KNSL Institutional Ownership & Shareholders
KINSALE CAPITAL GROUP INC (KNSL) is currently held by 576 institutional investors tracked by InsiderSet, with a combined reported market value of approximately $7.07B based on the latest available SEC Form 13F filings for the quarter ended June 30, 2026.
Bamco Inc is currently the largest disclosed institutional shareholder of KNSL tracked by InsiderSet, reporting ownership valued at approximately $878.60M in its June 30, 2026 SEC Form 13F filing. Based on current market prices and the latest disclosed share count, the position is now estimated to be worth approximately $974.24M, representing an estimated gain of +10.89% since the filing period.
The top 10 institutional shareholders tracked on this page collectively account for approximately 50% of the total disclosed KNSL value among the investors covered in this analysis. Major shareholders include Bamco Inc, Blackrock, Inc., Capital World Investors, and several other long-term asset managers with concentrated positions in KINSALE CAPITAL GROUP INC (KNSL).
This page ranks the largest institutional KNSL shareholders using publicly disclosed SEC Form 13F data, including reported values, estimated current holding values, portfolio allocation percentages, ownership concentration metrics, and historical holding changes across major hedge funds and investment firms.
Institutional Holders
576
Total Reported Value
$7.07B
Largest Holder
Bamco Inc
Largest Position
$878.60M
Insider Transactions (90d)
0
Latest Filing Quarter
Q2 2026
New Institutional Positions
58
Funds Exiting Positions
0
| Name | Investor/Manager | Portfolio % | Quantity | Reported Balance | Current Estimated Value | Gain/loss Since Filing | Estimated Portfolio Performance |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bamco Inc | 1.32% | 2,663,958 | $878,599,988 | $974,236,080 | +$95,636,092 | +10.89% | |
| Blackrock, Inc. | 0.01% | 2,035,890 | $671,456,892 | $744,545,332 | +$73,088,440 | +10.89% | |
| Capital World Investors | 0.05% | 1,279,953 | $422,141,299 | $468,091,612 | +$45,950,313 | +10.89% | |
| Vanguard Capital Management Llc | 0.01% | 988,542 | $326,031,037 | $361,519,695 | +$35,488,658 | +10.89% | |
| Vanguard Portfolio Management Llc | 0.01% | 909,846 | $300,076,309 | $332,739,781 | +$32,663,472 | +10.89% | |
| State Street Corp | 0.01% | 718,344 | $236,922,560 | $262,705,584 | +$25,783,024 | +10.88% | |
| Geode Capital Management, Llc | 0.01% | 653,268 | $217,563,636 | $238,906,640 | +$21,343,004 | +9.81% | |
| Morgan Stanley | 0.01% | 517,952 | $170,826,821 | $189,420,226 | +$18,593,405 | +10.88% | |
| Davenport & Co Llc | 0.82% | 489,237 | $158,010,569 | $178,918,863 | +$20,908,294 | +13.23% | |
| Jpmorgan Chase & Co | 0.01% | 455,789 | $151,673,213 | $166,686,595 | +$15,013,382 | +9.90% | |
| Life Cycle Investment Partners Ltd | 0.65% | 419,977 | $138,512,614 | $153,589,789 | +$15,077,175 | +10.89% | |
| Turtle Creek Asset Management | Andrew Brenton | 5.14% | 399,131 | $131,637,395 | $145,966,198 | +$14,328,803 | +10.89% |
| Dimensional Fund Advisors Lp | 0.02% | 355,010 | $117,090,594 | $129,830,707 | +$12,740,113 | +10.88% | |
| Arrowstreet Capital, Limited Partnership | 0.05% | 308,729 | $101,821,911 | $112,905,283 | +$11,083,372 | +10.89% | |
| Kayne Anderson Rudnick Investment Management Llc | 0.29% | 286,680 | $94,550,075 | $104,841,743 | +$10,291,668 | +10.88% | |
| Timucuan Asset Management Inc/Fl | 3.46% | 285,392 | $94,125,136 | $104,370,708 | +$10,245,572 | +10.89% | |
| Maren Capital Llc | 4.30% | 281,497 | $92,840,412 | $102,946,268 | +$10,105,856 | +10.89% | |
| Invesco Ltd. | 0.01% | 255,753 | $84,349,897 | $93,531,430 | +$9,181,533 | +10.89% | |
| Goldman Sachs Group Inc | 0.01% | 251,243 | $82,862,462 | $91,882,078 | +$9,019,616 | +10.89% | |
| Norges Bank | 0.01% | 245,962 | $81,120,727 | $89,950,763 | +$8,830,036 | +10.89% | |
| Millennium Management Llc | 0.05% | 240,872 | $79,441,994 | $88,089,299 | +$8,647,305 | +10.89% | |
| Giverny Capital | Francois Rochon | 2.67% | 240,731 | $79,395,491 | $88,037,734 | +$8,642,243 | +10.89% |
| Geneva Capital Management Llc | 1.73% | 229,104 | $75,560,713 | $83,785,624 | +$8,224,911 | +10.89% | |
| Bank Of America Corp | 0.00% | 210,635 | $69,469,692 | $77,031,326 | +$7,561,634 | +10.88% | |
| Charles Schwab Investment Management Inc | 0.01% | 199,715 | $65,868,004 | $73,037,773 | +$7,169,769 | +10.89% | |
| First Manhattan Co. Llc. | 0.16% | 188,375 | $62,127,959 | $68,890,621 | +$6,762,662 | +10.89% | |
| Northern Trust Corp | 0.01% | 186,103 | $61,378,631 | $68,059,728 | +$6,681,097 | +10.89% | |
| Riverbridge Partners Llc | 1.71% | 185,530 | $61,189,552 | $67,850,176 | +$6,660,624 | +10.89% | |
| Citadel Advisors Llc | 0.03% | 170,778 | $56,324,293 | $62,455,222 | +$6,130,929 | +10.89% | |
| Hrt Financial Lp | 0.10% | 162,216 | $53,500,000 | $59,324,013 | +$5,824,013 | +10.89% | |
| Df Dent & Co Inc | 1.00% | 160,589 | $52,963,997 | $58,729,003 | +$5,765,006 | +10.88% | |
| Copeland Capital Management, Llc | 1.21% | 162,676 | $52,503,837 | $59,492,240 | +$6,988,403 | +13.31% | |
| Citigroup Inc | 0.02% | 145,874 | $48,110,704 | $53,347,581 | +$5,236,877 | +10.89% | |
| Gw&K Investment Management, Llc | 0.37% | 142,599 | $47,032,000 | $52,149,880 | +$5,117,880 | +10.88% | |
| Vanguard Fiduciary Trust Co | 0.01% | 138,927 | $45,819,514 | $50,806,993 | +$4,987,479 | +10.89% | |
| Bank Of New York Mellon Corp | 0.01% | 138,246 | $45,594,987 | $50,557,945 | +$4,962,958 | +10.88% | |
| Aqr Capital Management Llc | 0.02% | 136,579 | $45,044,975 | $49,948,306 | +$4,903,331 | +10.89% | |
| T. Rowe Price Investment Management, Inc. | 0.03% | 129,511 | $42,715,000 | $47,363,468 | +$4,648,468 | +10.88% | |
| Madison Asset Management, Llc | 0.49% | 123,779 | $40,823,641 | $45,267,218 | +$4,443,577 | +10.88% | |
| Erste Asset Management Gmbh | 0.31% | 120,165 | $39,896,819 | $43,945,542 | +$4,048,723 | +10.15% | |
| Prime Capital Management Co Ltd | 3.04% | 115,498 | $38,092,395 | $42,238,774 | +$4,146,379 | +10.89% | |
| Envestnet Asset Management Inc | 0.01% | 113,474 | $37,424,804 | $41,498,577 | +$4,073,773 | +10.89% | |
| Champlain Investment Partners, Llc | 0.91% | 106,995 | $35,288,021 | $39,129,141 | +$3,841,120 | +10.89% | |
| Natixis Advisors, Llc | 0.04% | 106,255 | $35,044,000 | $38,858,516 | +$3,814,516 | +10.88% | |
| Barclays Plc | 0.01% | 105,254 | $34,713,821 | $38,492,440 | +$3,778,619 | +10.89% | |
| Jones Financial Companies Lllp | 0.01% | 103,629 | $34,034,903 | $37,898,162 | +$3,863,259 | +11.35% | |
| Ubs Group Ag | 0.01% | 102,327 | $33,748,468 | $37,422,007 | +$3,673,539 | +10.89% | |
| Royal Bank Of Canada | 0.01% | 96,448 | $31,810,000 | $35,271,998 | +$3,461,998 | +10.88% | |
| Port Capital Llc | 1.27% | 94,240 | $31,081,294 | $34,464,510 | +$3,383,216 | +10.89% | |
| Caisse De Depot Et Placement Du Quebec | 0.04% | 79,711 | $26,289,485 | $29,151,110 | +$2,861,625 | +10.89% |
Frequently asked questions about KNSL
Who are the largest institutional holders of KNSL?
The largest institutional holders of KNSL reported in the latest SEC Form 13F filings include Bamco Inc, Blackrock, Inc., Capital World Investors, Vanguard Capital Management Llc, and Vanguard Portfolio Management Llc. InsiderSet ranks institutional holders by their latest reported KNSL position.
What is KNSL institutional ownership?
This page tracks KNSL positions reported by institutional investment managers through SEC Form 13F. KINSALE CAPITAL GROUP INC (KNSL) institutional ownership on InsiderSet reflects disclosed 13F holdings among the managers we analyze, not every shareholder of the stock.
How many institutions own KNSL?
InsiderSet currently tracks 576 institutional managers reporting KNSL holdings in the latest available 13F data. This count reflects institutions included in the SEC Form 13F filings analyzed by InsiderSet and should not be interpreted as the total number of KNSL shareholders.
How much KNSL stock do institutions own?
Institutional investment managers disclosed approximately $7.07B in KNSL holdings for Q2 2026. This figure is reported 13F value as of the filing period, not necessarily today's market value.
When was KNSL institutional ownership last updated?
The latest KNSL institutional ownership data on InsiderSet is based on SEC Form 13F filings for the quarter ended June 30, 2026. Form 13F filings are generally reported after the quarter ends, so the holdings shown represent the latest publicly disclosed positions rather than real-time institutional holdings.
Are institutional KNSL holdings real-time?
No. Form 13F data is not real-time. It represents positions reported by institutional investment managers as of the end of the reporting quarter. An institution may have changed its KNSL position after the reporting date.
Are institutions buying or selling KNSL?
Institutional buying and selling can be analyzed by comparing KNSL positions across consecutive 13F reporting periods. InsiderSet's KNSL Ownership Changes page shows institutions that increased, reduced, initiated, or exited positions based on reported 13F holdings. View KNSL ownership changes.
How has KNSL institutional ownership changed over time?
InsiderSet tracks KNSL institutional holdings across multiple 13F reporting periods, allowing investors to compare institutional holder counts, reported value, and reported shares over time.