MMS Institutional Ownership & Shareholders
MAXIMUS INC (MMS) is currently held by 351 institutional investors tracked by InsiderSet, with a combined reported market value of approximately $3.00B based on the latest available SEC Form 13F filings for the quarter ended June 30, 2026.
Blackrock, Inc. is currently the largest disclosed institutional shareholder of MMS tracked by InsiderSet, reporting ownership valued at approximately $400.19M in its June 30, 2026 SEC Form 13F filing. Based on current market prices and the latest disclosed share count, the position is now estimated to be worth approximately $495.39M, representing an estimated gain of +23.79% since the filing period.
The top 10 institutional shareholders tracked on this page collectively account for approximately 55% of the total disclosed MMS value among the investors covered in this analysis. Major shareholders include Blackrock, Inc., Fmr Llc, Vanguard Portfolio Management Llc, and several other long-term asset managers with concentrated positions in MAXIMUS INC (MMS).
This page ranks the largest institutional MMS shareholders using publicly disclosed SEC Form 13F data, including reported values, estimated current holding values, portfolio allocation percentages, ownership concentration metrics, and historical holding changes across major hedge funds and investment firms.
Institutional Holders
351
Total Reported Value
$3.00B
Largest Holder
Blackrock, Inc.
Largest Position
$400.19M
Insider Transactions (90d)
6
Latest Filing Quarter
Q2 2026
New Institutional Positions
53
Funds Exiting Positions
1
| Name | Investor/Manager | Portfolio % | Quantity | Reported Balance | Current Estimated Value | Gain/loss Since Filing | Estimated Portfolio Performance |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Blackrock, Inc. | 0.01% | 7,443,930 | $400,185,667 | $495,393,542 | +$95,207,875 | +23.79% | |
| Fmr Llc | 0.01% | 5,544,432 | $298,068,651 | $368,981,950 | +$70,913,299 | +23.79% | |
| Vanguard Portfolio Management Llc | 0.01% | 3,388,533 | $182,167,534 | $225,506,871 | +$43,339,337 | +23.79% | |
| Fuller & Thaler Asset Management, Inc. | 0.40% | 2,702,710 | $145,297,688 | $179,865,351 | +$34,567,663 | +23.79% | |
| State Street Corp | 0.00% | 2,566,033 | $137,949,934 | $170,769,496 | +$32,819,562 | +23.79% | |
| Vanguard Capital Management Llc | 0.00% | 2,366,161 | $127,204,815 | $157,468,015 | +$30,263,200 | +23.79% | |
| Dimensional Fund Advisors Lp | 0.02% | 2,354,118 | $126,562,730 | $156,666,553 | +$30,103,823 | +23.79% | |
| Reinhart Partners, Llc. | 2.46% | 1,901,996 | $101,167,167 | $126,577,834 | +$25,410,667 | +25.12% | |
| Geode Capital Management, Llc | 0.00% | 1,577,117 | $84,798,774 | $104,957,136 | +$20,158,362 | +23.77% | |
| Van Berkom & Associates Inc. | 1.88% | 1,088,046 | $58,493,000 | $72,409,461 | +$13,916,461 | +23.79% | |
| Boston Partners | 0.04% | 910,040 | $49,237,109 | $60,563,162 | +$11,326,053 | +23.00% | |
| Stephens Investment Management Group Llc | 0.49% | 854,785 | $45,953,242 | $56,885,942 | +$10,932,700 | +23.79% | |
| Qube Research & Technologies Ltd | 0.05% | 782,546 | $42,069,673 | $52,078,436 | +$10,008,763 | +23.79% | |
| River Road Asset Management, Llc | 0.45% | 759,899 | $40,852,170 | $50,571,278 | +$9,719,108 | +23.79% | |
| Sio Capital Management, Llc | 6.59% | 715,267 | $38,452,754 | $47,601,019 | +$9,148,265 | +23.79% | |
| Charles Schwab Investment Management Inc | 0.01% | 703,314 | $37,810,161 | $46,805,547 | +$8,995,386 | +23.79% | |
| Northern Trust Corp | 0.00% | 699,692 | $37,615,441 | $46,564,503 | +$8,949,062 | +23.79% | |
| Norges Bank | 0.00% | 695,683 | $37,399,918 | $46,297,704 | +$8,897,786 | +23.79% | |
| Allianz Asset Management Gmbh | 0.03% | 685,151 | $36,833,718 | $45,596,799 | +$8,763,081 | +23.79% | |
| Prudential Financial Inc | 0.04% | 683,912 | $36,767,109 | $45,514,344 | +$8,747,235 | +23.79% | |
| Lsv Asset Management | 0.06% | 657,889 | $35,368,000 | $43,782,513 | +$8,414,513 | +23.79% | |
| Goldman Sachs Group Inc | 0.00% | 640,595 | $34,438,372 | $42,631,597 | +$8,193,225 | +23.79% | |
| Citadel Advisors Llc | 0.02% | 617,787 | $33,212,229 | $41,113,725 | +$7,901,496 | +23.79% | |
| Jupiter Asset Management Ltd | 0.16% | 608,476 | $32,711,670 | $40,494,078 | +$7,782,408 | +23.79% | |
| Bank Of America Corp | 0.00% | 585,689 | $31,486,640 | $38,977,603 | +$7,490,963 | +23.79% | |
| Invesco Ltd. | 0.00% | 532,872 | $28,647,199 | $35,462,632 | +$6,815,433 | +23.79% | |
| Royce & Associates Lp | 0.23% | 527,018 | $28,332,488 | $35,073,048 | +$6,740,560 | +23.79% | |
| Bank Of New York Mellon Corp | 0.00% | 488,085 | $26,239,446 | $32,482,057 | +$6,242,611 | +23.79% | |
| Ubs Group Ag | 0.00% | 398,893 | $21,444,488 | $26,546,329 | +$5,101,841 | +23.79% | |
| Aqr Capital Management Llc | 0.01% | 395,510 | $21,262,608 | $26,321,191 | +$5,058,583 | +23.79% | |
| Walleye Capital Llc | 0.10% | 384,021 | $20,644,969 | $25,556,598 | +$4,911,629 | +23.79% | |
| Vanguard Fiduciary Trust Co | 0.00% | 354,935 | $19,081,306 | $23,620,924 | +$4,539,618 | +23.79% | |
| Jpmorgan Chase & Co | 0.00% | 333,019 | $18,263,991 | $22,162,414 | +$3,898,423 | +21.34% | |
| Deutsche Bank Ag\ | 0.01% | 328,007 | $17,633,656 | $21,828,866 | +$4,195,210 | +23.79% | |
| Morgan Stanley | 0.00% | 319,023 | $17,150,693 | $21,230,981 | +$4,080,288 | +23.79% | |
| Ranmore Fund Management Ltd | 1.72% | 291,208 | $15,489,354 | $19,379,892 | +$3,890,538 | +25.12% | |
| Rice Hall James & Associates, Llc | 0.73% | 278,910 | $14,994,202 | $18,561,461 | +$3,567,259 | +23.79% | |
| Marshall Wace, Llp | 0.01% | 273,805 | $14,719,758 | $18,221,723 | +$3,501,965 | +23.79% | |
| Cerity Partners Llc | 0.02% | 269,038 | $14,463,478 | $17,904,479 | +$3,441,001 | +23.79% | |
| Point72 Asset Management, L.P. | 0.02% | 256,453 | $13,786,913 | $17,066,947 | +$3,280,034 | +23.79% | |
| Principal Financial Group Inc | 0.01% | 234,443 | $12,603,656 | $15,602,182 | +$2,998,526 | +23.79% | |
| Ubs Am, A Distinct Business Unit Of Ubs Asset Management Americas Llc | 0.00% | 187,081 | $11,991,892 | $12,450,241 | +$458,349 | +3.82% | |
| Pacer Advisors, Inc. | 0.03% | 220,735 | $11,867,000 | $14,689,914 | +$2,822,914 | +23.79% | |
| Squarepoint Ops Llc | 0.02% | 219,301 | $11,789,622 | $14,594,482 | +$2,804,860 | +23.79% | |
| Wellington Management Group Llp | 0.00% | 215,834 | $11,603,237 | $14,363,753 | +$2,760,516 | +23.79% | |
| Exoduspoint Capital Management, Lp | 0.10% | 206,784 | $11,116,708 | $13,761,475 | +$2,644,767 | +23.79% | |
| Public Sector Pension Investment Board | 0.03% | 204,644 | $11,001,661 | $13,619,058 | +$2,617,397 | +23.79% | |
| Public Employees Retirement Association Of Colorado | 0.04% | 192,188 | $10,332,000 | $12,790,111 | +$2,458,111 | +23.79% | |
| Victory Capital Management Inc | 0.01% | 180,246 | $9,690,025 | $11,995,371 | +$2,305,346 | +23.79% | |
| Rhumbline Advisers | 0.01% | 178,693 | $9,606,493 | $11,892,019 | +$2,285,526 | +23.79% |
Frequently asked questions about MMS
Who are the largest institutional holders of MMS?
The largest institutional holders of MMS reported in the latest SEC Form 13F filings include Blackrock, Inc., Fmr Llc, Vanguard Portfolio Management Llc, Fuller & Thaler Asset Management, Inc., and State Street Corp. InsiderSet ranks institutional holders by their latest reported MMS position.
What is MMS institutional ownership?
This page tracks MMS positions reported by institutional investment managers through SEC Form 13F. MAXIMUS INC (MMS) institutional ownership on InsiderSet reflects disclosed 13F holdings among the managers we analyze, not every shareholder of the stock.
How many institutions own MMS?
InsiderSet currently tracks 351 institutional managers reporting MMS holdings in the latest available 13F data. This count reflects institutions included in the SEC Form 13F filings analyzed by InsiderSet and should not be interpreted as the total number of MMS shareholders.
How much MMS stock do institutions own?
Institutional investment managers disclosed approximately $3.00B in MMS holdings for Q2 2026. This figure is reported 13F value as of the filing period, not necessarily today's market value.
When was MMS institutional ownership last updated?
The latest MMS institutional ownership data on InsiderSet is based on SEC Form 13F filings for the quarter ended June 30, 2026. Form 13F filings are generally reported after the quarter ends, so the holdings shown represent the latest publicly disclosed positions rather than real-time institutional holdings.
Are institutional MMS holdings real-time?
No. Form 13F data is not real-time. It represents positions reported by institutional investment managers as of the end of the reporting quarter. An institution may have changed its MMS position after the reporting date.
Are institutions buying or selling MMS?
Institutional buying and selling can be analyzed by comparing MMS positions across consecutive 13F reporting periods. InsiderSet's MMS Ownership Changes page shows institutions that increased, reduced, initiated, or exited positions based on reported 13F holdings. View MMS ownership changes.
How has MMS institutional ownership changed over time?
InsiderSet tracks MMS institutional holdings across multiple 13F reporting periods, allowing investors to compare institutional holder counts, reported value, and reported shares over time.