MAX Institutional Ownership & Shareholders
MEDIAALPHA INC-CLASS A (MAX) is currently held by 157 institutional investors tracked by InsiderSet, with a combined reported market value of approximately $606.96M based on the latest available SEC Form 13F filings for the quarter ended June 30, 2026.
White Mountains Insurance Group Ltd is currently the largest disclosed institutional shareholder of MAX tracked by InsiderSet, reporting ownership valued at approximately $224.46M in its June 30, 2026 SEC Form 13F filing. Based on current market prices and the latest disclosed share count, the position is now estimated to be worth approximately $263.92M, representing an estimated gain of +17.58% since the filing period.
The top 10 institutional shareholders tracked on this page collectively account for approximately 66% of the total disclosed MAX value among the investors covered in this analysis. Major shareholders include White Mountains Insurance Group Ltd, Blackrock, Inc., Clearline Capital Lp, and several other long-term asset managers with concentrated positions in MEDIAALPHA INC-CLASS A (MAX).
This page ranks the largest institutional MAX shareholders using publicly disclosed SEC Form 13F data, including reported values, estimated current holding values, portfolio allocation percentages, ownership concentration metrics, and historical holding changes across major hedge funds and investment firms.
Institutional Holders
157
Total Reported Value
$606.96M
Largest Holder
White Mountains Insurance Group Ltd
Largest Position
$224.46M
Insider Transactions (90d)
50
Latest Filing Quarter
Q2 2026
New Institutional Positions
61
Funds Exiting Positions
0
| Name | Investor/Manager | Portfolio % | Quantity | Reported Balance | Current Estimated Value | Gain/loss Since Filing | Estimated Portfolio Performance |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| White Mountains Insurance Group Ltd | 57.03% | 17,856,614 | $224,457,638 | $263,920,755 | +$39,463,117 | +17.58% | |
| Blackrock, Inc. | 0.00% | 3,392,357 | $42,641,927 | $50,139,036 | +$7,497,109 | +17.58% | |
| Clearline Capital Lp | 2.20% | 2,713,890 | $34,113,597 | $40,111,294 | +$5,997,697 | +17.58% | |
| Jpmorgan Chase & Co | 0.00% | 1,880,062 | $23,293,969 | $27,787,316 | +$4,493,347 | +19.29% | |
| Vanguard Capital Management Llc | 0.00% | 1,276,369 | $16,043,958 | $18,864,734 | +$2,820,776 | +17.58% | |
| Geode Capital Management, Llc | 0.00% | 1,068,308 | $13,430,961 | $15,789,592 | +$2,358,631 | +17.56% | |
| Divisadero Street Capital Management, Lp | 0.30% | 1,019,988 | $12,821,249 | $15,075,423 | +$2,254,174 | +17.58% | |
| Jacobs Levy Equity Management, Inc | 0.04% | 971,232 | $12,208,386 | $14,354,809 | +$2,146,423 | +17.58% | |
| Acadian Asset Management Llc | 0.01% | 957,095 | $12,019,000 | $14,145,864 | +$2,126,864 | +17.70% | |
| Jacobs Asset Management, Llc | 8.71% | 919,761 | $11,561,396 | $13,594,068 | +$2,032,672 | +17.58% | |
| State Street Corp | 0.00% | 862,235 | $10,838,294 | $12,743,833 | +$1,905,539 | +17.58% | |
| Arrowstreet Capital, Limited Partnership | 0.00% | 829,958 | $10,432,572 | $12,266,779 | +$1,834,207 | +17.58% | |
| Morgan Stanley | 0.00% | 821,170 | $10,322,107 | $12,136,893 | +$1,814,786 | +17.58% | |
| Nuveen, Llc | 0.00% | 752,447 | $9,458,259 | $11,121,167 | +$1,662,908 | +17.58% | |
| Dimensional Fund Advisors Lp | 0.00% | 701,914 | $8,822,450 | $10,374,289 | +$1,551,839 | +17.59% | |
| J. Goldman & Co Lp | 0.26% | 598,070 | $7,517,740 | $8,839,475 | +$1,321,735 | +17.58% | |
| Citadel Advisors Llc | 0.00% | 589,696 | $7,412,479 | $8,715,707 | +$1,303,228 | +17.58% | |
| Renaissance Technologies LLC | Jim Simons | 0.01% | 574,407 | $7,220,296 | $8,489,735 | +$1,269,439 | +17.58% |
| Shay Capital Llc | 0.79% | 570,000 | $7,164,900 | $8,424,600 | +$1,259,700 | +17.58% | |
| Jane Street Group, Llc | 0.00% | 551,625 | $6,933,926 | $8,153,018 | +$1,219,092 | +17.58% | |
| D. E. Shaw & Co., Inc. | 0.00% | 535,926 | $6,736,590 | $7,920,986 | +$1,184,396 | +17.58% | |
| Speece Thorson Capital Group Inc | 1.31% | 489,098 | $6,148,000 | $7,228,868 | +$1,080,868 | +17.58% | |
| Evr Research Lp | 2.73% | 440,000 | $5,530,800 | $6,503,200 | +$972,400 | +17.58% | |
| Vanguard Portfolio Management Llc | 0.00% | 433,046 | $5,443,388 | $6,400,420 | +$957,032 | +17.58% | |
| Goldman Sachs Group Inc | 0.00% | 428,866 | $5,390,845 | $6,338,639 | +$947,794 | +17.58% | |
| Two Sigma Investments, Lp | 0.00% | 409,480 | $5,147,164 | $6,052,114 | +$904,950 | +17.58% | |
| Aqr Capital Management Llc | 0.00% | 391,641 | $4,922,926 | $5,788,454 | +$865,528 | +17.58% | |
| Hrt Financial Lp | 0.01% | 372,929 | $4,687,000 | $5,511,891 | +$824,891 | +17.60% | |
| Bank Of America Corp | 0.00% | 371,840 | $4,674,029 | $5,495,795 | +$821,766 | +17.58% | |
| Stoic Point Capital Management Llc | 3.14% | 297,150 | $3,735,176 | $4,391,877 | +$656,701 | +17.58% | |
| Northern Trust Corp | 0.00% | 267,107 | $3,357,535 | $3,947,841 | +$590,306 | +17.58% | |
| Charles Schwab Investment Management Inc | 0.00% | 259,224 | $3,258,446 | $3,831,331 | +$572,885 | +17.58% | |
| Triad Investment Management | 4.12% | 324,382 | $3,104,336 | $4,794,366 | +$1,690,030 | +54.44% | |
| Squarepoint Ops Llc | 0.01% | 234,255 | $2,944,585 | $3,462,289 | +$517,704 | +17.58% | |
| Vanguard Fiduciary Trust Co | 0.00% | 223,917 | $2,814,637 | $3,309,493 | +$494,856 | +17.58% | |
| Teacher Retirement System Of Texas | 0.01% | 216,405 | $2,720,211 | $3,198,466 | +$478,255 | +17.58% | |
| Bnp Paribas Financial Markets | 0.00% | 209,204 | $2,629,694 | $3,092,035 | +$462,341 | +17.58% | |
| Xtx Topco Ltd | 0.03% | 172,269 | $2,165,421 | $2,546,136 | +$380,715 | +17.58% | |
| Algert Global Llc | 0.03% | 170,870 | $2,147,836 | $2,525,459 | +$377,623 | +17.58% | |
| Man Group Plc | 0.00% | 156,754 | $1,970,398 | $2,316,824 | +$346,426 | +17.58% | |
| Alliancebernstein L.P. | 0.00% | 211,450 | $1,966,485 | $3,125,231 | +$1,158,746 | +58.92% | |
| Quantinno Capital Management Lp | 0.00% | 136,034 | $1,709,947 | $2,010,583 | +$300,636 | +17.58% | |
| Ubs Am, A Distinct Business Unit Of Ubs Asset Management Americas Llc | 0.00% | 180,511 | $1,678,752 | $2,667,953 | +$989,201 | +58.92% | |
| Russell Investments Group, Ltd. | 0.00% | 130,360 | $1,629,701 | $1,926,721 | +$297,020 | +18.23% | |
| Y-Intercept (Hong Kong) Ltd | 0.04% | 167,185 | $1,599,960 | $2,470,994 | +$871,034 | +54.44% | |
| Stifel Financial Corp | 0.00% | 126,175 | $1,586,025 | $1,864,867 | +$278,842 | +17.58% | |
| Victory Capital Management Inc | 0.00% | 101,365 | $1,274,158 | $1,498,175 | +$224,017 | +17.58% | |
| Balyasny Asset Management L.P. | 0.00% | 101,046 | $1,270,148 | $1,493,460 | +$223,312 | +17.58% | |
| Qube Research & Technologies Ltd | 0.00% | 92,453 | $1,162,134 | $1,366,455 | +$204,321 | +17.58% | |
| Pdt Partners, Llc | 0.06% | 84,022 | $1,056,157 | $1,241,845 | +$185,688 | +17.58% |
Frequently asked questions about MAX
Who are the largest institutional holders of MAX?
The largest institutional holders of MAX reported in the latest SEC Form 13F filings include White Mountains Insurance Group Ltd, Blackrock, Inc., Clearline Capital Lp, Jpmorgan Chase & Co, and Vanguard Capital Management Llc. InsiderSet ranks institutional holders by their latest reported MAX position.
What is MAX institutional ownership?
This page tracks MAX positions reported by institutional investment managers through SEC Form 13F. MEDIAALPHA INC-CLASS A (MAX) institutional ownership on InsiderSet reflects disclosed 13F holdings among the managers we analyze, not every shareholder of the stock.
How many institutions own MAX?
InsiderSet currently tracks 157 institutional managers reporting MAX holdings in the latest available 13F data. This count reflects institutions included in the SEC Form 13F filings analyzed by InsiderSet and should not be interpreted as the total number of MAX shareholders.
How much MAX stock do institutions own?
Institutional investment managers disclosed approximately $606.96M in MAX holdings for Q2 2026. This figure is reported 13F value as of the filing period, not necessarily today's market value.
When was MAX institutional ownership last updated?
The latest MAX institutional ownership data on InsiderSet is based on SEC Form 13F filings for the quarter ended June 30, 2026. Form 13F filings are generally reported after the quarter ends, so the holdings shown represent the latest publicly disclosed positions rather than real-time institutional holdings.
Are institutional MAX holdings real-time?
No. Form 13F data is not real-time. It represents positions reported by institutional investment managers as of the end of the reporting quarter. An institution may have changed its MAX position after the reporting date.
Are institutions buying or selling MAX?
Institutional buying and selling can be analyzed by comparing MAX positions across consecutive 13F reporting periods. InsiderSet's MAX Ownership Changes page shows institutions that increased, reduced, initiated, or exited positions based on reported 13F holdings. View MAX ownership changes.
How has MAX institutional ownership changed over time?
InsiderSet tracks MAX institutional holdings across multiple 13F reporting periods, allowing investors to compare institutional holder counts, reported value, and reported shares over time.