LOPE Institutional Ownership & Shareholders
GRAND CANYON EDUCATION INC (LOPE) is currently held by 445 institutional investors tracked by InsiderSet, with a combined reported market value of approximately $3.86B based on the latest available SEC Form 13F filings for the quarter ended June 30, 2026.
Blackrock, Inc. is currently the largest disclosed institutional shareholder of LOPE tracked by InsiderSet, reporting ownership valued at approximately $397.65M in its June 30, 2026 SEC Form 13F filing. Based on current market prices and the latest disclosed share count, the position is now estimated to be worth approximately $410.91M, representing an estimated gain of +3.33% since the filing period.
The top 10 institutional shareholders tracked on this page collectively account for approximately 46% of the total disclosed LOPE value among the investors covered in this analysis. Major shareholders include Blackrock, Inc., Fmr Llc, Vanguard Portfolio Management Llc, and several other long-term asset managers with concentrated positions in GRAND CANYON EDUCATION INC (LOPE).
This page ranks the largest institutional LOPE shareholders using publicly disclosed SEC Form 13F data, including reported values, estimated current holding values, portfolio allocation percentages, ownership concentration metrics, and historical holding changes across major hedge funds and investment firms.
Institutional Holders
445
Total Reported Value
$3.86B
Largest Holder
Blackrock, Inc.
Largest Position
$397.65M
Insider Transactions (90d)
0
Latest Filing Quarter
Q2 2026
New Institutional Positions
46
Funds Exiting Positions
0
| Name | Investor/Manager | Portfolio % | Quantity | Reported Balance | Current Estimated Value | Gain/loss Since Filing | Estimated Portfolio Performance |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Blackrock, Inc. | 0.01% | 2,778,662 | $397,654,319 | $410,908,537 | +$13,254,218 | +3.33% | |
| Fmr Llc | 0.01% | 2,045,279 | $292,699,929 | $302,455,859 | +$9,755,930 | +3.33% | |
| Vanguard Portfolio Management Llc | 0.01% | 1,279,119 | $183,054,720 | $189,156,118 | +$6,101,398 | +3.33% | |
| Vanguard Capital Management Llc | 0.00% | 1,194,579 | $170,956,201 | $176,654,343 | +$5,698,142 | +3.33% | |
| Reinhart Partners, Llc. | 4.00% | 1,085,326 | $164,524,568 | $160,498,009 | -$4,026,559 | -2.45% | |
| William Blair Investment Management, Llc | 0.45% | 1,038,828 | $148,666,675 | $153,621,885 | +$4,955,210 | +3.33% | |
| Wasatch Advisors Lp | 0.97% | 857,718 | $130,021,472 | $126,839,338 | -$3,182,134 | -2.45% | |
| State Street Corp | 0.00% | 848,871 | $121,481,929 | $125,531,043 | +$4,049,114 | +3.33% | |
| Dimensional Fund Advisors Lp | 0.02% | 626,554 | $89,663,013 | $92,654,806 | +$2,991,793 | +3.34% | |
| Gw&K Investment Management, Llc | 0.69% | 616,654 | $88,250,000 | $91,190,794 | +$2,940,794 | +3.33% | |
| Riverbridge Partners Llc | 2.22% | 555,692 | $79,525,118 | $82,175,733 | +$2,650,615 | +3.33% | |
| Van Berkom & Associates Inc. | 2.51% | 544,863 | $77,975,000 | $80,574,340 | +$2,599,340 | +3.33% | |
| Geode Capital Management, Llc | 0.00% | 542,012 | $77,585,575 | $80,152,735 | +$2,567,160 | +3.31% | |
| Bank Of Montreal | 0.03% | 536,918 | $76,838,335 | $79,399,434 | +$2,561,099 | +3.33% | |
| Qube Research & Technologies Ltd | 0.07% | 452,378 | $64,739,816 | $66,897,659 | +$2,157,843 | +3.33% | |
| Aqr Capital Management Llc | 0.02% | 446,680 | $63,075,612 | $66,055,038 | +$2,979,426 | +4.72% | |
| Boston Partners | 0.05% | 383,420 | $55,158,740 | $56,700,150 | +$1,541,410 | +2.79% | |
| Fil Ltd | 0.04% | 356,733 | $51,052,059 | $52,753,676 | +$1,701,617 | +3.33% | |
| Norges Bank | 0.01% | 356,393 | $51,003,402 | $52,703,397 | +$1,699,995 | +3.33% | |
| Charles Schwab Investment Management Inc | 0.01% | 296,158 | $42,383,171 | $43,795,845 | +$1,412,674 | +3.33% | |
| No Street Gp Lp | 2.36% | 275,000 | $39,355,250 | $40,667,000 | +$1,311,750 | +3.33% | |
| Northern Trust Corp | 0.00% | 259,284 | $37,106,132 | $38,342,918 | +$1,236,786 | +3.33% | |
| Millennium Management Llc | 0.02% | 254,418 | $36,409,760 | $37,623,334 | +$1,213,574 | +3.33% | |
| Hood River Capital Management Llc | 0.26% | 252,592 | $36,148,441 | $37,353,305 | +$1,204,864 | +3.33% | |
| Morgan Stanley | 0.00% | 235,078 | $33,642,296 | $34,763,335 | +$1,121,039 | +3.33% | |
| Renaissance Technologies LLC | Jim Simons | 0.05% | 234,002 | $33,488,026 | $34,604,216 | +$1,116,190 | +3.33% |
| Fort Washington Investment Advisors Inc | 0.17% | 219,862 | $33,328,881 | $32,513,193 | -$815,688 | -2.45% | |
| Citadel Advisors Llc | 0.02% | 231,758 | $33,166,887 | $34,272,373 | +$1,105,486 | +3.33% | |
| Goldman Sachs Group Inc | 0.00% | 217,278 | $31,094,696 | $32,131,071 | +$1,036,375 | +3.33% | |
| Loomis Sayles & Co L P | 0.04% | 213,304 | $30,525,936 | $31,543,396 | +$1,017,460 | +3.33% | |
| Hrt Financial Lp | 0.05% | 208,211 | $29,797,000 | $30,790,243 | +$993,243 | +3.33% | |
| Capital Research Global Investors | 0.00% | 207,084 | $29,635,791 | $30,623,582 | +$987,791 | +3.33% | |
| Gotham Asset Management, Llc | 0.07% | 206,694 | $29,579,978 | $30,565,909 | +$985,931 | +3.33% | |
| Massachusetts Financial Services Co | 0.01% | 206,499 | $29,552,072 | $30,537,072 | +$985,000 | +3.33% | |
| Jpmorgan Chase & Co | 0.00% | 207,087 | $29,526,385 | $30,624,026 | +$1,097,641 | +3.72% | |
| Bnp Paribas Financial Markets | 0.01% | 199,232 | $28,512,092 | $29,462,428 | +$950,336 | +3.33% | |
| American Century Companies Inc | 0.01% | 183,908 | $26,319,074 | $27,196,315 | +$877,241 | +3.33% | |
| Vanguard Fiduciary Trust Co | 0.01% | 167,215 | $23,930,139 | $24,727,754 | +$797,615 | +3.33% | |
| Bank Of New York Mellon Corp | 0.00% | 165,445 | $23,676,799 | $24,466,007 | +$789,208 | +3.33% | |
| Algert Global Llc | 0.26% | 155,265 | $22,219,974 | $22,960,588 | +$740,614 | +3.33% | |
| Envestnet Asset Management Inc | 0.01% | 150,174 | $21,491,402 | $22,207,731 | +$716,329 | +3.33% | |
| Abn Amro Bank N.V. | 0.28% | 149,363 | $21,379,517 | $22,087,800 | +$708,283 | +3.31% | |
| Arrowstreet Capital, Limited Partnership | 0.01% | 147,136 | $21,056,633 | $21,758,472 | +$701,839 | +3.33% | |
| Quantinno Capital Management Lp | 0.02% | 144,969 | $20,746,514 | $21,438,016 | +$691,502 | +3.33% | |
| Bank Of America Corp | 0.00% | 132,272 | $18,929,374 | $19,560,383 | +$631,009 | +3.33% | |
| Ameriprise Financial Inc | 0.00% | 124,909 | $17,875,728 | $18,471,543 | +$595,815 | +3.33% | |
| Panagora Asset Management Inc | 0.05% | 107,579 | $15,395,631 | $15,908,783 | +$513,152 | +3.33% | |
| Invesco Ltd. | 0.00% | 106,632 | $15,260,105 | $15,768,740 | +$508,635 | +3.33% | |
| Jane Street Group, Llc | 0.01% | 101,201 | $14,482,875 | $14,965,604 | +$482,729 | +3.33% | |
| D. E. Shaw & Co., Inc. | 0.01% | 100,711 | $14,412,751 | $14,893,143 | +$480,392 | +3.33% |
Frequently asked questions about LOPE
Who are the largest institutional holders of LOPE?
The largest institutional holders of LOPE reported in the latest SEC Form 13F filings include Blackrock, Inc., Fmr Llc, Vanguard Portfolio Management Llc, Vanguard Capital Management Llc, and Reinhart Partners, Llc.. InsiderSet ranks institutional holders by their latest reported LOPE position.
What is LOPE institutional ownership?
This page tracks LOPE positions reported by institutional investment managers through SEC Form 13F. GRAND CANYON EDUCATION INC (LOPE) institutional ownership on InsiderSet reflects disclosed 13F holdings among the managers we analyze, not every shareholder of the stock.
How many institutions own LOPE?
InsiderSet currently tracks 445 institutional managers reporting LOPE holdings in the latest available 13F data. This count reflects institutions included in the SEC Form 13F filings analyzed by InsiderSet and should not be interpreted as the total number of LOPE shareholders.
How much LOPE stock do institutions own?
Institutional investment managers disclosed approximately $3.86B in LOPE holdings for Q2 2026. This figure is reported 13F value as of the filing period, not necessarily today's market value.
When was LOPE institutional ownership last updated?
The latest LOPE institutional ownership data on InsiderSet is based on SEC Form 13F filings for the quarter ended June 30, 2026. Form 13F filings are generally reported after the quarter ends, so the holdings shown represent the latest publicly disclosed positions rather than real-time institutional holdings.
Are institutional LOPE holdings real-time?
No. Form 13F data is not real-time. It represents positions reported by institutional investment managers as of the end of the reporting quarter. An institution may have changed its LOPE position after the reporting date.
Are institutions buying or selling LOPE?
Institutional buying and selling can be analyzed by comparing LOPE positions across consecutive 13F reporting periods. InsiderSet's LOPE Ownership Changes page shows institutions that increased, reduced, initiated, or exited positions based on reported 13F holdings. View LOPE ownership changes.
How has LOPE institutional ownership changed over time?
InsiderSet tracks LOPE institutional holdings across multiple 13F reporting periods, allowing investors to compare institutional holder counts, reported value, and reported shares over time.