LNC Institutional Ownership & Shareholders
LINCOLN NATIONAL CORP (LNC) is currently held by 617 institutional investors tracked by InsiderSet, with a combined reported market value of approximately $5.82B based on the latest available SEC Form 13F filings for the quarter ended June 30, 2026.
Bain Capital Prairie, Llc is currently the largest disclosed institutional shareholder of LNC tracked by InsiderSet, reporting ownership valued at approximately $663.15M in its June 30, 2026 SEC Form 13F filing. Based on current market prices and the latest disclosed share count, the position is now estimated to be worth approximately $769.33M, representing an estimated gain of +16.01% since the filing period.
The top 10 institutional shareholders tracked on this page collectively account for approximately 54% of the total disclosed LNC value among the investors covered in this analysis. Major shareholders include Bain Capital Prairie, Llc, Blackrock, Inc., Vanguard Portfolio Management Llc, and several other long-term asset managers with concentrated positions in LINCOLN NATIONAL CORP (LNC).
This page ranks the largest institutional LNC shareholders using publicly disclosed SEC Form 13F data, including reported values, estimated current holding values, portfolio allocation percentages, ownership concentration metrics, and historical holding changes across major hedge funds and investment firms.
Institutional Holders
617
Total Reported Value
$5.82B
Largest Holder
Bain Capital Prairie, Llc
Largest Position
$663.15M
Insider Transactions (90d)
6
Latest Filing Quarter
Q2 2026
New Institutional Positions
50
Funds Exiting Positions
0
| Name | Investor/Manager | Portfolio % | Quantity | Reported Balance | Current Estimated Value | Gain/loss Since Filing | Estimated Portfolio Performance |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bain Capital Prairie, Llc | 100.00% | 18,759,497 | $663,148,219 | $769,326,972 | +$106,178,753 | +16.01% | |
| Blackrock, Inc. | 0.01% | 18,561,962 | $656,165,383 | $761,226,062 | +$105,060,679 | +16.01% | |
| Vanguard Portfolio Management Llc | 0.02% | 10,427,206 | $368,601,732 | $427,619,718 | +$59,017,986 | +16.01% | |
| Dimensional Fund Advisors Lp | 0.05% | 8,571,956 | $303,042,371 | $351,535,916 | +$48,493,545 | +16.00% | |
| Vanguard Capital Management Llc | 0.01% | 8,347,042 | $295,067,935 | $342,312,192 | +$47,244,257 | +16.01% | |
| Massachusetts Financial Services Co | 0.07% | 6,373,067 | $226,610,797 | $261,359,478 | +$34,748,681 | +15.33% | |
| State Street Corp | 0.01% | 6,106,302 | $215,857,776 | $250,419,445 | +$34,561,669 | +16.01% | |
| Price T Rowe Associates Inc | 0.02% | 4,993,803 | $176,532,000 | $204,795,861 | +$28,263,861 | +16.01% | |
| Jennison Associates Llc | 0.08% | 3,772,433 | $133,355,504 | $154,707,477 | +$21,351,973 | +16.01% | |
| Morgan Stanley | 0.01% | 3,632,194 | $128,398,139 | $148,956,276 | +$20,558,137 | +16.01% | |
| Geode Capital Management, Llc | 0.01% | 3,193,783 | $112,927,787 | $130,977,041 | +$18,049,254 | +15.98% | |
| Lsv Asset Management | 0.16% | 2,540,296 | $89,799,000 | $104,177,539 | +$14,378,539 | +16.01% | |
| Norges Bank | 0.01% | 2,290,874 | $80,982,396 | $93,948,743 | +$12,966,347 | +16.01% | |
| Principal Financial Group Inc | 0.04% | 1,981,620 | $79,780,020 | $81,266,236 | +$1,486,216 | +1.86% | |
| Charles Schwab Investment Management Inc | 0.01% | 2,193,476 | $77,539,377 | $89,954,451 | +$12,415,074 | +16.01% | |
| Goldman Sachs Group Inc | 0.01% | 2,107,181 | $74,488,860 | $86,415,493 | +$11,926,633 | +16.01% | |
| Arrowstreet Capital, Limited Partnership | 0.03% | 1,922,320 | $67,954,012 | $78,834,343 | +$10,880,331 | +16.01% | |
| Northern Trust Corp | 0.01% | 1,896,611 | $67,045,199 | $77,780,017 | +$10,734,818 | +16.01% | |
| Jupiter Asset Management Ltd | 0.33% | 1,869,735 | $66,095,133 | $76,677,832 | +$10,582,699 | +16.01% | |
| Bank Of New York Mellon Corp | 0.01% | 1,785,335 | $63,111,576 | $73,216,588 | +$10,105,012 | +16.01% | |
| Invesco Ltd. | 0.00% | 1,600,963 | $56,594,040 | $65,655,493 | +$9,061,453 | +16.01% | |
| Bank Of America Corp | 0.00% | 1,592,814 | $56,305,973 | $65,321,302 | +$9,015,329 | +16.01% | |
| Victory Capital Management Inc | 0.03% | 1,490,976 | $52,706,002 | $61,144,926 | +$8,438,924 | +16.01% | |
| Hsbc Holdings Plc | 0.03% | 1,492,506 | $52,700,319 | $61,207,671 | +$8,507,352 | +16.14% | |
| First Trust Advisors Lp | 0.03% | 1,441,914 | $50,971,663 | $59,132,893 | +$8,161,230 | +16.01% | |
| American Century Companies Inc | 0.02% | 1,425,959 | $50,407,651 | $58,478,579 | +$8,070,928 | +16.01% | |
| Aqr Capital Management Llc | 0.02% | 1,409,411 | $49,822,689 | $57,799,945 | +$7,977,256 | +16.01% | |
| Balyasny Asset Management L.P. | 0.09% | 1,383,992 | $48,924,117 | $56,757,512 | +$7,833,395 | +16.01% | |
| D. E. Shaw & Co., Inc. | 0.03% | 1,290,765 | $45,628,543 | $52,934,273 | +$7,305,730 | +16.01% | |
| Algebris (Uk) Ltd | 2.95% | 1,271,655 | $44,811,438 | $52,150,572 | +$7,339,134 | +16.38% | |
| Ubs Group Ag | 0.01% | 1,191,689 | $42,126,207 | $48,871,166 | +$6,744,959 | +16.01% | |
| Vanguard Fiduciary Trust Co | 0.01% | 1,092,249 | $38,611,002 | $44,793,131 | +$6,182,129 | +16.01% | |
| Citadel Advisors Llc | 0.02% | 968,858 | $34,249,130 | $39,732,867 | +$5,483,737 | +16.01% | |
| Wells Fargo & Company/Mn | 0.01% | 817,235 | $28,889,266 | $33,514,807 | +$4,625,541 | +16.01% | |
| Allspring Global Investments Holdings, Llc | 0.04% | 765,306 | $27,727,035 | $31,385,199 | +$3,658,164 | +13.19% | |
| Caisse De Depot Et Placement Du Quebec | 0.04% | 739,692 | $26,148,112 | $30,334,769 | +$4,186,657 | +16.01% | |
| Quantinno Capital Management Lp | 0.03% | 733,102 | $25,915,183 | $30,064,513 | +$4,149,330 | +16.01% | |
| Jain Global Llc | 0.30% | 715,201 | $25,282,355 | $29,330,393 | +$4,048,038 | +16.01% | |
| Gotham Asset Management, Llc | 0.06% | 707,709 | $25,017,513 | $29,023,146 | +$4,005,633 | +16.01% | |
| Two Sigma Investments, Lp | 0.02% | 699,624 | $24,731,708 | $28,691,580 | +$3,959,872 | +16.01% | |
| Hudson Bay Capital Management Lp | 0.13% | 694,014 | $24,533,395 | $28,461,514 | +$3,928,119 | +16.01% | |
| Jane Street Group, Llc | 0.01% | 662,900 | $23,433,515 | $27,185,529 | +$3,752,014 | +16.01% | |
| Mackenzie Financial Corp | 0.02% | 561,937 | $22,623,584 | $23,045,036 | +$421,452 | +1.86% | |
| Hrt Financial Lp | 0.04% | 639,026 | $22,589,000 | $26,206,456 | +$3,617,456 | +16.01% | |
| Advisors Capital Management, Llc | 0.23% | 619,920 | $21,914,177 | $25,422,919 | +$3,508,742 | +16.01% | |
| Ameriprise Financial Inc | 0.00% | 618,888 | $21,877,705 | $25,380,597 | +$3,502,892 | +16.01% | |
| Cander Asset Management Lp | 4.06% | 617,639 | $21,833,539 | $25,329,375 | +$3,495,836 | +16.01% | |
| Interval Partners, Lp | 0.69% | 608,421 | $21,507,682 | $24,951,345 | +$3,443,663 | +16.01% | |
| Miller Value Partners | Bill Miller | 5.04% | 603,160 | $21,321,706 | $24,735,592 | +$3,413,886 | +16.01% |
| Public Sector Pension Investment Board | 0.05% | 584,697 | $20,669,039 | $23,978,424 | +$3,309,385 | +16.01% |
Frequently asked questions about LNC
Who are the largest institutional holders of LNC?
The largest institutional holders of LNC reported in the latest SEC Form 13F filings include Bain Capital Prairie, Llc, Blackrock, Inc., Vanguard Portfolio Management Llc, Dimensional Fund Advisors Lp, and Vanguard Capital Management Llc. InsiderSet ranks institutional holders by their latest reported LNC position.
What is LNC institutional ownership?
This page tracks LNC positions reported by institutional investment managers through SEC Form 13F. LINCOLN NATIONAL CORP (LNC) institutional ownership on InsiderSet reflects disclosed 13F holdings among the managers we analyze, not every shareholder of the stock.
How many institutions own LNC?
InsiderSet currently tracks 617 institutional managers reporting LNC holdings in the latest available 13F data. This count reflects institutions included in the SEC Form 13F filings analyzed by InsiderSet and should not be interpreted as the total number of LNC shareholders.
How much LNC stock do institutions own?
Institutional investment managers disclosed approximately $5.82B in LNC holdings for Q2 2026. This figure is reported 13F value as of the filing period, not necessarily today's market value.
When was LNC institutional ownership last updated?
The latest LNC institutional ownership data on InsiderSet is based on SEC Form 13F filings for the quarter ended June 30, 2026. Form 13F filings are generally reported after the quarter ends, so the holdings shown represent the latest publicly disclosed positions rather than real-time institutional holdings.
Are institutional LNC holdings real-time?
No. Form 13F data is not real-time. It represents positions reported by institutional investment managers as of the end of the reporting quarter. An institution may have changed its LNC position after the reporting date.
Are institutions buying or selling LNC?
Institutional buying and selling can be analyzed by comparing LNC positions across consecutive 13F reporting periods. InsiderSet's LNC Ownership Changes page shows institutions that increased, reduced, initiated, or exited positions based on reported 13F holdings. View LNC ownership changes.
How has LNC institutional ownership changed over time?
InsiderSet tracks LNC institutional holdings across multiple 13F reporting periods, allowing investors to compare institutional holder counts, reported value, and reported shares over time.