MBC Institutional Ownership & Shareholders
MASTERBRAND INC (MBC) is currently held by 340 institutional investors tracked by InsiderSet, with a combined reported market value of approximately $2.14B based on the latest available SEC Form 13F filings for the quarter ended June 30, 2026.
Blackrock, Inc. is currently the largest disclosed institutional shareholder of MBC tracked by InsiderSet, reporting ownership valued at approximately $324.70M in its June 30, 2026 SEC Form 13F filing. Based on current market prices and the latest disclosed share count, the position is now estimated to be worth approximately $229.09M, representing an estimated loss of -29.45% since the filing period.
The top 10 institutional shareholders tracked on this page collectively account for approximately 59% of the total disclosed MBC value among the investors covered in this analysis. Major shareholders include Blackrock, Inc., Coliseum Capital Management, Llc, Gates Capital Management, Inc., and several other long-term asset managers with concentrated positions in MASTERBRAND INC (MBC).
This page ranks the largest institutional MBC shareholders using publicly disclosed SEC Form 13F data, including reported values, estimated current holding values, portfolio allocation percentages, ownership concentration metrics, and historical holding changes across major hedge funds and investment firms.
Institutional Holders
340
Total Reported Value
$2.14B
Largest Holder
Blackrock, Inc.
Largest Position
$324.70M
Insider Transactions (90d)
3
Latest Filing Quarter
Q2 2026
New Institutional Positions
59
Funds Exiting Positions
0
| Name | Investor/Manager | Portfolio % | Quantity | Reported Balance | Current Estimated Value | Gain/loss Since Filing | Estimated Portfolio Performance |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Blackrock, Inc. | 0.00% | 31,554,598 | $324,696,809 | $229,086,381 | -$95,610,428 | -29.45% | |
| Coliseum Capital Management, Llc | 11.69% | 13,200,117 | $135,829,204 | $95,832,849 | -$39,996,355 | -29.45% | |
| Gates Capital Management, Inc. | 4.46% | 13,186,754 | $135,691,699 | $95,735,834 | -$39,955,865 | -29.45% | |
| Pzena Investment Management | Richard Pzena | 0.35% | 17,027,986 | $119,195,902 | $123,623,178 | +$4,427,276 | +3.71% |
| Fmr Llc | 0.00% | 10,370,825 | $106,715,794 | $75,292,190 | -$31,423,605 | -29.45% | |
| Redwood Capital Management, Llc | 10.90% | 9,821,896 | $101,067,310 | $71,306,965 | -$29,760,345 | -29.45% | |
| Dimensional Fund Advisors Lp | 0.02% | 9,195,469 | $94,617,665 | $66,759,105 | -$27,858,560 | -29.44% | |
| Vanguard Capital Management Llc | 0.00% | 8,834,686 | $90,908,919 | $64,139,820 | -$26,769,099 | -29.45% | |
| State Street Corp | 0.00% | 8,195,786 | $84,334,638 | $59,501,406 | -$24,833,232 | -29.45% | |
| Pertento Partners Llp | 4.41% | 5,968,072 | $61,411,461 | $43,328,203 | -$18,083,258 | -29.45% | |
| Geode Capital Management, Llc | 0.00% | 5,131,400 | $52,812,304 | $37,253,964 | -$15,558,340 | -29.46% | |
| Sixth Street Partners Management Company, L.P. | 8.72% | 4,905,383 | $50,476,391 | $35,613,081 | -$14,863,310 | -29.45% | |
| Diameter Capital Partners Lp | 5.23% | 4,779,445 | $49,180,489 | $34,698,771 | -$14,481,718 | -29.45% | |
| Atlas Frm Llc | 2.04% | 4,624,400 | $47,585,076 | $33,573,144 | -$14,011,932 | -29.45% | |
| Paradigm Capital Management Inc/Ny | 1.29% | 4,618,700 | $47,526,423 | $33,531,762 | -$13,994,661 | -29.45% | |
| Vanguard Portfolio Management Llc | 0.00% | 4,144,271 | $42,644,549 | $30,087,407 | -$12,557,142 | -29.45% | |
| Ack Asset Management Llc | 4.45% | 3,700,000 | $38,073,000 | $26,862,000 | -$11,211,000 | -29.45% | |
| Monarch Alternative Capital Lp | 5.41% | 3,700,000 | $38,073,000 | $26,862,000 | -$11,211,000 | -29.45% | |
| Charles Schwab Investment Management Inc | 0.00% | 3,098,412 | $31,882,659 | $22,494,471 | -$9,388,188 | -29.45% | |
| Morgan Stanley | 0.00% | 2,542,550 | $26,162,856 | $18,458,913 | -$7,703,943 | -29.45% | |
| Ubs Am, A Distinct Business Unit Of Ubs Asset Management Americas Llc | 0.01% | 3,134,245 | $26,045,576 | $22,754,619 | -$3,290,957 | -12.64% | |
| Northern Trust Corp | 0.00% | 2,239,105 | $23,040,391 | $16,255,902 | -$6,784,489 | -29.45% | |
| Goldman Sachs Group Inc | 0.00% | 1,977,045 | $20,343,790 | $14,353,347 | -$5,990,443 | -29.45% | |
| Systematic Financial Management Lp | 0.40% | 1,973,382 | $20,306,105 | $14,326,753 | -$5,979,352 | -29.45% | |
| Wells Fargo & Company/Mn | 0.00% | 1,412,265 | $14,532,202 | $10,253,044 | -$4,279,158 | -29.45% | |
| Ubs Group Ag | 0.00% | 1,361,158 | $14,006,315 | $9,882,007 | -$4,124,308 | -29.45% | |
| Vanguard Fiduciary Trust Co | 0.00% | 1,336,320 | $13,750,733 | $9,701,683 | -$4,049,050 | -29.45% | |
| Hotchkis & Wiley Capital Management Llc | 0.04% | 1,325,647 | $13,640,908 | $9,624,197 | -$4,016,711 | -29.45% | |
| Cooke & Bieler Lp | 0.21% | 1,898,489 | $13,289,423 | $13,783,030 | +$493,607 | +3.71% | |
| Bank Of New York Mellon Corp | 0.00% | 1,253,280 | $12,896,248 | $9,098,813 | -$3,797,435 | -29.45% | |
| Invesco Ltd. | 0.00% | 1,198,469 | $12,332,245 | $8,700,885 | -$3,631,360 | -29.45% | |
| Canyon Capital Advisors Llc | 1.26% | 1,077,523 | $11,087,712 | $7,822,817 | -$3,264,895 | -29.45% | |
| Bridgeway Capital Management, Llc | 0.19% | 1,035,640 | $10,656,736 | $7,518,746 | -$3,137,990 | -29.45% | |
| De Lisle Partners Llp | 1.06% | 948,420 | $9,754,675 | $6,885,529 | -$2,869,146 | -29.41% | |
| Renaissance Technologies LLC | Jim Simons | 0.01% | 880,781 | $9,063,236 | $6,394,470 | -$2,668,766 | -29.45% |
| T. Rowe Price Investment Management, Inc. | 0.01% | 779,404 | $8,021,000 | $5,658,473 | -$2,362,527 | -29.45% | |
| Empowered Funds, Llc | 0.04% | 697,948 | $7,181,885 | $5,067,102 | -$2,114,783 | -29.45% | |
| Public Sector Pension Investment Board | 0.02% | 697,458 | $7,176,843 | $5,063,545 | -$2,113,298 | -29.45% | |
| Pictet Asset Management Holding Sa | 0.01% | 678,468 | $6,981,436 | $4,925,678 | -$2,055,758 | -29.45% | |
| Ancora Advisors Llc | 0.13% | 672,221 | $6,917,159 | $4,880,324 | -$2,036,835 | -29.45% | |
| Principal Financial Group Inc | 0.00% | 972,583 | $6,808,081 | $7,060,953 | +$252,872 | +3.71% | |
| Marathon Asset Management Ltd | 0.30% | 947,041 | $6,629,872 | $6,875,518 | +$245,646 | +3.71% | |
| Victory Capital Management Inc | 0.00% | 643,363 | $6,620,205 | $4,670,815 | -$1,949,390 | -29.45% | |
| Citigroup Inc | 0.00% | 606,042 | $6,236,172 | $4,399,865 | -$1,836,307 | -29.45% | |
| Nuveen, Llc | 0.00% | 592,048 | $6,092,170 | $4,298,268 | -$1,793,902 | -29.45% | |
| Sei Investments Co | 0.01% | 580,265 | $5,970,785 | $4,212,724 | -$1,758,061 | -29.44% | |
| Polar Capital Holdings Plc | 0.02% | 560,017 | $5,762,575 | $4,065,723 | -$1,696,852 | -29.45% | |
| Quantinno Capital Management Lp | 0.01% | 522,397 | $5,375,465 | $3,792,602 | -$1,582,863 | -29.45% | |
| Rhumbline Advisers | 0.00% | 511,811 | $5,266,513 | $3,715,748 | -$1,550,765 | -29.45% | |
| Peregrine Capital Management Llc | 0.16% | 484,682 | $4,987,378 | $3,518,791 | -$1,468,587 | -29.45% |
Frequently asked questions about MBC
Who are the largest institutional holders of MBC?
The largest institutional holders of MBC reported in the latest SEC Form 13F filings include Blackrock, Inc., Coliseum Capital Management, Llc, Gates Capital Management, Inc., Pzena Investment Management, and Fmr Llc. InsiderSet ranks institutional holders by their latest reported MBC position.
What is MBC institutional ownership?
This page tracks MBC positions reported by institutional investment managers through SEC Form 13F. MASTERBRAND INC (MBC) institutional ownership on InsiderSet reflects disclosed 13F holdings among the managers we analyze, not every shareholder of the stock.
How many institutions own MBC?
InsiderSet currently tracks 340 institutional managers reporting MBC holdings in the latest available 13F data. This count reflects institutions included in the SEC Form 13F filings analyzed by InsiderSet and should not be interpreted as the total number of MBC shareholders.
How much MBC stock do institutions own?
Institutional investment managers disclosed approximately $2.14B in MBC holdings for Q2 2026. This figure is reported 13F value as of the filing period, not necessarily today's market value.
When was MBC institutional ownership last updated?
The latest MBC institutional ownership data on InsiderSet is based on SEC Form 13F filings for the quarter ended June 30, 2026. Form 13F filings are generally reported after the quarter ends, so the holdings shown represent the latest publicly disclosed positions rather than real-time institutional holdings.
Are institutional MBC holdings real-time?
No. Form 13F data is not real-time. It represents positions reported by institutional investment managers as of the end of the reporting quarter. An institution may have changed its MBC position after the reporting date.
Are institutions buying or selling MBC?
Institutional buying and selling can be analyzed by comparing MBC positions across consecutive 13F reporting periods. InsiderSet's MBC Ownership Changes page shows institutions that increased, reduced, initiated, or exited positions based on reported 13F holdings. View MBC ownership changes.
How has MBC institutional ownership changed over time?
InsiderSet tracks MBC institutional holdings across multiple 13F reporting periods, allowing investors to compare institutional holder counts, reported value, and reported shares over time.