MCY Institutional Ownership & Shareholders
MERCURY GENERAL CORP (MCY) is currently held by 342 institutional investors tracked by InsiderSet, with a combined reported market value of approximately $2.76B based on the latest available SEC Form 13F filings for the quarter ended June 30, 2026.
Blackrock, Inc. is currently the largest disclosed institutional shareholder of MCY tracked by InsiderSet, reporting ownership valued at approximately $479.60M in its June 30, 2026 SEC Form 13F filing. Based on current market prices and the latest disclosed share count, the position is now estimated to be worth approximately $460.71M, representing an estimated loss of -3.94% since the filing period.
The top 10 institutional shareholders tracked on this page collectively account for approximately 61% of the total disclosed MCY value among the investors covered in this analysis. Major shareholders include Blackrock, Inc., Dimensional Fund Advisors Lp, Vanguard Portfolio Management Llc, and several other long-term asset managers with concentrated positions in MERCURY GENERAL CORP (MCY).
This page ranks the largest institutional MCY shareholders using publicly disclosed SEC Form 13F data, including reported values, estimated current holding values, portfolio allocation percentages, ownership concentration metrics, and historical holding changes across major hedge funds and investment firms.
Institutional Holders
342
Total Reported Value
$2.76B
Largest Holder
Blackrock, Inc.
Largest Position
$479.60M
Insider Transactions (90d)
0
Latest Filing Quarter
Q2 2026
New Institutional Positions
59
Funds Exiting Positions
0
| Name | Investor/Manager | Portfolio % | Quantity | Reported Balance | Current Estimated Value | Gain/loss Since Filing | Estimated Portfolio Performance |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Blackrock, Inc. | 0.01% | 4,498,256 | $479,604,077 | $460,711,380 | -$18,892,697 | -3.94% | |
| Dimensional Fund Advisors Lp | 0.04% | 2,163,143 | $230,638,047 | $221,549,106 | -$9,088,941 | -3.94% | |
| Vanguard Portfolio Management Llc | 0.01% | 1,781,446 | $189,937,773 | $182,455,699 | -$7,482,074 | -3.94% | |
| Rubric Capital Management Lp | 1.51% | 1,541,440 | $164,348,333 | $157,874,285 | -$6,474,048 | -3.94% | |
| Vanguard Capital Management Llc | 0.00% | 1,232,655 | $131,425,676 | $126,248,525 | -$5,177,151 | -3.94% | |
| State Street Corp | 0.00% | 1,159,962 | $123,675,148 | $118,803,308 | -$4,871,840 | -3.94% | |
| Geode Capital Management, Llc | 0.01% | 961,217 | $102,499,623 | $98,447,845 | -$4,051,778 | -3.95% | |
| American Century Companies Inc | 0.05% | 960,484 | $102,406,883 | $98,372,771 | -$4,034,112 | -3.94% | |
| Renaissance Technologies LLC | Jim Simons | 0.11% | 781,682 | $83,342,935 | $80,059,870 | -$3,283,065 | -3.94% |
| Invesco Ltd. | 0.01% | 646,237 | $68,901,789 | $66,187,594 | -$2,714,195 | -3.94% | |
| Arrowstreet Capital, Limited Partnership | 0.03% | 575,877 | $61,400,006 | $58,981,322 | -$2,418,684 | -3.94% | |
| Dg Capital Management, Llc | 17.83% | 482,663 | $51,461,529 | $49,434,344 | -$2,027,185 | -3.94% | |
| Morgan Stanley | 0.00% | 400,696 | $42,722,403 | $41,039,284 | -$1,683,119 | -3.94% | |
| Charles Schwab Investment Management Inc | 0.00% | 352,262 | $37,558,174 | $36,078,674 | -$1,479,500 | -3.94% | |
| Aqr Capital Management Llc | 0.01% | 343,942 | $36,671,063 | $35,226,540 | -$1,444,523 | -3.94% | |
| Northern Trust Corp | 0.00% | 291,054 | $31,032,178 | $29,809,751 | -$1,222,427 | -3.94% | |
| Nuveen, Llc | 0.01% | 264,456 | $28,196,299 | $27,085,584 | -$1,110,715 | -3.94% | |
| Bank Of New York Mellon Corp | 0.00% | 246,620 | $26,294,604 | $25,258,820 | -$1,035,784 | -3.94% | |
| Westwood Holdings Group Inc | 0.19% | 234,471 | $24,999,297 | $24,014,520 | -$984,777 | -3.94% | |
| Ubs Group Ag | 0.00% | 226,665 | $24,167,022 | $23,215,029 | -$951,993 | -3.94% | |
| Two Sigma Investments, Lp | 0.02% | 210,526 | $22,446,282 | $21,562,073 | -$884,209 | -3.94% | |
| Jpmorgan Chase & Co | 0.00% | 203,742 | $21,964,529 | $20,867,256 | -$1,097,273 | -5.00% | |
| Algert Global Llc | 0.26% | 203,830 | $21,732,355 | $20,876,269 | -$856,086 | -3.94% | |
| Goldman Sachs Group Inc | 0.00% | 200,687 | $21,397,227 | $20,554,363 | -$842,864 | -3.94% | |
| Principal Financial Group Inc | 0.01% | 183,706 | $19,586,733 | $18,815,169 | -$771,564 | -3.94% | |
| Bnp Paribas Financial Markets | 0.01% | 180,901 | $19,287,665 | $18,527,880 | -$759,785 | -3.94% | |
| Vanguard Fiduciary Trust Co | 0.00% | 178,758 | $19,059,178 | $18,308,394 | -$750,784 | -3.94% | |
| Jacobs Levy Equity Management, Inc | 0.06% | 165,979 | $17,696,681 | $16,999,569 | -$697,112 | -3.94% | |
| Panagora Asset Management Inc | 0.05% | 152,007 | $16,206,986 | $15,568,557 | -$638,429 | -3.94% | |
| Federated Hermes, Inc. | 0.02% | 150,789 | $16,077,123 | $15,443,809 | -$633,314 | -3.94% | |
| Allianz Asset Management Gmbh | 0.01% | 130,369 | $13,899,943 | $13,352,393 | -$547,550 | -3.94% | |
| Sei Investments Co | 0.01% | 129,298 | $13,785,754 | $13,242,701 | -$543,053 | -3.94% | |
| Connor, Clark & Lunn Investment Management Ltd. | 0.02% | 123,121 | $13,127,161 | $12,610,053 | -$517,108 | -3.94% | |
| Baird Financial Group, Inc. | 0.02% | 114,834 | $12,243,601 | $11,761,298 | -$482,303 | -3.94% | |
| Raymond James Financial Inc | 0.00% | 111,755 | $11,915,293 | $11,445,947 | -$469,346 | -3.94% | |
| Russell Investments Group, Ltd. | 0.01% | 110,918 | $11,826,125 | $11,360,222 | -$465,903 | -3.94% | |
| Healthcare Of Ontario Pension Plan Trust Fund | 0.02% | 108,898 | $11,610,705 | $11,153,333 | -$457,372 | -3.94% | |
| Public Sector Pension Investment Board | 0.03% | 107,995 | $11,514,427 | $11,060,848 | -$453,579 | -3.94% | |
| Victory Capital Management Inc | 0.01% | 96,254 | $10,262,602 | $9,858,335 | -$404,267 | -3.94% | |
| O'Shaughnessy Asset Management, Llc | 0.05% | 92,892 | $9,904,145 | $9,513,999 | -$390,146 | -3.94% | |
| Norges Bank | 0.00% | 89,100 | $9,499,842 | $9,125,622 | -$374,220 | -3.94% | |
| Peak6 Llc | 0.23% | 87,798 | $9,361,023 | $8,992,271 | -$368,752 | -3.94% | |
| Susquehanna International Group, Llp | 0.01% | 86,566 | $9,229,667 | $8,866,090 | -$363,577 | -3.94% | |
| Candriam S.C.A. | 0.04% | 85,045 | $9,058,774 | $8,710,309 | -$348,465 | -3.85% | |
| Denali Advisors Llc | 0.88% | 81,535 | $8,693,262 | $8,350,815 | -$342,447 | -3.94% | |
| Aptus Capital Advisors, Llc | 0.06% | 80,195 | $8,550,391 | $8,213,572 | -$336,819 | -3.94% | |
| Qube Research & Technologies Ltd | 0.01% | 73,570 | $7,844,033 | $7,535,039 | -$308,994 | -3.94% | |
| First Trust Advisors Lp | 0.00% | 71,795 | $7,654,782 | $7,353,244 | -$301,538 | -3.94% | |
| Bank Of America Corp | 0.00% | 69,634 | $7,424,377 | $7,131,914 | -$292,463 | -3.94% | |
| Ubs Am, A Distinct Business Unit Of Ubs Asset Management Americas Llc | 0.00% | 83,486 | $7,359,291 | $8,550,636 | +$1,191,345 | +16.19% |
Frequently asked questions about MCY
Who are the largest institutional holders of MCY?
The largest institutional holders of MCY reported in the latest SEC Form 13F filings include Blackrock, Inc., Dimensional Fund Advisors Lp, Vanguard Portfolio Management Llc, Rubric Capital Management Lp, and Vanguard Capital Management Llc. InsiderSet ranks institutional holders by their latest reported MCY position.
What is MCY institutional ownership?
This page tracks MCY positions reported by institutional investment managers through SEC Form 13F. MERCURY GENERAL CORP (MCY) institutional ownership on InsiderSet reflects disclosed 13F holdings among the managers we analyze, not every shareholder of the stock.
How many institutions own MCY?
InsiderSet currently tracks 342 institutional managers reporting MCY holdings in the latest available 13F data. This count reflects institutions included in the SEC Form 13F filings analyzed by InsiderSet and should not be interpreted as the total number of MCY shareholders.
How much MCY stock do institutions own?
Institutional investment managers disclosed approximately $2.76B in MCY holdings for Q2 2026. This figure is reported 13F value as of the filing period, not necessarily today's market value.
When was MCY institutional ownership last updated?
The latest MCY institutional ownership data on InsiderSet is based on SEC Form 13F filings for the quarter ended June 30, 2026. Form 13F filings are generally reported after the quarter ends, so the holdings shown represent the latest publicly disclosed positions rather than real-time institutional holdings.
Are institutional MCY holdings real-time?
No. Form 13F data is not real-time. It represents positions reported by institutional investment managers as of the end of the reporting quarter. An institution may have changed its MCY position after the reporting date.
Are institutions buying or selling MCY?
Institutional buying and selling can be analyzed by comparing MCY positions across consecutive 13F reporting periods. InsiderSet's MCY Ownership Changes page shows institutions that increased, reduced, initiated, or exited positions based on reported 13F holdings. View MCY ownership changes.
How has MCY institutional ownership changed over time?
InsiderSet tracks MCY institutional holdings across multiple 13F reporting periods, allowing investors to compare institutional holder counts, reported value, and reported shares over time.