MLN Institutional Ownership & Shareholders
VANECK LONG MUNI ETF (MLN) is currently held by 134 institutional investors tracked by InsiderSet, with a combined reported market value of approximately $563.20M based on the latest available SEC Form 13F filings for the quarter ended June 30, 2026.
Envestnet Asset Management Inc is currently the largest disclosed institutional shareholder of MLN tracked by InsiderSet, reporting ownership valued at approximately $119.92M in its June 30, 2026 SEC Form 13F filing. Based on current market prices and the latest disclosed share count, the position is now estimated to be worth approximately $114.32M, representing an estimated loss of -4.67% since the filing period.
The top 10 institutional shareholders tracked on this page collectively account for approximately 66% of the total disclosed MLN value among the investors covered in this analysis. Major shareholders include Envestnet Asset Management Inc, Bank Of America Corp, Lpl Financial Llc, and several other long-term asset managers with concentrated positions in VANECK LONG MUNI ETF (MLN).
This page ranks the largest institutional MLN shareholders using publicly disclosed SEC Form 13F data, including reported values, estimated current holding values, portfolio allocation percentages, ownership concentration metrics, and historical holding changes across major hedge funds and investment firms.
Institutional Holders
134
Total Reported Value
$563.20M
Largest Holder
Envestnet Asset Management Inc
Largest Position
$119.92M
Insider Transactions (90d)
0
Latest Filing Quarter
Q2 2026
New Institutional Positions
51
Funds Exiting Positions
0
| Name | Investor/Manager | Portfolio % | Quantity | Reported Balance | Current Estimated Value | Gain/loss Since Filing | Estimated Portfolio Performance |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Envestnet Asset Management Inc | 0.03% | 6,744,514 | $119,917,458 | $114,319,512 | -$5,597,946 | -4.67% | |
| Bank Of America Corp | 0.00% | 3,512,008 | $62,443,504 | $59,528,536 | -$2,914,968 | -4.67% | |
| Lpl Financial Llc | 0.01% | 2,161,917 | $38,438,889 | $36,644,493 | -$1,794,396 | -4.67% | |
| Raymond James Financial Inc | 0.01% | 1,584,685 | $28,175,688 | $26,860,411 | -$1,315,277 | -4.67% | |
| Bank Of New York Mellon Corp | 0.00% | 1,452,386 | $25,823,430 | $24,617,943 | -$1,205,487 | -4.67% | |
| Kestra Advisory Services, Llc | 0.07% | 1,497,269 | $24,442,924 | $25,378,710 | +$935,786 | +3.83% | |
| Bramshill Investments, Llc | 1.69% | 1,244,176 | $22,121,449 | $21,088,783 | -$1,032,666 | -4.67% | |
| Morgan Stanley | 0.00% | 1,083,762 | $19,269,298 | $18,369,766 | -$899,532 | -4.67% | |
| Wells Fargo & Company/Mn | 0.00% | 912,106 | $16,217,248 | $15,460,197 | -$757,051 | -4.67% | |
| Cliftonlarsonallen Wealth Advisors, Llc | 0.21% | 969,982 | $15,834,957 | $16,441,195 | +$606,238 | +3.83% | |
| Willis Johnson & Associates, Inc. | 0.76% | 763,819 | $13,580,708 | $12,946,732 | -$633,976 | -4.67% | |
| Tortoise Investment Management, Llc | 0.84% | 634,387 | $11,279,401 | $10,752,860 | -$526,541 | -4.67% | |
| Jane Street Group, Llc | 0.01% | 588,510 | $10,463,708 | $9,975,245 | -$488,464 | -4.67% | |
| Hennion & Walsh Asset Management, Inc. | 0.29% | 608,311 | $9,930,678 | $10,310,871 | +$380,193 | +3.83% | |
| Jpmorgan Chase & Co | 0.00% | 515,184 | $9,175,427 | $8,732,369 | -$443,058 | -4.83% | |
| Mml Investors Services, Llc | 0.02% | 480,404 | $8,541,575 | $8,142,848 | -$398,727 | -4.67% | |
| Manhattan West Asset Management, Llc | 1.38% | 466,030 | $8,286,030 | $7,899,209 | -$386,822 | -4.67% | |
| Keystone Financial Group | 0.44% | 413,409 | $7,350,417 | $7,007,283 | -$343,134 | -4.67% | |
| Cyndeo Wealth Partners, Llc | 0.32% | 439,630 | $7,176,957 | $7,451,729 | +$274,772 | +3.83% | |
| Able Financial Group, Llc | 1.05% | 412,252 | $6,730,014 | $6,987,671 | +$257,657 | +3.83% | |
| Nicolet Bankshares Inc | 0.21% | 372,507 | $6,623,174 | $6,313,994 | -$309,180 | -4.67% | |
| Cetera Investment Advisers | 0.00% | 301,474 | $5,360,199 | $5,109,984 | -$250,215 | -4.67% | |
| Westside Investment Management, Inc. | 0.57% | 272,629 | $4,450,673 | $4,621,062 | +$170,389 | +3.83% | |
| Jones Financial Companies Lllp | 0.00% | 235,269 | $4,176,024 | $3,987,810 | -$188,214 | -4.51% | |
| Sanctuary Advisors, Llc | 0.02% | 234,097 | $4,162,252 | $3,967,944 | -$194,308 | -4.67% | |
| Onedigital Investment Advisors Llc | 0.03% | 216,993 | $3,858,128 | $3,678,031 | -$180,097 | -4.67% | |
| Mcadam, Llc | 0.12% | 202,677 | $3,308,697 | $3,435,375 | +$126,678 | +3.83% | |
| Waverly Advisors, Llc | 0.02% | 155,190 | $2,759,278 | $2,630,471 | -$128,808 | -4.67% | |
| Truist Financial Corp | 0.00% | 162,440 | $2,651,833 | $2,753,358 | +$101,525 | +3.83% | |
| C2P Capital Advisory Group, Llc D.B.A. Prosperity Capital Advisors | 0.13% | 161,207 | $2,631,713 | $2,732,459 | +$100,746 | +3.83% | |
| Ubs Group Ag | 0.00% | 142,010 | $2,524,938 | $2,407,070 | -$117,869 | -4.67% | |
| Total Clarity Wealth Management, Inc. | 0.44% | 137,420 | $2,243,382 | $2,329,269 | +$85,887 | +3.83% | |
| Stifel Financial Corp | 0.00% | 115,524 | $2,054,013 | $1,958,132 | -$95,881 | -4.67% | |
| White & Co Financial Planning Inc | 1.33% | 115,370 | $2,012,049 | $1,955,522 | -$56,528 | -2.81% | |
| Newedge Wealth, Llc | 0.02% | 109,265 | $1,942,730 | $1,852,042 | -$90,688 | -4.67% | |
| Elequin Capital, Lp | 0.06% | 97,300 | $1,729,994 | $1,649,235 | -$80,759 | -4.67% | |
| Summit Financial, Llc | 0.02% | 94,076 | $1,672,672 | $1,594,588 | -$78,084 | -4.67% | |
| Tennessee Valley Asset Management Partners | 0.17% | 87,127 | $1,549,114 | $1,476,803 | -$72,311 | -4.67% | |
| Ogorek Anthony Joseph | 0.38% | 86,344 | $1,535,000 | $1,463,531 | -$71,469 | -4.66% | |
| Commonwealth Equity Services, Llc | 0.00% | 93,461 | $1,525,750 | $1,584,164 | +$58,414 | +3.83% | |
| Bartlett & Co. Wealth Management Llc | 0.02% | 85,610 | $1,522,146 | $1,451,090 | -$71,057 | -4.67% | |
| Citadel Advisors Llc | 0.00% | 80,680 | $1,434,490 | $1,367,526 | -$66,964 | -4.67% | |
| Envestnet Portfolio Solutions, Inc. | 0.01% | 79,300 | $1,409,954 | $1,344,135 | -$65,819 | -4.67% | |
| Old Mission Capital Llc | 0.04% | 78,095 | $1,388,529 | $1,323,710 | -$64,819 | -4.67% | |
| Benjamin Edwards Inc | 0.01% | 70,351 | $1,250,795 | $1,192,449 | -$58,346 | -4.66% | |
| Legacy Wealth Managment, Llc/Id | 0.51% | 70,120 | $1,246,736 | $1,188,534 | -$58,202 | -4.67% | |
| Vise Technologies, Inc. | 0.01% | 76,037 | $1,241,304 | $1,288,827 | +$47,523 | +3.83% | |
| Fifth Third Bancorp | 0.00% | 64,039 | $1,138,614 | $1,085,461 | -$53,153 | -4.67% | |
| Old National Bancorp | 0.02% | 69,000 | $1,126,425 | $1,169,550 | +$43,125 | +3.83% | |
| Royal Bank Of Canada | 0.00% | 61,972 | $1,102,000 | $1,050,425 | -$51,575 | -4.68% |
Frequently asked questions about MLN
Who are the largest institutional holders of MLN?
The largest institutional holders of MLN reported in the latest SEC Form 13F filings include Envestnet Asset Management Inc, Bank Of America Corp, Lpl Financial Llc, Raymond James Financial Inc, and Bank Of New York Mellon Corp. InsiderSet ranks institutional holders by their latest reported MLN position.
What is MLN institutional ownership?
This page tracks MLN positions reported by institutional investment managers through SEC Form 13F. VANECK LONG MUNI ETF (MLN) institutional ownership on InsiderSet reflects disclosed 13F holdings among the managers we analyze, not every shareholder of the stock.
How many institutions own MLN?
InsiderSet currently tracks 134 institutional managers reporting MLN holdings in the latest available 13F data. This count reflects institutions included in the SEC Form 13F filings analyzed by InsiderSet and should not be interpreted as the total number of MLN shareholders.
How much MLN stock do institutions own?
Institutional investment managers disclosed approximately $563.20M in MLN holdings for Q2 2026. This figure is reported 13F value as of the filing period, not necessarily today's market value.
When was MLN institutional ownership last updated?
The latest MLN institutional ownership data on InsiderSet is based on SEC Form 13F filings for the quarter ended June 30, 2026. Form 13F filings are generally reported after the quarter ends, so the holdings shown represent the latest publicly disclosed positions rather than real-time institutional holdings.
Are institutional MLN holdings real-time?
No. Form 13F data is not real-time. It represents positions reported by institutional investment managers as of the end of the reporting quarter. An institution may have changed its MLN position after the reporting date.
Are institutions buying or selling MLN?
Institutional buying and selling can be analyzed by comparing MLN positions across consecutive 13F reporting periods. InsiderSet's MLN Ownership Changes page shows institutions that increased, reduced, initiated, or exited positions based on reported 13F holdings. View MLN ownership changes.
How has MLN institutional ownership changed over time?
InsiderSet tracks MLN institutional holdings across multiple 13F reporting periods, allowing investors to compare institutional holder counts, reported value, and reported shares over time.