MAT Institutional Ownership & Shareholders
PANASONIC HOLDINGS CORP (MAT) is currently held by 408 institutional investors tracked by InsiderSet, with a combined reported market value of approximately $4.23B based on the latest available SEC Form 13F filings for the quarter ended June 30, 2026.
Edgepoint Investment Group Inc. is currently the largest disclosed institutional shareholder of MAT tracked by InsiderSet, reporting ownership valued at approximately $708.54M in its June 30, 2026 SEC Form 13F filing. Based on current market prices and the latest disclosed share count, the position is now estimated to be worth approximately $787.15M, representing an estimated gain of +11.10% since the filing period.
The top 10 institutional shareholders tracked on this page collectively account for approximately 62% of the total disclosed MAT value among the investors covered in this analysis. Major shareholders include Edgepoint Investment Group Inc., Primecap Management Co/Ca/, Blackrock, Inc., and several other long-term asset managers with concentrated positions in PANASONIC HOLDINGS CORP (MAT).
This page ranks the largest institutional MAT shareholders using publicly disclosed SEC Form 13F data, including reported values, estimated current holding values, portfolio allocation percentages, ownership concentration metrics, and historical holding changes across major hedge funds and investment firms.
Institutional Holders
408
Total Reported Value
$4.23B
Largest Holder
Edgepoint Investment Group Inc.
Largest Position
$708.54M
Insider Transactions (90d)
10
Latest Filing Quarter
Q2 2026
New Institutional Positions
46
Funds Exiting Positions
0
| Name | Investor/Manager | Portfolio % | Quantity | Reported Balance | Current Estimated Value | Gain/loss Since Filing | Estimated Portfolio Performance |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Edgepoint Investment Group Inc. | 5.35% | 51,047,454 | $708,538,662 | $787,151,741 | +$78,613,079 | +11.10% | |
| Primecap Management Co/Ca/ | 0.24% | 29,505,735 | $409,539,602 | $454,978,434 | +$45,438,832 | +11.10% | |
| Blackrock, Inc. | 0.01% | 26,172,377 | $363,272,592 | $403,578,053 | +$40,305,461 | +11.10% | |
| Ariel Appreciation Fund | John W. Rogers Jr. | 2.13% | 15,415,955 | $213,973,455 | $237,714,026 | +$23,740,571 | +11.10% |
| Vanguard Capital Management Llc | 0.00% | 13,168,755 | $182,782,319 | $203,062,202 | +$20,279,883 | +11.10% | |
| Vanguard Portfolio Management Llc | 0.01% | 13,127,051 | $182,203,468 | $202,419,126 | +$20,215,658 | +11.10% | |
| Dimensional Fund Advisors Lp | 0.03% | 12,592,950 | $174,781,162 | $194,183,289 | +$19,402,127 | +11.10% | |
| Longleaf Partners | Mason Hawkins | 8.92% | 12,322,555 | $171,037,063 | $190,013,798 | +$18,976,735 | +11.10% |
| State Street Corp | 0.00% | 9,574,099 | $132,888,494 | $147,632,607 | +$14,744,113 | +11.10% | |
| Lsv Asset Management | 0.18% | 7,179,883 | $99,657,000 | $110,713,796 | +$11,056,796 | +11.09% | |
| Alyeska Investment Group, L.P. | 0.21% | 6,008,450 | $83,397,286 | $92,650,299 | +$9,253,013 | +11.10% | |
| Geode Capital Management, Llc | 0.00% | 5,864,500 | $81,416,661 | $90,430,590 | +$9,013,929 | +11.07% | |
| Fuller & Thaler Asset Management, Inc. | 0.20% | 5,276,858 | $73,242,783 | $81,369,150 | +$8,126,367 | +11.10% | |
| Goldman Sachs Group Inc | 0.01% | 4,779,041 | $66,333,087 | $73,692,812 | +$7,359,725 | +11.10% | |
| Aqr Capital Management Llc | 0.02% | 3,548,385 | $48,524,165 | $54,716,097 | +$6,191,932 | +12.76% | |
| Squarepoint Ops Llc | 0.09% | 3,481,088 | $48,317,501 | $53,678,377 | +$5,360,876 | +11.10% | |
| Charles Schwab Investment Management Inc | 0.01% | 3,222,360 | $44,726,357 | $49,688,791 | +$4,962,434 | +11.10% | |
| Morgan Stanley | 0.00% | 3,148,361 | $43,699,259 | $48,547,727 | +$4,848,468 | +11.10% | |
| Arrowstreet Capital, Limited Partnership | 0.02% | 2,915,888 | $40,472,525 | $44,962,993 | +$4,490,468 | +11.10% | |
| Northern Trust Corp | 0.00% | 2,664,600 | $36,984,649 | $41,088,132 | +$4,103,483 | +11.10% | |
| Norges Bank | 0.00% | 2,649,546 | $36,775,698 | $40,855,999 | +$4,080,301 | +11.10% | |
| Victory Capital Management Inc | 0.02% | 2,618,879 | $36,350,040 | $40,383,114 | +$4,033,074 | +11.10% | |
| Ubs Group Ag | 0.01% | 2,608,886 | $36,211,337 | $40,229,022 | +$4,017,685 | +11.10% | |
| Long Focus Capital Management, Llc | 1.44% | 2,540,000 | $35,255,200 | $39,166,800 | +$3,911,600 | +11.10% | |
| Price T Rowe Associates Inc | 0.00% | 2,529,841 | $35,115,000 | $39,010,148 | +$3,895,148 | +11.09% | |
| Bank Of America Corp | 0.00% | 2,413,407 | $33,498,092 | $37,214,736 | +$3,716,644 | +11.10% | |
| Gotham Asset Management, Llc | 0.08% | 2,401,597 | $33,334,166 | $37,032,626 | +$3,698,460 | +11.10% | |
| Marshall Wace, Llp | 0.03% | 2,384,941 | $33,102,980 | $36,775,790 | +$3,672,810 | +11.10% | |
| Citadel Advisors Llc | 0.02% | 2,215,932 | $30,757,136 | $34,169,671 | +$3,412,535 | +11.10% | |
| D. E. Shaw & Co., Inc. | 0.02% | 2,180,720 | $30,268,393 | $33,626,702 | +$3,358,309 | +11.10% | |
| Vanguard Fiduciary Trust Co | 0.01% | 1,836,551 | $25,491,328 | $28,319,616 | +$2,828,288 | +11.10% | |
| Bank Of New York Mellon Corp | 0.00% | 1,685,407 | $23,393,444 | $25,988,976 | +$2,595,532 | +11.10% | |
| Millennium Management Llc | 0.01% | 1,480,276 | $20,546,231 | $22,825,856 | +$2,279,625 | +11.10% | |
| Man Group Plc | 0.03% | 1,334,961 | $18,529,259 | $20,585,099 | +$2,055,840 | +11.10% | |
| Frontier Capital Management Co Llc | 0.17% | 1,322,310 | $18,353,663 | $20,390,020 | +$2,036,357 | +11.10% | |
| Hbk Investments L P | 0.21% | 1,300,000 | $18,044,000 | $20,046,000 | +$2,002,000 | +11.10% | |
| King Luther Capital Management Corp | 0.07% | 1,198,330 | $16,632,820 | $18,478,249 | +$1,845,429 | +11.10% | |
| Prudential Financial Inc | 0.02% | 1,158,195 | $16,075,747 | $17,859,367 | +$1,783,620 | +11.10% | |
| Capital Fund Management S.A. | 0.11% | 1,135,171 | $15,756,173 | $17,504,337 | +$1,748,164 | +11.10% | |
| Freestone Grove Partners Lp | 0.10% | 1,120,413 | $15,551,332 | $17,276,768 | +$1,725,436 | +11.10% | |
| Sei Investments Co | 0.01% | 1,119,581 | $15,539,775 | $17,263,939 | +$1,724,164 | +11.10% | |
| Edmond De Rothschild Holding S.A. | 0.19% | 1,040,000 | $14,435,200 | $16,036,800 | +$1,601,600 | +11.10% | |
| Serenity Capital Management Pte. Ltd. | 4.19% | 1,000,000 | $13,880,000 | $15,420,000 | +$1,540,000 | +11.10% | |
| Ramirez Asset Management, Inc. | 1.36% | 470,436 | $13,031,426 | $7,254,123 | -$5,777,303 | -44.33% | |
| Jpmorgan Chase & Co | 0.00% | 889,930 | $12,360,598 | $13,722,721 | +$1,362,123 | +11.02% | |
| Invesco Ltd. | 0.00% | 854,546 | $11,861,099 | $13,177,099 | +$1,316,000 | +11.10% | |
| Qube Research & Technologies Ltd | 0.01% | 820,919 | $11,394,356 | $12,658,571 | +$1,264,215 | +11.10% | |
| Castleknight Management Lp | 0.40% | 782,376 | $10,859,379 | $12,064,238 | +$1,204,859 | +11.10% | |
| Susquehanna International Group, Llp | 0.01% | 758,776 | $10,531,811 | $11,700,326 | +$1,168,515 | +11.10% | |
| Rhumbline Advisers | 0.01% | 757,518 | $10,514,295 | $11,680,928 | +$1,166,633 | +11.10% |
Frequently asked questions about MAT
Who are the largest institutional holders of MAT?
The largest institutional holders of MAT reported in the latest SEC Form 13F filings include Edgepoint Investment Group Inc., Primecap Management Co/Ca/, Blackrock, Inc., Ariel Appreciation Fund, and Vanguard Capital Management Llc. InsiderSet ranks institutional holders by their latest reported MAT position.
What is MAT institutional ownership?
This page tracks MAT positions reported by institutional investment managers through SEC Form 13F. PANASONIC HOLDINGS CORP (MAT) institutional ownership on InsiderSet reflects disclosed 13F holdings among the managers we analyze, not every shareholder of the stock.
How many institutions own MAT?
InsiderSet currently tracks 408 institutional managers reporting MAT holdings in the latest available 13F data. This count reflects institutions included in the SEC Form 13F filings analyzed by InsiderSet and should not be interpreted as the total number of MAT shareholders.
How much MAT stock do institutions own?
Institutional investment managers disclosed approximately $4.23B in MAT holdings for Q2 2026. This figure is reported 13F value as of the filing period, not necessarily today's market value.
When was MAT institutional ownership last updated?
The latest MAT institutional ownership data on InsiderSet is based on SEC Form 13F filings for the quarter ended June 30, 2026. Form 13F filings are generally reported after the quarter ends, so the holdings shown represent the latest publicly disclosed positions rather than real-time institutional holdings.
Are institutional MAT holdings real-time?
No. Form 13F data is not real-time. It represents positions reported by institutional investment managers as of the end of the reporting quarter. An institution may have changed its MAT position after the reporting date.
Are institutions buying or selling MAT?
Institutional buying and selling can be analyzed by comparing MAT positions across consecutive 13F reporting periods. InsiderSet's MAT Ownership Changes page shows institutions that increased, reduced, initiated, or exited positions based on reported 13F holdings. View MAT ownership changes.
How has MAT institutional ownership changed over time?
InsiderSet tracks MAT institutional holdings across multiple 13F reporting periods, allowing investors to compare institutional holder counts, reported value, and reported shares over time.