MEAR Institutional Ownership & Shareholders
BLACKROCK SHORT MATURITY MUN (MEAR) is currently held by 217 institutional investors tracked by InsiderSet, with a combined reported market value of approximately $1.04B based on the latest available SEC Form 13F filings for the quarter ended June 30, 2026.
Morgan Stanley is currently the largest disclosed institutional shareholder of MEAR tracked by InsiderSet, reporting ownership valued at approximately $167.57M in its June 30, 2026 SEC Form 13F filing. Based on current market prices and the latest disclosed share count, the position is now estimated to be worth approximately $166.54M, representing an estimated loss of -0.62% since the filing period.
The top 10 institutional shareholders tracked on this page collectively account for approximately 60% of the total disclosed MEAR value among the investors covered in this analysis. Major shareholders include Morgan Stanley, Rockwood Wealth Management, Llc, Bank Of America Corp, and several other long-term asset managers with concentrated positions in BLACKROCK SHORT MATURITY MUN (MEAR).
This page ranks the largest institutional MEAR shareholders using publicly disclosed SEC Form 13F data, including reported values, estimated current holding values, portfolio allocation percentages, ownership concentration metrics, and historical holding changes across major hedge funds and investment firms.
Institutional Holders
217
Total Reported Value
$1.04B
Largest Holder
Morgan Stanley
Largest Position
$167.57M
Insider Transactions (90d)
0
Latest Filing Quarter
Q2 2026
New Institutional Positions
42
Funds Exiting Positions
0
| Name | Investor/Manager | Portfolio % | Quantity | Reported Balance | Current Estimated Value | Gain/loss Since Filing | Estimated Portfolio Performance |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Morgan Stanley | 0.01% | 3,326,132 | $167,570,606 | $166,539,429 | -$1,031,177 | -0.62% | |
| Rockwood Wealth Management, Llc | 6.80% | 2,282,194 | $113,265,306 | $114,269,454 | +$1,004,148 | +0.89% | |
| Bank Of America Corp | 0.00% | 1,412,588 | $71,166,202 | $70,728,281 | -$437,921 | -0.62% | |
| Resonant Capital Advisors, Llc | 3.10% | 1,303,337 | $64,684,627 | $65,258,084 | +$573,457 | +0.89% | |
| Captrust Financial Advisors | 0.08% | 1,054,864 | $53,144,035 | $52,817,040 | -$326,995 | -0.62% | |
| Lpl Financial Llc | 0.01% | 755,026 | $38,038,212 | $37,804,152 | -$234,060 | -0.62% | |
| Integrated Wealth Concepts Llc | 0.22% | 657,567 | $33,128,214 | $32,924,380 | -$203,834 | -0.62% | |
| Foster Group, Inc. | 0.84% | 623,041 | $30,921,516 | $31,195,663 | +$274,147 | +0.89% | |
| Cetera Investment Advisers | 0.02% | 533,439 | $26,874,661 | $26,709,291 | -$165,370 | -0.62% | |
| Ullmann Wealth Partners Group, Llc | 2.13% | 479,507 | $23,797,919 | $24,008,915 | +$210,996 | +0.89% | |
| Rockefeller Capital Management L.P. | 0.04% | 457,119 | $23,029,660 | $22,887,948 | -$141,712 | -0.62% | |
| Jpmorgan Chase & Co | 0.00% | 366,933 | $18,489,756 | $18,372,335 | -$117,421 | -0.64% | |
| Osaic Holdings, Inc. | 0.02% | 341,827 | $17,222,134 | $17,115,278 | -$106,856 | -0.62% | |
| Equitable Holdings, Inc. | 0.09% | 291,789 | $14,700,346 | $14,609,875 | -$90,471 | -0.62% | |
| Smart Money Group Llc | 3.70% | 285,976 | $14,407,481 | $14,318,818 | -$88,663 | -0.62% | |
| Dynasty Wealth Management, Llc | 0.10% | 260,289 | $13,113,341 | $13,032,670 | -$80,671 | -0.62% | |
| Quotient Wealth Partners, Llc | 0.27% | 227,247 | $11,448,724 | $11,378,257 | -$70,467 | -0.62% | |
| Royal Bank Of Canada | 0.00% | 207,538 | $10,455,000 | $10,391,428 | -$63,572 | -0.61% | |
| Jones Financial Companies Lllp | 0.00% | 195,912 | $9,870,070 | $9,809,314 | -$60,756 | -0.62% | |
| 55 North Private Wealth, Llc | 1.71% | 183,976 | $9,130,711 | $9,211,678 | +$80,967 | +0.89% | |
| Focus Partners Wealth | 0.01% | 181,094 | $9,123,516 | $9,067,377 | -$56,139 | -0.62% | |
| Pine Harbor Wealth Management, Llc | 2.32% | 172,298 | $8,680,378 | $8,626,961 | -$53,417 | -0.62% | |
| Cwm, Llc | 0.02% | 163,616 | $8,236,422 | $8,192,253 | -$44,169 | -0.54% | |
| Delarme Wealth Management, Inc. | 3.84% | 137,637 | $6,830,924 | $6,891,485 | +$60,561 | +0.89% | |
| Ubs Group Ag | 0.00% | 131,549 | $6,627,439 | $6,586,658 | -$40,781 | -0.62% | |
| Dgs Capital Management, Llc | 1.08% | 130,726 | $6,580,747 | $6,545,451 | -$35,296 | -0.54% | |
| Openarc Corporate Advisory, Llc | 0.07% | 123,561 | $6,132,332 | $6,186,699 | +$54,367 | +0.89% | |
| Norden Group Llc | 0.45% | 120,063 | $5,958,727 | $6,011,554 | +$52,827 | +0.89% | |
| Newedge Advisors, Llc | 0.02% | 116,068 | $5,847,464 | $5,811,525 | -$35,939 | -0.61% | |
| Merit Financial Group, Llc | 0.04% | 113,833 | $5,734,907 | $5,699,618 | -$35,289 | -0.62% | |
| Integrated Investment Consultants, Llc | 1.13% | 113,724 | $5,729,392 | $5,694,161 | -$35,231 | -0.61% | |
| Envestnet Asset Management Inc | 0.00% | 112,905 | $5,688,145 | $5,653,153 | -$34,992 | -0.62% | |
| Ausdal Financial Partners, Inc. | 0.22% | 109,517 | $5,517,442 | $5,483,516 | -$33,926 | -0.61% | |
| Cresta Advisors, Ltd. | 2.27% | 104,767 | $5,199,587 | $5,245,684 | +$46,097 | +0.89% | |
| Betterment Llc | 0.01% | 102,031 | $5,140,000 | $5,108,692 | -$31,308 | -0.61% | |
| C2P Capital Advisory Group, Llc D.B.A. Prosperity Capital Advisors | 0.23% | 94,120 | $4,671,199 | $4,712,588 | +$41,389 | +0.89% | |
| Donaldson Capital Management, Llc | 0.13% | 89,475 | $4,507,751 | $4,480,013 | -$27,738 | -0.62% | |
| Ascent Group, Llc | 0.13% | 89,192 | $4,426,599 | $4,465,843 | +$39,244 | +0.89% | |
| Raymond James Financial Inc | 0.00% | 84,763 | $4,270,354 | $4,244,083 | -$26,271 | -0.62% | |
| Natixis Advisors, Llc | 0.00% | 81,652 | $4,113,000 | $4,088,316 | -$24,684 | -0.60% | |
| Sanctuary Advisors, Llc | 0.02% | 79,080 | $3,984,056 | $3,959,536 | -$24,520 | -0.62% | |
| Willis Johnson & Associates, Inc. | 0.20% | 71,295 | $3,591,841 | $3,569,741 | -$22,100 | -0.62% | |
| Commonwealth Equity Services, Llc | 0.00% | 71,678 | $3,557,360 | $3,588,917 | +$31,557 | +0.89% | |
| Jacobson & Schmitt Advisors, Llc | 0.57% | 68,784 | $3,465,338 | $3,444,015 | -$21,323 | -0.62% | |
| Elmwood Wealth Management, Inc. | 0.79% | 66,220 | $3,286,499 | $3,315,635 | +$29,136 | +0.89% | |
| Beacon Pointe Advisors, Llc | 0.01% | 57,058 | $2,874,578 | $2,856,894 | -$17,684 | -0.62% | |
| Thrivent Financial For Lutherans | 0.00% | 55,411 | $2,792,000 | $2,774,429 | -$17,571 | -0.63% | |
| Axxcess Wealth Management, Llc | 0.11% | 55,692 | $2,763,981 | $2,788,498 | +$24,517 | +0.89% | |
| Blackrock, Inc. | 0.00% | 53,348 | $2,687,672 | $2,671,134 | -$16,538 | -0.62% | |
| Bank Of New York Mellon Corp | 0.00% | 52,931 | $2,666,640 | $2,650,255 | -$16,385 | -0.61% |
Frequently asked questions about MEAR
Who are the largest institutional holders of MEAR?
The largest institutional holders of MEAR reported in the latest SEC Form 13F filings include Morgan Stanley, Rockwood Wealth Management, Llc, Bank Of America Corp, Resonant Capital Advisors, Llc, and Captrust Financial Advisors. InsiderSet ranks institutional holders by their latest reported MEAR position.
What is MEAR institutional ownership?
This page tracks MEAR positions reported by institutional investment managers through SEC Form 13F. BLACKROCK SHORT MATURITY MUN (MEAR) institutional ownership on InsiderSet reflects disclosed 13F holdings among the managers we analyze, not every shareholder of the stock.
How many institutions own MEAR?
InsiderSet currently tracks 217 institutional managers reporting MEAR holdings in the latest available 13F data. This count reflects institutions included in the SEC Form 13F filings analyzed by InsiderSet and should not be interpreted as the total number of MEAR shareholders.
How much MEAR stock do institutions own?
Institutional investment managers disclosed approximately $1.04B in MEAR holdings for Q2 2026. This figure is reported 13F value as of the filing period, not necessarily today's market value.
When was MEAR institutional ownership last updated?
The latest MEAR institutional ownership data on InsiderSet is based on SEC Form 13F filings for the quarter ended June 30, 2026. Form 13F filings are generally reported after the quarter ends, so the holdings shown represent the latest publicly disclosed positions rather than real-time institutional holdings.
Are institutional MEAR holdings real-time?
No. Form 13F data is not real-time. It represents positions reported by institutional investment managers as of the end of the reporting quarter. An institution may have changed its MEAR position after the reporting date.
Are institutions buying or selling MEAR?
Institutional buying and selling can be analyzed by comparing MEAR positions across consecutive 13F reporting periods. InsiderSet's MEAR Ownership Changes page shows institutions that increased, reduced, initiated, or exited positions based on reported 13F holdings. View MEAR ownership changes.
How has MEAR institutional ownership changed over time?
InsiderSet tracks MEAR institutional holdings across multiple 13F reporting periods, allowing investors to compare institutional holder counts, reported value, and reported shares over time.