MH Institutional Ownership & Shareholders
McGraw Hill, Inc. (MH) is currently held by 111 institutional investors tracked by InsiderSet, with a combined reported market value of approximately $1.57B based on the latest available SEC Form 13F filings for the quarter ended June 30, 2026.
Platinum Equity Advisors, Llc/De is currently the largest disclosed institutional shareholder of MH tracked by InsiderSet, reporting ownership valued at approximately $1.30B in its June 30, 2026 SEC Form 13F filing. Based on current market prices and the latest disclosed share count, the position is now estimated to be worth approximately $2.11B, representing an estimated gain of +61.77% since the filing period.
The top 10 institutional shareholders tracked on this page collectively account for approximately 94% of the total disclosed MH value among the investors covered in this analysis. Major shareholders include Platinum Equity Advisors, Llc/De, American Century Companies Inc, Blackbarn Capital Partners Lp, and several other long-term asset managers with concentrated positions in McGraw Hill, Inc. (MH).
This page ranks the largest institutional MH shareholders using publicly disclosed SEC Form 13F data, including reported values, estimated current holding values, portfolio allocation percentages, ownership concentration metrics, and historical holding changes across major hedge funds and investment firms.
Institutional Holders
111
Total Reported Value
$1.57B
Largest Holder
Platinum Equity Advisors, Llc/De
Largest Position
$1.30B
Insider Transactions (90d)
0
Latest Filing Quarter
Q2 2026
New Institutional Positions
142
Funds Exiting Positions
0
| Name | Investor/Manager | Portfolio % | Quantity | Reported Balance | Current Estimated Value | Gain/loss Since Filing | Estimated Portfolio Performance |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Platinum Equity Advisors, Llc/De | 14.57% | 165,160,216 | $1,304,765,706 | $2,110,747,560 | +$805,981,854 | +61.77% | |
| American Century Companies Inc | 0.02% | 4,477,614 | $42,403,005 | $57,223,907 | +$14,820,902 | +34.95% | |
| Blackbarn Capital Partners Lp | 5.77% | 2,450,000 | $23,201,500 | $31,311,000 | +$8,109,500 | +34.95% | |
| Blackrock, Inc. | 0.00% | 1,741,124 | $16,488,444 | $22,251,565 | +$5,763,121 | +34.95% | |
| Jpmorgan Chase & Co | 0.00% | 1,668,132 | $15,496,947 | $21,318,727 | +$5,821,780 | +37.57% | |
| T. Rowe Price Investment Management, Inc. | 0.01% | 1,598,786 | $15,141,000 | $20,432,485 | +$5,291,485 | +34.95% | |
| Alyeska Investment Group, L.P. | 0.04% | 1,508,691 | $14,287,304 | $19,281,071 | +$4,993,767 | +34.95% | |
| Schroder Investment Management Group | 0.01% | 1,334,848 | $12,400,738 | $17,059,357 | +$4,658,619 | +37.57% | |
| Vanguard Portfolio Management Llc | 0.00% | 1,244,483 | $11,785,254 | $15,904,493 | +$4,119,239 | +34.95% | |
| Vanguard Capital Management Llc | 0.00% | 1,221,450 | $11,567,132 | $15,610,131 | +$4,042,999 | +34.95% | |
| Arrowstreet Capital, Limited Partnership | 0.00% | 1,125,151 | $10,655,180 | $14,379,430 | +$3,724,250 | +34.95% | |
| Geode Capital Management, Llc | 0.00% | 599,608 | $5,679,780 | $7,662,990 | +$1,983,210 | +34.92% | |
| State Street Corp | 0.00% | 552,369 | $5,230,934 | $7,059,276 | +$1,828,342 | +34.95% | |
| Citadel Advisors Llc | 0.00% | 544,595 | $5,157,314 | $6,959,924 | +$1,802,610 | +34.95% | |
| Barclays Plc | 0.00% | 502,081 | $4,754,707 | $6,416,595 | +$1,661,888 | +34.95% | |
| Healthcare Of Ontario Pension Plan Trust Fund | 0.01% | 475,000 | $4,498,250 | $6,070,500 | +$1,572,250 | +34.95% | |
| Jane Street Group, Llc | 0.00% | 462,142 | $4,376,485 | $5,906,175 | +$1,529,690 | +34.95% | |
| Bnp Paribas Financial Markets | 0.00% | 422,974 | $4,005,564 | $5,405,608 | +$1,400,044 | +34.95% | |
| Point72 Asset Management, L.P. | 0.01% | 364,982 | $3,456,380 | $4,664,470 | +$1,208,090 | +34.95% | |
| Goldman Sachs Group Inc | 0.00% | 357,044 | $3,381,207 | $4,563,022 | +$1,181,815 | +34.95% | |
| Bank Of America Corp | 0.00% | 353,541 | $3,348,033 | $4,518,254 | +$1,170,221 | +34.95% | |
| Peregrine Capital Management Llc | 0.11% | 351,658 | $3,330,201 | $4,494,189 | +$1,163,988 | +34.95% | |
| Millennium Management Llc | 0.00% | 315,499 | $2,987,776 | $4,032,077 | +$1,044,301 | +34.95% | |
| Northern Trust Corp | 0.00% | 262,615 | $2,486,964 | $3,356,220 | +$869,256 | +34.95% | |
| Morgan Stanley | 0.00% | 254,954 | $2,414,415 | $3,258,312 | +$843,897 | +34.95% | |
| Sei Investments Co | 0.00% | 254,342 | $2,408,622 | $3,250,491 | +$841,869 | +34.95% | |
| Triodos Investment Management Bv | 0.13% | 220,000 | $2,083,400 | $2,811,600 | +$728,200 | +34.95% | |
| Ubs Group Ag | 0.00% | 213,142 | $2,018,455 | $2,723,955 | +$705,500 | +34.95% | |
| Charles Schwab Investment Management Inc | 0.00% | 204,480 | $1,936,426 | $2,613,254 | +$676,828 | +34.95% | |
| Vanguard Fiduciary Trust Co | 0.00% | 180,915 | $1,713,265 | $2,312,094 | +$598,829 | +34.95% | |
| Citigroup Inc | 0.00% | 159,218 | $1,507,794 | $2,034,806 | +$527,012 | +34.95% | |
| Militia Capital Management Llc | 0.26% | 152,366 | $1,442,906 | $1,947,237 | +$504,331 | +34.95% | |
| Centerbook Partners Lp | 0.06% | 107,549 | $1,409,967 | $1,374,476 | -$35,491 | -2.52% | |
| Los Angeles Capital Management Llc | 0.00% | 142,607 | $1,350,487 | $1,822,517 | +$472,030 | +34.95% | |
| Varcov Co. | 0.49% | 135,152 | $1,279,889 | $1,727,243 | +$447,354 | +34.95% | |
| Td Asset Management Inc | 0.00% | 116,548 | $1,103,710 | $1,489,483 | +$385,773 | +34.95% | |
| Bnp Paribas Asset Management Holding S.A. | 0.00% | 114,953 | $1,088,605 | $1,469,099 | +$380,494 | +34.95% | |
| Man Group Plc | 0.00% | 111,323 | $1,054,229 | $1,422,708 | +$368,479 | +34.95% | |
| Voleon Capital Management Lp | 0.02% | 100,825 | $954,813 | $1,288,544 | +$333,731 | +34.95% | |
| Burkehill Global Management, Lp | 0.03% | 100,000 | $947,000 | $1,278,000 | +$331,000 | +34.95% | |
| Ghisallo Capital Management Llc | 0.02% | 100,000 | $947,000 | $1,278,000 | +$331,000 | +34.95% | |
| Renaissance Technologies LLC | Jim Simons | 0.00% | 69,659 | $659,671 | $890,242 | +$230,571 | +34.95% |
| Centiva Capital, Lp | 0.02% | 64,088 | $606,913 | $819,045 | +$212,132 | +34.95% | |
| Bank Of New York Mellon Corp | 0.00% | 61,290 | $580,416 | $783,286 | +$202,870 | +34.95% | |
| Xtx Topco Ltd | 0.01% | 59,847 | $566,751 | $764,845 | +$198,094 | +34.95% | |
| Strs Ohio | 0.00% | 42,400 | $555,864 | $541,872 | -$13,992 | -2.52% | |
| Nuveen, Llc | 0.00% | 55,504 | $525,623 | $709,341 | +$183,718 | +34.95% | |
| Jump Financial, Llc | 0.00% | 53,789 | $509,382 | $687,423 | +$178,041 | +34.95% | |
| Two Sigma Investments, Lp | 0.00% | 51,110 | $484,012 | $653,186 | +$169,174 | +34.95% | |
| Balyasny Asset Management L.P. | 0.00% | 44,880 | $425,013 | $573,566 | +$148,553 | +34.95% |
Frequently asked questions about MH
Who are the largest institutional holders of MH?
The largest institutional holders of MH reported in the latest SEC Form 13F filings include Platinum Equity Advisors, Llc/De, American Century Companies Inc, Blackbarn Capital Partners Lp, Blackrock, Inc., and Jpmorgan Chase & Co. InsiderSet ranks institutional holders by their latest reported MH position.
What is MH institutional ownership?
This page tracks MH positions reported by institutional investment managers through SEC Form 13F. McGraw Hill, Inc. (MH) institutional ownership on InsiderSet reflects disclosed 13F holdings among the managers we analyze, not every shareholder of the stock.
How many institutions own MH?
InsiderSet currently tracks 111 institutional managers reporting MH holdings in the latest available 13F data. This count reflects institutions included in the SEC Form 13F filings analyzed by InsiderSet and should not be interpreted as the total number of MH shareholders.
How much MH stock do institutions own?
Institutional investment managers disclosed approximately $1.57B in MH holdings for Q2 2026. This figure is reported 13F value as of the filing period, not necessarily today's market value.
When was MH institutional ownership last updated?
The latest MH institutional ownership data on InsiderSet is based on SEC Form 13F filings for the quarter ended June 30, 2026. Form 13F filings are generally reported after the quarter ends, so the holdings shown represent the latest publicly disclosed positions rather than real-time institutional holdings.
Are institutional MH holdings real-time?
No. Form 13F data is not real-time. It represents positions reported by institutional investment managers as of the end of the reporting quarter. An institution may have changed its MH position after the reporting date.
Are institutions buying or selling MH?
Institutional buying and selling can be analyzed by comparing MH positions across consecutive 13F reporting periods. InsiderSet's MH Ownership Changes page shows institutions that increased, reduced, initiated, or exited positions based on reported 13F holdings. View MH ownership changes.
How has MH institutional ownership changed over time?
InsiderSet tracks MH institutional holdings across multiple 13F reporting periods, allowing investors to compare institutional holder counts, reported value, and reported shares over time.