KMX Institutional Ownership & Shareholders
CARMAX INC (KMX) is currently held by 561 institutional investors tracked by InsiderSet, with a combined reported market value of approximately $7.74B based on the latest available SEC Form 13F filings for the quarter ended June 30, 2026.
Blackrock, Inc. is currently the largest disclosed institutional shareholder of KMX tracked by InsiderSet, reporting ownership valued at approximately $904.00M in its June 30, 2026 SEC Form 13F filing. Based on current market prices and the latest disclosed share count, the position is now estimated to be worth approximately $964.34M, representing an estimated gain of +6.67% since the filing period.
The top 10 institutional shareholders tracked on this page collectively account for approximately 46% of the total disclosed KMX value among the investors covered in this analysis. Major shareholders include Blackrock, Inc., Vanguard Portfolio Management Llc, Aqr Capital Management Llc, and several other long-term asset managers with concentrated positions in CARMAX INC (KMX).
This page ranks the largest institutional KMX shareholders using publicly disclosed SEC Form 13F data, including reported values, estimated current holding values, portfolio allocation percentages, ownership concentration metrics, and historical holding changes across major hedge funds and investment firms.
Institutional Holders
561
Total Reported Value
$7.74B
Largest Holder
Blackrock, Inc.
Largest Position
$904.00M
Insider Transactions (90d)
0
Latest Filing Quarter
Q2 2026
New Institutional Positions
70
Funds Exiting Positions
0
| Name | Investor/Manager | Portfolio % | Quantity | Reported Balance | Current Estimated Value | Gain/loss Since Filing | Estimated Portfolio Performance |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Blackrock, Inc. | 0.01% | 17,092,089 | $904,000,591 | $964,335,661 | +$60,335,070 | +6.67% | |
| Vanguard Portfolio Management Llc | 0.02% | 7,286,475 | $385,381,663 | $411,102,920 | +$25,721,257 | +6.67% | |
| Aqr Capital Management Llc | 0.12% | 6,622,794 | $348,955,015 | $373,658,037 | +$24,703,022 | +7.08% | |
| Vanguard Capital Management Llc | 0.01% | 6,420,191 | $339,563,902 | $362,227,176 | +$22,663,274 | +6.67% | |
| Srs Investment Management, Llc | 2.93% | 5,922,862 | $313,260,171 | $334,167,874 | +$20,907,703 | +6.67% | |
| Two Sigma Investments, Lp | 0.23% | 5,831,970 | $308,452,893 | $329,039,747 | +$20,586,854 | +6.67% | |
| State Street Corp | 0.01% | 5,156,276 | $272,715,438 | $290,917,092 | +$18,201,654 | +6.67% | |
| Dimensional Fund Advisors Lp | 0.05% | 4,974,772 | $263,119,540 | $280,676,636 | +$17,557,096 | +6.67% | |
| Primecap Management Co/Ca/ | 0.14% | 4,359,016 | $230,548,357 | $245,935,683 | +$15,387,326 | +6.67% | |
| Janus Henderson Group Plc | 0.09% | 4,580,807 | $190,470,595 | $258,449,131 | +$67,978,536 | +35.69% | |
| D. E. Shaw & Co., Inc. | 0.11% | 3,280,103 | $173,484,648 | $185,063,411 | +$11,578,763 | +6.67% | |
| American Century Companies Inc | 0.08% | 3,250,267 | $171,906,622 | $183,380,064 | +$11,473,442 | +6.67% | |
| Baird Financial Group, Inc. | 0.23% | 3,207,134 | $169,625,340 | $180,946,500 | +$11,321,160 | +6.67% | |
| Starboard Value Lp | 3.75% | 3,206,438 | $169,588,506 | $180,907,232 | +$11,318,726 | +6.67% | |
| First Pacific Advisors, Lp | 1.97% | 3,008,564 | $159,122,950 | $169,743,181 | +$10,620,231 | +6.67% | |
| Hawk Ridge Capital Management Lp | 4.81% | 2,834,458 | $149,914,484 | $159,920,120 | +$10,005,636 | +6.67% | |
| Geode Capital Management, Llc | 0.01% | 2,564,007 | $135,644,698 | $144,661,275 | +$9,016,577 | +6.65% | |
| Manufacturers Life Insurance Company, The | 0.10% | 2,420,139 | $128,001,152 | $136,544,242 | +$8,543,090 | +6.67% | |
| Canada Pension Plan Investment Board | 0.06% | 2,183,121 | $115,465,270 | $123,171,687 | +$7,706,417 | +6.67% | |
| Morgan Stanley | 0.01% | 2,176,424 | $115,111,219 | $122,793,842 | +$7,682,623 | +6.67% | |
| Apollo Management Holdings, L.P. | 1.48% | 1,986,285 | $105,054,614 | $112,066,200 | +$7,011,586 | +6.67% | |
| Millennium Management Llc | 0.07% | 1,898,337 | $100,403,044 | $107,104,174 | +$6,701,130 | +6.67% | |
| Slate Path Capital Lp | 1.34% | 1,827,700 | $96,667,053 | $103,118,834 | +$6,451,781 | +6.67% | |
| Goldman Sachs Group Inc | 0.01% | 1,634,480 | $86,447,656 | $92,217,362 | +$5,769,706 | +6.67% | |
| Diamond Hill Capital Management Inc | 0.69% | 1,628,905 | $86,152,785 | $91,902,820 | +$5,750,035 | +6.67% | |
| Charles Schwab Investment Management Inc | 0.01% | 1,510,820 | $79,907,270 | $85,240,464 | +$5,333,194 | +6.67% | |
| Invesco Ltd. | 0.00% | 1,133,035 | $59,926,223 | $63,925,835 | +$3,999,612 | +6.67% | |
| Northern Trust Corp | 0.01% | 1,129,189 | $59,722,806 | $63,708,843 | +$3,986,037 | +6.67% | |
| Bank Of America Corp | 0.00% | 1,045,011 | $55,270,605 | $58,959,521 | +$3,688,916 | +6.67% | |
| Focus Partners Wealth | 0.06% | 1,016,596 | $53,768,186 | $57,356,346 | +$3,588,160 | +6.67% | |
| Woodline Partners Lp | 0.16% | 1,005,951 | $53,204,748 | $56,755,755 | +$3,551,007 | +6.67% | |
| Jane Street Group, Llc | 0.03% | 969,082 | $51,254,747 | $54,675,606 | +$3,420,859 | +6.67% | |
| Alyeska Investment Group, L.P. | 0.13% | 957,980 | $50,667,562 | $54,049,232 | +$3,381,670 | +6.67% | |
| Rings Capital Management Llc | 25.54% | 949,000 | $50,192,610 | $53,542,580 | +$3,349,970 | +6.67% | |
| Envestnet Asset Management Inc | 0.01% | 932,805 | $49,336,062 | $52,628,858 | +$3,292,796 | +6.67% | |
| Silver Heights Capital Management Inc | 14.90% | 912,993 | $48,288,200 | $51,511,065 | +$3,222,865 | +6.67% | |
| Vulcan Value Partners | C.T. Fitzpatrick | 1.47% | 912,638 | $48,269,424 | $51,491,036 | +$3,221,612 | +6.67% |
| Vanguard Fiduciary Trust Co | 0.01% | 899,029 | $47,549,644 | $50,723,216 | +$3,173,572 | +6.67% | |
| Ubs Group Ag | 0.01% | 866,663 | $45,837,806 | $48,897,126 | +$3,059,320 | +6.67% | |
| Renaissance Technologies LLC | Jim Simons | 0.06% | 864,362 | $45,716,106 | $48,767,304 | +$3,051,198 | +6.67% |
| Bank Of New York Mellon Corp | 0.01% | 807,108 | $42,687,920 | $45,537,033 | +$2,849,113 | +6.67% | |
| Principal Financial Group Inc | 0.02% | 673,193 | $37,099,667 | $37,981,549 | +$881,882 | +2.38% | |
| Norges Bank | 0.00% | 665,737 | $35,210,830 | $37,560,882 | +$2,350,052 | +6.67% | |
| Holocene Advisors, Lp | 0.08% | 664,084 | $35,123,403 | $37,467,619 | +$2,344,216 | +6.67% | |
| Framtiden Holdings Management Co Llc | 20.83% | 610,000 | $34,378,500 | $34,416,200 | +$37,700 | +0.11% | |
| Mount Capital Ltd | 11.67% | 584,800 | $30,930,072 | $32,994,416 | +$2,064,344 | +6.67% | |
| Nuveen, Llc | 0.01% | 550,461 | $29,113,882 | $31,057,010 | +$1,943,128 | +6.67% | |
| Public Sector Pension Investment Board | 0.07% | 487,570 | $25,787,577 | $27,508,699 | +$1,721,122 | +6.67% | |
| Nexus Investment Management Ulc | 3.13% | 458,465 | $25,266,006 | $25,866,595 | +$600,589 | +2.38% | |
| Balyasny Asset Management L.P. | 0.04% | 423,953 | $22,422,874 | $23,919,428 | +$1,496,554 | +6.67% |
Frequently asked questions about KMX
Who are the largest institutional holders of KMX?
The largest institutional holders of KMX reported in the latest SEC Form 13F filings include Blackrock, Inc., Vanguard Portfolio Management Llc, Aqr Capital Management Llc, Vanguard Capital Management Llc, and Srs Investment Management, Llc. InsiderSet ranks institutional holders by their latest reported KMX position.
What is KMX institutional ownership?
This page tracks KMX positions reported by institutional investment managers through SEC Form 13F. CARMAX INC (KMX) institutional ownership on InsiderSet reflects disclosed 13F holdings among the managers we analyze, not every shareholder of the stock.
How many institutions own KMX?
InsiderSet currently tracks 561 institutional managers reporting KMX holdings in the latest available 13F data. This count reflects institutions included in the SEC Form 13F filings analyzed by InsiderSet and should not be interpreted as the total number of KMX shareholders.
How much KMX stock do institutions own?
Institutional investment managers disclosed approximately $7.74B in KMX holdings for Q2 2026. This figure is reported 13F value as of the filing period, not necessarily today's market value.
When was KMX institutional ownership last updated?
The latest KMX institutional ownership data on InsiderSet is based on SEC Form 13F filings for the quarter ended June 30, 2026. Form 13F filings are generally reported after the quarter ends, so the holdings shown represent the latest publicly disclosed positions rather than real-time institutional holdings.
Are institutional KMX holdings real-time?
No. Form 13F data is not real-time. It represents positions reported by institutional investment managers as of the end of the reporting quarter. An institution may have changed its KMX position after the reporting date.
Are institutions buying or selling KMX?
Institutional buying and selling can be analyzed by comparing KMX positions across consecutive 13F reporting periods. InsiderSet's KMX Ownership Changes page shows institutions that increased, reduced, initiated, or exited positions based on reported 13F holdings. View KMX ownership changes.
How has KMX institutional ownership changed over time?
InsiderSet tracks KMX institutional holdings across multiple 13F reporting periods, allowing investors to compare institutional holder counts, reported value, and reported shares over time.