908 | +$327,908 | +2.91% | |
| Squarepoint Ops Llc | 0.02% | 1,149,563 | $9,472,399 | $9,748,294 | +$275,895 | +2.91% | |
| Omers Administration Corp | 0.05% | 1,110,350 | $9,149,284 | $9,415,768 | +$266,484 | +2.91% | |
| Groupe La Francaise | 0.09% | 917,096 | $7,556,871 | $7,776,974 | +$220,103 | +2.91% | |
| Charles Schwab Investment Management Inc | 0.00% | 853,173 | $7,030,146 | $7,234,907 | +$204,761 | +2.91% | |
| Lmr Partners Llp | 0.05% | 810,099 | $6,675,215 | $6,869,640 | +$194,425 | +2.91% | |
| Morgan Stanley | 0.00% | 772,031 | $6,361,535 | $6,546,823 | +$185,288 | +2.91% | |
| Magnetar Financial Llc | 0.06% | 761,602 | $6,275,600 | $6,458,385 | +$182,785 | +2.91% | |
| Credit Industriel Et Commercial | 0.61% | 684,579 | $5,640,931 | $5,805,230 | +$164,299 | +2.91% | |
| Aberdeen Group Plc | 0.01% | 662,754 | $5,461,093 | $5,620,154 | +$159,061 | +2.91% | |
| Acadian Asset Management Llc | 0.01% | 658,451 | $5,417,000 | $5,583,664 | +$166,664 | +3.08% | |
| Gabelli & Co Investment Advisers, Inc. | 0.66% | 553,933 | $4,564,408 | $4,697,352 | +$132,944 | +2.91% | |
| Gabelli Funds Llc | 0.03% | 533,952 | $4,399,764 | $4,527,913 | +$128,149 | +2.91% | |
| Verition Fund Management Llc | 0.03% | 434,801 | $3,582,760 | $3,687,112 | +$104,352 | +2.91% | |
| Blackrock, Inc. | 0.00% | 375,336 | $3,092,769 | $3,182,849 | +$90,080 | +2.91% | |
| Point72 Asset Management, L.P. | 0.00% | 369,542 | $3,045,026 | $3,133,716 | +$88,690 | +2.91% | |
| Voloridge Investment Management, Llc | 0.01% | 268,911 | $2,215,827 | $2,280,365 | +$64,538 | +2.91% | |
| Engineers Gate Manager Lp | 0.03% | 240,417 | $1,981,036 | $2,038,736 | +$57,700 | +2.91% | |
| Two Sigma Investments, Lp | 0.00% | 206,700 | $1,703,208 | $1,752,816 | +$49,608 | +2.91% | |
| Wolverine Asset Management Llc | 0.02% | 198,109 | $1,656,191 | $1,679,964 | +$23,773 | +1.44% | |
| Balyasny Asset Management L.P. | 0.00% | 193,984 | $1,598,428 | $1,644,984 | +$46,556 | +2.91% | |
| Morgan Creek Capital Management, Llc | 0.86% | 154,963 | $1,276,896 | $1,314,086 | +$37,190 | +2.91% | |
| Water Island Capital Llc | 0.13% | 150,235 | $1,237,936 | $1,273,993 | +$36,057 | +2.91% | |
| Yakira Capital Management, Inc. | 0.32% | 133,842 | $1,102,858 | $1,134,980 | +$32,122 | +2.91% | |
| Prelude Capital Management, Llc | 0.08% | 125,941 | $1,037,754 | $1,067,980 | +$30,226 | +2.91% | |
| Sona Asset Management (Us) Llc | 0.04% | 125,000 | $1,030,000 | $1,060,000 | +$30,000 | +2.91% | |
| Invesco Ltd. | 0.00% | 123,863 | $1,020,631 | $1,050,358 | +$29,727 | +2.91% | |
| Lazard Asset Management Llc | 0.00% | 123,464 | $1,017,343 | $1,046,975 | +$29,632 | +2.91% | |
| Ameriprise Financial Inc | 0.00% | 115,060 | $948,094 | $975,709 | +$27,615 | +2.91% | |
| Gsa Capital Partners Llp | 0.06% | 113,496 | $935,000 | $962,446 | +$27,446 | +2.94% | |
| Cwa Asset Management Group, Llc | 0.03% | 111,510 | $932,224 | $945,605 | +$13,381 | +1.44% | |
| Centiva Capital, Lp | 0.03% | 112,912 | $930,395 | $957,494 | +$27,099 | +2.91% | |
| Northern Trust Corp | 0.00% | 104,018 | $857,108 | $882,073 | +$24,965 | +2.91% | |
| Sg Americas Securities, Llc | 0.00% | 103,406 | $852,000 | $876,883 | +$24,883 | +2.92% | |
| Bank Of America Corp | 0.00% | 101,112 | $833,163 | $857,430 | +$24,267 | +2.91% | |
| Jpmorgan Chase & Co | 0.00% | 92,911 | $762,799 | $787,885 | +$25,086 | +3.29% |
Frequently asked questions about IHS
Who are the largest institutional holders of IHS?
The largest institutional holders of IHS reported in the latest SEC Form 13F filings include Wendel Se, Korea Investment Corp, Ubs Group Ag, Fil Ltd, and Psquared Asset Management Ag. InsiderSet ranks institutional holders by their latest reported IHS position.
What is IHS institutional ownership?
This page tracks IHS positions reported by institutional investment managers through SEC Form 13F. IHS Holding Ltd (IHS) institutional ownership on InsiderSet reflects disclosed 13F holdings among the managers we analyze, not every shareholder of the stock.
How many institutions own IHS?
InsiderSet currently tracks 122 institutional managers reporting IHS holdings in the latest available 13F data. This count reflects institutions included in the SEC Form 13F filings analyzed by InsiderSet and should not be interpreted as the total number of IHS shareholders.
How much IHS stock do institutions own?
Institutional investment managers disclosed approximately $1.32B in IHS holdings for Q2 2026. This figure is reported 13F value as of the filing period, not necessarily today's market value.
When was IHS institutional ownership last updated?
The latest IHS institutional ownership data on InsiderSet is based on SEC Form 13F filings for the quarter ended June 30, 2026. Form 13F filings are generally reported after the quarter ends, so the holdings shown represent the latest publicly disclosed positions rather than real-time institutional holdings.
Are institutional IHS holdings real-time?
No. Form 13F data is not real-time. It represents positions reported by institutional investment managers as of the end of the reporting quarter. An institution may have changed its IHS position after the reporting date.
Are institutions buying or selling IHS?
Institutional buying and selling can be analyzed by comparing IHS positions across consecutive 13F reporting periods. InsiderSet's IHS Ownership Changes page shows institutions that increased, reduced, initiated, or exited positions based on reported 13F holdings. View IHS ownership changes.
How has IHS institutional ownership changed over time?
InsiderSet tracks IHS institutional holdings across multiple 13F reporting periods, allowing investors to compare institutional holder counts, reported value, and reported shares over time.