MHD Institutional Ownership & Shareholders
BLACKROCK MUNIHOLDINGS FUND (MHD) is currently held by 202 institutional investors tracked by InsiderSet, with a combined reported market value of approximately $859.76M based on the latest available SEC Form 13F filings for the quarter ended June 30, 2026.
Karpus Management, Inc. is currently the largest disclosed institutional shareholder of MHD tracked by InsiderSet, reporting ownership valued at approximately $235.82M in its June 30, 2026 SEC Form 13F filing. Based on current market prices and the latest disclosed share count, the position is now estimated to be worth approximately $215.21M, representing an estimated loss of -8.74% since the filing period.
The top 10 institutional shareholders tracked on this page collectively account for approximately 73% of the total disclosed MHD value among the investors covered in this analysis. Major shareholders include Karpus Management, Inc., Rivernorth Capital Management, Llc, Morgan Stanley, and several other long-term asset managers with concentrated positions in BLACKROCK MUNIHOLDINGS FUND (MHD).
This page ranks the largest institutional MHD shareholders using publicly disclosed SEC Form 13F data, including reported values, estimated current holding values, portfolio allocation percentages, ownership concentration metrics, and historical holding changes across major hedge funds and investment firms.
Institutional Holders
202
Total Reported Value
$859.76M
Largest Holder
Karpus Management, Inc.
Largest Position
$235.82M
Insider Transactions (90d)
0
Latest Filing Quarter
Q2 2026
New Institutional Positions
103
Funds Exiting Positions
0
| Name | Investor/Manager | Portfolio % | Quantity | Reported Balance | Current Estimated Value | Gain/loss Since Filing | Estimated Portfolio Performance |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Karpus Management, Inc. | 6.78% | 19,816,954 | $235,821,756 | $215,212,120 | -$20,609,636 | -8.74% | |
| Rivernorth Capital Management, Llc | 6.78% | 11,987,371 | $142,649,715 | $130,182,849 | -$12,466,866 | -8.74% | |
| Morgan Stanley | 0.00% | 5,960,341 | $70,928,075 | $64,729,303 | -$6,198,772 | -8.74% | |
| Pathstone Holdings, Llc | 0.18% | 3,911,221 | $44,118,570 | $42,475,860 | -$1,642,710 | -3.72% | |
| Guggenheim Capital Llc | 0.18% | 2,284,429 | $27,184,705 | $24,808,899 | -$2,375,806 | -8.74% | |
| Robinson Capital Management, Llc | 10.86% | 2,066,476 | $24,591,061 | $22,441,929 | -$2,149,132 | -8.74% | |
| Hennion & Walsh Asset Management, Inc. | 0.70% | 2,339,514 | $24,003,414 | $25,407,122 | +$1,403,708 | +5.85% | |
| Bank Of America Corp | 0.00% | 1,809,830 | $21,536,971 | $19,654,754 | -$1,882,217 | -8.74% | |
| Mackay Shields Llc | 0.74% | 1,982,355 | $20,338,962 | $21,528,375 | +$1,189,413 | +5.85% | |
| Van Eck Associates Corp | 0.01% | 1,384,845 | $16,479,656 | $15,039,417 | -$1,440,239 | -8.74% | |
| Toronto Dominion Bank | 0.03% | 1,383,852 | $16,467,839 | $15,028,633 | -$1,439,206 | -8.74% | |
| Allspring Global Investments Holdings, Llc | 0.02% | 1,263,752 | $15,038,649 | $13,724,347 | -$1,314,302 | -8.74% | |
| Wells Fargo & Company/Mn | 0.00% | 1,149,124 | $13,674,582 | $12,479,487 | -$1,195,095 | -8.74% | |
| Lpl Financial Llc | 0.00% | 1,065,866 | $12,683,804 | $11,575,305 | -$1,108,499 | -8.74% | |
| Sit Investment Associates Inc | 0.22% | 994,190 | $11,831,000 | $10,796,903 | -$1,034,097 | -8.74% | |
| Ubs Group Ag | 0.00% | 989,613 | $11,776,394 | $10,747,197 | -$1,029,197 | -8.74% | |
| Advisors Asset Management, Inc. | 0.10% | 428,087 | $7,174,738 | $4,649,025 | -$2,525,713 | -35.20% | |
| Raymond James Financial Inc | 0.00% | 565,710 | $6,731,955 | $6,143,611 | -$588,344 | -8.74% | |
| Rareview Capital Llc | 3.43% | 548,051 | $6,138,176 | $5,951,834 | -$186,342 | -3.04% | |
| Stifel Financial Corp | 0.00% | 498,348 | $5,930,341 | $5,412,059 | -$518,282 | -8.74% | |
| Royal Bank Of Canada | 0.00% | 393,906 | $4,687,000 | $4,277,819 | -$409,181 | -8.73% | |
| City Of London Investment Management Co Ltd | 0.32% | 453,034 | $4,648,129 | $4,919,949 | +$271,820 | +5.85% | |
| Envestnet Asset Management Inc | 0.00% | 373,213 | $4,441,239 | $4,053,093 | -$388,146 | -8.74% | |
| Melfa Wealth Management, Inc. | 2.33% | 362,781 | $4,317,088 | $3,939,802 | -$377,286 | -8.74% | |
| Ameriprise Financial Inc | 0.00% | 348,737 | $4,149,971 | $3,787,284 | -$362,687 | -8.74% | |
| Westchester Capital Management, Llc | 0.20% | 326,160 | $3,881,304 | $3,542,098 | -$339,206 | -8.74% | |
| Atala Financial Inc | 2.12% | 356,567 | $3,658,381 | $3,872,318 | +$213,937 | +5.85% | |
| Invesco Ltd. | 0.00% | 306,323 | $3,645,244 | $3,326,668 | -$318,576 | -8.74% | |
| Pnc Financial Services Group, Inc. | 0.00% | 284,883 | $3,390,108 | $3,093,829 | -$296,279 | -8.74% | |
| Cetera Investment Advisers | 0.00% | 272,919 | $3,247,724 | $2,963,900 | -$283,824 | -8.74% | |
| Callahan Advisors, Llc | 0.21% | 236,644 | $2,816,064 | $2,569,954 | -$246,110 | -8.74% | |
| Cary Street Partners Financial Llc | 0.06% | 231,404 | $2,753,708 | $2,513,047 | -$240,661 | -8.74% | |
| Bank Of New York Mellon Corp | 0.00% | 226,589 | $2,696,412 | $2,460,757 | -$235,655 | -8.74% | |
| Cohen & Steers, Inc. | 0.00% | 221,407 | $2,635,000 | $2,404,480 | -$230,520 | -8.75% | |
| Fiera Capital Corp | 0.01% | 213,883 | $2,545,208 | $2,322,769 | -$222,439 | -8.74% | |
| Newedge Advisors, Llc | 0.01% | 178,396 | $2,122,920 | $1,937,381 | -$185,539 | -8.74% | |
| Osaic Holdings, Inc. | 0.00% | 174,963 | $2,082,127 | $1,900,098 | -$182,029 | -8.74% | |
| Lm Advisors Llc | 0.21% | 154,456 | $1,837,000 | $1,677,392 | -$159,608 | -8.69% | |
| Allegheny Financial Group | 0.19% | 147,691 | $1,757,534 | $1,603,924 | -$153,610 | -8.74% | |
| Dakota Wealth Management | 0.04% | 147,900 | $1,737,825 | $1,606,194 | -$131,631 | -7.57% | |
| Goldman Sachs Group Inc | 0.00% | 133,698 | $1,591,006 | $1,451,960 | -$139,046 | -8.74% | |
| Wakefield Asset Management Lllp | 0.35% | 132,005 | $1,571,358 | $1,433,574 | -$137,784 | -8.77% | |
| Peak Asset Management, Llc | 0.22% | 127,261 | $1,514,406 | $1,382,054 | -$132,352 | -8.74% | |
| Westview Management Dba Westview Investment Advisors | 0.71% | 122,349 | $1,455,955 | $1,328,710 | -$127,245 | -8.74% | |
| Capital Investment Advisors, Llc | 0.02% | 137,626 | $1,412,044 | $1,494,618 | +$82,574 | +5.85% | |
| Compass Financial Group, Inc/Sd | 0.15% | 137,405 | $1,409,777 | $1,492,218 | +$82,441 | +5.85% | |
| Riverbridge Partners Llc | 0.04% | 112,138 | $1,334,448 | $1,217,819 | -$116,629 | -8.74% | |
| Jane Street Group, Llc | 0.00% | 107,712 | $1,281,773 | $1,169,752 | -$112,021 | -8.74% | |
| 1607 Capital Partners, Llc | 0.11% | 106,017 | $1,261,602 | $1,151,345 | -$110,257 | -8.74% | |
| Mathes Company, Inc. | 0.37% | 101,298 | $1,205,000 | $1,100,096 | -$104,904 | -8.71% |
Frequently asked questions about MHD
Who are the largest institutional holders of MHD?
The largest institutional holders of MHD reported in the latest SEC Form 13F filings include Karpus Management, Inc., Rivernorth Capital Management, Llc, Morgan Stanley, Pathstone Holdings, Llc, and Guggenheim Capital Llc. InsiderSet ranks institutional holders by their latest reported MHD position.
What is MHD institutional ownership?
This page tracks MHD positions reported by institutional investment managers through SEC Form 13F. BLACKROCK MUNIHOLDINGS FUND (MHD) institutional ownership on InsiderSet reflects disclosed 13F holdings among the managers we analyze, not every shareholder of the stock.
How many institutions own MHD?
InsiderSet currently tracks 202 institutional managers reporting MHD holdings in the latest available 13F data. This count reflects institutions included in the SEC Form 13F filings analyzed by InsiderSet and should not be interpreted as the total number of MHD shareholders.
How much MHD stock do institutions own?
Institutional investment managers disclosed approximately $859.76M in MHD holdings for Q2 2026. This figure is reported 13F value as of the filing period, not necessarily today's market value.
When was MHD institutional ownership last updated?
The latest MHD institutional ownership data on InsiderSet is based on SEC Form 13F filings for the quarter ended June 30, 2026. Form 13F filings are generally reported after the quarter ends, so the holdings shown represent the latest publicly disclosed positions rather than real-time institutional holdings.
Are institutional MHD holdings real-time?
No. Form 13F data is not real-time. It represents positions reported by institutional investment managers as of the end of the reporting quarter. An institution may have changed its MHD position after the reporting date.
Are institutions buying or selling MHD?
Institutional buying and selling can be analyzed by comparing MHD positions across consecutive 13F reporting periods. InsiderSet's MHD Ownership Changes page shows institutions that increased, reduced, initiated, or exited positions based on reported 13F holdings. View MHD ownership changes.
How has MHD institutional ownership changed over time?
InsiderSet tracks MHD institutional holdings across multiple 13F reporting periods, allowing investors to compare institutional holder counts, reported value, and reported shares over time.