IT Institutional Ownership & Shareholders
GARTNER INC (IT) is currently held by 677 institutional investors tracked by InsiderSet, with a combined reported market value of approximately $9.82B based on the latest available SEC Form 13F filings for the quarter ended June 30, 2026.
Bamco Inc is currently the largest disclosed institutional shareholder of IT tracked by InsiderSet, reporting ownership valued at approximately $985.24M in its June 30, 2026 SEC Form 13F filing. Based on current market prices and the latest disclosed share count, the position is now estimated to be worth approximately $1.51B, representing an estimated gain of +52.81% since the filing period.
The top 10 institutional shareholders tracked on this page collectively account for approximately 54% of the total disclosed IT value among the investors covered in this analysis. Major shareholders include Bamco Inc, Independent Franchise Partners Llp, Blackrock, Inc., and several other long-term asset managers with concentrated positions in GARTNER INC (IT).
This page ranks the largest institutional IT shareholders using publicly disclosed SEC Form 13F data, including reported values, estimated current holding values, portfolio allocation percentages, ownership concentration metrics, and historical holding changes across major hedge funds and investment firms.
Institutional Holders
677
Total Reported Value
$9.82B
Largest Holder
Bamco Inc
Largest Position
$985.24M
Insider Transactions (90d)
18
Latest Filing Quarter
Q2 2026
New Institutional Positions
44
Funds Exiting Positions
0
| Name | Investor/Manager | Portfolio % | Quantity | Reported Balance | Current Estimated Value | Gain/loss Since Filing | Estimated Portfolio Performance |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bamco Inc | 1.48% | 7,601,009 | $985,242,787 | $1,505,531,853 | +$520,289,066 | +52.81% | |
| Independent Franchise Partners Llp | 4.75% | 5,582,962 | $723,663,534 | $1,105,817,283 | +$382,153,749 | +52.81% | |
| Blackrock, Inc. | 0.01% | 5,217,146 | $676,246,451 | $1,033,360,108 | +$357,113,657 | +52.81% | |
| Vanguard Capital Management Llc | 0.01% | 4,266,702 | $553,049,913 | $845,105,665 | +$292,055,752 | +52.81% | |
| Aqr Capital Management Llc | 0.19% | 4,175,036 | $541,168,194 | $826,949,381 | +$285,781,187 | +52.81% | |
| Vanguard Portfolio Management Llc | 0.02% | 3,521,381 | $456,441,405 | $697,479,935 | +$241,038,530 | +52.81% | |
| Harris Associates L P | 0.49% | 2,846,799 | $369,002,086 | $563,865,478 | +$194,863,392 | +52.81% | |
| State Street Corp | 0.01% | 2,808,781 | $364,074,193 | $556,335,253 | +$192,261,060 | +52.81% | |
| Geode Capital Management, Llc | 0.02% | 2,603,296 | $337,019,425 | $515,634,839 | +$178,615,414 | +53.00% | |
| Two Sigma Investments, Lp | 0.21% | 2,129,702 | $276,051,973 | $421,830,075 | +$145,778,102 | +52.81% | |
| Invesco Ltd. | 0.02% | 2,061,112 | $267,161,339 | $408,244,454 | +$141,083,115 | +52.81% | |
| Federated Hermes, Inc. | 0.38% | 2,044,435 | $264,999,664 | $404,941,240 | +$139,941,576 | +52.81% | |
| Morgan Stanley | 0.01% | 1,867,660 | $242,086,603 | $369,927,416 | +$127,840,813 | +52.81% | |
| Goldman Sachs Group Inc | 0.02% | 1,758,739 | $227,967,719 | $348,353,434 | +$120,385,715 | +52.81% | |
| Ubs Am, A Distinct Business Unit Of Ubs Asset Management Americas Llc | 0.03% | 772,054 | $122,247,030 | $152,920,736 | +$30,673,706 | +25.09% | |
| Bank Of America Corp | 0.01% | 907,735 | $117,660,611 | $179,795,071 | +$62,134,460 | +52.81% | |
| Norges Bank | 0.01% | 854,653 | $110,780,122 | $169,281,120 | +$58,500,998 | +52.81% | |
| D. E. Shaw & Co., Inc. | 0.06% | 804,821 | $104,320,898 | $159,410,895 | +$55,089,997 | +52.81% | |
| Dimensional Fund Advisors Lp | 0.02% | 530,179 | $98,890,681 | $105,012,555 | +$6,121,874 | +6.19% | |
| Bnp Paribas Financial Markets | 0.05% | 673,933 | $87,355,195 | $133,485,909 | +$46,130,714 | +52.81% | |
| Northern Trust Corp | 0.01% | 657,780 | $85,261,444 | $130,286,485 | +$45,025,041 | +52.81% | |
| Jane Street Group, Llc | 0.05% | 596,327 | $77,295,906 | $118,114,489 | +$40,818,583 | +52.81% | |
| Citadel Advisors Llc | 0.04% | 590,275 | $76,511,445 | $116,915,769 | +$40,404,324 | +52.81% | |
| Arrowstreet Capital, Limited Partnership | 0.03% | 585,573 | $75,901,972 | $115,984,444 | +$40,082,472 | +52.81% | |
| Madison Asset Management, Llc | 0.89% | 574,609 | $74,480,824 | $113,812,805 | +$39,331,981 | +52.81% | |
| Renaissance Technologies LLC | Jim Simons | 0.10% | 534,069 | $69,226,024 | $105,783,047 | +$36,557,023 | +52.81% |
| Black Creek Investment Management Inc. | 3.87% | 532,034 | $68,962,247 | $105,379,974 | +$36,417,727 | +52.81% | |
| Jpmorgan Chase & Co | 0.00% | 504,967 | $67,451,232 | $100,018,814 | +$32,567,582 | +48.28% | |
| Charles Schwab Investment Management Inc | 0.01% | 486,188 | $63,019,688 | $96,299,257 | +$33,279,569 | +52.81% | |
| Ubs Group Ag | 0.01% | 440,241 | $57,064,038 | $87,198,535 | +$30,134,497 | +52.81% | |
| Millennium Management Llc | 0.04% | 409,564 | $53,087,686 | $81,122,341 | +$28,034,655 | +52.81% | |
| Bank Of New York Mellon Corp | 0.01% | 395,477 | $51,261,746 | $78,332,129 | +$27,070,383 | +52.81% | |
| Vanguard Fiduciary Trust Co | 0.01% | 381,635 | $49,467,529 | $75,590,444 | +$26,122,915 | +52.81% | |
| Citigroup Inc | 0.02% | 260,464 | $48,586,955 | $51,590,104 | +$3,003,149 | +6.18% | |
| Diamond Hill Capital Management Inc | 0.37% | 360,635 | $46,745,509 | $71,430,974 | +$24,685,465 | +52.81% | |
| Disciplined Growth Investors | Fred Martin | 0.76% | 344,687 | $44,678,329 | $68,272,154 | +$23,593,825 | +52.81% |
| Fmr Llc | 0.00% | 315,238 | $40,861,207 | $62,439,191 | +$21,577,984 | +52.81% | |
| Pacer Advisors, Inc. | 0.11% | 314,899 | $40,817,000 | $62,372,045 | +$21,555,045 | +52.81% | |
| Balyasny Asset Management L.P. | 0.07% | 308,288 | $39,960,291 | $61,062,604 | +$21,102,313 | +52.81% | |
| Royal Bank Of Canada | 0.01% | 294,526 | $38,176,000 | $58,336,765 | +$20,160,765 | +52.81% | |
| Barclays Plc | 0.01% | 287,181 | $37,224,403 | $56,881,941 | +$19,657,538 | +52.81% | |
| Deutsche Bank Ag\ | 0.01% | 285,847 | $37,051,488 | $56,617,715 | +$19,566,227 | +52.81% | |
| Bollard Group Llc | 1.00% | 253,879 | $32,908,000 | $50,285,814 | +$17,377,814 | +52.81% | |
| Jones Financial Companies Lllp | 0.01% | 232,126 | $31,327,512 | $45,977,197 | +$14,649,685 | +46.76% | |
| Hrt Financial Lp | 0.06% | 233,888 | $30,316,000 | $46,326,196 | +$16,010,196 | +52.81% | |
| Connor, Clark & Lunn Investment Management Ltd. | 0.06% | 233,703 | $30,292,583 | $46,289,553 | +$15,996,970 | +52.81% | |
| Douglas Lane & Associates, Llc | 0.39% | 156,262 | $29,149,176 | $30,950,814 | +$1,801,638 | +6.18% | |
| Natixis Advisors, Llc | 0.03% | 219,066 | $28,395,000 | $43,390,403 | +$14,995,403 | +52.81% | |
| Legal & General Group Plc | 0.01% | 216,379 | $28,047,048 | $42,858,189 | +$14,811,141 | +52.81% | |
| Artemis Investment Management Llp | 0.23% | 140,813 | $26,267,257 | $27,890,831 | +$1,623,574 | +6.18% |
Frequently asked questions about IT
Who are the largest institutional holders of IT?
The largest institutional holders of IT reported in the latest SEC Form 13F filings include Bamco Inc, Independent Franchise Partners Llp, Blackrock, Inc., Vanguard Capital Management Llc, and Aqr Capital Management Llc. InsiderSet ranks institutional holders by their latest reported IT position.
What is IT institutional ownership?
This page tracks IT positions reported by institutional investment managers through SEC Form 13F. GARTNER INC (IT) institutional ownership on InsiderSet reflects disclosed 13F holdings among the managers we analyze, not every shareholder of the stock.
How many institutions own IT?
InsiderSet currently tracks 677 institutional managers reporting IT holdings in the latest available 13F data. This count reflects institutions included in the SEC Form 13F filings analyzed by InsiderSet and should not be interpreted as the total number of IT shareholders.
How much IT stock do institutions own?
Institutional investment managers disclosed approximately $9.82B in IT holdings for Q2 2026. This figure is reported 13F value as of the filing period, not necessarily today's market value.
When was IT institutional ownership last updated?
The latest IT institutional ownership data on InsiderSet is based on SEC Form 13F filings for the quarter ended June 30, 2026. Form 13F filings are generally reported after the quarter ends, so the holdings shown represent the latest publicly disclosed positions rather than real-time institutional holdings.
Are institutional IT holdings real-time?
No. Form 13F data is not real-time. It represents positions reported by institutional investment managers as of the end of the reporting quarter. An institution may have changed its IT position after the reporting date.
Are institutions buying or selling IT?
Institutional buying and selling can be analyzed by comparing IT positions across consecutive 13F reporting periods. InsiderSet's IT Ownership Changes page shows institutions that increased, reduced, initiated, or exited positions based on reported 13F holdings. View IT ownership changes.
How has IT institutional ownership changed over time?
InsiderSet tracks IT institutional holdings across multiple 13F reporting periods, allowing investors to compare institutional holder counts, reported value, and reported shares over time.