MKTX Institutional Ownership & Shareholders
MARKETAXESS HOLDINGS INC (MKTX) is currently held by 393 institutional investors tracked by InsiderSet, with a combined reported market value of approximately $4.42B based on the latest available SEC Form 13F filings for the quarter ended June 30, 2026.
Blackrock, Inc. is currently the largest disclosed institutional shareholder of MKTX tracked by InsiderSet, reporting ownership valued at approximately $453.94M in its June 30, 2026 SEC Form 13F filing. Based on current market prices and the latest disclosed share count, the position is now estimated to be worth approximately $661.17M, representing an estimated gain of +45.65% since the filing period.
The top 10 institutional shareholders tracked on this page collectively account for approximately 55% of the total disclosed MKTX value among the investors covered in this analysis. Major shareholders include Blackrock, Inc., Primecap Management Co/Ca/, North Reef Capital Management Lp, and several other long-term asset managers with concentrated positions in MARKETAXESS HOLDINGS INC (MKTX).
This page ranks the largest institutional MKTX shareholders using publicly disclosed SEC Form 13F data, including reported values, estimated current holding values, portfolio allocation percentages, ownership concentration metrics, and historical holding changes across major hedge funds and investment firms.
Institutional Holders
393
Total Reported Value
$4.42B
Largest Holder
Blackrock, Inc.
Largest Position
$453.94M
Insider Transactions (90d)
6
Latest Filing Quarter
Q2 2026
New Institutional Positions
41
Funds Exiting Positions
0
| Name | Investor/Manager | Portfolio % | Quantity | Reported Balance | Current Estimated Value | Gain/loss Since Filing | Estimated Portfolio Performance |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Blackrock, Inc. | 0.01% | 3,999,836 | $453,941,390 | $661,172,891 | +$207,231,501 | +45.65% | |
| Primecap Management Co/Ca/ | 0.24% | 3,504,905 | $397,771,671 | $579,360,797 | +$181,589,126 | +45.65% | |
| North Reef Capital Management Lp | 14.77% | 3,395,000 | $385,298,550 | $561,193,500 | +$175,894,950 | +45.65% | |
| Vanguard Portfolio Management Llc | 0.01% | 2,100,273 | $238,359,983 | $347,175,127 | +$108,815,144 | +45.65% | |
| Aqr Capital Management Llc | 0.08% | 1,987,288 | $222,755,056 | $328,498,706 | +$105,743,650 | +47.47% | |
| Vanguard Capital Management Llc | 0.00% | 1,546,670 | $175,531,578 | $255,664,551 | +$80,132,973 | +45.65% | |
| Fmr Llc | 0.01% | 1,404,998 | $159,453,202 | $232,246,169 | +$72,792,967 | +45.65% | |
| State Street Corp | 0.00% | 1,281,769 | $145,433,788 | $211,876,416 | +$66,442,628 | +45.69% | |
| Goldman Sachs Group Inc | 0.01% | 1,031,309 | $117,043,220 | $170,475,378 | +$53,432,158 | +45.65% | |
| Bank Of Montreal | 0.04% | 1,017,024 | $115,422,088 | $168,114,067 | +$52,691,979 | +45.65% | |
| Geode Capital Management, Llc | 0.01% | 994,772 | $112,915,474 | $164,435,812 | +$51,520,338 | +45.63% | |
| Van Eck Associates Corp | 0.06% | 924,617 | $104,934,783 | $152,839,190 | +$47,904,407 | +45.65% | |
| Neuberger Berman Group Llc | 0.07% | 549,639 | $99,622,069 | $90,855,327 | -$8,766,742 | -8.80% | |
| Dimensional Fund Advisors Lp | 0.01% | 597,894 | $67,847,626 | $98,831,878 | +$30,984,252 | +45.67% | |
| Norges Bank | 0.01% | 572,422 | $64,964,173 | $94,621,357 | +$29,657,184 | +45.65% | |
| Guardcap Asset Management Ltd | 4.42% | 536,324 | $62,163,314 | $88,654,357 | +$26,491,043 | +42.62% | |
| Two Sigma Investments, Lp | 0.05% | 543,890 | $61,726,076 | $89,905,017 | +$28,178,941 | +45.65% | |
| Azora Capital Lp | 2.45% | 513,081 | $58,229,563 | $84,812,289 | +$26,582,726 | +45.65% | |
| Davis Asset Management, L.P. | 1.44% | 500,000 | $56,745,000 | $82,650,000 | +$25,905,000 | +45.65% | |
| Citadel Advisors Llc | 0.03% | 481,689 | $54,666,885 | $79,623,192 | +$24,956,307 | +45.65% | |
| Jpmorgan Chase & Co | 0.00% | 438,001 | $48,329,209 | $72,401,565 | +$24,072,356 | +49.81% | |
| Morgan Stanley | 0.00% | 422,864 | $47,991,093 | $69,899,419 | +$21,908,326 | +45.65% | |
| Los Angeles Capital Management Llc | 0.16% | 392,065 | $44,495,458 | $64,808,345 | +$20,312,887 | +45.65% | |
| Charles Schwab Investment Management Inc | 0.00% | 330,815 | $37,544,194 | $54,683,720 | +$17,139,526 | +45.65% | |
| Bank Of America Corp | 0.00% | 303,517 | $34,446,181 | $50,171,360 | +$15,725,179 | +45.65% | |
| Ubs Group Ag | 0.01% | 278,745 | $31,634,770 | $46,076,549 | +$14,441,779 | +45.65% | |
| Bank Of New York Mellon Corp | 0.00% | 257,642 | $29,239,844 | $42,588,223 | +$13,348,379 | +45.65% | |
| Rdst Capital Llc | 2.32% | 247,112 | $28,044,741 | $40,847,614 | +$12,802,873 | +45.65% | |
| Northern Trust Corp | 0.00% | 246,521 | $27,977,668 | $40,749,921 | +$12,772,253 | +45.65% | |
| Janus Henderson Group Plc | 0.01% | 168,797 | $27,849,291 | $27,902,144 | +$52,853 | +0.19% | |
| Principal Financial Group Inc | 0.01% | 166,972 | $27,370,051 | $27,600,472 | +$230,421 | +0.84% | |
| Vanguard Fiduciary Trust Co | 0.01% | 223,656 | $25,382,719 | $36,970,337 | +$11,587,618 | +45.65% | |
| Hrt Financial Lp | 0.04% | 205,854 | $23,362,000 | $34,027,666 | +$10,665,666 | +45.65% | |
| Bnp Paribas Asset Management Holding S.A. | 0.02% | 204,309 | $23,187,028 | $33,772,278 | +$10,585,250 | +45.65% | |
| Victory Capital Management Inc | 0.01% | 202,731 | $23,007,941 | $33,511,434 | +$10,503,493 | +45.65% | |
| Renaissance Technologies LLC | Jim Simons | 0.03% | 200,000 | $22,698,000 | $33,060,000 | +$10,362,000 | +45.65% |
| Connor, Clark & Lunn Investment Management Ltd. | 0.04% | 186,658 | $21,183,816 | $30,854,567 | +$9,670,751 | +45.65% | |
| Freestone Grove Partners Lp | 0.13% | 172,799 | $19,610,959 | $28,563,675 | +$8,952,716 | +45.65% | |
| Public Sector Pension Investment Board | 0.05% | 157,338 | $17,856,290 | $26,007,971 | +$8,151,681 | +45.65% | |
| Ubs Am, A Distinct Business Unit Of Ubs Asset Management Americas Llc | 0.00% | 107,110 | $17,671,009 | $17,705,283 | +$34,274 | +0.19% | |
| Sone Capital Management, Llc | 1.34% | 155,522 | $17,650,192 | $25,707,787 | +$8,057,595 | +45.65% | |
| Nuveen, Llc | 0.00% | 148,468 | $16,849,635 | $24,541,760 | +$7,692,125 | +45.65% | |
| Invesco Ltd. | 0.00% | 140,817 | $15,981,321 | $23,277,050 | +$7,295,729 | +45.65% | |
| Tudor Investment Corp Et Al | 0.06% | 137,847 | $15,644,256 | $22,786,109 | +$7,141,853 | +45.65% | |
| Champlain Investment Partners, Llc | 0.40% | 136,087 | $15,444,514 | $22,495,181 | +$7,050,667 | +45.65% | |
| Proshare Advisors Llc | 0.02% | 89,772 | $14,715,426 | $14,839,312 | +$123,886 | +0.84% | |
| Arrowstreet Capital, Limited Partnership | 0.01% | 122,005 | $13,846,347 | $20,167,427 | +$6,321,080 | +45.65% | |
| M&G Plc | 0.07% | 121,309 | $13,707,917 | $20,052,378 | +$6,344,461 | +46.28% | |
| Bank Of Nova Scotia | 0.02% | 115,410 | $13,097,881 | $19,077,273 | +$5,979,392 | +45.65% | |
| Cibc Bancorp Usa Inc. | 0.02% | 114,968 | $13,047,706 | $19,004,210 | +$5,956,504 | +45.65% |
Frequently asked questions about MKTX
Who are the largest institutional holders of MKTX?
The largest institutional holders of MKTX reported in the latest SEC Form 13F filings include Blackrock, Inc., Primecap Management Co/Ca/, North Reef Capital Management Lp, Vanguard Portfolio Management Llc, and Aqr Capital Management Llc. InsiderSet ranks institutional holders by their latest reported MKTX position.
What is MKTX institutional ownership?
This page tracks MKTX positions reported by institutional investment managers through SEC Form 13F. MARKETAXESS HOLDINGS INC (MKTX) institutional ownership on InsiderSet reflects disclosed 13F holdings among the managers we analyze, not every shareholder of the stock.
How many institutions own MKTX?
InsiderSet currently tracks 393 institutional managers reporting MKTX holdings in the latest available 13F data. This count reflects institutions included in the SEC Form 13F filings analyzed by InsiderSet and should not be interpreted as the total number of MKTX shareholders.
How much MKTX stock do institutions own?
Institutional investment managers disclosed approximately $4.42B in MKTX holdings for Q2 2026. This figure is reported 13F value as of the filing period, not necessarily today's market value.
When was MKTX institutional ownership last updated?
The latest MKTX institutional ownership data on InsiderSet is based on SEC Form 13F filings for the quarter ended June 30, 2026. Form 13F filings are generally reported after the quarter ends, so the holdings shown represent the latest publicly disclosed positions rather than real-time institutional holdings.
Are institutional MKTX holdings real-time?
No. Form 13F data is not real-time. It represents positions reported by institutional investment managers as of the end of the reporting quarter. An institution may have changed its MKTX position after the reporting date.
Are institutions buying or selling MKTX?
Institutional buying and selling can be analyzed by comparing MKTX positions across consecutive 13F reporting periods. InsiderSet's MKTX Ownership Changes page shows institutions that increased, reduced, initiated, or exited positions based on reported 13F holdings. View MKTX ownership changes.
How has MKTX institutional ownership changed over time?
InsiderSet tracks MKTX institutional holdings across multiple 13F reporting periods, allowing investors to compare institutional holder counts, reported value, and reported shares over time.