IMCV Institutional Ownership & Shareholders
ISHARES MORNINGSTAR MID-CAP (IMCV) is currently held by 176 institutional investors tracked by InsiderSet, with a combined reported market value of approximately $712.38M based on the latest available SEC Form 13F filings for the quarter ended June 30, 2026.
Vantagepoint Investment Advisers Llc is currently the largest disclosed institutional shareholder of IMCV tracked by InsiderSet, reporting ownership valued at approximately $96.06M in its September 30, 2026 SEC Form 13F filing. Based on current market prices and the latest disclosed share count, the position is now estimated to be worth approximately $103.59M, representing an estimated gain of +7.84% since the filing period.
The top 10 institutional shareholders tracked on this page collectively account for approximately 56% of the total disclosed IMCV value among the investors covered in this analysis. Major shareholders include Vantagepoint Investment Advisers Llc, Morgan Stanley, Ameriprise Financial Inc, and several other long-term asset managers with concentrated positions in ISHARES MORNINGSTAR MID-CAP (IMCV).
This page ranks the largest institutional IMCV shareholders using publicly disclosed SEC Form 13F data, including reported values, estimated current holding values, portfolio allocation percentages, ownership concentration metrics, and historical holding changes across major hedge funds and investment firms.
Institutional Holders
176
Total Reported Value
$712.38M
Largest Holder
Vantagepoint Investment Advisers Llc
Largest Position
$96.06M
Insider Transactions (90d)
0
Latest Filing Quarter
Q2 2026
New Institutional Positions
41
Funds Exiting Positions
1
| Name | Investor/Manager | Portfolio % | Quantity | Reported Balance | Current Estimated Value | Gain/loss Since Filing | Estimated Portfolio Performance |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vantagepoint Investment Advisers Llc | 0.72% | 1,046,977 | $96,059,721 | $103,587,904 | +$7,528,183 | +7.84% | |
| Morgan Stanley | 0.00% | 612,281 | $55,948,721 | $60,579,082 | +$4,630,361 | +8.28% | |
| Ameriprise Financial Inc | 0.01% | 487,500 | $44,543,705 | $48,233,250 | +$3,689,545 | +8.28% | |
| Raymond James Financial Inc | 0.01% | 467,937 | $42,758,988 | $46,297,687 | +$3,538,699 | +8.28% | |
| Lpl Financial Llc | 0.01% | 434,283 | $39,683,723 | $42,967,960 | +$3,284,237 | +8.28% | |
| Orgel Wealth Management, Llc | 0.55% | 316,009 | $28,993,700 | $31,265,930 | +$2,272,230 | +7.84% | |
| Commonwealth Equity Services, Llc | 0.03% | 281,155 | $25,795,865 | $27,817,476 | +$2,021,611 | +7.84% | |
| Black Diamond Financial, Llc | 2.08% | 266,709 | $24,470,436 | $26,388,188 | +$1,917,752 | +7.84% | |
| Wells Fargo & Company/Mn | 0.00% | 247,957 | $22,657,619 | $24,532,866 | +$1,875,247 | +8.28% | |
| Osaic Holdings, Inc. | 0.03% | 234,849 | $21,462,419 | $23,235,960 | +$1,773,541 | +8.26% | |
| Steele Capital Management, Inc. | 0.72% | 210,165 | $19,282,683 | $20,793,725 | +$1,511,042 | +7.84% | |
| Bank Of America Corp | 0.00% | 203,099 | $18,558,595 | $20,094,615 | +$1,536,020 | +8.28% | |
| Ubs Group Ag | 0.00% | 191,890 | $17,534,333 | $18,985,597 | +$1,451,264 | +8.28% | |
| Granville Capital, Inc. | 6.38% | 156,194 | $14,272,627 | $15,453,834 | +$1,181,207 | +8.28% | |
| Marietta Wealth Management, Llc | 1.33% | 131,609 | $12,526,545 | $13,021,394 | +$494,849 | +3.95% | |
| Swisspartners Advisors Ltd | 7.90% | 128,320 | $11,722,048 | $12,695,981 | +$973,933 | +8.31% | |
| Envestnet Asset Management Inc | 0.00% | 125,527 | $11,470,343 | $12,419,641 | +$949,298 | +8.28% | |
| Cetera Investment Advisers | 0.01% | 122,941 | $11,233,972 | $12,163,783 | +$929,811 | +8.28% | |
| Rodgers & Associates, Ltd | 1.04% | 120,256 | $11,033,480 | $11,898,129 | +$864,649 | +7.84% | |
| Royal Bank Of Canada | 0.00% | 104,198 | $9,521,000 | $10,309,350 | +$788,350 | +8.28% | |
| Bedel Financial Consulting, Inc. | 0.86% | 97,819 | $8,938,456 | $9,678,212 | +$739,756 | +8.28% | |
| Ipsen Advisor Group Llc | 5.16% | 82,927 | $7,608,487 | $8,204,797 | +$596,310 | +7.84% | |
| Clark Capital Management Group, Inc. | 0.04% | 82,103 | $7,502,407 | $8,123,271 | +$620,864 | +8.28% | |
| Ghp Investment Advisors, Inc. | 0.27% | 79,887 | $7,329,602 | $7,904,020 | +$574,418 | +7.84% | |
| Davenport & Co Llc | 0.04% | 75,017 | $6,882,812 | $7,422,182 | +$539,370 | +7.84% | |
| Lebenthal Global Advisors, Llc | 0.72% | 58,902 | $5,404,258 | $5,827,764 | +$423,506 | +7.84% | |
| Mariner, Llc | 0.01% | 57,329 | $5,238,539 | $5,672,131 | +$433,592 | +8.28% | |
| Ddfg, Inc | 0.95% | 52,527 | $4,819,286 | $5,197,021 | +$377,735 | +7.84% | |
| Sovran Advisors, Llc | 0.33% | 47,782 | $4,729,287 | $4,727,551 | -$1,736 | -0.04% | |
| Susquehanna International Group, Llp | 0.00% | 48,593 | $4,440,307 | $4,807,791 | +$367,484 | +8.28% | |
| Equitable Holdings, Inc. | 0.03% | 46,998 | $4,294,524 | $4,649,982 | +$355,458 | +8.28% | |
| Stifel Financial Corp | 0.00% | 44,919 | $4,104,514 | $4,444,286 | +$339,772 | +8.28% | |
| Creative Planning | 0.00% | 44,298 | $4,064,292 | $4,382,844 | +$318,552 | +7.84% | |
| Captrust Financial Advisors | 0.01% | 43,733 | $3,996,207 | $4,326,943 | +$330,736 | +8.28% | |
| Ep Wealth Advisors, Llc | 0.02% | 43,487 | $3,973,766 | $4,302,604 | +$328,838 | +8.28% | |
| Jane Street Group, Llc | 0.00% | 39,000 | $3,563,722 | $3,858,660 | +$294,938 | +8.28% | |
| Aire Advisors, Llc | 0.57% | 38,247 | $3,509,126 | $3,784,158 | +$275,032 | +7.84% | |
| Millstone Evans Group, Llc | 1.82% | 36,762 | $3,359,220 | $3,637,232 | +$278,012 | +8.28% | |
| Baird Financial Group, Inc. | 0.00% | 35,588 | $3,251,942 | $3,521,077 | +$269,135 | +8.28% | |
| Goldman Sachs Group Inc | 0.00% | 32,284 | $2,950,031 | $3,194,179 | +$244,148 | +8.28% | |
| Dynamic Advisor Solutions Llc | 0.08% | 29,368 | $2,694,501 | $2,905,670 | +$211,169 | +7.84% | |
| Merit Financial Group, Llc | 0.02% | 29,399 | $2,686,373 | $2,908,737 | +$222,364 | +8.28% | |
| Mml Investors Services, Llc | 0.00% | 26,015 | $2,377,197 | $2,573,924 | +$196,727 | +8.28% | |
| Diversify Advisory Services, Llc | 0.03% | 23,537 | $2,264,502 | $2,328,751 | +$64,249 | +2.84% | |
| Diversify Wealth Management, Llc | 0.03% | 23,537 | $2,264,502 | $2,328,751 | +$64,249 | +2.84% | |
| Caliber Wealth Management, Llc / Ks | 0.21% | 23,681 | $2,172,712 | $2,342,998 | +$170,286 | +7.84% | |
| Focus Partners Wealth | 0.00% | 23,030 | $2,104,424 | $2,278,588 | +$174,164 | +8.28% | |
| Lri Investments, Llc | 0.17% | 22,656 | $2,070,249 | $2,241,585 | +$171,336 | +8.28% | |
| Principal Securities, Inc. | 0.02% | 20,873 | $1,907,339 | $2,065,175 | +$157,836 | +8.28% | |
| James J. Burns & Company, Llc | 0.19% | 19,032 | $1,746,122 | $1,883,026 | +$136,904 | +7.84% |
Frequently asked questions about IMCV
Who are the largest institutional holders of IMCV?
The largest institutional holders of IMCV reported in the latest SEC Form 13F filings include Vantagepoint Investment Advisers Llc, Morgan Stanley, Ameriprise Financial Inc, Raymond James Financial Inc, and Lpl Financial Llc. InsiderSet ranks institutional holders by their latest reported IMCV position.
What is IMCV institutional ownership?
This page tracks IMCV positions reported by institutional investment managers through SEC Form 13F. ISHARES MORNINGSTAR MID-CAP (IMCV) institutional ownership on InsiderSet reflects disclosed 13F holdings among the managers we analyze, not every shareholder of the stock.
How many institutions own IMCV?
InsiderSet currently tracks 176 institutional managers reporting IMCV holdings in the latest available 13F data. This count reflects institutions included in the SEC Form 13F filings analyzed by InsiderSet and should not be interpreted as the total number of IMCV shareholders.
How much IMCV stock do institutions own?
Institutional investment managers disclosed approximately $712.38M in IMCV holdings for Q2 2026. This figure is reported 13F value as of the filing period, not necessarily today's market value.
When was IMCV institutional ownership last updated?
The latest IMCV institutional ownership data on InsiderSet is based on SEC Form 13F filings for the quarter ended June 30, 2026. Form 13F filings are generally reported after the quarter ends, so the holdings shown represent the latest publicly disclosed positions rather than real-time institutional holdings.
Are institutional IMCV holdings real-time?
No. Form 13F data is not real-time. It represents positions reported by institutional investment managers as of the end of the reporting quarter. An institution may have changed its IMCV position after the reporting date.
Are institutions buying or selling IMCV?
Institutional buying and selling can be analyzed by comparing IMCV positions across consecutive 13F reporting periods. InsiderSet's IMCV Ownership Changes page shows institutions that increased, reduced, initiated, or exited positions based on reported 13F holdings. View IMCV ownership changes.
How has IMCV institutional ownership changed over time?
InsiderSet tracks IMCV institutional holdings across multiple 13F reporting periods, allowing investors to compare institutional holder counts, reported value, and reported shares over time.